A-Day teams drafted by captains

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. -- The respective captains for the Crimson and White teams in Alabama's A-Day game held their player draft Wednesday. Kickoff for the game will be 2:30 p.m. Saturday in Bryant-Denny Stadium.

"It was fun," quipped White team captain Antonio Carter, "and I think our captains (Theo Sanders, Gerald Dixon, Waine Bacon and Carter) did a pretty good job. I'm looking forward to eating steak after we win the game."

The 63-minute draft was held in the staff conference room in the Football Building and commissioner (head coach) Dennis Franchione made sure everyone followed the draft rules. Each team had one minute to make selections and the Crimson Team was penalized its 35th pick when it didn't select quickly enough.

The No. 2 overall selection, Alonzo Ephraim, hikes the ball to No. 1. Over Croyle's right shoulder, Marico Portis was the fourth player selected.

"Actually, we just passed," said Crimson captain Ahmaad Galloway, "we needed the time to discuss the next selection."

The White team had the first selection and opted for quarterback Brodie Croyle. The Crimson team, with captains Brooks Daniels, Tyler Watts, Kenny King and Galloway, responded by picking center Alonzo Ephraim.

The first picks for the Crimson team were Ephraim, offensive guard Marico Portis, nose tackle Anthony Bryant, cornerback Charlie Peprah and linebacker Cornelius Wortham.

The White team's picks were Croyle, offensive tackle Dante Ellington, defensive end Antwan Odom, tailback Santonio Beard and cornerback Anthony Madison.

Following the draft, teams had until 5:30 pm to make trades and then the Tide coaching staff gathered to "make sure the teams were even," said Franchione.

"I really think the players enjoyed the draft and there were some interesting exchanges and strategy going on. It is always interesting to see the players' perspective on their teammates."

Dante Ellington was selected third overall.

There were several trades and other changes, including Madison moving from the White team to the Crimson.

Coaches for the White team will be Carl Torbush, Chris Thurmond, Rick LaFavers, Kenith Pope, Mark Tommerdahl and Joe Dan Rogers.

The Crimson team will be coached by Les Koenning, Jr., Lee Fobbs, Jim Bob Helduser, Stan Eggen, Melvin Smith, Woodrow Lowe, Jr., and Paul Hogan.

Franchione noted that a number of players would not participate in Saturday's game due to injury, including Jarret Johnson, Sam Collins, Todd Bates, Kindal Moorehead, Hirchel Bolden, Donnie Lowe, David Cavan and Micky O'Rear, although Collins will hold on PATs and field goals for the White team.

Here are the respective teams:

2002 A-DAY CRIMSON TEAM

Name/Position/Class/Height/Weight/Experience/Hometown/High School

Carlos Andrews, SS Jr. 6-0 208 SQ Tallahassee, FL/Godby
Josh Averett, H So. 6-5 195 SQ Vance/Brookwood
Joel Babb, H Sr. 6-0 193 SQ Phenix City/Central-Phenix city
Todd Bates, LDE So. 6-4 243 1VL Heflin/Cleburne County
Lane Bearden, P Sr. 6-2 198 3VL Helena/Pelham
Brad Biel, ROV Jr. 5-11 204 SQ Orlando, FL/Cypress Creek
Brandon Brooks, FL Fr. 5-4 162 SQ Birmingham/Shades Valley
Jon Brunson, LDE Fr. 6-3 239 SQ Hartford/Geneva County
Anthony Bryant, LNT Jr. 6-3 345 1VL Newbern/Sunshine
Matt Burgett, SN Fr. 6-0 212 HS Warrior/Pinson Valley
John Caldwell, TB Jr. 5-11 196 SQ Hoover/Hoover
Adam Campbell, NT Fr. 6-0 250 SQ Ragland/Ragland
Tobenna Chekwa, SE Fr. 6-3 198 SQ Birmingham/Shades Valley
Gerard Clark, RDT So. 6-6 250 SQ Daytona Beach, FL/Mainland
Donald Clarke, TE Jr. 6-6 260 SQ Boca Raton, FL/Ft. Scott CC
J.B. Closner, C Fr. 6-4 292 SQ San Antonio, TX/Clark
Sam Collins, FL Sr. 6-1 181 3VL Fayette/Fayette
Nathan Cox, W So. 6-1 224 SQ Spanish Fort/UMS Wright
Brooks Daniels, ROV Jr. 6-2 205 2VL Jasper, FL/Hamilton County
Brandon Dean, MLB So. 6-1 237 SQ Mobile/UMS Wright
Alonzo Ephraim, C Sr. 6-4 312 2VL Birmingham/Wenonah
Corey Ferguson, RCB Jr. 5-10 177 1VL Montgomery/Sidney Lanier
P.J. Fletcher, ROV So. 6-2 206 SQ Panama City, FL/Bay
Will Fountain, SE Jr. 6-2 190 SQ Brewton/T.R. Miller
Ahmaad Galloway, TB Sr. 6-1 220 3VL Millington, TN/Millington
Gabe Giardina, PK Jr. 5-6 160 SQ Centre Hall, PA/DuPont
Tarry Givens, SE So. 6-5 217 SQ Tallahassee, FL/Godby
Brandon Greer, SE Jr. 6-1 192 1VL Rainbow City/Westbrook Christian
Matt Grice, SS So. 6-0 191 SQ Tuscaloosa/Hillcrest
Will Hardy, SLB Fr. 6-3 219 SQ Wetumpka/Holtville
Roman Harper, FS Fr. 6-1 187 SQ Prattville/Prattville
Charles Hosea, RCB So. 5-11 178 SQ Huntsville/St. Mary
Jarret Johnson, LDT Sr. 6-4 287 3VL Chiefland, FL/Chiefland
Clint Johnston, TE Fr. 6-4 242 SQ Wetumpka/Wetumpka
Kenny King, NT Sr. 6-5 277 3VL Daphne/Daphne
Charles Linderman, TE So. 6-3 227 TR Daleville/Troy
Evan Mathis, ST So. 6-5 298 1VL Homewood/Homewood
Matt Miller, QB So. 6-2 180 SQ Gadsden/Gadsden
Eric Moore, SS Sr. 5-10 182 SQ Mobile/Shaw
Nick Morgan, H Jr. 5-11 185 SQ Helena/Pelham
Matt Mynes, TE So. 6-4 200 SQ Buffalo, WVA/Buffalo
Micky O'Rear, SN Fr. 6-6 255 SQ Jasper/Walker
Corbin Pardue, FS Fr. 5-10 180 SQ Houston, TX/Stratford
Spencer Pennington, QB Fr. 6-4 215 SQ Fayette/Fayette County
Charlie Peprah, RCB Fr. 5-11 195 SQ Plano, TX/Plano East
Marico Portis, SG Sr. 6-3 312 2VL Prichard/Vigor
Matt Ragland, H So. 5-10 188 TR Huntsville/West Alabama
Jason Rawls, SLB So. 6-0 220 1VL Statesboro, GA/Statesboro
Freddie Roach, MLB Fr. 6-2 237 SQ Killen/Brooks
Derek Sanders, LDT Sr. 6-5 293 1VL Sandersville,GA/Washington County
David Sears, SN Fr. 6-4 241 SQ Vestavia/Vestavia Hills
T.J. Shaddix, LDT So. 6-3 240 SQ London, KY/South Laurel
Nick Signaigo, W So. 6-3 243 SQ Collierville, TN/Christian Brothers
Justin Smiley, QG So. 6-4 296 1VL Ellabell, GA/Southeast Bulloch
Josh Smith, TB So. 5-10 208 SQ Birmingham/Mountain Brook
Jay Stubbs, FL So. 5-8 178 SQ Tuscaloosa/ Silverado
JoLee Taylor, LDT So. 6-3 277 SQ Bankston/Berry
Marion Waters, FL Jr. 6-0 165 SQ Elmore/Wetumpka
Tyler Watts, QB Sr. 6-3 222 3VL Pelham/Pelham
Shaud Williams, A Jr. 5-8 189 SQ Andrews, TX/Texas Tech
Cornelius Wortham, SLB Jr. 6-1 230 2VL Calhoun City. MS/Calhoun City
Michael Ziifle, PK So. 6-0 236 SQ Newnan, GA/Newnan, GA

2002 A-DAY WHITE TEAM

Name/Position/Class/Height/Weight/Experience/Hometown/High School

Dennis Alexander, SG Jr. 6-6 352 2VL Memphis, TN/Westwood
Robert Allen, MLB Fr. 5-11 221 SQ Lawton, OK/Lawton HS
Mark Anderson, ROV Fr. 6-6 226 SQ Tulsa, OK/Washington
Waine Bacon, SS Sr. 5-10 195 1VL Fort Wash., MD/Bishop McNamara
Lannis Baxley, QT Sr. 6-7 318 1VL Waynesboro, GA/Burke County
Santonio Beard, TB Jr. 6-1 216 1VL Nashville, TN/Pearl-Cohn
John Bevel, MLB Fr. 6-2 252 SQ Birmingham/Woodlawn
Hirchel Bolden, CB Sr. 6-0 196 3VL Dothan/Dothan
Brian Bostick, PK So. 5-11 215 SQ Cullman/Cullman
Wesley Britt, QT So. 6-8 312 1VL Cullman/Cullman
Marvin Brown,MLB Sr. 6-0 250 2VL Hyattsville, MD/DeMatha
Antonio Carter, SE Sr. 5-9 188 3VL Tallahassee, FL/Rickards
David Cavan, TE So. 6-5 240 SQ Northport/American Christian
Brodie Croyle,QB Fr. 6-2 198 SQ Rainbow City/Westbrook Christian
T.J. Davidson, RDE Fr. 6-2 221 SQ Foley/Foley
Gerald Dixon, LCB Sr. 5-11 190 3VL Burtonsville, MD/Paint Branch
Marquez Dupree, W Fr. 6-0 218 SQ Philadelphia, MS/Philadelphia
Dante Ellington, ST Sr. 6-6 363 3VL Leighton/Colbert County
Von Ewing, ST Fr. 6-5 300 SQ Troy/Henderson
Alex Fox, PK So. 5-11 182 SQ Pensacola, FL/Pensacola Catholic
Dre Fulgham, H Jr. 6-1 209 2VL Montevallo/Montevallo
King Gladney, ROV Fr. 6-1 230 SQ Bossier City, LA/Airline
Mitch Grissett, SN So. 6-0 216 SQ Red Level/Red Level
Ted Gryska, TE So. 6-6 242 SQ Northport/Tuscaloosa Academy
Hamid Haqq, FS Jr. 6-0 188 SQ Huntsville/Grissom
Atlas Herrion, NT Sr. 6-4 304 1VL Daphne/Dodge City CC
Zac Holt, FS Sr. 6-0 185 SQ Scottsboro/Scottsboro
Ray Hudson, A So. 5-11 198 1VL Bonifay, FL/Holmes County
Chris James, SS So. 6-0 185 1VL Albany, GA/Dougherty
Charles Jones, FS Jr. 6-0 180 1VL Waynesboro, GA/Burke County
Juke King, SLB Fr. 6-2 226 SQ Theodore/Theodore
Matt Lomax, QT Jr. 6-2 288 SQ Mobile/UMS-Wright
Donnie Lowe, W Jr. 6-2 250 2VL LaVergne, TN/LaVergne
Triandos Luke, FL Jr. 6-0 190 2VL Phenix City/Central
Roberto McBride, LCB Jr. 5-9 177 1VL Lakeland, FL/Kathleen
Carl McInnish, SS Sr. 6-1 195 SQ Brewton/T.R. Miller
Nautyn McKay-Loescher, RDE Jr. 6-4 248 1VL Toronto, Canada/Central Tech
Mike McLaughlin, PK Fr. 6-1 195 SQ Gautier, MS/Gautier
Matt McMullin, SLB Fr. 6-2 221 SQ Montgomery/Trinity Presbyterian
Anthony Madison, RCB So. 5-9 180 SQ Thomasville/Thomasville
Danny Martz, SG So. 6-4 302 SQ Gaithersburg, MD/DeMatha Catholic
Marc Miller, FS Jr. 6-1 196 1VL Gadsden/Southside
Kindal Moorehead, RDE Sr. 6-4 304 3VL Memphis, TN/Melrose
Antwan Odom, LDE So. 6-5 279 1VL Bayou LaBatre/Alma Bryant
Chris Price, PK So. 5-10 185 SQ Villa Rica, GA/Villa Rica
Bart Raulston, NT Sr. 6-9 358 1VL Sylvania/Sylvania
Nick Ridings, SN Jr. 6-0 246 2VL Marietta, GA/Pope
Ben Rose, LCB Fr. 5-9 180 HS Rochester Hills, MI/Rochester
Mark Sanders, QG Fr. 6-7 317 SQ Ashville/Ashville
Theo Sanders, W Sr. 6-3 248 1VL Birmingham/Shades Valley
Jeremy Schatz, P Fr. 5-9 155 TR Homewood/Troy
Adam Signaigo, W Fr. 6-4 215 SQ Collierville, TN/Christian Brothers
David Simmons, ROV So. 5-10 195 SQ Geneva/Geneva
David Stakley, H Fr. 5-10 160 SQ Huntsville/Huntsville
Boone Stutz, QT/SN Fr. 6-5 290 SQ Arlington, TX/Martin
Lance Taylor, H Jr. 5-9 190 1VL Mt. Vernon/Citronelle
Rafael "Ty" Tyrus, LCB So. 5-10 181 SQ Geneva/Geneva
Montre Walker, C Fr. 6-1 280 SQ Hayneville/Central
Thurman Ward, FL So. 6-1 186 1VL Starkville, MS/Starkville
Kip Williams, SE Jr. 6-1 190 SQ Chatom/Washington County
Leslie Williams, SW Jr. 6-5 205 SQ Stone Mountain, GA/Stone Mountain
Vic Winters, SE So. 6-0 160 SQ Tuscaloosa/Central

BamaMag Top Stories