Rankings: Senior Shooting Guards

The senior shooting guard rankings have a couple changes and a few new names, including a highly publicized transfer from Florida...

The top of the shooting guard rankings stay the same, with Hassan Adams maintaining a firm hold on the number one spot. Jayson Obazuaye moves up a few spots after a terrific performance in the Las Vegas Holiday Prep Classic. Antonio Lawrence makes his first appearance in our rankings since moving to the West Coast. Some readers may be suprised that he's not higher, given the national hype, but we feel he has a ways to go in his development and understanding of the game. He's a terrific athlete with a considerable upside but, taking everything into consideration, we don't see him as a better prospect than those who are ranked ahead of him.

1) Hassan Adams, 6-4 Los Angeles (Calif.) Westchester
2) Brandon Heath, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Westchester
3) Josh Davis, 6-5 Sacramento (Calif.) Elk Grove
4) Brandon Lincoln, 6-3 Portland (Ore.) Jefferson
5) Derek Stockalper, 6-4 Carlsbad (Calif.) High
6) Jordan Kent, 6-4 Eugene (Ore.) Churchill
7) Richard Chaney, 6-4 Los Angeles (Calif.) Verbum Dei
8) Jayson Obazuaye, 6-3 San Jose (Calif.) Andrew Hill
9) Antonio Lawrence, 6-4 Fresno (Calif.) San Joaquin Memorial
10) Marcelus Kemp, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Garfield
11) Bryson Krueger, 6-4 Phoenix (Ariz.) Mt. Pointe
12) John Haywood, 6-4 La Puente (Calif.) Bishop Amat
13) Michael Hubbard, 6-3 Bellflower (Calif.) High
14) Donovan Morris, 6-3 Cajon (Calif.) High
15) Lenny Collins, 6-3 Rancho Santa Margarita (Calif.) Santa Margarita
16) Brandon Rohe, 6-3 Rancho Santa Margarita (Calif.) Santa Margarita
17) Jeremy Haggerty, 6-4 Canyon Country (Calif.) Canyon
18) Anthony Grant, 6-4 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
19) Brandon Worthy, 6-2 San Jose (Calif.) Oak Grove
20) Nick Hammer, 6-5 St. George (Utah) Snow Canyon

Other Senior Shooting Guards of Note:

Chase Griffin, 6-2 Redmond (Wash.) Eastlake
Steve Cotton, 6-2 San Jose (Calif.) Valley Christian
Franklin Robinson, 6-2 Sylmar (Calif.) High
Derron Putnum, 6-3 Anaheim (Calif.) Canyon
Giovanni St. Amant, 6-2 Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco
Pete DeCasas, 6-2, Mission Viejo (Calif.) Capistrano Valley
Duke Biggers, 6-1 Mercer Island (Wash.) High
Dan Nwaelele, 6-4 Kenmoor (Wash.) Inglemoor
Joe Heaton, 6-3 Reno (Nev.) Galena
Travis Bunker, 6-3 Beaver (Utah) High
Kevin Tempest, 6-3 Mercer Island (Wash.) High
Kendrick Holley, 6-4 Steilacom (Wash.) High
Raymond Butler, 6-2 Seattle (Wash.) O'Dea
Benas Veikalas, 6-3 San Diego (Calif.) Horizon
Joseph Abrahams, 6-3 Santa Monica (Calif.) Crossroads
Khalid Jones, 6-2 Inglewood (Calif.) Morningside
Matt McCraw, 6-1 Lakewood (Calif.) Mayfair
Johnny Wheeler, 6-4 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne
Geoffrey Clayton, 6-3 Los Angeles (Calif.) Fremont
Jack Daniels, 6-3, Mesa (Ariz.) Dobson
Matt Sweany, 6-2 Mission Viejo (Calif.) Capistrano Valley
Dino Wilburn, 6-2 Pasadena (Calif.) High
Kevin Stacey, 6-2 Mission Viejo (Calif.) High
Bryan Erickson, 6-3 Salt Lake City (Utah) Granger
Gavin Lee, 6-3 Torrance (Calif.) Bishop Montgomery
Caleb Frazier, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Prep
Aaron White, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
Jake Franzen, 6-3 Mission Viejo (Calif.) Capistrano Valley
Victor Makinde, 6-2 Phoenix (Ariz.) Paradise Valley
Ryan Johnson, 6-4 Palos Verdes (Calif.) Peninsula
Leon Rosborough, 6-3 Moreno Valley (Calif.) Canyon Springs
Chris Ingrim, 6-2 Avondale (Ariz.) Westview
Danny Robertson, 6-3 Provo (Utah) High
Daniel Lovato, 6-2 Albuquerque (New Mexico) St. Pius
Junior Woods, 6-3 Oceanside (Calif.) El Camino
Sam Kelly, 6-3 South Salem (Ore.) High
Stephen Graybill, 6-2, Goleta (Calif.) Dos Pueblos
Greg Ricker, 6-2 Seattle (Wash.) Prep
Brant Minor, 6-2 Grants Pass (Ore.) High
Rummel Clark, 6-3 Cajon (Calif.) High
Nick Porter, 6-2 Las Vegas (Nev.) Desert Pines
Johnnie Bryant, 6-2 Oakland (Calif.) Bishop O'Dowd
Willie Polk, 6-3 Phoenix (Ariz.) Deer Valley
Quinone Williams, 6-1 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
Marvin Lea, 6-2 Riverside (Calif.) Poly
Matt Englund, 6-2, Federay Way (Wash.) Thomas Jefferson
Bobby Cole, 6-3 Modesto (Calif.) Modesto Christian
Jonathan Crudup, 6-2 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
Ezra Kiedrowski, 6-1 Lodi (Calif.) High
Ahnel Butler, 6-2 Seattle (Wash.) Ballard
Mike Dresser 6-2 Orangevale (Calif.) Casa Roble
Tim Jones, 6-1 Glendale (Ariz.) Ironwood
Chris Robinson, 6-3 La Jolla (Calif.) Country Day
Robbie Neyland, 6-4 La Canada (Calif) High

 


Scout Hoops Top Stories