37 Auburn Student-Athletes Graduate In Spring

Auburn, Ala.--A total of 37 Auburn student-athletes graduated as part of the Auburn University Spring 2008 graduating class on Saturday.

The graduates represent 13 of Auburn's sport programs, including six from football, four from equestrian, softball and men's swimming and three each from gymnastics and men's track.

"This is a very special moment in the lives of 37 Auburn student-athletes" said Virgil Starks, Senior Associate Athletics Director for Student Services. "As a graduate of Auburn University, today is the culmination of hard work and dedication put forth in the classroom during their career at Auburn."

The 37 graduates include three NCAA individual champions, seven All-Americans, four SEC individual champions, five All-SEC performers, one World Champion, two Academic All-Americans, one NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship recipient, three SEC Athletes of the Year, one SEC Freshman of the Year, one SEC Scholar Athlete of the Year and seven SEC Academic Honor Roll recipients.

"This graduating class is a group that has achieved a high standard of success athletically and academically," Starks said. "The standard of excellence by this group is a compliment to Auburn's faculty, staff and administration for the value they place on education."

The graduates collectively hail from 12 states and four countries.

An entire list of the 2008 Spring Auburn student-athlete graduates is below.

Men's Basketball—1
Adam Luquire (Indian Springs, Ala.)

Equestrian—4
Jewell Gibbes (St. Mathews, S.C.)
Jennifer Jordan (Trussville, Ala.)
Erin McMahon (Lafayette, La.)
Kimberly Tidwell (Eclectic, Ala.)

Football—6
Antwoin Daniels (Forsyth, Ga.)
Steve Gandy (Waynesboro, Miss.)
Tyronne Green (Pensacola, Fla.)
Leon Hart (Columbia, S.C.)
Zach Kutch (Milton, Fla.)
Rodgeriqus Smith (Snellville, Ga.)

Men's Golf—1
Steven Groover (Birmingham, Ala.)

Women's Golf—1
Margaret Shirley (Roswell, Ga.)

Gymnastics—3
Tanya Cwick (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)
Julie Dwyer (Bloomington, Ind.)
Jackie Smith (Marietta, Ga.)

Soccer—1
Ronda Brooks (Marietta, Ga.)

Softball—4
Brittany Day (Columbus, Ga.)
Star Dorsey (Auburn, Ala.)
Sara Ghezzi (Miami, Fla.)
Brittany Scott (Mount Dora, Fla.)

Men's Swimming—4
Mark Johnson (Nashotah, Wisc.)
John Scott (Montgomery, Ala.)
Steven Segerlin (Webster, N.Y.)
John Snyder (Hoover, Ala.)

Men's Tennis—1
Pawel Dilaj (Gdansk, Poland)

Men's Track—3
Jacob Dunkleberger (Smyrna, Ga.)
Reuben McCoy (Sicklerville, N.J.)
Donald Thomas (Freeport, Bahamas)

Women's Track—2
Katherine Childs (Lilburn, Ga.)
Sabrina Fischer (Magdeburg, Germany)

Volleyball—1
Whitney Jacob (Coppell, Texas)

Operation Follow Through—5
Bryan Hebson, Baseball (Phenix City, Ala.)
Scott Schade, Baseball (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Karsten Bailey, Football (Sharpsburg, Ga.)
Kevin McLeod, Football (Clarkston, Ga.)
Lansford Spence, Men's Track (Hanover, Jamaica)


Inside The AU Tigers Top Stories