Rankings: Rising Juniors

The rising junior class has an exceptional stock of talent at each position, with probably more depth of talent than the rising senior class right now. Lodrick and Rodrick Stewart, Leon Powe, Khalif Ford, Wendell White, Ekene Ibekwe and David Padgett top the list...

The rising junior class has some depth of talent, especially this early, which is a good sign. There are probably more elite-level players in the rising junior class than there are in the rising senior class, and the class is particularly deep at point guard, with standouts Khalif Ford and Shaun Davis; at shooting guard with the spectacular twins, Lodrick and Rodrick Stewart, along with Wendell White and Omar Wilkes; and with big men, including power forwards Ekene Ibekwe, Harrison Schaen and Leon Powe, and center David Padgett. All of these players are clearly high D-1 level, and there are probably at least 15-20 more in this class, which is very impressive going into their junior year.

The positions aren't ranked, but broken down by "top ten" in each class and "others of note," except for center, which lists only a "top five." The order the players are listed does not reflect their ranking. We'll rank this class, by number, by early fall.

JUNIOR POINT GUARDS

TOP TEN:

Khalif Ford, 6-0 Diamond Bar (Calif.) High

Ayinde Ubaka, 6-1 Oakland (Calif.) High

Shaun Davis, 5-10 San Diego (Calif.) Lincoln Prep

Marcus Williams, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Crenshaw

Eric Lane, 5-11 Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco

Ryan Appleby, 6-1 Starwood (Wash.) High

John Winston, 6-3, Richmond (Calif.) Salesian

Aaron Brooks, 5-11 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin

Mikel Watson, 6-0 San Diego (Calif.) El Camino

Rayshawn Reed, 5-1l Inglewood (Calif.) High

OTHERS OF NOTE:

Rafik Henderson, 6-0 San Diego (Calif.) Horizon

Yahosh Bonner, 5-11 Cedar City (Utah) High

Weldon Williams, 6-0 Fresno (Calif.) Sunnyside

Jonathan Smith, 5-10 Westchester (Calif.) High

Aaron Wolfgram, 6-1 Magna (Utah) Cypress

Kevin "B.J." Bell, 5-7 Los Angeles (Calif.) Fairfax

Robert Locke, 6-0 North Hollywood (Calif.) Campbell Hall

Steve Miller, 5-10 Salt Lake City (Utah) Brighton

Brian McFadden, 5-11 Lakewood (Calif.) Mayfair

Trevante Nelson, 5-10 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei

Drew Gibson, 5-10 Los Angeles (Calif.) Dorsey

Jontae Hammond, 6-0 Portland (Ore.) Jefferson

Jared True, 5-11 Salt Lake City (Utah) Jordan

John Shumate, 5-11 Phoenix (Ariz.) Brophy Prep

Jerome Ireland, 5-9 Fresno (Calif.) Hoover

Jeremy Jackson, 5-9 Santa Barbara (Calif.) High

Cedric Smith, 5-10 Los Angeles (Calif.) Washington

Darrius Parker 6-0, Oakland (Calif.) High

Mingus Murray, 5-9 Compton (Calif.) Dominguez

Ryan Read, 5-11 La Jolla (Calif.) Bishop's School

Larry Charles, 5-9 Tucson (Ariz.) Santa Rita

Isaiah Freeman, 5-9 Long Beach (Calif.) Poly

John Simon, 6-0 Phoenix (Ariz.) Sunnyslope

Jimmy Goffredo, 5-10 La Crescenta (Calif.) Crosssroads Valley

Corey Miller, 6-0 Villa Park (Calif.) High

Kirk Wilson, 5-11 Lakewood (Calif.) Artesia

Phillip Heu-Weller, 6-1 Olympia (Wash.) High

Tron Smith, 6-0 Moreno Valley (Calif.) Canyon Springs

Bryan Burrell, 5-11 Ontario (Calif.) High

Deon Simpson, 5-8 Corona (Calif.) Santiago

Johnnie Bryant 6-0 Oakland (Calif.) Bishop O' Dowd

Austin Paris, 5-11 Modesto (Calif.) Calvary Temple

Jason Heutink 5-11 Nooksack Valley (Wash.) High

Gerald Bryant, 6-0, Gilbert (Ariz.) Mesquite

JUNIOR SMALL FORWARDS

TOP TEN:

Devon Evertsen, 6-6 Phoenix (Ariz.) Moon Valley

Trevor Ariza, 6-7 Los Angeles Westchester

Bobby Nash, 6-6 Honolulu (Haw.) Iolani

Fred Washington, 6-4 Torrance (Calif.) Bishop Montgomery

Brett Collins, 6-5 Phoenix (Ariz.) Mountain Pointe

Trayvon Williams, 6-5 Fontana (Calif.) High

Richard Cobbs, 6-5 Moreno Valley (Calif.) Canyon Springs

Sean Marshall, 6-4 Rialto (Calif.) Eisenhower

Marcus Dove, 6-6 Long Beach (Calif.) Millikan

Justin Hawkins, 6-6 Lakewood (Calif.) Mayfair

OTHERS OF NOTE:

Dominic McGuire, 6-5 San Diego (Calif.) Lincoln

Jason Gilzene, 6-6 Los Angeles (Calif.) Fairfax

Patrick Hannaway, 6-5 Colorado Springs (Col.) Doherty

Sam Betty, 6-6 Stockdale (Calif.) High

Jason Goodman, 6-4 Compton (Calif.) Centennial

Anthony Davis, 6-3 Van Nuys (Calif.) Montclair Prep

Tyler McGinn, 6-6 Gilbert (Ariz.) Mesquite

Josh Flynn-Brown, 6-3 Los Angeles (Calif.) Loyola

Ronald Ligan, 6-3 Inglewood (Calif.) High

Josh Akwenuke, 6-4 Beaverton (Ore.) Westview

Anthony Brown, 6-5 Sacramento (Calif.) Kennedy

Evan Moore, 6-5 Brea (Calif.) Brea-Olinda High

Nick Debban, 6-5 Clovis (Calif.) Clovis West

Chad Ferguson, 6-6 Las Vegas (Nev.) Durango

Theo White, 6-3 Sacramento (Calif.) Hiram Johnson

Brandon Burmeister, 6-4 Mercer Island (Wash.)

Sylvester Seay, 6-5 San Bernardino (Calif.) Cajon

Andy Palmer, 6-5 Washington (Utah) Pine View

Thomas Jullierat, 6-5 Pleasanton (Calif.) Amador Valley

Ryan Jackson 6-5 Provo (Utah) Timpview

Nick Mills, 6-5 Bellevue (Wash.) Eastside Catholic

Brian Hicks, 6-5 Monte Vista (Calif.) High

Gabe Treadwell, 6-6 Easton (Calif.) Washington Union

Chase Alvey, 6-5 Sandy (Utah) Alta

JUNIOR CENTERS

TOP FIVE:

David Padgett, 6-10 Reno (Nev.) High

Stefan Zimmerman, 6-10 Orem (Utah) Mountain View

Hans Gasser, 6-8 Issaquah (Wash.) High

Marcus Isaac, 6-9 Peoria (Ariz.) High

Maurice Shaw, 6-8 Tacoma (Wash.) Lincoln

OTHERS OF NOTE:

Mitch Platt, 6-10 Las Vegas (Nev.) Green Valley

Jarrod Boswell, 6-10 Lakeside (Calif.) El Capitan

Garrick McDowell, 6-10 Gridley (Calif.) High

Levar Halsell, 6-9 Oakland (Calif.) Bishop O'Dowd

Liam Hughes, 6-11 Modesto (Calif.) Modesto Christian

Michael Thompson, 6-8 Bakersfield (Calif.) East Bakersfield

Tim Krug, 6-8 Chandler (Ariz.) Valley Christian

Mike Weitzeil, 6-8 Orem (Utah) Timpanogos

 

Zach Proett, 6-9 Spokane (Wash.) Mt. Spokane

 

JUNIOR POWER FORWARDS

TOP TEN:

Ekene Ibekwe, 6-9 Carson (Calif.) High

Leon Powe, 6-7 Oakland (Calif.) Tech

Mohammed Abukar, 6-8 San Diego (Calif.) Rancho Bernardo

Sean Phaler 6-8, Villa Park (Calif.) High

Harrison Schaen, 6-7 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei

Jacob Manning, 6-6 Tacoma (Wash.) Bellarmine Prep

Alex Bausley, 6-6 Los Angeles (Calif.) Fairfax

Scott Cutley, 6-5 Los Angeles (Calif.) Westchester

Mario Avery, 6-7 Quartz Hill (Calif.) High

Kenny Crockett, 6-8 Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman

OTHERS OF NOTE:

Vince Scott, 6-9 Phoenix (Ariz.) Greenway

Joe Brooks, 6-6 Phoenix (Ariz.) Horizon

Marcus Lewis, 6-6 Long Beach (Calif.) Poly

Corey Lowe, 6-7 Los Angeles (Calif.) Washington

Chris Childress, 6-4 Lakewood (Calif.) Mayfair

Jeff Williams, 6-7 Milwaukie (Ore.) La Salle

Brian Elbogen 6-7 San Ramon (Calif.) California

Desmond Newman, 6-6 Los Angeles (Calif.) High

Aaron Von Boeckman, 6-7 Fairfield (Calif.) Armijo

James Shoup, 6-6 Murrieta (Calif.) Murrieta Valley

Scott Ellis, 6-8 Phoenix (Ariz.) Goldwater

Kevin Chirls, 6-6 Mercer Island (Wash.) High

Kevin Neveau, 6-5 Alameda (Calif.) St. Joseph Notre Dame

Owen Olson, 6-7 San Diego (Calif.) La Costa Canyon

Patrick Ekervo, 6-7, Hayward (Calif.) Moreau Catholic

JUNIOR SHOOTING GUARDS

TOP TEN:

Lodrick Stewart, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Rainier Beach


Scout Hoops Top Stories