Final Rankings: 2003 PGs & SGs

<b>FINAL RANKINGS:</b> We're sending off the class of 2003 with our final rankings. Among the top point guards are Ayinde Ubaka and Aaron Brooks, and among the shooting guards Lorenzo Wade and Rodrick Stewart...

A Note: Remember that these rankings reflect our opinion of the players who are the best college prospects on the west coast. It doesn't mean that they are ranked by their high school achievements, but what we foresee them being as college players in the future.

Also, we are pretty dilligent in getting up and down the west coast and trying to see as many prospects as possible. Of course, this is not a comprehensive list; there are always players that can fall through the cracks out there. But these are the best players that we've seen to date in the 2003 class.

1)Ayinde Ubaka, 6-2 Oakland (Calif.) High
2) Aaron Brooks, 5-11 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
3) Tron Smith, 6-1 Moreno Valley (Calif.) Canyon Springs
4) Derek Raivio, 6-0 Vancouver (Wash.) Mountain View
5) John Winston, 6-2 Richmond (Calif.) Salesian
6) Mikel Watson, 6-0 Oceanside (Calif.) El Camino
7) Eric Lane, 6-0 Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco
8) Ryan Appleby, 6-1 Stanwood (Wash.) High
9) Kyle Shiloh, 6-2 Bakersfield (Calif.) Garces
10) Shaun Davis, 5-10 San Diego (Calif.) Lincoln Prep
11) Kevin Houston, 5-9 Highland (Calif.) San Gorgonio
12) Rayshawn Reed, 5-11 Inglewood (Calif.) High
13) Mark Bradford, 6-1 Los Angeles (Calif.) Fremont
14) Lenny Miles, 6-0 Commerce City (Colo.) Adams City
15) Josh Olsen, 6-2 Sandy ( Utah ) Alta

Other Senior Point Guards of Note:  

Kevin Bell, 5-10 Los Angeles ( Calif. ) Fairfax
Brian McFadden, 5-11 Lakewood ( Calif. ) Mayfair
Khalif Ford, 6-0 Diamond Bar (Calif.) High
Terrell Powell, 5-11 Los Angeles Fremont
Yahosh Bonner, 5-11 Mesa (Ariz.) Mountain View
Carlton Arnwine, 5-11 Moreno Valley (Calif.) Canyon Springs
Drew Gibson, 5-10 Los Angeles (Calif.) Dorsey
Avi Fogel, 6-1 Torrey Pines (Calif.) High
Kevin Rogers, 6-1 Corona (Calif.) Centennial
Drew Sanchez, 6-1 Salinas (Calif.) High
Jonathan Moore, 6-0 Claremont (Calif.) High
Terrence Johnson, 6-0 La Habra (Calif.) Sonora
Jonathan Davis, 5-10 Oxnard (Calif.) High
Weldon Williams, 6-0 Fresno (Calif.) Sunnyside
Jonathan Smith, 5-10 Westchester (Calif.) High
K.D. Rockett, 5-9 San Diego (Calif.) High
Amron Wolfgram, 6-1 Magna (Utah) Cypress
Robert Locke, 6-0 Santa Monica (Calif.) Crossroads
Steve Miller, 5-10 Salt Lake City (Utah) Brighton
Brandon Peace, 5-11 Torrance (Calif.) Bishop Montgomery
Trevante Nelson, 5-10 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei
Drew Colen, 5-10 Denver (Col.) Denver East
Jontae Hammond, 6-0 Portland (Ore.) Jefferson
Iren Anderson, 5-10 Long Beach (Calif.) Milliken
John Shumate, 6-1 Phoenix (Ariz.) Brophy Prep
Jerome Ireland, 5-10 Fresno (Calif.) Edison
Jeremy Jackson, 5-9 Santa Barbara (Calif.) High
Cedric Smith, 5-10 Los Angeles (Calif.) Washington
Darrius Parker 6-2, Oakland (Calif.) High
Mingus Murray, 5-9 Compton (Calif.) Dominguez
Ryan Read, 5-11 San Diego (Calif.) High
Larry Charles, 5-9 Tucson (Ariz.) Santa Rita
Isaiah Freeman, 5-9 Long Beach (Calif.) Poly
John Simon, 6-0 Phoenix (Ariz.) Sunnyslope
Jimmy Goffredo, 5-11 La Crescenta (Calif.) Crescenta Valley
Dallas Rensch, 6-2 Mesa (Ariz.) Mountain View
Myron Terrell, 5-10, Los Angeles (Calif.) Washington
Corey Miller, 6-0 Villa Park (Calif.) High
Kirk Wilson, 5-11 Lakewood (Calif.) Artesia
Phillip Heu-Weller, 6-1 Olympia (Wash.) High
Bryan Burrell, 5-11 Ontario (Calif.) High
Deon Simpson, 5-8 Corona (Calif.) Santiago
Johnnie Bryant, 5-11 Oakland (Calif.) Bishop O' Dowd
Austin Paris, 5-11 Modesto (Calif.) Calvary Temple
Jason Heutink 5-11 Nooksack Valley (Wash.) High
Gerald Bryant, 6-0, Gilbert (Ariz.) Mesquite
Todd Perrault, 6-3, Yakima (Wash.) West Valley
Tyrell McLauren, 5-11 Lakewood (Calif.) High
Greg Shadowvine, 5-9, Tacoma (Wash.) Foss

SHOOTING GUARDS

1) Lorenzo Wade, 6-5 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne

2) Lodrick Stewart, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Rainier Beach

3) Thomas Gardner, 6-4 Portland (Ore.) Jefferson

4) Rodrick Stewart, 6-3 Seattle (Wash.) Rainier Beach

5) Omar Wilkes, 6-3 Los Angeles (Calif.) Loyola

6) Sean Marshall, 6-4 Rialto (Calif.) Eisenhower

7) D.J. Strawberry, 6-3 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei

8) Tyler Tiedeman, 6-5 Santa Rosa (Calif.) Montgomery

9) Angleo Tsagarakis, 6-3 Petaluma (Calif.) Casa Grande\

10) Larry Cunningham, 6-2 Downey (Calif.) High

11) Wesley Washington, 6-2 Santa Ana (Calif.) Mater Dei

12) Ike Counts, 6-2 Bakersfield (Calif.) High

13) Jon Ziri, 6-1 Tucson (Ariz.) Marcos de Niza

14) Chris Fuller, 6-4 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne

15) Davis Cantor, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Loyola

 

Other Senior Shooting Guards of Note:

 

Devon Thomas, 6-1 Pasadena (Calif.) Muir

Jake Wohlfeil, 6-4 La Jolla (Calif.) High

Brandon Sweeney, 6-3 Pasadena (Calif.) High

Derrick Williams, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Price

Eric Henkel, 6-3 Missoula (Mont.) Sentinal

Jason Petrimoulx 6-4 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cimarron

Gerad Punch, 6-2 Phoenix (Ariz.) Brophy Prep

Jason Hill, 6-2 San Francisco (Calif.) Sacred Heart Cathedral

Ryan Toolson, 6-3 Gilbert (Ariz.) High

Mike Philogene 6-1 Las Vegas (Nev.) Clark

Anthony Esparza, 6-5 Bakersfield (Calif.) Garces

Johnny Little, 6-1 Murray (Utah) High

Isaiah Allen, 6-2 Portland (Ore.) Benson

Jared True, 5-11 Salt Lake City (Utah) Jordan

Kyle Watts, 6-1 Phoenix (Ariz.) Trevor Brown

Brett DeAngelis, 6-1 Santa Monica (Calif.) High

Drew Terry, 6-3 Irvine (Calif) Northwood

Tremayne Didier, 6-1 Anaheim (Calif.) Canyon

Mark Burkhardt 6-3 Sparks (Nev.) Reed

Jaquain Weary, 6-3 Torrance (Calif.) High

Greg Barlow 6-2 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne

Anthony Phillips, 6-1 Pasadena (Calif.) Muir

Leon Jacobs, 6-2 Los Angeles (Calif.) Manual Arts

Steve Smith, 6-1 Woodland Hills (Calif.) Taft

Del Frazier, 6-1 Tucson (Ariz.) Santa Rita

D.J. Richo 6-5 Las Vegas (Nev.) Bonanza

Garrett Schofield 6-0 Las Vegas (Nev.) Sierra Vista

Buddy Bailey, 6-2 Anchorage (Alaska) Anchorage Christian

Deon Cook, 6-4 West Hills (Calif.) Chaminade

Sam Heft-Neal, 6-1 Santa Cruz (Calif.) High

Alex Von Tell-Rop, 6-2 Kentfield (Calif.) Marin Catholic

Kenny Taylor, 6-2 Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco

Omar Parham, 6-3 Berkeley (Calif.) St. Mary's

Robert Porter, 6-1 Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman

James Sukhan, 6-2 Bountiful (Utah) Viewmont

Robert Beasley 6-0 Portland (Ore.) Roosevelt

Kyle Hogan, 6-4 Villa Park (Calif.) High

Brian Edwards, 6-5 Stockton (Calif.) Edison

KeJuan Johnson, 6-2 Lakewood (Calif.) Artesia

Ismael Loya, 6-1 Albuquerque (New Mexico) Albuquerque Valley

Brad Garrett, 6-6 Washington (Utah) Pine View

Jake Collins, 6-3 Mission Viejo (Calif.) High

Anthony Davis, 6-3 Van Nuys (Calif.) Montclair Prep

Sam Fredotovich, 6-3 Oakland (Calif.) Bishop O'Dowd

Tony Gonzales, 6-3 Fullerton (Calif.) Sunny Hills

Husein Pistoljevic, 6-2, Richland (Wash.) Hanford

Adrian Cook, 6-4, Sedro Woolley (Wash.) High

Joe Luciano, 5-11 Chico (Calif.) Pleasant Valley

Neal Zumwalt, 6-2, Portland (Ore.) Jefferson

Ricky Miles, 6-1 Fresno (Calif.) Bullard

Lee Nearing, 6-0, Seattle (Wash.) Ingraham

Stewart Campbell, 6-3 Taos (New Mex.) High

Cory Sleeth, 6-2 Westminster (Col.) North Glenn

Isaiah Tuggle, 6-1, Federal Way (Wash.) High


Scout Hoops Top Stories