Final Rankings 2003: Power Forwards

The 2003 class of power forwards has several high major players at the top of the rankings...

1) Leon Powe, 6-7 Oakland (Calif.) Tech
2) Marcus Slaughter, 6-8 Riverside (Calif.) North
3) Ekene Ibekwe, 6-9 Carson (Calif.) High
4) Mohamed Abukar, 6-9 San Diego (Calif.) Rancho Bernardo
5) Kyle Jeffers, 6-8 Santa Rosa (Calif.) Montgomery
6) Nick Fazekas, 6-10 Arvada (Col.) Ralston Valley
7) Sean Phaler, 6-9 Villa Park (Calif.) High
8) Ruben Boykin, 6-7 Los Angeles (Calif.) University
9) Alan Wiggins, 6-7 San Diego (Calif.) Horizon
10) Mark Hill 6-5 Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman
11) Jared Dudley, 6-6 San Diego (Calif.) Horizon
12) Harrison Schaen, 6-8 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei
13) Evan Moore, 6-6 Brea (Calif.) High
14) Brian Elbogen, 6-7 San Ramon (Calif.) California
15) Brent "Whitey" Smith, 6-8 Brea (Calif.) High

Other Senior Power Forwards of Note:

Austin Waggener, 6-8 Culver City (Calif.) High
Jeff Williams, 6-7 Portland (Ore.) Roosevelt
Josh Kramer, 6-7 Torrey Pines (Calif.) High
Oscar Edwards, 6-5 Los Angeles (Calif.) Price
Chris Rucker, 6-5 Los Angeles (Calif.) Loyola
Chad Burger, 6-7 Colorado Springs (Col.) Doherty
Mark Lovein, 6-8 Anaheim (Calif.) Esperanza
Scott Cutley, 6-5 Los Angeles (Calif.) Westchester
Randy Adams, 6-7 Moreno Valley (Calif.) Canyon Springs
Todd Martin, 6-7 Upland (Calif.) High
Alex Bausley, 6-6 Los Angeles (Calif.) Fairfax
Scott Ellis, 6-8 Phoenix (Ariz.) Goldwater
Anthony Brown, 6-6 Sacramento (Calif.) Kennedy
Theo White, 6-6 Oakland (Calif.) Oakland Tech
Brandon Woods, 6-6, Moreno Valley (Calif.) Canyon Springs
Jonathan Jackson, 6-8 Vancouver (Wash.) Evergreen
Damion Mitchell, 6-6 Aurora (Col.) East
Russ Murray, 6-5 Richmond (Calif.) Salesian
Owen Olson, 6-7 San Diego (Calif.) La Costa Canyon
Mario Avery, 6-7 Quartz Hill (Calif.) High
Ray Peterson, 6-7 Portland (Ore.) Jefferson
Logan Wolf, 6-8 Phoenix (Ariz.) Mountain Pointe
Ron Dunlap 6-5 Henderson Green Valley
Donnell Wright, 6-7 Lawndale (Calif.) Leuzinger
Joe Brooks, 6-6 Phoenix (Ariz.) Horizon
Chad Ferguson 6-7 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne
Keith Spencer, 6-6 Chula Vista (Calif.) Eastlake
Darren Smith, 6-6 Portland (Calif.) Lincoln
David Jones, 6-6 Santa Cruz (Calif.) Harbor
Charles Stoker, 6-6 North Hollywood (Calif.) Summit View
Kelly Wesley, 6-5 Antioch (Calif.) Deer Valley
Jesse Nading, 6-5 Highlands Ranch (Col.) Thunder Ridge
Chris Childress, 6-5 Lakewood (Calif.) Mayfair
Desmond Newman, 6-6 Los Angeles (Calif.) High

Scout Hoops Top Stories