Boise State Dominating Pac-10 Championships

The Boise State wrestling team is on fire. Capping a perfect 4-4 afternoon, the Broncos head into tonight's final action of the Pac-10 Championships with an insurmountable advantage. Boise State has six wrestlers in the Pac-10 finals that are guaranteed a spot in the National Championships. Three others are wrestling tonight--win and they are in as well!

 

Boise State is running away with one of the most lopsided championships in Pac-10 wrestling history.  The favored Broncos have six wrestlers in tonight's championship round in Eugene, Oregon and another three in the consolation championships.  Coach Greg Randall's squad is guaranteed at least six entrants in the NCAA National Championships. 

 

Going into today's action, the Broncos had accumulated 128 points to 94 for second-place Arizona State.  Oregon State was in third with 83.5 points, followed by Cal Poly (79.0), Cal State-Bakersfield (775), Stanford (75.0), Cal State-Fullerton (72.0), UC-Davis (66.5), host Oregon (55.5) and Portland State (17.0).

 

Boise State was a perfect four-for-four today on the U of O campus.  Alan Bartelli topped #6 seed Joseph Lucas of host Oregon 2-1 on a two-point takedown with one second remaining in the match to capture seventh place in the 125-pound division.  #4 seed Levi Jones then took it to #2 Teddy Astorga of Fullerton by pining him with six seconds remaining in the first period.  Jones will wrestle for third place and an automatic invitation to the NCAA Nationals tonight against #7 seed Nexi Delgado of Cal-Davis.  Matt Casperson, who suffered a disappointing disqualification last night in the quarterfinals, bounced back to down Jake Johnson of Stanford in his 197-pound match this afternoon.  He'll tackle #5 seed Riley Orozco of Cal State-Bakersfield for third place and the NCAA bid.  Orozco upset #2 John Drake this afternoon 8-4.  Heavyweight Nick Smith then made it a perfect Bronco afternoon in dramatic style by scoring a two-point takedown in overtime to win 3-1 over #6 seed Ricardo Alcala of Cal-Davis.  Smith will go up against unseeded Charlie Alexander of host Oregon tonight for third place and the NCAA bid.  Alexander defeated Quinton Pruett of Arizona State 3-2. 

 

A complete schedule of Broncos wrestling tonight follows.  Watch the BroncoCountry Olympic Sports message board for up-to-the second updates.

133--Cory Fish goes against #4 seed Ryan Dunn of host
Oregon in the championship.

 

141—Levi Jones faces #7 seed Nexi Delgado of Cal-Davis for third place.

149--Adam Hall goes against #1 seed Morgan Atkinson of
Fullerton in the championship.

157--Tyler Sherfey wrestles #1 seed Cam Pami of Cal Poly in the championship.

165--Kurt Schwartz faces off against #1 seed Patrick Pitsch of
Arizona State in the championship.

174--Nate Lee is challenged by Tyler Bernacchi of Cal-Davis in the championship.

184-- Kirk Smith goes against #3 seed Brent Chriswell of
Arizona State in the championship.

197--Matt Casperson takes on #5 seed Riley Orozco of Cal State-Bakersfield for third place.

Heavyweight--Nick Smith challenges unseeded Charlie Alexander of
Oregon tonight for third place.

 

 


Bronco Country Top Stories