Alabama HS: Friday scores

The second week of high school football in the state of Alabama provided some exciting finishes.


Class 6A

Auburn 17 Dothan 14
Austin 63 Huffman 33
Baker 13 Theodore 7
Benjamin Russell 23 Sidney Lanier 20
Blount 28 Alma Bryant 0
Bob Jones 52 Hazel Green 7
Carver Montgomery 29 Jeff Davis 24
Central Phenix City 34 Opelika 7
Clay-Chalkville 31 Hewitt-Trussville 15
Daphne 45 Baldwin County 7
Davidson 14 Vigor 13
Enterprise 17 Northview 0
Florence 34 Buckhorn 6
Foley 34 Robertsdale 6
Gardendale 18 Bessemer City 14
Grissom 26 Sparkman 9
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 49 Jackson-Olin 13
Homewood 24 Thompson 14
Hoover 20 Spain Park 0
Huntsville 24 Decatur 10
McGill Toolen 35 Fairhope 34
Minor 36 Carver Birmingham 6
Mountain Brook 28 Vestavia 17
Murphy 48 Mary Montgomery 12
Northridge 35 Tuscaloosa County 21
Oxford 14 Gadsden City 13
Pelham 16 Oak Mountain 7
Pell City 41 Shades Valley 33
Prattville 34 Stanhope Elmore 7
Shaw (GA) 20 Smiths Station 7
Wetumpka 17 Lee Montgomery 14
Williamson 28 Satsuma 7

Class 5A

Albertville 53 Southside Gadsden 23
Athens 41 J.O. Johnson 24
Boaz 18 Madison County 17
Briarwood Christian 39 Moody 14
Brookwood 44 Wilcox Central 6
Carroll Ozark 28 Russell County 26
Center Point 36 Shelby County 14
Charles Henderson 28 Tallassee 12
Chelsea 35 Sylacauga 13
Citronelle 14 LeFlore 12
Cullman 40 Hayden 0
Curry 28 West Point 20
Demopolis 23 Chilton County 20
Etowah 21 Fort Payne 14
Eufaula 47 B.T. Washington 6
Fairfield 24 Parker 7
Greenville 33 Central Tuscaloosa 7
Hartselle 54 Brewer 0
Hueytown 39 Wenonah 12
John Carroll 47 Pleasant Grove 19
Lee Huntsville 35 Columbia 6
McAdory 14 Woodlawn 6
Muscle Shoals 42 East Limestone 6
Paul Bryant 34 Selma 33
Pinson Valley 49 Talladega 7
Russellville 38 Lawrence County 12
Scottsboro 21 Arab 14
Spanish Fort 35 Gulf Shores 16
St. Paul's 44 Faith Academy 6
Valley 41 Rehobeth 0
Walker 45 Mortimer Jordan 21

Class 4A

Alexandria 28 Oneonta 27
Andalusia 26 Alabama Christian 7
Anniston 49 Cleburne County 35
Ashford 38 Bullock County 0
Beauregard 55 Calera 7
Bibb County 58 Holt 23
Central Florence 42 Priceville 14
Corner 44 Good Hope 7
Dadeville 36 Childersburg 0
DAR 49 Butler 34
Deshler 35 Brooks 19
East Lawrence 48 Wilson 42
Fairview 28 Cherokee County 21
Fayette County 33 Dora 26
Greene County 48 Southside Selma 7
Guntersville 49 Crossville 0
Haleyville 21 Tarrant 7
Headland 38 Hillcrest Evergreen 19
Jackson 57 Saraland 7
Jacksonville 46 Locust Fork 12
Jemison 57 Dallas County 0
Lincoln 14 Elmote County 13
Midfield 34 Oak Grove 14
Munford 23 Holtville 13
North Jackson 48 Douglas 7
Springville 41 St. Clair County 18
St. James 20 Straughn 0
Thomasville 49 Monroe County 6
UMS Wright 37 W.S. Neal 6
West Limestone 40 Ardmore 7
XNEEDED: Escambia County B.C. Rain

Class 3A

Abbeville 28 Luverne 26
Aliceville 39 Sipsey Valley 14
Ashville 40 West End 15
Bayside Academy 27 T.R. Miller 27
Brindlee Mountain 27 Randolph 20
Choctaw County 32 J.U. Blacksher 20
Clay County 58 Beulah 0
Colbert County 20 Clements 12
Cordova 20 Holly Pond 7
Elkmont 31 West Morgn 6
Geneva 22 Dale County 20
Glencoe 45 J.B. Pennington 14
Greensboro 38 Montevallo 13
Hale County 26 Northside 20
Hamilton 42 Carbon Hill 8
Hanceville 41 Winston County 6
Handley 43 B.B. Comer 13
Leeds 42 Marbury 10
Montgomery Catholic 26 Montgomery Academy 10
New Hope 26 Geraldine 20
Opp 36 Daleville 20
Piedmont 40 Susan Moore 14
Plainview 9 Pisgah 0
Rogers 23 Lauderdale County 0
Saks 27 Hokes Bluff 0
Sardis 28 Madison Academy 14
Sheffield 40 Danville 0
Slocomb 21 Pike County 0
Sweet Water 24 Gordo 21
Sylvania 49 Section 14
Trinity Presbyterian 25 Clarke County 22
Walter Wellborn 65 Central-Coosa 0
Washington County 48 Excel 13
Weaver 39 White Plains 7
Winfield 41 Vinemont 6

Class 2A

American Christian 40 R.C. Hatch 15
Ariton 28 Cottonwood 21
Billingsley 34 Isabella 22
Colbert Heights 47 Phil Campbell 20
Elba 26 Goshen 12
Flomaton 35 Southern Choctaw 7
Francis Marion 68 Thorsby 20
Fultondale 48 Sumiton Christian 7
Fyffe 13 North Sand Mountain 10
G.W. Long 12 Barbour County 7
Highland Home 25 Samson 22
Houston Academy 33 Houston County 22
Ider 24 Sand Rock 15
Lamar County 49 Cherokee 13
Leroy 45 Cottage Hill 7
Lineville 31 Ranburne 13
Mobile Christian 32 Millry 7
New Brockton 54 Red Level 0
Oakman 55 Cold Springs 12
Ohatchee 25 Victory Christian 0
Randolph County 30 Lafayette 29
Red Bay 24 Lexington 7
Reeltown 22 Lanett 20
Sulligent 9 Hatton 6
Tanner 56 Falkville 0
Vincent 40 Central Hayneville 6
Westbrook Christian 25 Pleasant Valley 24
Westminster Christian 35 Cleveland 2
Wicksburg 34 Providence Christian 14
Woodland 42 Horseshoe Bend 28
Zion Chapel 47 Calhoun 0

Class 1A

Addison 61 Tharptown 20
Akron 45 Jefferson Christian 7
Appalachian 54 Jacksonville Christian 20
Autaugaville 27 John Essex 0
Brantley 42 Kinston 6
Cedar Bluff 53 Woodland 8
Collinsville 41 Spring Garden 25
Coosa Christian walk over Parkway Christian
Gaston 33 Gaylesville 13
Geneva County 40 Alabama School f/t Deaf 14
Georgiana 42 Florala 20
Hackleburg 47 Waterloo 14
Hubbard 56 Phillips 20
Hubbertville 40 South Lamar 33
Linden 64 Fruitdale 0
Lynn 47 Berry 40
Maplesville 40 Keith 6
Marengo 38 A.L. Johnson 0
Marion County 55 Brilliant 7
McIntosh 32 St. Luke's 3
Notasulga 32 Loachapoka 20
Parrish 39 Meek 0
Pickens County 58 Shades Mountain Christian 7
Pleasant Home 24 McKenzie 12
Ragland 46 Donoho 13
Shoals Christian 51 Vina 30
St. Jude 56 Talladega County Central 12
Sunshine 38 Holy Spirit 25
Sweet Water 24 Gordo 21
Valley Head 38 Decatur Heritage 0
Wadley 27 Verbena 20
Winterboro 39 Fayetteville 6


Follow Andrew Bone on TWITTER for the very latest recruiting news.
Follow https://twitter.com/#!/AndrewJBone on Twitter


BamaMag Top Stories