Broncos Open WAC Track Championships Today

The collegiate school year is winding down, and today the Boise State men and women are in Honolulu to compete in the WAC Track & Field Championships. Boise State, Utah State and Fresno State are the favorites on the men's side while Louisiana Tech appears to have things well in hand to capture another women's title. If the Bronco men can come through this week on the islands, Boise State will tie for #1 in the nation this year for the most men's conference championships.

It was supposed to be easier than this. Boise State's track team breezed by the field to dominate the Western Athletic Conference Indoor Championships then garnered immediate national rankings when the action turned outdoors. Someone forgot to tell Utah State that the Broncos were to be anointed Outdoor Champions as well.

Utah State has steadily improved throughout the outdoor season to the point of now being neck and neck with the Broncos heading into the WAC Outdoor Championships in Honolulu this week. The #14 Broncos threatened in the WAC? How can that be? It has everything to do with the scoring system in track meets and the makeup of the Bronco team. Boise State has three superior athletes, hammer thrower Mattias Jons, Staffan Jonsson in the discus and javelin thrower Keron Francis, that are ranked in the top five of their respective events. Hence, the national #14 ranking, which Trackwire.com arrives at by projecting the results of the upcoming NCAA National Track & Field Championships.

The Broncos also have a lot of good athletes on their roster, those that have scored heavily in individual meets this season. What Coach Mike Maynard needs are athletes that can step up this week and be "excellent" performers that can compete with the best in the league. It will take a complete team effort for Boise State to emerge victorious in Hawai'i and hold off the upstart Aggies from Utah State. Fresno State is another improving team that could ride a hot streak to the WAC title.

DJ Smith of Utah State is the favorite in the 100 and 200, with Antoine Echols giving Boise State its best chance of upsetting Smith in the 200. Clint Silcock and Mike McConkie of the Aggies are the top two seeds in the high jump. Boise State's Antoine Echols has moved into the favorite's role in the 400 and the Broncos need him to hold off two challengers from Utah State there. The 1,500 meters and 5,000-meter results could go a long way in determining the league champion, with six of the top eight seeds being either from Utah State or Boise State. Bronco Wijnand Rijkenberg has the best time in the 1,500, followed closely by teammate Ty Axtman and Ben Kessen and Seth Wold of Utah State. Rijkenberg and Axtman should also do well in the 5,000, where they'll need to fend off Wold and Trever Ball of Utah State.

Of course, the field events are where Boise State excels, with Jonsson favored in the discus, Jons in the hammer, and Francis expected to lead a 1-2-3 sweep in the javelin.

Fresno State also has a legitimate shot at winning the WAC title, and Louisiana Tech is not to be counted out either. Fresno features two of the top seeds in the 400 meters, Ryan Moore and Juan Valdez and four of the top six seeds in the pole vault, led by Adam Andresen. Tim Marshall leads four Tech favorites in the 3,000 while Matthew Craig is a favorite in both the long jump and triple jump.

Louisiana Tech, meanwhile, is the overwhelming favorite to repeat as league champions on the women's side. Tech excels in the sprints and will ride that strength to victory this week. No less than five Techsters are expected to score points in the 100, 200 and 400 meter races, led by Donesha Spivey and Latonia Wilson in the 100, Nina Gilbert and Spivey in the 200 and Gilbert and Wilson in the 400.

Utah State and Idaho are the only two schools that will give the Bulldogs any kind of a threat. The Aggies are led by Kristen Guymon and Jennifer Twitchell in the 1,500 meters and will also score heavily in the steeplechase, where Stacie Liffertn, Tiffany Stickland and Twitchell own three of the conference's four best times. Fresno State is not favored to win any events, but they're in position to score points in nearly all of them.

Jackieann Morain is one of Boise State's best hopes for a first-place finish. She's been steady as a rock this season in the 400 and is the third favorite in the 400. Rebecca Guyette holds the WAC's best time at 5,000 meters which she set at the Oregon Invitational, while teammate Robin Nixon will also be a factor. Eleni-Maria Kafourou has also been outstanding for the Broncos in the Triple Jump and Long Jump. Eleni Ypsilanti and Annika Hjelm are two of the top seeds in the Hammer Throw.

Competition gets underway today and tomorrow in the decathlon and women's heptathlon.

Here are the seeds for the WAC Track & Field Championships:

 

MEN

 

100 Meters

1. DJ Smith, Utah State (10.39)

2. Jesse Smith, Fresno State (10.63)

3. Mike Coleman, Louisiana Tech (10.66)

4. Alex Jones, Fresno State (10.69)

5. Antwaun Sherman, Idaho (10.73)

6. Leighton Scott, Louisiana Tech (10.74)

7. Antoine Echols, Boise State (10.75)

8. Andre Summers, Boise State (10.79)

 

200 Meters

1. DJ Smith, Utah State (21.03)

2. Antoine Echols, Boise State (21.18)

3. Jesse Smith, Fresno State (21.40)

4. Cedric Young, Utah State (21.46)

5. Mike Coleman, Louisiana Tech (21.54)

6. Antwaun Sherman, Idaho (21.77)

7. Nick Cunningham, Boise State (21.82)

8. Durran Moore, Fresno State (21.85)

 

 

400 Meters

1. Antoine Echols, Boise State

2. Ryan Moore, Fresno State (47.53)

3. Juan Valdez, Fresno State (47.69)

4. Dasheek Akwenye, Utah State (48.00)

5. Kenny Moon, Fresno State (48.27)

6. Jarrith Jones, Louisiana Tech (48.54)

7. Jason Giuffre, Idaho (48.56)

8. Driss Yousfi, Idaho (48.63)

 

800 Meters

1. Driss Yousfi, Idaho (1:49.35)

2. Sheldon Williams, Louisiana Tech (1:51.16)

3. Bryan Rodie, Boise State (1:51.95)

4. Kyle Sunderland, Fresno State (1:52.71)

5. Craig Bown, Utah State (1:52.78)

6. Aaron Berry, Fresno State (1:53.09)

7. Yance Fawcett, Utah State (1:53.46)

8. Cody Eaton, Boise State (1:54.21)

 

1,500 Meters

1. Wijnand Rijkenberg, Boise State (3:46.02)

2. Ty Axtman, Boise State (3:51.33)

3. Ben Kessen, Utah State (3:52.31)

4. Seth Wold, Utah State (3:55.89)

5. Kinsey Dinnel, Louisiana Tech (3:56.82)

6. Todd Griffith, Utah State (3:57.26)

7. Kevin Holloway, Fresno State (3:58.09)

8. Bryan Rodie, Boise State (3:58.20)

 

3,000 Meters

1. Kevin Friesen, Idaho (8:27.95)

2. Tim Marshall, Louisiana Tech (8:54.34)

3. Zachery Schuler, Louisiana Tech (8:58.76)

4. Ian Mason, Fresno State (9:00.35)

5. Nate Davis, Louisiana Tech (9:01.40)

6. Jace Benoit, Louisiana Tech (9:05.98)

7. Mike Gerald, Fresno State (9:08.35)

 

5,000 Meters

1. Ty Axtman, Boise State (14:04.46)

2. Wijnand Rijkenberg, Boise State (14:23.30)

3. Trever Ball, Utah State (14:27.75)

4. Forest Braden, Boise State (14:30.16)

5. Kevin Friesen, Idaho (14:33.00)

6. Seth Wold, Utah State (14:39.21)

7. Vance Twitchell, Utah State (14:41.50)

8. Kinsey Dinnel, Louisiana Tech (15:15.18)

 

10,000 Meters

1. Tim Marshall, Louisiana Tech

2. Ian Chestnut, Idaho

 

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Justin Wickard, Utah State (14.07)

2. Nolan Jackson, Louisiana Tech (14.09)

3. John Kent, Louisiana Tech (14.24)

4. Scott Bell, Utah State (14.40)

5. Wendell Woods, Louisiana Tech (14.44)

6. Val-Pierre Dai'Re, Fresno State (14.61)

7. Jason Jeppson, Utah State (14.70)

8. Nick Karren, Utah State (14.82)

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Scott Bell, Utah State (50.98)

2. Ryan Moore, Fresno State (51.85)

3. Sterling Small, Boise State (52.63)

4. Justin Wickard, Utah State (52.96)

5. Juan Valdez, Fresno State (53.03)

6. Nick Karren, Utah State (53.12)

7. Josh Guggenheimer, Idaho (53.19)

8. Kevin Pabst, Idaho (53.59)

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay

1. Utah State (40.76)

2. Fresno State (40.95)

3. Louisiana Tech (41.40)

4. Boise State (41.57)

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay

1. Idaho (3:12.30)

2. Fresno State (3:13.50)

3. Louisiana Tech (3:14.57)

4. Utah State (3:14.64)

5. Boise State (3:25.25)

 

High Jump

1. Clint Silcock, Utah State (6' 10.75")

2. Mike McConkie, Utah State (6' 8")

2. Roger White, Boise State (6' 8")

4. David Holmon, Idaho (6' 3.5")

5. Robert Calzadilla, Fresno State (5' 10")

 

Long Jump

1. Christopher Jefferson, Louisiana Tech (24' 9")

2. Matthew Craig, Louisiana Tech (23' 11.5")

3. Alex Jones, Fresno State (23' 6.25")

3. Keron Francis, Boise State (23' 6.25")

5. Justin Wickard, Utah State (23' 1.75")

6. De'Ante Brown, Fresno State 23' 00.0")

7. Roger White, Boise State (22' 9")

8. Kyle Montgomery, Fresno State (22' 7.5")

 

Triple Jump

1. Matthew Craig, Louisiana Tech (47' 11")

2. Kyle Montgomery, Fresno State (47' 10.5")

3. Roger White, Boise State (47' 9.75")

4. David Holmon, Idaho (47' 6.25")

5. Nnamdi Gwacham, Utah State (47' 2.5")

6. Matt Brady, Idaho (46' 3.5")

7. De'Ante Brown, Fresno State (46 '00.25")

8. Kevin Robinson, Utah State (45' 1.75")

 

Discus

1. Staffan Jonsson, Boise State (195' 11")

2. Russ Winger, Idaho (191' 06")

3. Jason Morgan, Louisiana Tech (185' 03")

4. D.J. Haynes, Fresno State (170' 00")

5. Eric Matthias, Boise State (169' 05")

6. Chris Witscher, Fresno State (164' 04")

7. Matthew Wauters, Idaho (163' 06")

8. Kevin Liu, Utah State (162' 08")

 

Hammer

1. Mattias Jons, Boise State (230' 08")

2. Simon Wardhaugh, Boise State (208' 00")

3. Matthew Wauters, Idaho (204' 07")

4. Marcus Mattox, Idaho (195' 01")

5. Brian Vasquez, Fresno State (191' 03")

6. Jake Boling, Idaho (188' 02")

7. Kevin Liu, Utah State (182' 05")

8. Chris Witscher, Fresno State (175' 00")

 

Javelin

1. Keron Francis, Boise State (242' 03")

2. Nate Putnam, Boise State (224' 03")

3. Scott Viafore, Boise State (208' 06")

4. Eamonn Torgison, Idaho (203' 01")

5. Logan Moore, Utah State (188' 11")

8. Kyle Hook, Idaho (186' 06")

6. Josh Quiambao, Fresno State (185' 10")

7. Chase Taylor, Utah State (172' 10")

 

Shot Put

1. Russ Winger, Idaho (64' 09.75")

2. Jason Morgan, Louisiana Tech (57' 00.75")

3. Eric Whitsitt, Boise State (55' 05.75")

4. Oscar Rodriguez, Fresno State (53' 10.25")

5. Clyde Smith, Louisiana Tech (53' 07.5")

6. Matthew Wauters, Idaho (53' 05.5")

7. Kevin Liu, Utah State (52' 05.5")

8. D.J. Haynes, Fresno State (52' 00.75")

 

Pole Vault

1. Adam Andresen, Fresno State (16' 06.75")

2. Max Hansen, Utah State (15' 03")

3. Palmer Hawkins, Utah State (15' 01")

3. Ryan Rupcich, Fresno State (15' 01")

5. Paul Lim, Fresno State (15' 00")

6. Taylor Franzman, Fresno State (14' 07.25")

7. Ryan Pevey, Utah State (13' 09.5")

8. Ian Snook, Idaho (13' 05.25")

8. Kyle Christoffersen, Boise State (13' 05.25")

 

Decathlon

1. Robert Calzadilla, Fresno State (6,151 points)

2. Evan Young, Fresno State (6,005)

3. Alan Floresca, Fresno State (5,030)

 

Projected Points based on above seeding:

1. Boise State (166)

2. Utah State (146)

3. Fresno State (146)

4. Louisiana Tech (123)

5. Idaho (97)

 

 

WOMEN

 

100 Meters

1. Donesha Spivey, Louisiana Tech (11.55)

2. Latonia Wilson, Louisiana Tech (11.67)

3. Katrina Powell, New Mexico State (11.94)

4. Lasadies McClain, Louisiana Tech (12.01)

5. Tanya Pater, Idaho (12.04)

6. Christina Lopez, Fresno State (12.06)

7. Vernee Samuel, Idaho (12.15)

8. Bejide Williams, Louisiana Tech (12.18)

 

 

200 Meters

1. Nina Gilbert, Louisiana Tech (23.24)

2. Donesha Spivey, Louisiana Tech (23.85)

3. Katrina Powell, New Mexico State (24.16)

4. Christina Lopez, Fresno State (24.50)

5. Krystal Cole, Louisiana Tech (24.55)

5. Lasadies McClain, Louisiana Tech (24.55)

7. Sophia Jackson, Lousiana Tech (24.71)

8. Jerita Wilson, Nevada (24.76)

 

400 Meters

1. Nina Gilbert, Louisiana Tech (52.34)

2. Latonia Wilson, Louisiana Tech (53.73)

3. Jackieann Morain, Boise State (53.99)

4. Sophia Jackson, Louisiana Tech (55.11)

5. Katrina Powell, New Mexico State (55.38)

6. El Charrita Reynolds, Louisiana Tech (55.73)

7. Krystal Cole, Louisiana Tech (55.88)

8. Renee Winston, Fresno State (55.89)

 

800 Meters

1. Dee Olson, Idaho (2:08.64)

2. Kali Baker, Nevada (2:09.56)

3. Zinzi Evans, Fresno State (2:09.72)

4. Kristen Guymon, Utah State (2:10.06)

5. Kayleen McDowell, Boise State (2:11.05)

6. Jill Steele, Utah State (2:11.11)

7. Alisha Murdoch, Idaho (2:13.21)

8. Mary Kamau, Idaho (2:13.27)

 

1,500 Meters

1. Dee Olson, Idaho (4:18.58)

2. Kristen Guymon, Utah State (4:23.80)

3. Jennifer Twitchell, Utah State (4:26.81)

4. Mary Kamau, Idaho (4:27.63)

5. Rebecca Guyette, Boise State (4:33.97)

6. Amy Egan, Utah State (4:35.30)

7. Alisha Murdoch, Idaho (4:36.07)

8. Chantelle Laan, Hawai'i (4:38.80)

 

3,000 Meters

1. Chantelle Laan, Hawai'i (10:26.06)

2. Ashely Holt, Nevada (10:37.15)

3. Ann Gagliardi, New Mexico State (10:55.91)

4. Andrea Buckner, Fresno State (11:02.38)

5. Eva Gut, Idaho (11:06.07)

6. Marina Santana, Fresno State (11:19.27)

7. Valeria Delgado, Fresno State (11:25.27)

8. Andrea Leitner, New Mexico State (11:28.57)

 

5,000 Meters

1. Rebecca Guyette, Boise State (16:40.65)

2. Caroline Berry, Utah State (17:16.28)

3. Mandy Macalister, Idaho (17:33.35)

4. Robin Nixon, Boise State (17:36.45)

5. Grace Thomson, New Mexico State (17:43.61)

6. Stacie Liffertn, Utah State (17:57.36)

7. Rebecca Bostwick, Utah State (17:58.00)

8. Breanne Sande, Boise State (17:59.61)

 

10,000 Meters

1. Mandy Macalister, Idaho (36:21.06)

2. Kendall Knowles, Nevada (38:46.85)

3. Amanda Gramly, Nevada (39:27.59)

4. Eva Gut, Idaho (40:18.70)

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Christie Gordon, Idaho (13.99)

2. Amber Judd, Utah State (14:06)

3. Heather Bergland, Idaho (14.28)

4. Sandra Anane, New Mexico State (14.34)

5. Antoinette Cobb, Louisiana Tech (14.40)

5. Lacy Hulbert, Utah State (14.40)

7. Megan Olivetti, Boise State (14:48)

8. Analisa Serrano, Nevada (14:60)

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Miriam Barnes, Louisiana Tech (59.80)

2. Amber Judd, Utah State (1:00.60)

3. Megan Olivetti, Boise State (1:02.69)

4. Polly Smith, Nevada (1:02.78)

5. Erica McCoy, Fresno State (1:02.97)

6. Rosana Medina, Nevada (1:03.32)

7. Thalia Amanakis, Hawai'i (1:03.43)

8. Dana Strauss, Utah State (1:04.52)

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay

1. Louisiana Tech (44.75)

2. New Mexico State (46.46)

3. Nevada (46.60)

4. Fresno State (47.27)

5. Idaho (47.27)

6. Boise State (47.48)

7. Utah State (48.07)

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay

1. Louisiana Tech (3:33.40)

2. Fresno State (3:44.75)

3. Utah State (3:51.58)

4. Boise State (3:51.74)

5. Nevada (3:52.80)

6. Idaho (3:53.58)

7. New Mexico State (3:54.54)

8. Hawai'i (3:58.39)

 

High Jump

1. Emily Sheppard, Hawai'i (5' 8.75")

2. Lacy Hulbert, Utah State (5' 7.25")

3. Amanda Boice, Nevada (5' 7")

3. Mallory Gilbert, Hawai'i (5' 7")

5. Tara Pickett, Utah State (5' 6.75")

6. Annett Wichmann, Hawai'i (5' 6")

6. Joy Loyd, Louisiana Tech (5' 6")

8. Kristin Brogdan, Boise State (5' 5")

 

Long Jump

1. Ashley Mathis, Nevada (22' .75")

2. Sandra Anane, New Mexico State (21' 1")

3. Eleni-Maria Kafourou, Boise State (20' 8.50")

4. Bejide Williams, Louisiana Tech (19' 6.50")

5. Donesha Spivey, Louisiana Tech (19' 3.25")

6. Isabel Chea, New Mexico State (19'2.75")

7. Ciara McMillan, Nevada (18' 11.25")

8. Tonisha Henson, Fresno State (18' 2")

 

Triple Jump

1. Eleni-Maria Kafourou, Boise State (43' 3")

2. Sandra Anane, New Mexico State (42' 8.75")

3. Regina Ollison, Fresno State (41' 1")

4. Ashley Mathis, Nevada (40' 7.75")

5. Sherena Smith, Nevada (40' 7.75")

6. Tammy Stowe, Idaho (40' 4")

7. Isabel Chea, New Mexico State (39' 3.75")

8. Bejide Williams, Louisiana Tech (39' 1.25")

 

Discus

1. Katie Richardson, Fresno State (170' 11")

2. La'Sha Hill, Fresno State (161' 8")

3. Monica Williams, Louisiana Tech (160' 1")

4. Meghan Weaver, Hawai'i (156' 4")

5. Cierra Butler, Louisiana Tech (155' 1")

6. Jennifer Donatelli, Boise State (155' 1")

7. Phelecia Reynolds, Louisiana Tech (152' 3")

8. Nicole Awaa, Hawai'i (151' 10")

 

Hammer

1. Caira Hane, Nevada (195' 5")

2. Eleni Ypsilanti, Boise State (195' 2")

3. Erin Streater, New Mexico State (194' 0")

4. Annika Hjelm, Boise State (190' 2")

5. Jenn Broncheau, Idaho (181' 11")

6. Janine Bodo, Nevada (181' 1")

7. Meghan Weaver, Hawai'i (180' 4")

8. Jamie Farley, Fresno State (176' 4")

 

Shot Put

1. Erin Streater, New Mexico State (51' 2.75")

2. La'Sha Hill, Fresno State (49' 4.24")

3. Nadia Alexander, Louisiana Tech (49' 2.50")

4. Shaterika Allen, Louisiana Tech (48' 8")

5. Aspen Marshall, Fresno State (48' 0")

6. Mykael Bothum, Idaho (47' 11.25")

7. Jamie Martino, Nevada (47' 9.75")

8. Meghan Weaver, Hawai'i (47' 8")

 

Pole Vault

1. Melinda Owen, Idaho (13' 4.25")

2. KC Dahlgren, Idaho (12' 11.75")

2. Patricia Gauthier, Hawai'i (12' 11.75")

4. Kathryn Duhadway, Utah State (12' 6")

5. BreeAnn Piva, Nevada (12' 1.5")

5. Janna Moyer, Nevada (12' 1.5")

7. Jessica Trujillo, Hawai'i (12' 0")

8. Tiara Krismunando, Hawai'i (12' 0")

 

Javelin

1. Mallory Webb, Fresno State (169' 10")

2. Katie Richardson, Fresno State (163' 1")

3. Brenda-Grace Hunt, Louisiana Tech (161' 2")

4. Caira Hane, Nevada (156' 9")

5. Kate Buehler, Idaho (150' 1")

6. Inger Appanatis, Nevada (149' 2")

7. Megan Lytle, Nevada (143' 0")

8. Randi Grimes, New Mexico State (141' 3")

 

Heptathlon

1. Lacy Hulbert, Utah State (5,124 points)

2. Annett Wichmann, Hawai'i (4,940)

3. Aimee Savageau, Utah State (4,233)

3. Mallory Gilbert, Hawai'i (4,049)

4. Megan Radel, Idaho (3,989

 

Projected Points based on above seeding:

1. Louisiana Tech (157)

2. Idaho (120)

3. Utah State (108)

4. Nevada (103)

5. Fresno State (95)

6. New Mexico State (85)

7. Boise State (81)

8. Hawai'i (63)


Bronco Country Top Stories