National Players at Nike/ABCD

Here's a look at who were the best prospects in the senior class and underclass nationally at Nike and ABCD...

We feel that you need to rank players by their potential – not by how they did at one, single camp or tournament.  Of course, ranking the players at ABCD and NIKE is based on one performance at a camp, but, with these rankings, we're projecting by that performance what kind of college player they could be.  So, one player might have performed better than another but doesn't rank higher.  For instance, Kris Humphries is ranked #7 and played better overall than Shagari Alleyne. But Alleyne is 7-3 and is continuing to improve, so he gets a higher ranking.

 

So here are the top 25 rising senior prospects and the top 25 underclassmen who participated in the Nike and ABCD camps. West coast players are in bold.

 

Seniors:

 

1. Mustafa Shakur, 6-3 PG, ABCD, Wynnewood (Penn.) Friends Central

 

2. Ivan Harris, 6-8 PF, ABCD, Mouth of Wilson (Virg.) Oak Hill

 

3. Luol Deng, 6-7 SF/PF, NIKE, Blairstown (New Jersey) Blair Academy

 

4. Ndudi Ebi, 6-8 SF, NIKE, Houston (Tex.) Westbury Christian

 

5. Olu Famutimi, 6-4 SG, ABCD, Flint (Mich.) Northwestern

 

6. Shagari Alleyne, 7-3 C, NIKE, New York (New York) Rice

 

7. Kris Humphries, 6-8 SR PF, NIKE,  Minnetonka (Minn.) Hopkins

 

8.  Charlie Villanueva, 6-9  SF, ABCD, Blairstown (New Jersey) Blair Academy

 

9.  Vakeaton Wafer, 6-4 SG, NIKE, Lisbon (Louis.) Pineview

 

10.  Travis Outlaw, 6-8 SF, ABCD, Starkville (Miss.) High

 

11.  Andrew Lavender, 5-7 PG, NIKE, Columbus (Ohio) Brookhaven

 

12.  Kendrick Perkins, 6-9 C, ABCD Beaumont (Tex.) Ozen

 

13. Shannon Brown, 6-2 SG, NIKE, Maywood (Ill.) Proviso East

 

14. Taurean Minor, 5-10 PG, NIKE, Houston (Tex.) Washington

 

15. Brandon Foust, 6-5 SG, NIKE, Columbus (Ohio) Brookhaven

 

16. J.R. Giddens, 6-5 SG, NIKE, Oklahoma City (Okla.) Marshall

 

17. Gary Forbes, 6-5 SF, NIKE, Brooklyn (New York) Banneker

 

18. Paul Milsap, 6-6 PF, NIKE, Grambling (Louis.) High

 

19. Chris Paul, 5-11 PG, Clemmons (North Carolina) West Forsyth

 

20. Michael Jones, 6-3 SG, ABCD, Braintree (Mass.) Thayer Academy

 

21. Aaron Brooks, 5-11 PG, ABCD, Seattle (Wash.) Franklin

 

22. Akini Adkins, 6-8 PF/SF, NIKE, Tallahassee (Flor.) Leon

 

23. Drew Neymick, 6-10 C, NIKE, North Muskegon (Mich.) High

 

24. Longar Longar, 6-9 PF, NIKE,  Rochester (Minn.) Marshall

 

25. Regis Koundjia, 6-7 PF, ABCD, Laurinburg (North Carolina) High

 

 

Underclass:

 

 

1. Derrick Caracter, 6-8 FR PF, NIKE, Fanwood (New Jersey)

 

2. Richard Hendrix, 6-7 SO PF, NIKE, Athens (Georg.) High

 


Scout Hoops Top Stories