Auburn Swimmers Ready For Olympic Trials

Auburn, Ala.--A contingent of over 30 current and former Auburn swimmers have made their way to Long Beach, Calif., in order to live out a dream and vie for a spot on the 2004 USA Olympic Team as the swimming trials get underway starting on Wednesday, July 7.

The trials, which are being held at the newly constructed Long Beach Swim Stadium and run through Wednesday, July 14, will be a showcase of the top US talent, all chasing Olympic dreams as a total of 689 athletes will be competing.

Margaret Hoelzer and Leslie Lunsmann will swim the most events of any Tiger women at the trials. Hoelzer is entered in the 100-meter butterfly, the 200-meter freestyle, the 100-meter backstroke and the 200-meter backstroke while Lunsmann will swim the 400-meter individual medley, the 200-meter individual medley, the 200-meter freestyle and the 200-meter breaststroke.

Doug Van Wie heads the list of most entries for the current crop of AU men as he will compete in the 400-meter individual medley, the 200-meter backstroke, the 100-meter backstroke and the 200-meter individual medley.

Former Tiger Maggie Bowen is the only Tiger to enter any event with a top seed, but she holds that distinction in both the 200- and 400-meter individual medleys. Other Auburn athletes with top-eight seedings are: Adrienne Binder (800 free), Greg Busse (50 free, 100 free), Aaron Ciarla (50 free), Kevin Clements (200 IM, 400 IM), Demerae Christianson (100 fly), Dave Denniston (100 breast, 200 breast), Mark Gangloff (100 breast, 200 breast), Andy Haidinyak (100 fly), Hoelzer (100 back, 200 back), Bryce Hunt (200 back), Leslie Lunsmann (200 IM), Hayley Peirsol (800 free), Eric Shanteau (400 IM), Christina Swindle (50 free), Scott Tucker (100 free, 200 free) and Erin Volcan (200 back).

Bryce Hunt

The Tigers already have nine swimmers and a diver qualified for the Olympics: Romain Barnier (France), Fred Bousquet (France), George Bovell (Trinidad & Tobago), Eileen Coparropa (Panama), Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe), Caesar Garcia (US * diving), Brett Hawke (Australia), Matt Kidd (England), Jeremy Knowles (Bahamas) and Jana Kolukanova (Estonia).

NBC will air live coverage of the trials on two separate occasions. The broadcasts are set for Friday, July 9, and Sunday, July 11, both from 7-8 p.m. CT. The network will also run a taped show on Sunday, July 18, from 12-2 p.m. CT.

Name (Graduation Year) Events (in order of date to be swum) Jenni Anderson ('05) 100 back
Chad Barlow ('05) 100 back, 200 back
Tawnie Bethune ('07) 100 fly, 200 fly
Adrienne Binder ('07) 400 IM, 800 free, 400 free
Maggie Bowen ('03) 400 IM, 200 IM
Greg Busse ('01) 100 free, 50 free
Kurt Cady ('06) 200 IM
Demerae Christianson ('04) 100 fly, 200 fly
Aaron Ciarla ('00) 50 free
Kevin Clements ('02) 400 IM, 200 IM, 200 free
Dave Denniston ('01) 100 breast, 200 breast
Lauren Duerk ('06) 400 IM, 200 breast, 200 IM
Magda Dyszkiewicz ('04) 400 free, 800 free, 200 free
Mark Gangloff ('04) 100 breast, 200 breast
Derek Gibb ('04) 100 back, 50 free
Andy Haidinyak ('03) 200 fly, 100 fly
Margaret Hoelzer ('05) 200 fly, 200 free, 100 back, 200 back
Bryce Hunt ('04) 100 back, 200 back
Mark Johnson ('07) 200 fly
BJ Jones ('05) 400 free, 200 free
Heather Kemp ('04) 200 free
Nate Knopf ('05) 1500 free
Alessandra Lawless ('05) 100 fly
Leslie Lunsmann ('06) 400 IM, 200 IM, 200 free, 200 breast
Jeri Moss ('06) 100 back, 200 back
Hayley Peirsol ('07) 400 free, 800 free
Eric Shanteau ('06) 400 IM, 200 IM, 200 breast
Becky Short ('04) 100 free, 50 free
Laura Swander ('04) 100 breast
Christina Swindle ('07) 100 free, 50 free
Scott Tucker ('97) 200 free, 100 free
Doug Van Wie ('06) 400 IM, 200 back, 100 back, 200 IM
Erin Volcan ('06) 100 back, 200 back
Ryan Wochomurka ('05) 100 free, 50 free


Inside The AU Tigers Top Stories