Eight Tigers Make Coaches All-SEC Team

Birmingham, Ala.--Eight Auburn players have been selected to one of the All-SEC teams announced on Monday by the conference's football coaches.

Junior defensive lineman Sen'Derrick Marks, who has already been selected as a preseason All-American, is the only first team selection for the Tigers. Marks is making a move this season from end inside to tackle.

Jerraud Powers

Other defensive picks from Auburn include junior cornerback Jerraud Powers and junior linebacker Tray Blackmon as second team selections.

Another junior, defensive end Antonio Coleman, has been named to the third team All-SEC squad by the coaches.

Lee Ziemba

Offensively, three Tigers made the second team--senior guard Tyronne Green, junior tailback Ben Tate and sophomore tackle Lee Ziemba.

Sophomore punter Ryan Shoemaker is also a second team pick.

Ryan Shoemaker

LSU has the most selections with 14 players making one of the teams. Florida is next with 10 followed by Georgia with nine, Auburn, South Carolina and Alabama are next with eight followed by Tennessee with seven, Kentucky with five, Ole Miss and Mississippi State have four apiece, Arkansas is next with three and Vanderbilt is last with two.

Florida has the most first team picks with five with LSU and Tennessee next with four.

The All-SEC team features 40 seniors, 35 juniors and six sophomores.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC OFFENSE

TE Cornelius Ingram, Florida, 6-4, 223 Sr.

OL Andre Smith, Alabama, 6-5, 340 Jr.

OL Michael Oher, Ole Miss, 6-5, 318 Sr.

OL Anthony Parker, Tennessee, 6-3, 305 Sr.

OL Herman Johnson, LSU, 6-7, 351, Sr.

C Jonathan Luigs, Arkansas, 6-4, 314, Sr.

WR Percy Harvin, Florida, 5-11, 178, Jr.

WR Kenny McKinley, South Carolina, 6-0, 182, Sr.

QB Tim Tebow, Florida, 6-3, 232, Jr.

RB Knowshon Moreno, Georgia, 5-11, 207, So.

RB Arian Foster, Tennessee, 6-1, 215, Sr.


SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC OFFENSE

TE Richard Dickson, LSU, 6-3, 237 Jr.,

OL Ciron Black, LSU, 6-5, 314, Jr.,

OL Tyronne Green, Auburn, 6-2, 307, Sr.

OL Ramon Foster, Tennessee, 6-6, 325, Sr.

OL Lee Ziemba, Auburn, 6-8, 288, So.

OL Mitch Petrus, Arkansas, 6-4, 305, Sr.

OL Garry Williams, Kentucky, 6-3, 300, Sr.

C Antoine Caldwell, Alabama, 6-3, 292, Sr.

C Brett Helms, LSU, 6-2, 283, Sr.

WR Demetrius Byrd, LSU, 6-2, 195, Sr.

WR Mohamed Massaquoi, Georgia, 6-2, 198, Sr.

QB Matthew Stafford, Georgia, 6-3, 237, Jr.

RB Anthony Dixon, Mississippi State, 6-1, 240, Jr.

RB, Ben Tate, Auburn, 5-11, 215, Jr.


THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC OFFENSE

TE Jared Cook, South Carolina, 6-5, 242, Jr.

OL Phil Trautwein, Florida, 6-6, 301, Sr.

OL Jim Tartt, Florida, 6-3, 300, Sr.

OL John Jerry, Ole Miss, 6-5, 350, Jr.

OL Anthony Strauder, Mississippi State, 6-3, 290, Sr.,

C Josh McNeil, Tennessee, 6-4, 280, Jr.

WR Lucas Taylor, Tennessee, 6-0, 185, Sr.

WR, Brandon LaFell, LSU, 6-3, 194, Jr.

QB John Parker Wilson, Alabama, 6-2, 213, Sr.

RB Keiland Williams, LSU, 5-11, 223, Jr.

RB Terry Grant, Alabama, 5-10. 188, So.


FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC DEFENSE

DL Greg Hardy, Ole Miss, 6-4, 265, Jr.

DL Sen'Derrick Marks, Auburn, 6-1, 288, Jr.

DL Tyson Jackson, LSU, 6-5, 292, Sr.

LB Brandon Spikes, Florida, 6-3, 245, Jr.

LB Rico McCoy, Tennessee, 6-1, 215, Jr.

LB Darry Beckwith, LSU, 6-1, 232, Sr.

LB Dannell Ellerbe, Georgia, 6-1, 232, Sr.

DB Eric Berry, Tennessee, 5-11, 195, So.

DB Derek Pegues, Mississippi State, 5-10, 196, Sr.

DB Rashad Johnson, Alabama, 6-0, 187, Sr.

DB Captain Munnerlyn, South Carolina, 5-9, 185, Jr.,

DB D.J. Moore, Vanderbilt, 5-10, 182, Jr.


SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

DL Ricky Jean-Francois, LSU, 6-3, 281, Jr.

DL Geno Atkins, Georgia, 6-1, 290, Jr.

DL Jeremy Jarmon, Kentucky, 6-3, 277, Jr.

DL Peria Jerry, Ole Miss, 6-2, 290, Sr.

LB Jasper Brinkley, South Carolina, 6-2, 275, Sr.

LB Rolando McClain, 6-4, 255, So.

LB Eric Norwood, South Carolina, 6-1, 270, Jr.

LB Tray Blackmon, Auburn, 6-2, 220, Jr.

LB Jamar Chaney, Mississippi State, 6-1, 236, Sr.

DB, Emanuel Cook, South Carolina, 5-10, 214, Jr.

DB, Asher Allen, Georgia, 5-10, 198, Jr.

DB, Trevard Lindley, Kentucky, 6-0, 175, Jr.

DB Jerraud Powers, Auburn, 5-9, 188, Jr.


THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE

DL Antonio Coleman, Auburn, 6-2, 250, Jr.

DL Antwain Robinson, Arkansas, 6-2, 258, Sr.

DL Kirston Pittman, LSU, 6-4, 254, Sr.

DL Jeff Owens, Georgia, 6-3, 298, Sr.

LB Rennie Curran, Georgia, 5-11, 220, So.

LB Micah Johnson, Kentucky, 6-2, 250, Jr.

LB Braxton Kelley, Kentucky, 6-0, 230, Sr.

DB Reshard Langford, Vanderbilt, 6-2, 208, Sr.

DB Chad Jones, LSU, 6-3, 222, So.

DB Major Wright, Florida,, 6-0, 194, So.

DB Joe Haden, Florida, 5-11, 180, So.

DB Wondy Pierre-Louis, Florida,, 6-0, 182, Jr.


FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Colt David, LSU, 5-9, 175, Sr.

P Ryan Shoemaker, Auburn, 6-0, 192, So.

Returns, Brandon James, Florida, 5-6, 179, Jr.


SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Ryan Succop, South Carolina, 6-3, 224, Sr.

P Ryan Succop, South Carolina, 6-3, 224, Sr.

Returns, Javier Arenas, Alabama, 5-9, 193, Jr.


THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Leigh Tiffin, Alabama, 6-1, 198, Jr.

P Brian Mimbs, Georgia, 5-11, 205, Sr.

Returns, Trindon Holliday, LSU,5-5, 159, Jr.


2008 Inside the Auburn Tigers Football Guide


Game Of My Life Auburn

Premium Subscription Signup

Subscribe to Magazine Only


Inside The AU Tigers Top Stories