Big three lead Bama to second place nationally

FAYETTEVILLE, ARK-The University of Alabama men's track and field team needed their "big three-headed monster" to come up big for them and they needed some help along the way; both happened as the Tide posted a school best, second place finish at the 2002 NCAA Indoor Championships.

The Tide held a second place lead over the LSU Tigers going into the 1,600m relay, the final event of the meet. The Tigers needed to post anything above a sixth place finish to claim second, however a dropped baton in the third leg of the relay cost the Tigers valuable time and a second place finish. The Tennessee Volunteers went on to claim the meet title.

"I'm extremely proud of our men," said a jubilant Harvey Glance. "They battled hard to hold off the field but in the end Tennessee proved to have too many athletes. We knew coming into this meet we'd need some help from other schools against LSU, Arkansas and Tennessee and we never really got that help, but in the end, LSU helped us by hurting themselves when they dropped the stick."

One day after taking home the long jump national championship, Miguel Pate began his quest for a triple jump title. He made good on all six of his jumps, however he was never able to catch Olympian and eventual champion, Walter Davis of LSU. The event was the last of his storied career at the Capstone and he went out posting a 54'06.50", a new school record and personal best for him.

Miguel Pate won a national title in the long jump and came in second in the triple.

In the finals of the mile run, David Kimani led in the final backstretch, however Christian Goy of Illinois State made one final push to pull ahead of Kimani placing him second in the event, but still earning All-American status. His time of 4:00.33 was a season best for Kimani and the Tide by 1.49 seconds.

In the finals of the 3k, Kimani pushed hard and at times was second in the pack, however he was not able to advance any further as he posted a fourth place finish in the final event of the meet for the Tide. Kimani posted a time of 8:02.59.

The 57 points and second place finish for the Tide are both school records in a NCAA Indoor Championship meet. The Tide's "three-headed monster" of Ron Bramlett, David Kimani and Miguel Pate had a hand in all of the Tide's points. Kimani scored 19 points (eight in the mile, six in the distance medley relay, and five in the 3k) while Pate picked up 18 points, (10 in the long jump, and eight in the triple jump) and Bramlett scored 10 points by virtue of winning the 60m hurdles.

The two national champions raise Glance's total of national champions to 10 and the total number All-Americans he has coached to 153.

Alabama will jump right into the outdoor season next weekend as the team travels to Starkville, Mississippi for the SEC Challenge.

Licensed to Texas Tech University - Site License
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/9/2002 09:27 PM
        NCAA Division I 2002 Indoor Championship - 3/8/2002 to 3/9/2002        
                           Randal Tyson Track Center                           
                   University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Muna Lee                  SO LSU                     7.21       7.24Q  1 
  2 Angela Williams           SR USC                     7.19       7.24Q  3 
  3 Brianna Glenn             SR Arizona                 7.28       7.25Q  2 
  4 Rachelle Boone            JR Indiana                 7.28       7.25q  1 
  5 Tahesia Harrigan          SO Minnesota               7.33       7.30q  2 
  6 Lauryn Williams           FR Miami                   7.35       7.32q  1 
  7 Danielle Carruthers       JR Indiana                 7.26       7.33q  2 
  8 Aleen Bailey              JR S. Carolina             7.32       7.33q  3 
  9 Ebony Shotwell            SO Florida                 7.33       7.34   1 
 10 Monique Tubbs             JR Jacksonville            7.37       7.34   1 
 11 Monica Twum               JR TCU                     7.33       7.35   3 
 12 Elva Goulbourne           JR Auburn                  7.31       7.36   3 
 13 Erica Whipple             FR S. Carolina             7.33       7.39   2 
 14 Lolo Jones                SO LSU                     7.37       7.41   2 
 15 Consuella Moore           SO Penn St.                7.34       7.42   3 
 16 Perdita Felicien          SO Illinois                7.37       7.48   2 
 17 Monique Wright-Cruse      SR Texas Tech              7.33       7.52   1 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Muna Lee                  SO LSU                    22.95      22.82   2   10  
  2 Rachelle Boone            JR Indiana                23.52      22.99   1    8  
  3 Stephanie Durst           SO LSU                    23.31      23.00   2    6  
  4 Erica Whipple             FR S. Carolina            23.14      23.13   2    5  
  5 Brianna Glenn             SR Arizona                23.33      23.29   1    4  
  6 Aleen Bailey              JR S. Carolina            23.39      23.31   1    3  
  7 Amber Robinson            SR Florida                23.62      23.35   1    2  
  8 Michele Davis             JR UNLV                   23.32      23.54   2    1  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Muna Lee                  SO LSU                    22.91      22.95q  4 
  2 Erica Whipple             FR S. Carolina            23.41      23.14q  4 
  3 Stephanie Durst           SO LSU                    23.04      23.31q  5 
  4 Michele Davis             JR UNLV                   23.59      23.32q  2 
  5 Brianna Glenn             SR Arizona                23.40      23.33q  2 
  6 Aleen Bailey              JR S. Carolina            23.10      23.39q  1 
  7 Rachelle Boone            JR Indiana                23.44      23.52q  5 
  8 Amber Robinson            SR Florida                23.61      23.62q  4 
  9 Consuella Moore           SO Penn St.               23.51      23.65   1 
 10 Demetria Washington       JR S. Carolina            23.51      23.67   3 
 11 Willisa Heintz            JR Mississippi            23.75      23.72   1 
 12 Vronique Wilson           JR Florida Int.           23.72      23.81   3 
 13 Sasha Springer            SR Eastern MI             23.75      23.81   2 
 14 Dee Dee Trotter           FR Tennessee              23.78      23.87   4 
 15 Carol Merritt             SO Wake Forest            23.78      23.89   5 
 16 Lauryn Williams           FR Miami                  23.71      23.91   5 
 17 Ayesha Boyd               SO Notre Dame             23.80      24.04   3 
 18 Me'Lisa Barber            SR S. Carolina            23.08      24.21   3 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Demetria Washington       JR S. Carolina            52.13      52.34q  3 
  2 Allison Beckford          JR Rice                   52.84      52.57q  3 
  3 Liz Grow                  SR Notre Dame             53.34      52.73q  4 
  4 Moushaumi Robinson        JR Texas                  53.26      52.86q  3 
  5 Michele Davis             JR UNLV                   53.10      53.02q  4 
  6 Me'Lisa Barber            SR S. Carolina            52.62      53.09q  2 
  7 Licretia Sibley           FR Texas Tech             53.21      53.16q  2 
  8 Shevon Stoddart           FR S. Carolina            53.67      53.21q  4 
  9 Sophia Smellie            JR Seton Hall             53.70      53.33   2 
 10 LeShinda Demus            FR S. Carolina            52.57      53.41   1 
 11 Marie Woodward            SR Georgia                53.46      53.42   2 
 12 Ronetta Smith             SR LSU                    52.59      53.47   4 
 13 Faith Rein                JR Florida                53.07      53.52   1 
 14 Shauna Smith              FR Wyoming                53.54      53.60   1 
 15 Tia Trent                 SR Indiana                53.32      53.97   1 
 16 Adowa Gyasi-Nimako        JR Arkansas               53.48      54.40   3 
 
Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Lena Nilsson              JR UCLA                 4:42.90    4:43.16Q 
  2 Heather Sagan             SR Liberty              4:43.08    4:44.28Q 
  3 Shalane Flanagan          SO UNC                  4:38.43    4:43.42Q 
  4 Malindi Elmore            JR Stanford             4:39.88    4:44.44Q 
  5 Erin Donohue              FR UNC                  4:45.69    4:43.95Q 
  6 Katie Yemm                JR Colorado St.         4:45.51    4:44.49Q 
  7 Sara Gorton               SO Colorado             4:40.35    4:44.54q 
  8 Jill Laurendeau           SO Georgetown           4:45.54    4:44.55q 
  9 Katie Eisenmenger         SR Kansas               4:45.65    4:44.84q 
 10 Roisin McGettigan         JR Providence           4:44.27    4:45.02q 
 11 Lauren King               FR Notre Dame           4:44.60    4:45.09  
 12 Erin Merten               SR Florida              4:44.30    4:45.15  
 13 Katie Jazwinski           SR Michigan             4:44.40    4:45.62  
 14 Courtney Inman            JR Washington           4:45.40    4:46.83  
 15 Valentina Medina          SO Oklahoma St.         4:42.24    4:48.78  
 16 Erin Sicher               JR Georgetown           4:44.98    4:51.41  
 17 Christin Wurth            JR Arkansas             4:44.95    4:51.43  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Marian Burnett            JR LSU                  2:06.07    2:05.16Q 
  2 Lenka Kalabova            SR Iowa St.             2:06.69    2:07.01Q 
  3 Tyrona Heath              SR Georgetown           2:06.80    2:07.59Q 
  4 Kristina Bratton          SO Florida              2:04.79    2:05.29Q 
  5 Nikeya Green              SO Wake Forest          2:06.86    2:07.21Q 
  6 Melissa DeLeon            JR Florida              2:05.29    2:07.87Q 
  7 Aimee Teteris             JR Rice                 2:06.11    2:06.23q 
  8 Alice Schmidt             SO UNC                  2:06.62    2:06.30q 
  9 Nicole Cook               FR Tennessee            2:06.92    2:07.14  
 10 Angie Beebe               SR Weber                2:06.69    2:07.28  
 11 Kenia Sinclair            JR Seton Hall           2:05.26    2:07.28  
 12 Janine Jones              SO Pittsburgh           2:06.16    2:07.65  
 13 Shannon Spaulding         JR Texas Tech           2:05.77    2:07.94  
 14 Sheena Gooding            SR Austin Peay          2:06.30    2:08.04  
 15 Lanie Millar              SR Baylor               2:06.34    2:08.52  
 16 Beth Heimann              FR Kentucky             2:05.32    2:08.68  
 17 Sara Pardue               SR Georgia Tech         2:06.85    2:08.90  
 18 Elizabeth Rocks           SR Pittsburgh           2:06.25    2:09.34  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Siri Alfheim              SR Oklahoma St.        16:15.05   16:12.28    10  
  2 Mellissa Gulli            SR Texas A&M           16:25.71   16:13.75     8  
  3 Jodie Hughes              SR Colorado            16:14.00   16:13.82     6  
  4 Tara Northcutt            SR BYU                 16:21.87   16:13.99     5  
  5 Molly Austin              JR Colorado            16:16.29   16:16.10     4  
  6 Mollie Defrancesco        JR J. Madison          16:27.45   16:22.64     3  
  7 Kristin Price             SO NC State            16:06.60   16:26.61     2  
  8 Lindsey Thompson          SO BYU                 16:24.87   16:26.86     1  
  9 Renee Metivier            SO Georgia Tech        16:10.71   16:35.27  
 10 Jenn Feenstra             SO Georgia St.         16:29.53   16:35.90  
 11 Devra Vierkant            JR BYU                 16:25.25   16:37.57  
 12 Maria Cicero              FR Boston Coll.        16:13.55   16:42.73  
 13 Susan Barth               JR Marquette           16:29.11   16:43.11  
 14 Rebecca Stallwood         SR W Virginia          16:25.03   16:49.34  
 15 Tara Chaplin              SR Arizona             16:23.85   16:58.12  
 16 Sheela Agrawal            JR Duke                16:29.54   17:09.66  
 17 Amy Beykirch              SR NC State            16:10.86   17:29.93  
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Perdita Felicien          SO Illinois                8.03       7.90    10  
  2 Danielle Carruthers       JR Indiana                 8.11       7.92     8  
  3 Susanna Kallur            FR Illinois                8.10       8.00     6  
  4 Lolo Jones                SO LSU                     8.13       8.05     5  
  5 Nichole Denby             SO Texas                   8.15       8.13     4  
  6 Dalanda Jackson           SO Ohio St.                8.24       8.17     3  
  7 Chitua Ohaeri             SR Texas A&M               8.29       8.22     2  
  8 Hannah Cooper             SR Colorado                8.27       8.29     1  
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Perdita Felicien          SO Illinois                7.98       8.03Q  3 
  2 Susanna Kallur            FR Illinois                8.10       8.10Q  2 
  3 Danielle Carruthers       JR Indiana                 7.92       8.11Q  1 
  4 Lolo Jones                SO LSU                     8.18       8.13q  3 
  5 Nichole Denby             SO Texas                   8.15       8.15q  2 
  6 Dalanda Jackson           SO Ohio St.                8.25       8.24q  2 
  7 Hannah Cooper             SR Colorado                8.28       8.27q  1 
  8 Chitua Ohaeri             SR Texas A&M               8.26       8.29q  2 
  9 Camee' Williams           SR Illinois                8.32       8.29   3 
 10 Shelly Ann Brown          JR Nebraska                8.20       8.30   1 
 11 Tiffany Ross              FR S. Carolina             8.31       8.40   1 
 11 Opal Jones                SR Syracuse                8.35       8.40   3 
 13 Sherese Price             SR Villanova               8.34       8.44   2 
 14 Jenny Kallur              FR Illinois                8.23       8.45   1 
 15 Zamyal Jackson            SO LSU                     8.34       8.45   2 
 16 Kim Jones                 JR Florida St.             8.28       8.49   3 
 17 LouWanda Henderson        SO Delaware St.            8.24       8.50   3 
 
Women Distance Medley
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 UCLA                                             11:21.18   10:58.19    10  
     1) Tiffany Burgess JR              2) Monique Henderson FR           
     3) Jessica Marr JR                 4) Lena Nilsson JR                
  2 N Carolina                                       11:08.04   10:59.76     8  
     1) Erin Donohue FR                 2) Anissa Gainey SO               
     3) Alice Schmidt SO                4) Shalane Flanagan SO            
  3 Stanford                                         11:16.96   11:09.13     6  
     1) Stanford Carlucci SR            2) Christine Moschella FR         
     3) Lindsay Hyatt JR                4) Lauren Fleshman JR             
  4 BYU                                              11:19.76   11:10.40     5  
     1) Jamie Cottle SR                 2) Andrea Combs JR                
     3) Holly Haguewood JR              4) Michaela Mannova SO            
  5 Arkansas                                         11:15.45   11:17.08     4  
     1) Londa Bevins JR                 2) Angel Heath JR                 
     3) Erica Sigmont FR                4) Andreina Byrd JR               
  6 Rice                                             11:21.33   11:17.31     3  
     1) Tanya Wright SO                 2) Yvonne Umeh FR                 
     3) Aimee Teteris JR                4) Erin Brand SR                  
  7 Georgetown                                       11:14.09   11:19.94     2  
     1) Treniere Clement SO             2) Monica Hargrove SO             
     3) Heather Blackard SR             4) Jill Laurendeau SO             
  8 Florida                                          11:18.11   11:24.34     1  
     1) Erin Merten SR                  2) Faith Rein JR                  
     3) Melissa DeLeon JR               4) Norma Vega SO                  
  9 Colorado State                                   11:21.34   11:26.85  
     1) Kim Watson JR                   2) Siobhan Everson-Stewart SR     
     3) Mary Ridder JR                  4) Elizabeth Roodel SR            
 10 Villanova                                        11:15.76   11:32.13  
     1) Ioana Parusheva FR              2) Nicole Bridgewood FR           
     3) Rebecca Mitchell SO             4) Kalin Toedebusch FR            
 11 Columbia                                         11:20.76   11:38.74  
     1) Caryn Waterson FR               2) Mary Winter SO                 
     3) Erin Raggio SO                  4) Caitlin Hickin SO              
 12 West Virginia                                    11:20.23   11:59.22  
     1) Merissa Sexsmith SR             2) Ciara Chic SO                  
     3) Aileen Smith JR                 4) Megan Metcalfe SO              
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Leonard Scott             SR Tennessee               6.56       6.55Q  1 
  2 Justin Gatlin             SO Tennessee               6.54       6.57Q  2 
  3 Terence Newman            JR Kansas St.              6.62       6.62q  2 
  4 Samie Parker              JR Oregon                  6.66       6.63q  1 
  5 Dwight Thomas             FR Clemson                 6.68       6.64q  1 
  6 Pierre Browne             JR MS State                6.68       6.64q  2 
  7 Anson Henry               SR WA State                6.67       6.65q  2 
  8 Mardy Scales              SO M. Tenn. St.            6.66       6.65q  2 
  9 Latonel Williams          JR Alabama                 6.68       6.65   1 
 10 Chris Johnson             SO Arkansas-LR             6.64       6.66   1 
 11 Michael Frater            SO TCU                     6.64       6.68   1 
 12 James Shelton             JR Mississippi             6.62       6.69   2 
 13 Tre Gardner               JR Texas                   6.62       6.70   1 
 14 Jeffrey Fourth            JR SC State                6.67       6.70   2 
 15 Julien Dunkley            JR ECU                     6.67       6.71   1 
 -- Taiwo Ajibade             SO UTEP                    6.66         FS   2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Justin Gatlin             SO Tennessee              20.64      20.63   2   10  
  2 Marquis Davis             SO MS State               20.91      20.76   2    8  
  3 Leonard Scott             SR Tennessee              20.94      20.80   2    6  
  4 Pierre Browne             JR MS State               20.94      20.84   1    5  
  5 Aaron Egbele              SR UTEP                   20.97      20.90   1    4  
  6 Kendrick Triggs           SO Mississippi            20.94      20.92   1    3  
  7 Leo Bookman               SO Kansas                 20.93      21.12   2    2  
  8 Ryan Olkowski             SR Penn St.               20.98      21.23   1    1  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Justin Gatlin             SO Tennessee              20.42      20.64q  4 
  2 Marquis Davis             SO MS State               20.73      20.91q  3 
  3 Leo Bookman               SO Kansas                 21.03      20.93q  4 
  4 Leonard Scott             SR Tennessee              20.76      20.94q  2 
  5 Kendrick Triggs           SO Mississippi            20.68      20.94q  1 
  6 Pierre Browne             JR MS State               20.78      20.94q  4 
  7 Aaron Egbele              SR UTEP                   21.04      20.97q  3 
  8 Ryan Olkowski             SR Penn St.               21.07      20.98q  4 
  9 Andre Totton              SR S. Carolina            20.95      21.00   3 
 10 Anthony Buchanan          SO WA State               21.07      21.15   1 
 11 Kyle Farmer               FR Florida                21.04      21.16   1 
 12 Anthony Moorman           SR Illinois               20.89      21.21   1 
 13 Mardy Scales              SO M. Tenn. St.           21.08      21.59   3 
 -- Michael Lipscomb          SR UCLA                   20.99         DQ   2 
 -- Taylor Jacobs             JR Florida                21.06         DQ   2 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Alleyene Francique        SR LSU                    45.35      45.70q  1 
  2 Pete Coley                FR LSU                    45.37      46.07q  3 
  3 Gary Kikaya               JR Tennessee              46.51      46.07q  4 
  4 Rickey Harris             SO Florida                46.13      46.31q  1 
  5 Shameron Turner           SR Auburn                 46.21      46.38q  4 
  6 Godfrey Herring           SR M. Tenn. St.           46.53      46.41q  2 
  7 Lueroy Colquhoun          SR LSU                    46.61      46.41q  3 
  8 Ato Modibo                SR Clemson                46.60      46.43q  1 
  9 Mitch Potter              SO Minnesota              45.96      46.49   4 
 10 Benjamin Henderson        FR ECU                    46.78      46.55   2 
 11 Darold Williamson         FR Baylor                 46.46      46.61   1 
 12 Nduka Awazie              JR Eastern MI             46.48      46.71   3 
 13 Sanjay Ayre               JR Auburn                 46.19      46.86   3 
 14 Mike Kenyon               SR Arizona                46.04      47.05   2 
 15 Joe Mendel                JR Connecticut            46.69      47.36   4 
 -- Otis Harris               SO S. Carolina            46.28         DQ   2 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Donald Sage               SO Stanford             3:59.49    4:01.80Q 
  2 John Jefferson            FR Indiana              4:01.57    4:06.26Q 
  3 Christian Goy             SR Illinois St.         3:59.43    4:02.09Q 
  4 Hunter Spencer            JR Kentucky             4:01.83    4:06.27Q 
  5 David Kimani              JR Alabama              4:01.82    4:02.18Q 
  6 Eliud Njubi               SR TCU                  4:00.87    4:06.90Q 
  7 Joel Atwater              JR Weber                4:00.46    4:02.43q 
  8 Brendon Mahoney           SO Georgia Tech         4:00.34    4:02.50q 
  9 Jeremy Tolman             SR Weber                4:01.07    4:02.66q 
 10 Chris Mulvaney            SO Arkansas             4:01.63    4:02.69q 
 11 Nathan Brannen            FR Michigan             4:01.32    4:03.53q 
 12 Scott McGowan             SO Montana St.          4:00.68    4:06.91  
 13 Eric Garner               SO Washington           3:58.93    4:07.06  
 14 Brandon Strong            SR Arizona St.          3:59.59    4:08.27  
 15 Daniel Wilson             SR Connecticut          4:01.32    4:08.41  
 16 Bashar Ibrahim            JR UTEP                 4:00.06    4:12.02  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Sam Burley                JR Penn                 1:48.85    1:48.41Q 
  2 Otukile Lekote            SO S. Carolina          1:48.25    1:48.57Q 
  3 Moise Joseph              SO Florida              1:49.24    1:48.44Q 
  4 Marc Sylvester            FR Tennessee            1:48.33    1:48.59Q 
  5 Simon Kimata              SR Oregon               1:48.07    1:48.55q 
  6 Jonathan Johnson          FR Texas Tech           1:48.00    1:48.73q 
  7 Fred Sharpe               JR Auburn               1:49.32    1:48.99q 
  8 Said Ahmed                FR Arkansas             1:48.75    1:49.41q 
  9 David Freeman             SO Kentucky             1:48.91    1:49.45  
 10 Robbie Stevens            SO Arkansas             1:49.27    1:49.57  
 11 Chadwick Johnson          JR Kentucky             1:49.35    1:49.83  
 12 Timothy Dunne             JR Missouri             1:48.23    1:50.13  
 13 Aldwyn Sappleton          FR Oklahoma             1:48.81    1:50.34  
 14 Elliott Blount            SR Connecticut          1:48.66    1:51.32  
 15 Stewart Kimball           JR Missouri             1:48.62    1:51.86  
 16 Mike Taylor               FR Arkansas             1:48.79    1:54.60  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Alistair Cragg            SO Arkansas            13:45.51   13:49.80    10  
  2 Jorge Torres              JR Colorado            13:51.32   13:50.35     8  
  3 Dathan Ritzenhein         FR Colorado            13:52.41   13:50.51     6  
  4 Daniel Lincoln            JR Arkansas            14:01.91   13:57.71     5  
  5 Jason Sandfort            FR Arkansas            13:58.97   14:00.65     4  
  6 Ryan Shay                 SR Notre Dame          13:46.80   14:02.97     3  
  7 Tom McArdle               JR Dartmouth           13:46.87   14:03.29     2  
  8 Louis Luchini             JR Stanford            14:01.21   14:11.15     1  
  9 Peter Riley               JR Iona                14:01.93   14:11.53  
 10 Joe Driscoll              SR Portland            13:59.18   14:13.93  
 11 Chris Emme                SO Stanford            14:00.67   14:15.20  
 12 Chris Powers              SO Indiana             13:59.35   14:18.05  
 13 Adam Wallace              JR Wisconsin           13:58.18   14:19.07  
 14 Jason Woolhouse           JR Oklahoma St.        13:56.42   14:37.70  
 -- Graema Reid               SR Iona                13:52.64        DNF  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ron Bramlett              SR Alabama                 7.55       7.59    10  
  2 Chris Pinnock             JR Texas A&M               7.74       7.60     8  
  3 Jermaine Cooper           JR Texas                   7.69       7.73     6  
  4 Todd Matthews             SR Clemson                 7.80       7.79     5  
  5 Karl Jennings             JR Tennessee               7.78       7.80     4  
  6 Jeff Young                JR S. Illinois             7.83       7.87     3  
  7 Michael Thomas            SO Arkansas                7.74       7.91     2  
  8 Corey Taylor              JR S. Carolina             7.82       7.99     1  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ron Bramlett              SR Alabama                 7.52       7.55Q  1 
  2 Jermaine Cooper           JR Texas                   7.75       7.69Q  3 
  3 Jeff Young                JR S. Illinois             7.77       7.83Q  2 
  4 Chris Pinnock             JR Texas A&M               7.77       7.74q  1 
  5 Michael Thomas            SO Arkansas                7.74       7.74q  3 
  6 Karl Jennings             JR Tennessee               7.77       7.78q  3 
  7 Todd Matthews             SR Clemson                 7.79       7.80q  3 
  8 Corey Taylor              JR S. Carolina             7.75       7.82q  1 
  9 Joel Bown                 JR Ohio St.                7.90       7.87   1 
 10 Jon Mungen                JR Wisconsin               7.81       7.89   2 
 11 Eddie Jackson             JR Arkansas                7.81       7.92   3 
 12 Hassaan Stamps            SR Tennessee               7.80       7.94   1 
 13 Jamare Clarington         FR Florida Int.            7.81       8.03   3 
 14 Reggie DePass             SR Colorado                7.81       8.13   1 
 -- Dwight Thomas             FR Clemson                 7.81         FS   2 
 -- Jason Stanley             FR Oklahoma                7.79         FS   2 
 -- Tony Galaviz              SR Arizona St.             7.75        DNF   2 
 
Men Distance Medley
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Villanova                                         9:29.57    9:31.00    10  
     1) Ryan Hayden SO                  2) Michael Brown SR               
     3) Jason Jabaut SO                 4) Adrian Blincoe JR              
  2 Wisconsin                                         9:32.16    9:32.31     8  
     1) Isaiah Festa JR                 2) Dan Murray SO                  
     3) Jabari Pride SR                 4) Josh Spiker FR                 
  3 Alabama                                           9:34.95    9:32.97     6  
     1) Troy Henderson SR               2) O'Neil Wright JR               
     3) Curtis McBride FR               4) David Kimani JR                
  4 Northern Iowa                                     9:35.19    9:33.14     5  
     1) Oliver Bodor FR                 2) Dirk Homewood FR               
     3) Dave Paulsen JR                 4) Balazs Csillag SR              
  5 Florida                                           9:32.84    9:34.10     4  
     1) Moise Joseph SO                 2) Stefan Pastor FR               
     3) Ali Abiola JR                   4) Chris Duncan SR                
  6 Minnesota                                         9:36.11    9:35.00     3  
     1) Toby Henkels JR                 2) Bob Quade SR                   
     3) Ryan Ford FR                    4) Andy McKessock JR              
  7 Stanford                                          9:35.75    9:35.30     2  
     1) Donald Sage SO                  2) Curtis Goehring FR             
     3) Mark Hassell SR                 4) Grant Robison SO               
  8 Texas                                             9:37.18    9:36.09     1  
     1) Jordan McCambridge SR           2) Jason Jackson SR               
     3) Brian Rue SR                    4) Jeff Wood SR                   
  9 Wake Forest                                       9:35.65    9:36.76  
     1) Nathan Sisco SO                 2) Ryan Hamilton SR               
     3) Paul Singleton JR               4) Chris Estwanik SR              
 10 E Michigan                                        9:36.79    9:39.52  
     1) Jordan Desilets SO              2) Nduka Awazie JR                
     3) Feder Estelus JR                4) Neil Kirk SR                   
 11 SMU                                               9:36.87    9:44.60  
     1) Martin Allegyer JR              2) Adam Merritt JR                
     3) Abraham Ekal SO                 4) Dalibor Balgac SO              
 12 Kentucky                                          9:36.19    9:48.47  
     1) Jack Morgan JR                  2) Chadwick Johnson JR            
     3) David Freeman SO                4) Thomas Morgan JR               

BamaMag Top Stories