PURE DOMINANCE!

Boise State's Keron Francis won the first event Thursday during the WAC Indoor Track and Field Championships and the Broncos never looked back from there. Scoring 154 points despite missing key competitors in three events, Boise State blitzed the competition in winning its second WAC Championship in three years. The Bronco women scored 78 points to finish fourth.

(Copyrighted 2006--BRONCOCOUNTRY)

 

 The Boise State men's track and field team displayed pure dominance in winning the Western Athletic Indoor Championship last night at Jackson's Track in Nampa. Missing two #1 seeds and one #2, the Broncos put on a clinic for the rest of the league in winning their second title in three years with an astounding 154 points. Cal State-Northridge finished a distant second with 106 points, Louisiana Tech scored a surprising 104 for third place, Utah State had 86 points and Idaho was last with 75.

Meanwhile, the Bronco women's improvement this year showed, scoring 61 points more than this time last year to finish fourth. Louisiana Tech scored heavily in the sprints to capture their second consecutive WAC title with 131 points. Utah State faltered to give Idaho second with 90 points to the Aggies' 85, the Broncos were next with 78, edging out Nevada (77 points), followed by Northridge (68), Hawai'i (52), New Mexico State with 49 and Fresno State last with 30 points.

Keron Francis paved the way for Coach Mike Maynard's men's team, scoring 33 points this week. After competing in and winning the two-day, seven-event heptathlon, Francis won the WAC title in the long jump the next day and then came back yesterday to take second in the triple jump (48-9.50) and tied for third in the pole vault by blearing 13-11.25. Francis was named co-WAC Athlete for his efforts.

Boise State went 1-2-3-4 in the mile to score 28 points there. Ty Axtman (4:10.73) scored a mild upset over teammate Forest Braden (4:12.92) to win the WAC in that event; Broncos Cody Eaton (4:13.64) and Wijnand Rikenberg (4:14.21) followed them. Rikenberg also took sixth in the 800 meters.


The Broncos also dominated the 35-pound weight throw as Mattias Jons, Staffan Jonsson and Eric Matthias scored 20 points in that event. Jons defended his title with a mark of 69-3.50. Jonsson was third at 53-2.00 and Matthias captured fourth at 61-5.50.


Two true freshmen took titles as Kyle Christoffersen won the 400-meter dash and Eleni-Maria Kafourou won the women's triple jump. The son of Bronco assistant Amy Christoffersen, Kyle ran the circuit in 48.64. Kafourou's winning mark in the triple jump was 41-0.25 (12.50m). Christoffersen also tied for fifth in the pole vault clearing13-5.25. Kafourou followed the title in the triple jump by finishing third in the long jump at 19-5.50 and scored 16 points to pace the Lady Broncos.


Junior Rebecca Guyette also contributed mightily for the women yesterday, recording the second fastest mile time in Bronco history to finish third (4:49.55) and capturing second in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 9:55.55.

Other Bronco scorers on Saturday included Jackieann Morian, second in the 400-meter dash at 55.31, Antoine Echols, second place in the 200-meter dash at 21.33, Bryan Rodie, third in the 800-meters at 1:54.46, Sterling Small, fifth in the 400 (49.10), Andre Summers, fifth in the 200 (22.02), Brandon Christoffersen, fifth in the 3,000-meters at 8:50.56, Megan Olivetti, seventh in the 60-meter hurdles at 9.04, Breanne Sanda, seventh in the mile (5:04.56), and Kayleen McDowell, eighth in the 800-meters at 2:18.70.


The Bronco women also finished second in the 1600-meter relay with a time of 3:46.13 and the men placed fourth with a time of 3:26.67.

 

Boise State's WAC title was the second this season, following the Bronco football team's championship last fall. Following are complete results from the Indoor Track and Field Championships:

 

Men

 

Heptathlon

1. Francis, Keron....... 5184

Boise State

10 Team Points

 

2. Johnson, Justin.........5153

Cal State Northridge

8 Team Points

 

3. Moore, Logan ..........4991

Utah State

6 Team Points

 

4. Lang, Ryan...............4720

University of Idaho

4 Team Points

 

5. Demers, Eric.............4541

Boise State

2 Team Points

 

6. Luckstead, Marcus 4441

University of Idaho

1 Team Point

 

 

60 Meter Dash

1. Holland, Johnthan Jr Louisiana Tech 6.73 10 points

2. Smith, Dj Jr Utah State 6.78 8 points

3. Young, Cedric Sr Utah State 6.89 6 points

4. Ike, Bradley Fr Northridge 6.90 4 points

5. Brown, Anthony So Northridge 6.91 2 points

6. Cash, Herb Jr University of Idaho 6.93 1 point

 

8. Summers, Andre Sr Boise State 6.98

 

 

60 Meter Hurdles

1. Jackson, Nolan Sr La Tech 7.85 10 points 2. Brown, Anthony So Northridge 7.91 8 points 3. Kent, John Jr La Tech 8.00 6 points 4. Fredrickson, James So Northridge 8.04 4 points 5. Bell, Scott Jr Utah State 8.11 2 points 6. Johnson, Justin Jr Northridge 8.27 1 point 7. Small, Sterling Jr Boise State 8.28

 

200 Meters

1. Holland, Johnthan Jr La Tech 21.33 10 2. Echols, Antoine Sr Boise State 21.58 8 3. Coleman, Mike Fr La Tech 21.91 6 4. Ike, Bradley Fr Northridge 22.01 4 5. Summers, Andre Sr Boise State 22.02 2 6. Johnson, Kevin So La Tech 22.05 1

 

400-Meters

1. Christoffersen, Kyle Fr Boise State 48.64 10 points

2. Akwenye, Dasheek Sr Utah State 48.76 8 points

3. London, Jamaal Jr Louisiana Tech 48.98 6 points

4. Giuffre, Jason Sr University of Idaho 49.10 4 points

5. Small, Sterling Jr Boise State 49.10 2 points

6. Bell, Scott Jr Utah State 49.16 1 point

 

 

800 Meters

1. Yousfi, Driss Jr Idaho 1:50.80 10 points 2. Williams, Sheldon Jr La Tech 1:52.83 8 points 3. Rodie, Bryan So Boise State 1:54.46 6 points 4. Clements, Daniel Sr Northridge 1:54.48 4 points 5. Wade, Will Jr La Tech 1:55.09 2 points 6. Rikenberg, Wijnand So Boise State 1:55.96 1 point 7. Llamas, Landon Fr Northridge 1:59.79 8. Eaton, Cody So Boise State 2:01.74

 

 

Mile

1. Axtman, Ty Jr Boise State 4:10.73 10 points 2. Braden, Forest Jr Boise State 4:12.92 8 points 3. Eaton, Cody So Boise State 4:13.64 6 points 4. Rikenberg, Wijnand So Boise State 4:14.21 4 points 5. Kessen, Ben So Utah State 4:17.27 2 points 6. Haase, Christian Sr Northridge 4:18.84 1 point 7. Thompson, Mike Jr Idaho 4:19.84 8. Varga, Karoly Sr La Tech 4:24.99 9. Dinnel, Kinsey So La Tech 4:27.20 10. Wilson, Wesley Fr La Tech 4:36.59

 

 

3,000 Meters

1. Wold, Seth Fr Utah State 8:31.00 10 points

2. Ruiz, Manuel Jr Northridge 8:35.50 8 points

3. Friesen, Kevin Fr University of Idaho 8:36.72 6 points

4. Twitchell, Vance Jr Utah State 8:47.21 4 points

5. Christoffersen, Brandon Jr Boise State 8:50.56 2 points

6. Haase, Christian Sr Northridge 8:52.17 1 point

 

11. Welsh, Mark Sr Boise State 9:13.17

-- Axtman, Ty Jr Boise State DNS

-- Rikenberg, Wijnand So Boise State DNS

-- Strong, Darren So Boise State DNS

-- Eaton, Cody So Boise State DNS

-- Braden, Forest Jr Boise State DNS

 

 

 5,000 Meter Run

Name School Finals Points

1. Braden, Forest Boise State 14:33.47

10 Team Points

2. Axtman, Ty Jr Boise State 14:39.39

8 Team Points

3. Wold, Seth Utah State 14:42.10

6 Team Points

4. Twitchell, Vance Utah State 14:46.90

4 Team Points

5. Ruiz, Manuel Cal State-Northridge 14:56.67

2 Team Points

6. Ball, Trever Utah State 15:17.78

1 Team Point

 

10. Christoffersen, Brandon Jr Boise State 16:29.12

 

 

1600 Meter Relay

1. Louisiana Tech 3:15.92 10 points 2. University of Idaho 3:17.07 8 points 3. Utah State University 3:20.49 6 points 4. Boise State University 3:26.67 4 points 1) Small, Sterling Jr 2) Summers, Andre Sr 3) Schmasow, Matt Fr 4) Echols, Antoine Sr 5. Cal State Northridge 3:57.56 2 points

 

 Distance Medley

1. University of Idaho 10:18.63

10 Team Points

2. Louisiana Tech 10:29.71

8 Team Points

3. Utah State University 10:33.14

6 Team Points

4. Cal State-Northridge 10:35.72

4 Team Points

5. Boise State University 11:13.99

1) Welsh, Mark Sr 2) James, Drisan Jr

3) Schmasow, Matt Fr 4) Strong, Darren So

2 Team Points

 

 

High Jump 1. Marbley, Alex, Sr Northridge 6-10.25 10 points 2. Johnson, Justin, Jr Northridge 6-09.00 8 3. Silcock, Clinton, Fr Utah State 6-09.00 6 4. Alexander, Gerald, Jr Boise State 6-08.00 4 5. Holmon, David, Fr Idaho 6-04.75 2 6. McConkie, Mike, Fr Utah State 6-04.75 1 7. Lang, Ryan, Sr Idaho 5-07.00 8. Luckstead, Marcus, Sr Idaho 5-07.00 -- White, Roger, Sr Boise State NH

 

  Shot Put

1. Winger, Russ So University of Idaho 64-04.00

10 Team Points

2. Morgan, Jason Sr Louisiana Tech 58-11.25

8 Team Points

3. Jons, Mattias Sr Boise State 57-02.00

6 Team Points

4. Jonsson, Staffan Sr Boise State 55-00.75

4 Team Points

5. Wauters, Matthew Fr University of Idaho 53-09.25

2 Team Points

6. Wittsitt, Erik Jr Boise State 53-03.75

1 Team Point

 

 

Long Jump

1. Francis, Keron Sr Boise State 25-02.75

10 Team Points

2. Jefferson, Christopher Fr Louisiana Tech 24-06.25

8 Team Points

3. Felizola, Rolando So Northridge 24-03.75

6 Team Points

4. Abrams, Dez Jr Louisiana Tech 23-03.50

4 Team Points

5. Craig, Matthew Jr Louisiana Tech 23-01.25

2 Team Points

6. Johnson, Justin Jr Northridge 7.00m 22-11.75

1 Team Point

 

8. Matthias, Eric Sr Boise State 49-04.25

 

 

Weight Throw

1. Jons, Mattias Sr Boise State 69-03.50 10 points

2. Wauters, Matthew Fr University of Idaho 64-03.25 8 points

3. Jonsson, Staffan Sr Boise State 63-02.00 6 points

4. Matthias, Eric Sr Boise State 61-05.50 4 points

5. Winger, Russ So University of Idaho 60-01.75 2 points

6. Morgan, Jason Sr Louisiana Tech 59-10.50 1 point

 

7. Wardhaugh, Simon Fr Boise State 59-04.00

 

 

Pole Vault

1 Jones, Sean Jr Northridge 15-05.00 10 points 2. Hawkins, Palmer Fr Utah State 14-05.25 8 points 3. Francis, Keron Sr Boise State 13-11.25 5 points 3. Snook, Ian Fr Idaho 13-11.25 5 points 5. Luckstead, Marcus Sr Idaho 13-05.25 1 points 5. Pevey, Ryan Fr Utah State 13-05.25 1 points 5. Christoffersen, Kyle Fr Boise State 13-05.25 1 points 8. Demers, Eric Fr Boise State 12-11.50 Triple Jump 1. Felizola, Rolando So Northridge 49-08.50 10 points 2. Francis, Keron Sr Boise State 48-09.50 8 points 3. Moore, Jonathan Jr Northridge 48-00.00 6 points 4. Craig, Matthew Jr La Tech 47-08.00 4 points 5. Hagos, Awet Fr Northridge 47-01.00 2 points 6. Holmon, David Fr Idaho 46-00.75 1 point 10. Demers, Eric Fr Boise State 43-02.50

 

 

 

 Women

 

Pentathlon

Points

1. Hulbert, Lacy--Utah State 3914

10 Team Points

2.Wichmann, Annett--Hawai'i 3741

8 Team Points

3. Sanders, Kayli--Cal State-Northridge 3526

6 Team Points

4. Verdon, Lashana--Cal State-Northridge 3516

5 Team Points

5. Sauvageau, Aimee--Utah State 3246

4 Team Points

6. Henson, Tonisha--Fresno State 3175

3 Team Points

7. Gilbert, Mallory--Hawai'i 3104

2 Team Points

8 Kuklovsky, Corinne--Nevada 3089

1 Team point

 

 

60 Meter Dash

1. Spivey, Donesha Sr Louisiana Tech 7.45 10 points

2. Wilson, Latonia Jr Louisiana Tech 7.50 8 points

3. Mc Clain, Lasadies Jr Louisiana Tech 7.62 6 points

4. Hackett, Shauna Jr Northridge 7.64 5 points

5. Hobbs, Whitney So Louisiana Tech 7.66 4 points

6. Goodwin, Deanna Jr Northridge 7.67 3 points

7. Wilson, Jerita Sr Nevada 7.80 2 points

 

 

60 Meter Hurdles

McGrew, Ashleigh So Northridge 8.61 10 points 2 Cobb, Antoinette Fr La Tech 8.80 8 points 3 Anane, Sandra Jr NM State 8.82 6 points 4 Serrano, Analisa So Nevada 8.83 5 points 5 Judd, Amber Jr Utah State 8.85 4 points 6 Bergland, Heather Fr Idaho 8.86 3 points 7 Olivetti, Megan Fr Boise State 9.04 2 points 8 Smith, Polly Fr Nevada 9.28 1 point

 

 

200 Meters

1. Wilson, Latonia Jr Louisiana Tech 23.65p 10 points

2. Spivey, Donesha Sr Louisiana Tech 24.01 8 points

3 Mc Clain, Lasadies Jr Louisiana Tech 24.62 6 points

4. Goodwin, Deanna Jr Northridge 24.74 5 points

5. Wilson, Jerita Sr Nevada 24.89 4 points

6. Jackson, Sophia Jr Louisiana Tech 24.90 3 points

7. Olivetti, Megan Fr Boise State 25.13 2 points

8. Hackett, Shauna Jr Northridge DQ

400 Meters

1 Gilbert, Nina Jr Louisiana Tech 53.55p 10 points

2 Morain, Jackieann Sr Boise State 55.31 8 points

3 Cole, Krystal Jr Louisiana Tech 56.27 6 points

4 Jackson, Sophia Jr Louisiana Tech 56.31 5 points

5 Winston, Renee So Fresno State 57.14 4 points

6 Connolly, Elaine Fr Utah State 57.21 3 points

7 Reynolds, ElCharrita Fr Louisiana Tech 57.39 2 points

8 Powell, Katrina Sr New Mexico State 57.96 1 point

 

 

800 Meters

1 Baker, Kali Sr Nevada 2:06.95 10 points 2 Steele, Jill Sr Utah State 2:11.98 8 points 3 Kamau, Mary Jr Idaho 2:12.63 6 points 4 Barnes, Miriam Jr La Tech 2:12.94 5 points 5 Murdoch, Alisha Sr Idaho 2:13.61 4 points 6 Evans, Zinzi Jr Fresno State 2:13.84 3 points 7 Wattree, LaNaya Fr Nevada 2:16.28 2 points 8 McDowell, Kayleen Fr Boise State 2:18.70 1 point Mile Run 1 Baker, Kali Sr Nevada 4:44.05 10 points 2 Olson, Dee Jr Idaho 4:45.95 8 points 3 Guyette, Rebecca Jr Boise State 4:49.55 6 points 4 Twitchell, Jennifer Jr Utah State 4:54.71 5 points 5 Kamau, Mary Jr Idaho 4:56.45 4 points 6 Lifferth, Stacie So Utah State 5:03.99 3 points 7 Sande, Breanna Fr Boise State 5:04.56 2 points 8 Guymon, Kristen Sr Utah State 5:08.03 1 point 9 Laan, Chantelle Jr Hawai'i 5:13.34 10 Santana, Marina So Fresno State 5:16.69 11 Gagliardi, Ann Jr NM State 5:18.12 >

 

3,000 Meters

1. Olson, Dee Jr University of Idaho 9:45.67 10 points

2. Guyette, Rebeckie Jr Boise State 9:55.55 8

3. Kennelly, Bevin Jr University of Idaho 10:03.46 6

4. Lifferth, Stacie So Utah State 10:06.19 5

5. Nixon, Robin Sr Boise State 10:06.20 4

6. Macalister, Mandy Jr University of Idaho 10:06.55 3

7. Guymon, Kristen Sr Utah State 10:08.90 2

8. Camy, Liz Sr Northridge 10:13.76 1

 

11. Sande, Breanna Fr Boise State 10:33.71

19. Braden, Meadow So Boise State 11:11.62

 

 

 5,000 Meters

Name......................... Year School.......... Finals..... Points

1. Nixon, Robin, Sr Boise State 17:30.26 10 2. Kennelly, Bevin, Jr Idaho 17:32.03 8 3. Macalister, Mandy, Jr Idaho 17:34.86 6 4. Thomson, Grace, Sr NM State 17:37.28 5 5. Camy, Liz, Sr Northridge 17:54.80 4 6. Bostwick, Becki, So Utah State 18:20.01 3 7. Rosete, Diana, So Northridge 18:32.80 2 8. Leitner, Andrea, So NM State 18:59.97 1 10. Braden, Meadow, So Boise State 19:38.54 1600 Meter Relay 1. Louisiana Tech 3:39.39 10 points 2. Boise State University 3:46.13 8 points 3. University of Nevada 3:48.59 6 points 4. Fresno State 3:49.50 5 points 5. Utah State University 3:50.20 4 points 6. University of Idaho 3:53.12 3 points 7. New Mexico State 3:54.73 2 points 8. Cal State Northridge 3:57.44 1 point 9. University of Hawaii 3:58.21

 Distance Medley

1. University of Idaho 11:46.59 10 points 2. Utah State University 12:01.81 8 points 3. Fresno State 12:27.33 6 points 4. New Mexico State 12:39.42 5 points 5. University of Hawaii 12:50.48 4 points 6. University of Nevada 12:56.30 3 points 7. Boise State University 13:02.53 2 points -- Cal State Northridge 13:33.37 DNF

 

 Weight Throw

1. Murray, Novelle Jr Hawai'i 60-01.75

10 Team Points

2. Ypsilanti, Eleni So Boise State 59-07.00

8 Team Points

3. Hane, Caira Sr Nevada 58-11.50

6 Team Points

4. Streater, Erin Sr New Mexico State 58-05.75

5 Team Points

5. Sola, Raquel Fr Northridge 57-10.50

4 Team Points

6. Marshall, Aspen Sr Fresno State 56-06.75

3 Team Points

7. Summers, Jere' Fr Northridge 56-06.50

2 Team Points

8. Bodo, Janine Sr Nevada 56-00.50

1 Team Point

 

11. Hjelm, Annika Fr Boise State 53-01.50 FOUL 16.19m 15.29m

12. Tavares, Amber Jr Boise State 52-00.50 14.55m FOUL 15.86m

20. Gunstream, Cari Sr Boise State 48-05.25 14.62m 14.76m 14.67m

 

 

Pole Vault

1. Owen, Melinda Jr University of Idaho 13-03.75

10 Team Points

2. Duhadway, Kathryn Jr Utah State 12-11.75

8 Team Points

3. Gauthier, Patricia Jr Hawai'i 12-04.00

6 Team Points

4. Dahlgren, K.C. Fr University of Idaho 12-04.00

5 Team Points

5. Gastaldi, Kaylene Jr Utah State 12-04.00

4 Team Points

6. Piva, Bree Ann Jr Nevada 12-00.00

3 Team Points

7. Trujillo, Jessica Fr Hawai'i 12-00.00

2 Team Points

8. Schimpf, Alina So Boise State 12-00.00

1 Team Point

 

 

Long Jump

1. Spivey, Donesha Sr Louisiana Tech 20-07.25

10 Team Points

2. Anane, Sandra Jr New Mexico State 20-00.50

8 Team Points

3. Kafourou, Eleni Fr Boise State 19-05.50

6 Team Points

4. Sanders, Kayli Fr Northridge 19-05.25

5 Team Points

5. Babb, Candace So Northridge 19-01.50

3.50 Team Points

5. Williams, Bejide Sr Louisiana Tech 19-01.50

3.50 Team Points

7. McMillan, Ciara Jr Nevada 5.71m 18-09.00

2 Team Points

8. Verdon, Lashana Jr Northridge 5.70m 18-08.50

1 Team Point

 

 

High Jump

1. Hulbert, Lacy Sr Utah State 5-08.75 10 points

2. Sheppard, Emily Fr Hawai'i 5-07.75 8 points

3. Boice, Amanda So Nevada 5-06.50 6 points

4. Gilbert, Mallory Jr Hawai'i 5-05.25 5 points

5. Loyd, Jess Sr Louisiana Tech 5-05.25 4 points

6. Barnes, Jamilah Fr Northridge 5-03.25 3 points

7. Sauvageau, Aimee So Utah State 5-03.25 1.50 points

7. Scheiss, Jennifer Fr Utah State 5-03.25 1.50 points

 

10. Brogdon, Kristin So Boise State 5-01.25

-- Richardson, Beth Fr Boise State NH

 

 

Shot Put

1. Martino, Jamie Sr Nevada 49-03.00 10 points

2. Streater, Erin Sr New Mexico State 48-01.75 8 points

3. Alexander, Nadia So Louisiana Tech 48-00.50 6 points

4. Weaver, Meghan So Hawai'i 47-04.25 5 points

5. Hill, La'Sha Sr Fresno State 47-03.75 4 points

6. Summers, Jere' Fr Northridge 47-01.50 3 points

7. Patton, Bobbie So Northridge 46-05.25 2 points

8. Wichmann, Annett Fr Hawai'i 45-11.25 1 point

 

16. Tavares, Amber Jr Boise State 40-06.75

 

 

Pole Vault

1. Owen, Melinda Jr University of Idaho 13-03.75 10 points

2. Duhadway, Kathryn Jr Utah State 12-11.75 8 points

3. Gauthier, Patricia Jr Hawai'i 12-04.00 6 points

4. Dahlgren, K.C. Fr University of Idaho 12-04.00 5 points

5. Gastaldi, Kaylene Jr Utah State 12-04.00 4 points

6. Piva, Bree Ann Jr Nevada 12-00.00 3 points

7. Trujillo, Jessica Fr Hawai'i 12-00.00 2 points

8. Schimpf, Alina So Boise State 12-00.00 1 point

 

 

Triple Jump

1. Kafourou, Eleni Fr Boise State 41-00.25 10 points 2. Anane, Sandra Jr NM State 40-04.00 8 points 3. Williams, Bejide Sr La Tech 40-03.50 6 points 4. Mathis, Ashley Jr Nevada 40-02.75 5 points 5. Stowe, Tammy Sr Idaho 40-02.00 4 points 6. Verdon, Lashana Jr Northridge 39-06.50 3 points 7. Archie, Lauren So Fresno State 39-03.00 2 points 8. Wichmann, Annett Fr Hawai'i 39-00.50 1 point Shot Put 1. Martino, Jamie Sr Nevada 49-03.00 10 points 2. Streater, Erin Sr NM State 48-01.75 8 points 3. Alexander, Nadia So La Tech 48-00.50 6 points 4. Weaver, Meghan So Hawai'i 47-04.25 5 points 5. Hill, La'Sha Sr Fresno State 47-03.75 4 points 6. Summers, Jere' Fr Northridge 47-01.50 3 points 7. Patton, Bobbie So Northridge 46-05.25 2 points 8. Wichmann, Annett Fr Hawai'i 45-11.25 1 point 16. Tavares, Amber Jr Boise State 40-06.75

 

 

 

 

 

 


Bronco Country Top Stories