Final Rankings 2003: Shooting Guards

In terms of pure talent, the shooting guards are probably the best among the positions in the 2003 class. With Lorenzo Wade, Lodrick & Rodrick Stewart and Thomas Gardner, that's a load of talent. Who's #1?

1) Lorenzo Wade, 6-5 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne

2) Lodrick Stewart, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Rainier Beach

3) Thomas Gardner, 6-4 Portland (Ore.) Jefferson

4) Rodrick Stewart, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Rainier Beach

5) Omar Wilkes, 6-3 Los Angeles (Calif.) Loyola

6) Sean Marshall, 6-4 Rialto (Calif.) Eisenhower

7) D.J. Strawberry, 6-3 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei

8) Tyler Tiedeman, 6-5 Santa Rosa (Calif.) Montgomery

9) Angleo Tsagarakis, 6-3 Petaluma (Calif.) Casa Grande\

10) Larry Cunningham, 6-2 Downey (Calif.) High

11) Wesley Washington, 6-2 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei

12) Ike Counts, 6-2 Bakersfield (Calif.) High

13) Jon Ziri, 6-1 Tucson (Ariz.) Marcos de Niza

14) Chris Fuller, 6-4 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne

15) Davis Cantor, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Loyola

 

Other Senior Shooting Guards of Note:

 

Devon Thomas, 6-1 Pasadena (Calif.) Muir

Jake Wohlfeil, 6-4 La Jolla (Calif.) High

Brandon Sweeney, 6-3 Pasadena (Calif.) High

Derrick Williams, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Price

Eric Henkel, 6-3 Missoula (Mont.) Sentinal

Jason Petrimoulx 6-4 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cimarron

Gerad Punch, 6-2 Phoenix (Ariz.) Brophy Prep

Jason Hill, 6-2 San Francisco (Calif.) Sacred Heart Cathedral

Ryan Toolson, 6-3 Gilbert (Ariz.) High

Mike Philogene 6-1 Las Vegas (Nev.) Clark

Anthony Esparza, 6-5 Bakersfield (Calif.) Garces

Johnny Little, 6-1 Murray (Utah) High

Isaiah Allen, 6-2 Portland (Ore.) Benson

Jared True, 5-11 Salt Lake City (Utah) Jordan

Kyle Watts, 6-1 Phoenix (Ariz.) Trevor Brown

Brett DeAngelis, 6-1 Santa Monica (Calif.) High

Drew Terry, 6-3 Irvine (Calif) Northwood

Tremayne Didier, 6-1 Anaheim (Calif.) Canyon

Mark Burkhardt 6-3 Sparks (Nev.) Reed

Jaquain Weary, 6-3 Torrance (Calif.) High

Greg Barlow 6-2 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne

Anthony Phillips, 6-1 Pasadena (Calif.) Muir

Leon Jacobs, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Manual Arts

Steve Smith, 6-1 Woodland Hills (Calif.) Taft

Del Frazier, 6-1 Tucson (Ariz.) Santa Rita

D.J. Richo 6-5 Las Vegas (Nev.) Bonanza

Garrett Schofield 6-0 Las Vegas (Nev.) Sierra Vista

Buddy Bailey, 6-2 Anchorage (Alaska) Anchorage Christian

Deon Cook, 6-4 West Hills (Calif.) Chaminade

Sam Heft-Neal, 6-1 Santa Cruz (Calif.) High

Alex Von Tell-Rop, 6-2 Kentfield (Calif.) Marin Catholic

Kenny Taylor, 6-2 Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco

Omar Parham, 6-3 Berkeley (Calif.) St. Mary's

Robert Porter, 6-1 Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman

James Sukhan, 6-2 Bountiful (Utah) Viewmont

Robert Beasley 6-0 Portland (Ore.) Roosevelt

Kyle Hogan, 6-4 Villa Park (Calif.) High

Brian Edwards, 6-5 Stockton (Calif.) Edison

KeJuan Johnson, 6-2 Lakewood (Calif.) Artesia

Ismael Loya, 6-1 Albuquerque (New Mexico) Albuquerque Valley

Brad Garrett, 6-6 Washington (Utah) Pine View

Jake Collins, 6-3 Mission Viejo (Calif.) High

Anthony Davis, 6-3 Van Nuys (Calif.) Montclair Prep

Sam Fredotovich, 6-3 Oakland (Calif.) Bishop O'Dowd

Tony Gonzales, 6-3 Fullerton (Calif.) Sunny Hills

Husein Pistoljevic, 6-2, Richland (Wash.) Hanford

Adrian Cook, 6-4, Sedro Woolley (Wash.) High

Joe Luciano, 5-11 Chico (Calif.) Pleasant Valley

Neal Zumwalt, 6-2, Portland (Ore.) Jefferson

Ricky Miles, 6-1 Fresno (Calif.) Bullard

Lee Nearing, 6-0, Seattle (Wash.) Ingraham

Stewart Campbell, 6-3 Taos (New Mex.) High

Cory Sleeth, 6-2 Westminster (Col.) North Glenn

Isaiah Tuggle, 6-1, Federal Way (Wash.) High


Scout Hoops Top Stories