CSG National Prep Classic

The inaugural National Prep Showcase, which is located at the Coliseum in Voorhees, N.J., tips off tomorrow at 11:30 a.m. and features 18 of the elite teams in the country. Schedule, directions and other info can be found at www.csginternational.com.

While many high school teams begin to practice in preparation for their seasons, the elite prep schools in the nation will get underway at the inaugural CSG National Prep Showcase beginning tomorrow (Friday) at the Coliseum in Voorhees, New Jersey.

The tournament will feature 18 of the elite prep schools in the country and will begin Friday at 11:30 a.m. when Jere Quinn's St. Thomas More (Conn.) program, which is led by junior Antonio Pena and seniors Dwayne Anderson (Villanova) and Edwin Lashley (St. Joseph's) go up against a loaded Hargrave (Va.) Military Academy squad – which features Shane Clark (Maryland), Sam Young, (Pittsburgh), Jerome Johnson and Bilal Benn.

The second game will pit potential NBA first-round draft pick Andray Blatche and elite junior forward Rob Thomas of South Kent (Conn.) against another player who may try to make the jump to the NBA, big man Vernon Goodridge of Philadelphia Lutheran Christian Academy (Pa.).

In the third game, top-ranked Laurinburg Institute (N.C.) and its potential preps-to-pros forward, Shawne Williams, will face Bill Barton's Notre Dame Prep (Mass.) squad, which is led by Illinois-bound guard Chester Frazier.

There will be seven games on Friday, eight on Saturday and the event will conclude with six matchups on Sunday.

The entire schedule is below. You can also go to www.csginternational.com/ for more info.

CSG NATIONAL PREP SHOWCASE

FRIDAY, Nov. 19

11:30 a.m. – St. Thomas More (Conn.) vs. Hargrave Military Academy (Va.)

1:15 p.m. – South Kent (Conn.) vs. Philadelphia Lutheran (Pa.)

3:00 p.m. – Notre Dame Prep (Mass.) vs. Laurinburg Institute (N.C.)

4:45 – Worcester Academy (Mass.) vs. Champlain St. Lambert (Canada)

6:30 p.m. – Bridgton Academy (Maine) vs. Life Center (N.J.)

8:15 p.m. – Winchendon (Mass.) vs. Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)

10:00 p.m. – Brewster Academy (N.H.) vs. Coastal Christian Academy (Va.)

SATURDAY, Nov. 20

9 a.m. – Worcester Academy (Mass.) vs. Life Center (N.J.)

10:45 a.m. – Massanutten Military Academy (N.J.) vs. Champlain St. Lambert (Canada)

12:30 p.m. – Brewster Academy (N.H.) vs. Our Savior New American (N.Y.)

2:15 – Bridgton Academy (Maine) vs. Laurinburg Institute (N.C.)

4:30 – St. Thomas More (Conn.) vs. Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)

6:15 – South Kent (Conn.) vs. Hargrave Military Academy (Va.)

8 p.m. – Notre Dame Prep (Mass.) vs. Coastal Christian Academy (Va.)

9:45 – Winchendon (Mass.) vs. Philadelphia Lutheran (Pa.)

SUNDAY, Nov. 21

9 a.m. – St. Benedict's (N.J.) vs. Massanutten Military Academy (Va.)

10:45 a.m. – South Kent (Conn.) vs. Coastal Christian

12: 30 – St. Thomas More (Conn.) vs. Champlain St. Lambert (Canada)

2:15 – Brewster Academy (N.H.) vs. Laurinburg Institute (N.C.)

4 p.m. – Notre Dame Prep (Mass.) vs. Philadelphia Lutheran (Pa.)

5:45 – Bridgton Academy (Maine) vs. Blair Academy (N.J.)


Scout Hoops Top Stories