Rankings: 2004

The sophomore class in the west looks very promising, with standouts like Robert Swift, Marvin Williams, Lyndale Burleson and Gabriel Pruitt among the top players at their positions...

We won't actually rank the sophomores until we've had a chance to see them play in the spring, but it looks like this could be a very solid class. Most of the positions, with the possible exception of power forward, appear to have a couple players with the potential to be elite high major players. Robert Swift is probably the current top prospect overall in the west, while players such as Gabriel Pruitt, Quentin Thomas, Lyndale Burleson, Curtis Allen and Marvin Williams all appear to have a chance at becoming top 25 players nationally.

POINT GUARDS

Gabriel Pruitt, 6-0 Compton (Calif.) Centennial

Quentin Thomas, 6-3 Oakland (Calif.) Tech

DeMarcus Nelson, 6-1 Vallejo (Calif.) High

Vincent Oliver, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Loyola

Brody Angley, 5-11, Redding (Calif.) Enterprise

Jason Murdock, 5-11 Compton (Calif.) Dominguez

Taylor Rochestie, 5-10 Santa Barbara (Calif.) High

Jacob Bower, 6-4 Boise (Ida.) Meridian

James Lowe 6-0 Hillsboro (Ore.) High

Anthony Palmer, 5-9 San Diego (Calif.) High

Stanley Copeland 5-8 Las Vegas (Nev.) High

Chris Stanko 6-0 Reno (Nev.) High

Josh Cottle, 6-0 Heber City (Utah) Wasatch

Mike Pagan, 5-7 Los Angeles (Calif.) Verbum Dei

Adrian Aye-Darko, 6-0 West Hills (Calif.) Chaminade

Marquis Washington, 5-9 Torrance (Calif.) Bishop Montgomery

Joey Pariseau, 6-0 Spokane (Wash.) Shadle Park

Enrico Tucker, 5-10 San Diego (Calif.) Bishops

Jon Ricks, 5-10 Lakewood (Calif.) Artesia

DeSean Smedley, 5-6, San Francisco (Calif.) Lincoln

Ryan Klekas 6-0 Elko (Nev.) High

Jamar Rankin 5-8 Las Vegas (Nev.) Palo Verde

Nick Lee 5-8 Las Vegas (Nev.) Rancho

Arthur Drumwright, 6-0 Etiwanda (Calif.) High

D.J. Wright, 5-8 Palos Verdes (Calif.) Rolling Hills Prep

SHOOTING GUARDS

Lyndale Burleson, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) O'Dea

Curtis Allen, 6-4 Palos Verdes (Calif.) Rolling Hills Prep

Harvey Perry, 6-2 Henderson (Nev.) Green Valley

Ralph Miley, 6-1 Downey (Calif.) Calvary Chapel

Lorenzo Keeler, 6-1 Escondido (Calif.) High

Tim Pierce, 6-5 Oakland (Calif.) Fremont

Thomas Woods, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Fairfax

Josh Shipp, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Fairfax

Bryce Taylor, 6-3 North Hollywood (Calif.) Harvard-Westlake

Chris Faidley, 6-1 Shoreline (Wash.) King's

Michael Knight, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Seattle Prep

Aaron Affalo, 6-2 Compton (Calif.) Centennial

Andrew Haskins, 6-2 Kirkland (Wash.) Lake Washington

Brandon Turner, 6-3 Los Angeles (Calif.) Brentwood

Tyler Roberts, 6-3 Albany (Ore.) West Albany

Chad Troyer, 6-0 Seattle (Wash.) Seattle Prep

Matt Sargeant, 6-2 Huntington Beach (Calif.) Ocean View

Steven Shewmake, 6-5 Desert Hot Springs (Calif.) High

Dwight O'Neil, 6-1 Fresno (Calif.) Washington Union

Chukwuma Awaji, 6-1 Los Angeles (Calif.) Daniel Murphy

Austin Oglesby, 6-2 Cathedral City (Calif.) High

Khion Tate, 6-3 Berkeley (Calif.) High

Donne Harrison, 6-2 Portland (Ore.) Grant

Tywain McTyer 5-11 Las Vegas (Nev.) Durango

Mark Porter 6-0 Reno (Nev.) Hug

Rashai Dupree Reno (Nev.) Hug

Robbie Haynes, 6-1 Lakewood (Calif.) Los Alamitos

Keauntea Bankhead, 6-0 Seattle (Wash.) Ballard

SMALL FORWARDS

Marvin Williams, 6-6 Bremerton (Wash.) High

Zach Tarver, 6-5 Portland (Ore.) Jesuit

Marcel Jones, 6-5 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei

Daniel Flemmings, 6-6 Murrieta Valley (Calif.) High

David Pendergraft, 6-6 Brewster (Wash.) High

Jesse Stott, 6-4 Salt Lake City (Utah) East

Phil Harbaugh, 6-5 Corvallis (Ore.) High

Rogdrick Craig, 6-4 San Jose (Calif.) Valley Christian

Sean Green, 6-3 Rialto (Calif.) High

Erik Ainge, 6-5 Hillsboro (Ore.) Glencoe

Stephon Waller, 6-4 Palo Alto (Calif.) Eastside Prep

Jonathan Heard, 6-5 Los Angeles Manual Arts

Vincent Tourville, 6-6 Van Nuys (Calif.) Montclair Prep

Justin Williams, 6-4 Corona (Calif.) Centennial

Greg Okwudbonye, 6-3 Huntington Beach (Calif.) Ocean View

POWER FORWARDS

Tim Ahlering, 6-7 Rancho Santa Margarita (Calif.) Santa Margarita

Andrew Strait, 6-7 Yakima (Wash.) West Valley

Jake Beitinger, 6-7 Port Orchard (Wash.) South Kitsap

Chris Henry, 6-7 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei

Thomas Herring, 6-6 Los Angeles (Calif.) Fremont

Elijah Grant, 6-3 Hayward (Calif.) Mt. Eden

Evan Harris 6-5 North Hollywood (Calif.) Harvard-Westlake

Kyle Brucculeri, 6-6 Lakewood (Calif.) Los Alamitos

Andrew Green, 6-6 Perris (Calif.) High

Marcus Lewis 6-6 Long Beach (Calif.) Poly

Dru Gimlin, 6-7 Quincy (Wash.) High

CENTERS

Robert Swift, 6-10 Bakersfield (Calif.) Garces

David Burgess, 6-9 Irvine (Calif.) Woodbridge

Robert Rothbart, 6-11 Cupertino (Calif.) Monta Vista

Craig Austin, 6-9 Carlsbad (Calif.) High

Jordan White, 6-6 Kenmore (Wash.) Inglemoor

David Ellis, 6-9 Sacramento (Calif.) Capitol Christian

Chris Miles, 6-10 Provo (Utah) Timpview

Shawn Oliverson, 6-8 reston (Ida.) High

Jonathan Black, 6-8 Phoenix (Ariz.) Home

Mike Kale 6-7 Henderson (Nev.) Coronado

Chris Mark 6-6 Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman

Iain Hill 6-7 Reno (Nev.) Galena


Scout Hoops Top Stories