USA Basketball announces team

USA Basketball selected 24 prospects from the 2013 and 2014 classes to compete for rosters spots on the U16 National Team.

USA Basketball announced their 2011-2012 Men's Developmental National Team this week.

The team, which includes the nation's top 16-and-under prospects, consists of 24 players, including 18 that participated in the mini-camp USA Basketball held last year.

Players will compete for roster spots on the U16 National Team and the 2012 USA U17 World Championship Team, if they qualify for the U17 World Championship.

Don Showalter, of Wellman (Iowa) Mid-Prairie, will be the head coach of the team, while Rich Gray, of the St. Louis Eagles program and Mike Jones, of Hyattsville (Md.) DeMatha, will assist him.

Of the 24 prospects competing, just 12 will make the team. The training camp begins on June 10th and runs through June 18th at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs (Colo.).

Once selected the team will play in the FIBA Americas U16 Championship in Leon, Mexico. If they finish top three then they'll qualify for the 2012 U17 World Championship in Lithuania.

Players Selected
Shaqquan Aaron – Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei
Larry Austin – Springfield (Ill.) Lamphier
Anton Beard – Little Rock (Ark.) Parkview
James Blackmon – Fort Wayne (Ind.) Bishop Luers
Dominique Collier – Denver (Colo.) East
Stephen Domingo – San Francisco (Calif.) St. Ignatius Prep
Conner Frankamp – Wichita (Kans.) North
Aaron Gordon – San Jose (Calif.) Arch Bishop Mitty
Dakari Johnson – Elizabeth (N.J.) St. Patrick
Stanley Johnson – Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei
Tyus Jones – Apple Valley (Minn.) High
Jahlil Okafor – Chicago (Ill.) Whitney Young
Jabari Parker – Chicago (Ill.) Simeon
Malik Price-Martin – Miami (Fla.) Monsignor Pace
Theo Pinson – Greensboro (N.C.) Oakride Military
Jordan Swopshire – O'Fallon (Mo.) Fort Zumwalt South
Charles Tucker – Lansing (Mich.) Eastern
Johnathan Williams – Memphis (Tenn.) Southwind
Beejay Anya – Hyattsville (Md.) DeMatha
Trey Lyles – Indianapolis (Ind.) Technical
Kendrick Nunn – Chicago (Ill.) Simeon
Jimmie Taylor – Greensboro (Ala.) High
Paul White – Chicago (Ill.) Whitney Young
Isaiah Whitehead – Brooklyn (N.Y.) Lincoln

Scout Hoops Top Stories