SEC Coaches All-SEC Team

The Southeastern Conference office released the pre-season coaches All-SEC team on Thursday, with Alabama senior cornerback Ramzee Robinson the only Alabama player represented on the first team offense, defense or special teams.

As has become commonplace over the course of the summer pre-season lists, Kenneth Darby was slighted just a bit, earning second-team recognition behind Auburn's Kenny Irons and Arkansas' Darren McFadden. Darby was clearly the third choice at running back, however, as Arian Foster (Tennessee), Rafael Little (Kentucky) and Alley Broussard (LSU) were tie votes for the second running back position on the second team. (Most all-star teams select two generic running back positions for the team, meaning two tailbacks are almost always picked instead of a fullback.)

Juwan Simpson, a returning starter off one of the best defenses in the nation a year ago, was voted onto the second-team defense by the league's coaches. First team linebackers were Ole Miss' Patrick Willis, Arkansas' Sam Olajabutu and Florida's Brandon Siler.

Crimson Tide sophomore to be Antoine Caldwell was listed as the third-team center. Tyrone Prothro, who is not expected to play this season, was a third team selection to the special teams unit.

One Alabama player not appearing on the list was placekicker Jamie Christensen. The All-SEC placekickers were Georgia's Brandon Coutu, Florida's Chris Hetland and Auburn's John Vaughn, who missed five field goals in Auburn's overtime loss to LSU last year.

The complete 2006 SEC Coaches Pre-Season All-SEC Team is listed below:

 

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Cole Bennett Auburn 6-4 261 Sr. Dalton, Ga.

OL Arron Sears Tennessee 6-4 320 Sr. Russellville, Ala.

OL Tim Duckworth Auburn 6-4 310 Sr. Taylorsville, Miss.

OL Daniel Inman Georgia 6-7 319 Sr. Hope Mills, N.C.

OL Will Arnold LSU 6-4 322 Jr. Gloster, Miss.

C Nick Jones Georgia 6-3 295 Sr. Bowdon, Ga.

WR Sidney Rice South Carolina 6-4 200 So. Gaffney, S.C.

WR Earl Bennett Vanderbilt 6-1 202 So. Birmingham, Ala.

QB Chris Leak Florida 6-0 207 Sr. Charlotte, N.C.

RB Darren McFadden Arkansas  6-2 210 So. N. Little Rock, Ark.

RB Kenny Irons Auburn 5-11 200 Sr. Dacula, Ga.

 

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Jacob Tamme Kentucky 6-5 240 Jr. Danville, Ky.

OL Ben Grubbs Auburn 6-3 301 Sr. Eclectic, Ala.

OL Brian Anderson Miss. State 6-6 307 Sr. Butler, Ala.

OL Brian Stamper Vanderbilt 6-5 305 Sr. Windermere, Fla.

OL #Brian Johnson LSU 6-4 297 Sr. Tallahassee, Fla.

OL #Jonathan Palmer Auburn 6-4 325 Sr, Decatur, Ga.

OL #Stephen Parker Arkansas  6-4 310 Sr. Mandeville, La.

C Joe Cope  Auburn 6-0 276 Sr. Andalusia, Ala.

WR Dallas Baker Florida 6-3 206 Sr. New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

WR Dwayne Bowe LSU 6-3 217 Sr. Miami, Fla.

QB JaMarcus Russell LSU 6-6 252 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

RB Kenneth Darby Alabama 5-11 205 Sr. Huntsville, Ala.

RB #Arian Foster Tennessee 6-1 215 So. San Diego, Calif.

RB #Rafael Little Kentucky 5-10 188 Jr. Anderson, S.C.

RB #Alley Broussard LSU 6-0 237 Jr. Lafayette, La.

 

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Martrez Milner Georgia 6-4 240 Sr. Gainesville, Ga.

OL Robert Felton Arkansas  6-4 319 Jr. Houston, Texas

OL Zac Tubbs Arkansas  6-6 335 Sr. Cullman, Ala.

OL Michael Oher Ole Miss 6-5 ½ 330 So. Memphis, Tenn.

OL #Michael Aitcheson Kentucky 6-3 300 Sr. Miami, Fla.

OL #Aaron Miller Kentucky 6-5 300 So. Grayson, Ky.

C Antoine Caldwell Alabama 6-3 296 So. Montgomery, Ala.

WR Tyrone Prothro Alabama 5-8 178 Sr. Heflin, Ala.

WR Andre Caldwell Florida 6-1 202 Jr. Tampa, Fla.

QB Brandon Cox Auburn 6-2 201 Jr. Trussville, Ala.

RB Thomas Brown Georgia 5-8 185 Jr. Tucker, Ga.

RB Peyton Hillis Arkansas  6-2 233 Jr. Conway, Ark.

 

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Quentin Moses Georgia 6-5 250 Sr. Athens, Ga.

DL Justin Harrell Tennessee 6-4 300 Sr. Martin, Tenn.

DL Quentin Groves Auburn 6-3 250 Jr. Greenville, Miss.

LB *Patrick Willis Ole Miss 6-2 230 Sr. Bruceton, Tenn.

LB Sam Olajubutu Arkansas  5-9 229 Sr. LaGrange, Ga.

LB Brandon Siler Florida 6-2 235 Jr. Orlando, Fla.

LB Will Herring Auburn 6-3 220 Sr. Opelika, Ala.

DB LaRon Landry LSU 6-2 204 Sr. Ama, La.

DB Tra Battle Georgia 5-11 176 Sr. Forsyth, Ga.

DB David Irons Auburn 5-11 188 Sr. Dacula, Ga.

DB #Ramzee Robinson                 Alabama 5-10 190 Sr. Huntsville, Ala.

DB #Reggie Nelson Florida 6-1 195 Jr. Melbourne, Fla.

 

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Chase Pittman LSU 6-4 265 Sr. Shreveport, La.

DL Keith Jackson Arkansas  6-0 300 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.

DL #Ray McDonald Florida 6-3 280 Sr. Belle Glade, Fla.

DL #Marcus Thomas Florida 6-3 286 Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.

LB Quinton Culberson Miss. State 6-0 239 Sr. Jackson, Miss.

LB #Ali Highsmith LSU 6-1 226 Jr. Miami, Fla.

LB #Tony Taylor Georgia 6-1 237 Sr. Watkinsville, Ga.

LB #Juwan Simpson Alabama 6-3 222 Sr. Decatur, Ala.

LB #Earl Everett Florida 6-2 231 Sr. Webster, Fla.

DB Jonathan Hefney Tennessee 5-9 185 Jr. Rock Hill, S.C.

DB Fred Bennett South Carolina 6-1 199 Sr. Manning, S.C.

DB Jeramie Johnson Miss. State 5-11 216 Sr. East Point, Ga.

DB Jessie Daniels LSU 5-11 203 Sr. Breaux Bridge, La.

 

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Marquies Gunn Auburn 6-4 254 Sr. Alexander City, Ala.

DL Glenn Dorsey LSU 6-2 284 Jr. Gonzales, La.

DL #Turk McBride Tennessee 6-4 275 Sr. Camden, N.J.

DL #Jamaal Anderson Arkansas  6-6 268 Jr. Little Rock, Ark.

LB Wesley Woodyard Kentucky 6-1 212 Jr. LaGrange, Ga.

LB Jarvis Jackson Georgia 6-2 218 Sr. Atlanta, Ga.

LB Jonathan Goff Vanderbilt 6-4 240 Jr. Lynn, Mass.

LB #Karibi Dede Auburn 6-0 216 Sr. Woodbridge, Va.

LB #Freddie Fairchild Arkansas  6-2 215 So. Little Rock, Ark.

DB Roger Williams Kentucky 6-0 210 Jr. Rockmart, Ga.

DB #Michael Grant Arkansas  5-11 185 Jr. Stone Mountain, Ga.

DB #Chevis Jackson LSU 6-0 189 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

DB #Randy Kelly Arkansas  6-0 194 Sr. Palmetto, Fla.

DB # Paul Oliver Georgia 6-0 205 Jr. Kennesaw, Ga.

 

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Brandon Coutu Georgia 6-0 185 Jr. Lawrenceville, Ga.

P Kody Bliss Auburn 5-10 177 Sr. Brentwood, Tenn.

RS Felix Jones Arkansas  6-0 202 So. Tulsa, Okla.

 

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Chris Hetland Florida 6-0 186 Sr. Leesburg, Ga.

P #Gordon Ely-Kelso                 Georgia 6-2 215 Sr. Athens, Ga.

P #Chris Jackson LSU 5-11 174 Sr. River Ridge, La.

RS Rafael Little Kentucky 5-10 188 Jr. Anderson, S.C.

 

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK John Vaughn Auburn 6-1 197 Sr. Brentwood, Tenn.

P Eric Wilbur Florida 6-1 202 Sr. Winter Park, Fla.

RS #Thomas Flowers Georgia 5-10 186 Jr. Austell, Ga.

RS #Tyrone Prothro Alabama 5-8 178 Sr. Heflin, Ala.


BamaMag Top Stories