Rankings: Rising Senior Shooting Guards

The shooting guard position boasts some of the most talented prospects in the rising senior class, including Chris Rodgers, Hassan Adams and Brandon Heath ...

Chris Rodgers takes the #1 spot here, even though many consider him a point guard first. Having committed to Arizona, Rodgers more than likely will play more off the ball there, especially since they have incoming freshman point guard Will Bynum. Rodgers is probably the #2 player in the west overall behind Evan Burns. Hassan Adams has been ripping up all over the country this spring and will make many top 50 national lists. is a kid who can play three positions, one through three, so more than likely he'll end up compromised as a shooting guard in college.There isn't a better long-range shooter in this class than Brandon Heath, who is also developing his point guard skills. Derek Stockalper and Bryson Krueger are two very good shooters with good size, and Jeremy Haggerty could be a real nugget that is almost completely unknown nationally.

1. Chris Rodgers, 6-2 Portland (Ore.) Wilson
2) Hassan Adams, 6-3 Los Angeles (Calif.) Westchester
3) Josh Davis, 6-5 Sacramento (Calif.) Elk Grove
4) Brandon Heath, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Westchester
5) Derek Stockalper, 6-4 Carlsbad (Calif.) High
6) Bryson Krueger, 6-5 Phoenix (Ariz.) Mt. Pointe
7) Jeremy Haggerty, 6-4 Canyon Country (Calif.) Canyon
8) Donovan Morris, 6-3 Cajon (Calif.) High
9) JoVance Coleman, 6-3 Fresno (Calif.) Hoover
10) John Haywood, 6-4 La Puente (Calif.) Bishop Amat
11) Franklin Robinson, 6-2 Chatsworth (Calif.) High
12) Brandon Rohe, 6-3 Rancho Santa Margarita (Calif.) Santa Margarita
13) Brandon Worthy, 6-2 San Jose (Calif.) Oak Grove
14) Jayson Obazuaye, 6-3 San Jose (Calif.) Andrew Hill
15) Richard Cheney, 6-3 Los Angeles (Calif.) Verbum Dei
16) Donald Wilson, 6-3 Los Angeles (Calif.) Dorsey
17) Jordan Kent, 6-4 Eugene (Ore.) Churchill
18) Giovanni St. Amant, 6-2 Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco
19) Kendrick Holley, 6-4 Steilacom (Wash.) High
20) Raymond Butler, 6-2 Seattle (Wash.) O'Dea

Other Rising Junior Shooting Guards of Note:

Pete DeCasas, 6-2, Mission Viejo (Calif.) Capistrano Valley
Matt McCraw, 6-1 Lakewood (Calif.) Mayfair
Johnny Wheeler, 6-4 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne
Joe Heaton, 6-3 Reno (Nev.) Galena
Geoffrey Clayton, 6-3 Anaheim (Calif.) Magnolia
Lenny Collins, 6-3 Rancho Santa Margarita (Calif.) Santa Margarita
Derron Putnum, 6-3 Anaheim (Calif.) Canyon
Chase Griffin, 6-2 Redmond (Wash.) Eastlake
J.R. Reese, 6-2, Corona (Calif.) Centennial
Jamel Gay, 6-2, Long Beach (Calif.) Poly
Jack Daniels, 6-3, Mesa (Ariz.) Dobson
Matt Sweany, 6-2 Mission Viejo (Calif.) Capistrano Valley
Marcelus Kemp, 6-2 Seattle (Wash.) Garfield
Dino Wilburn, 6-2 Pasadena (Calif.) High
Kevin Stacey, 6-2 Rancho Santa Margarita (Calif.) Santa Margarita
Bryan Erickson, 6-3 Salt Lake City (Utah) Granger
Anthony Grant, 6-4 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
Gavin Lee, 6-3 Torrance (Calif.) Bishop Montgomery
Caleb Frazier, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Prep
Aaron White, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
Michael Bell, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Verbum Dei
Victor Makinde, 6-2 Phoenix (Ariz.) Paradise Valley
Ryan Johnson, 6-4 Palos Verdes (Calif.) Peninsula
Leon Rosborough, 6-3 Moreno Valley (Calif.) Canyon Springs
Chris Ingrim, 6-2 Avondale (Ariz.) Westview
Danny Robertson, 6-3 Provo (Utah) High
Daniel Lovato, 6-2 Albuquerque (New Mexico) St. Pius
Junior Woods, 6-3 Oceanside (Calif.) El Camino
Steve Cotton, 6-2 San Jose (Calif.) Valley Christian
Sam Kelly, 6-3 South Salem (Ore.) High
Stephen Graybill, 6-2, Goleta (Calif.) Dos Pueblos
Greg Ricker, 6-2 Seattle (Wash.) Prep
Brant Minor, 6-2 Grants Pass (Ore.) High
Rummel Clark, 6-3 Cajon (Calif.) High
Nick Porter, 6-2 Las Vegas (Nev.) Desert Pines
Johnnie Bryant, 6-2 Oakland (Calif.) Bishop O'Dowd
Willie Polk, 6-3 Phoenix (Ariz.) Deer Valley
Quinone Williams, 6-1 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
Marvin Lea, 6-2 Riverside (Calif.) Poly
Matt Englund, 6-2, Federay Way (Wash.) Thomas Jefferson
Bobby Cole, 6-3 Modesto (Calif.) Modesto Christian
Jonathan Crudup, 6-2 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
Ezra Kiedrowski, 6-1 Lodi (Calif.) High
Duke Biggers, 6-1 Mercer Island (Wash.) High
Ahnel Butler, 6-2 Seattle (Wash.) Ballard
Mike Dresser 6-2 Orangevale (Calif.) Casa Roble
Tim Jones, 6-1 Glendale (Ariz.) Ironwood
Chris Robinson, 6-3 La Jolla (Calif.) Country Day
Kevin Tempest, 6-3 Mercer Island (Wash.) High
Steve Panawek, 6-4 Orinda (Calif.) Mira Monte

Scout Hoops Top Stories