Holiday Tournaments Preview is ready to hit the road and cover some basketball. The action gets going on Thursday and will run through the 23rd.

With the holidays rapidly approaching will hit the road over the next week to check out the top high school events in the country. Below is a preview of the events that will cover.

City of Palms – Dec. 18 – 23

Every year the City of Palms Classic puts together an impressive field that includes high-level prospects from coast-to-coast. Donnie Wilkie's 2009 edition is no exception.

Among the top prospects expected to play are Julian Royal, Shannon Scott, P.J. Hairston, Trevor Lacey, Austin Rivers, Cory Joseph, Tristan Thompson, Nick Johnson, Jabari Brown, Myck Kabongo, Fab Melo and Stacey Poole.

Opening Day Schedule:
3:00 – Baltimore (Md.) St. Frances vs Chicago (Ill.) De La Salle
4:45 – Fort Myers (Fla.) Bishop Verot vs Pembroke Pines (Fla.) Flanagan
6:30 – Lansdowne (Pa.) Penn Wood vs Huntsville (Ala.) Butler
8:15 – Fort Myers (Fla.) High vs Paterson (N.J.) Catholic
10:00 – Weston (Fla.) Sagemont vs Newark (N.J.) St. Benedict's

Kruel Classic – Dec. 18 – 22

While the City of Palms Classic may be the most well known tournament in Florida, the Kruel Classic, which is held in Ft. Lauderdale, has a solid field of teams.

The 32-team event run by Jim Reilly, consists of teams from six states and participants include Brandon Knight, Quincy Miller, Zach Peters, Sam Mills, Stargell Love and Jelani Hewitt.

The action at the Coral Springs City Gymnasium tips off at 1:00 on Friday and the first day of the event consists of 11 games on three different campuses.

Opening Day Schedule:
1:00 – Ft. Lauderdale (Fla.) St. Thomas vs Washington (D.C.) Coolidge
2:30 – Gainesville (Fla.) The Rock vs Washington (D.C.) KIMA
4:00 – Weston (Fla.) Cyrpress Bay vs Wichita (Kans.) Sunrise
5:00 – Coral Springs (Fla.) Coral Glades vs Jacksonville (Fla.) Providence
5:30 – Deerfield Beach (Fla.) High vs Delray Beach (Fla.) Atlantic
5:30 – Oakland Park (Fla.) Northeast vs Hollywood (Fla.) Chaminade
6:30 – North Miami (Fla.) Beach vs Winston-Salem (N.C.) Quality Education
7:00 – Miami (Fla.) Norland vs Long Island (N.Y.) St. Anthony's
7:30 – Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) Dwyer vs Plano (Tex.) Prestonwood
8:00 – Miramar (Fla.) High vs Miami (Fla.) Msg. Pace
9:00 – Ft. Lauderdale (Fla.) Pine Crest vs Coral Springs (Fla.) C.S. Christian

Chic-fil-a Classic – Dec. 18 – 22

Florida isn't the only place where serious basketball action is taking place.

Columbia (S.C.) is the home to the 8th annual Chic-fil-a Classic Holiday Basketball Tournament. The field consists of 16 teams from seven states, including a pair of state champions and four state semi-finalists from last season.

The events top players include Jermaine Sanders, Jaylen Beckham, Damontre Harris, James McAdoo, Marquis Rankin, Akil Mitchiell, Shane Southwell, Marshall Plumlee and Marcus Thornton.

Opening Round Schedule:
Dec. 19
7:00 -- Fairfield (S.C.) Central vs Ridge View (S.C.) High
8:30 – Hopkins (S.C.) Lower Richland vs Columbia (S.C.) Richland Northeast
Dec. 20
12:30 – Charlotte (N.C.) Vance vs Columbia (S.C.) Irmo
2:00 – Fayetteville (N.C.) vs Charlotte (N.C.) Christian
3:30 – Atlanta (Ga.) Westlake vs Lexington (Ky.) Catholic
5:15 – Norfolk (Va.) Christian vs Asheville (N.C.) Christ School
6:45 – Charlotte (N.C.) Taft vs New York (N.Y.) Rice
8:15 – Columbia (S.C.) Dreher vs Columbia (S.C.) Keenan

King of the Bluegrass – Dec. 17 -- 22

The 29th annual King of the Bluegrass tips off on Thursday and is full of local teams with a handful of national teams mixed in.

Trae Golden is the only 2010 top 100 prospect in the event, but there are plenty of talented prospects in the event, including Josh Langford, Devin Langford, Jarnell Stokes, Ricardo Johnson, Darryl Hicks and Remy Abell.

Open Round Schedule:
Dec. 17th
4:30 – Louisville (Ky.) Iroquis vs Shelbyville (Ky.) Shelby County
6:00 – Louisville (Ky.) Eastern vs Lexington (Ky.) Tates Creek
7:30 – Louisville (Ky.) Seneca vs Bowling Green (Ky.) Warren Central
9:00 – Louisville (Ky.) Trinity vs Chaparral (Ariz.) High
Dec. 18th
4:30 – Louisville (Ky.) Ballard vs Memphis (Tenn.) Central
6:00 – Clark County (Ky.) vs Lee (Ala.) High
7:30 – Louisville (Ky.) Fairdale vs Knott County (Ky.)
9:00 – Covington (Ky.) Holmes vs Powder Springs (Ga.) McEachern

Scout Hoops Top Stories