1-2-3-4 Long Jump Finish Propels Broncos

Ryan Grinnell led an impressive 1-2-3-4 sweep in the men's long jump to guide Boise State to the lead in the Western Athletic Conference Indoor Track Championships. Eleni Kafourou's title in the women's long jump helped the Bronco women to a shocking third place heading into tomorrow's finals at Jackson's Track in Nampa.

Boise State used an amazing 1-2-3-4 finish in the men's long jump to leap into the lead at the Western Athletic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships today in Nampa.  The Bronco women are a surprising third heading into the final day of competition at Jackson's Track.

Senior Ryan Grinnell soared 25-feet, 4.75-inches on his final attempt to capture the title in the long jump as Boise State scored 28 points in the event.  Freshman Eetu Viitala jumped 24-7.75 in his first collegiate long jump to take second, freshman Per Strandquist was third (24-6.25) in his first collegiate long jump competition, and junior Zacharias Arnos was fourth (24-1.50).

The Bronco men are still an estimated 25 points behind Utah State in the projection for the men's WAC title.  Boise State leads currently with 51 points to 47 for Idaho, 42 for Utah State and 12 for Louisiana Tech.

Idaho leads the women's competition with 59.50 points but barring a major collapse tomorrow, the Louisiana Tech women will win the WAC.  A highly disappointing day by favorite Hawai'i opened the door wide for the Lady Techsters, who will score heavily in the running events tomorrow afternoon.  Hawai'i is currently in second place with 49.5 points followed by the surprising Lady Broncos with 48.  Utah State has 42 points for fourth place, followed by Nevada with 25, New Mexico State with 22, Fresno State with 14 points and Louisiana Tech with 13.

Sophomores Sawyer Bosch and Brian Pierre were 2-3 in the 5,000 meters, won by Utah State's Steve Strickland.  Strickland edged out Bosch by just 86/100th's of a second.

Simon Wardhaugh finished fourth in the shot put, which was won by Idaho's James Rogan.

Utah State senior John Strang once again won the Heptathlon.   Strang put together a solid consistent effort to take the title with 5,522 points.  Idaho's Mike Carpenter (5,071 points) and Matt Grogan (4,940) slipped into second and third places, respectively.  Eric Demers was Boise State's best finisher at 6th with 4,823 points.  Steve Anderson, in fourth after the first day of competition, slid to eighth with 3,842 points and did not score points for the Broncos.

Boise State's Eric Capelle and Per Standquist both qualified in both the 60-meters and the 200, but senior Marlon Douglas did not in either event.  Kyle Christoffersen is in tomorrow's finals in the 400 while in the 800, senior Caleb Cazier had the second fastest qualifying time (1:55.50).  He'll be joined by freshman Dusty Klein, Matthew Moyer and Michael Walrath in tomorrow's 800-meter final.  Cody Eaton, the #3 seed in the WAC and Matt Schmasnov, #5 in the conference, did not qualify for the finals; Eaton did not even compete.

Junior Annelise Bertleson led a 3-4-5 Bronco finish in the pole vault by setting a school record to pace the second day results for Coach Mike Maynard's team.  Bertleson cleared 13-feet, .25-inches to take third, just four inches shy of winner K.C. Dahlgren of Idaho.  BreAnna Craig was fourth with a vault of 12-6.25 while freshman Danielle Valentine was superb in taking fifth with an identical height as Craig's.                      

Senior Eleni Kafourou won yet another WAC title in her stellar career by winning the long jump with a leap of 19-feeet, 10.75-inches.

Sophomore Mele Vaisima was also impressive, capturing second in the weight throw. Vaisima beat her career best by five feet (60-2) to score eight more points for Boise State.  Fresno State's Sharon Ayala won the event with a great toss of 62-feet, 11.5 inches.

Megan Olivetti, competing in her first pentathlon competition, finished third in the event Friday to score six big points for the Bronco women.  Annett Wichmann was outstanding in winning the pentathlon with 4,034 points, while Olivetti garnered 3,600.

The final Bronco points were scored by senior Breanna Sande, who took sixth in the 5,000 and the Boise State distance relay team which surprised with a third-place finish.

Olivetti qualified for the final in the 60-meter hurdles as well.  Nataucha Lowry qualified in the 60-meters, and the incredible Kafourou also qualified for tomorrow's 60-meter final despite competing in her first-ever 60-meters!  Olivetti's sister Paige and Nerisha Phillip were two of the eight qualifiers in the 400 meters while senior Kayleen McDowell qualified in the 800.  Sande and Shea Hanson qualified for the mile final. 

Action is fast and furious at Jackson's Track.  Keep it here on BroncoCountry for continuous updates.

 

 

MEN'S RESULTS:

 

Heptathlon Final:

1 Strang, John 7.05 7.25m 10.82m 2.11m 8.25 4.35m 2:55.80 Utah State 23-09.5 35-06 6-11 14-03.25 SR Team Points: 10 5522 (865) (874) (535) (906) 3180 (920) (716) (706) ----------------------------------------------------------------------

2 Carpenter, Mike 7.00 6.54m 11.41m 1.90m 8.58 4.65m 3:11.95 Idaho 21-05.5 37-05.25 6-02.75 15-03 JR Team Points: 8 5071 (882) (707) (571) (714) 2874 (841) (804) (552) ----------------------------------------------------------------------

3 Grogan, Matt 7.27 6.83m 11.62m 1.87m 8.87 4.15m 2:59.12 Idaho 22-05 38-01.5 6-01.5 13-07.25 FR Team Points: 6 4940 (789) (774) (583) (687) 2833 (775) (659) (673) ----------------------------------------------------------------------

 4 Goble, Jon 7.19 6.43m 11.77m 1.96m 8.66 3.85m 3:01.91 Utah State 21-01.25 38-07.5 6-05 12-07.5 FR Team Points: 4 4902 (816) (682) (592) (767) 2857 (823) (576) (646) ----------------------------------------------------------------------

5 Bowen, Ryan 7.26 6.70m 10.72m 1.90m 9.25 4.15m 2:50.92 Idaho 21-11.75 35-02 6-02.75 13-07.25 FR Team Points: 2 4885 (792) (743) (529) (714) 2778 (692) (659) (756) ----------------------------------------------------------------------

6 Demers, Eric 7.40 6.42m 12.06m 1.81m 8.94 4.25m 2:55.76 Boise State 21-00.75 39-07 5-11.25 13-11.25 SR Team Points: 1 4823 (745) (679) (610) (636) 2670 (759) (688) (706) ----------------------------------------------------------------------

7 Blaser, Andrew 7.44 6.72m 10.71m 1.90m 8.65 3.95m 3:08.30 Idaho 22-00.75 35-01.75 6-02.75 12-11.5 SO 4735 (732) (748) (528) (714) 2722 (825) (603) (585) ----------------------------------------------------------------------

8 Anderson, Steve 7.45 6.44m 12.51m 1.99m 9.67 3.15m DNF Boise State 21-01.5 41-00.5 6-06.25 10-04 FR 3842 (729) (684) (637) (794) 2844 (605) (393) (0) ----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

5,000-Meter Final:

1 Strickland, Steve         JR Utah State            14:41.02   10        
  2 Bosch, Sawyer             SO Boise State           14:41.88    8        
  3 Pierre, Brian             SO Boise State           14:51.60    6        
  4 Geiger, Markus            FR Idaho                 14:53.61    4        
  5 McKenna, Brian            SO Utah State            15:00.59    2        
  6 Howe, Daniel              FR Utah State            15:12.12    1        
  7 Nelson, Hunter            SO Utah State            15:25.38             
  8 Davis, Nathan             SR Louisiana Tech        15:36.49             
  9 Schuler, Zach             SR Louisiana Tech        15:37.73             
10 Racine, Matt              SR Idaho                 15:44.84             
11 Johnston, Jeremiah        SR Idaho                 15:59.90             
12 Lockard, Cameron          JR Boise State           16:16.97

 

Long Jump Final:

1. Grinnell, Ryan SR Boise State 7.74mp 25-04.75 10 7.36m FOUL 7.42m PASS 7.25m 7.74m

 2 Viitala, Eetu FR Boise State 7.51mp 24-07.75 8 7.27m 7.19m 7.51m 7.29m 7.31m 7.38m

 3 Strandquist, Per FR Boise State 7.47m 24-06.25 6 7.14m 7.45m FOUL PASS 7.47m PASS

4 Arnos, Zacharias JR Boise State 7.35m 24-01.50 4 7.13m 7.17m 7.35m PASS 7.24m FOUL

 5 Hadfield, Blake SR Utah State 7.25m 23-09.50 2 FOUL 6.61m 7.05m 6.59m FOUL 7.25m

6 Szade, Damian FR Utah State 6.97m 22-10.50 1 6.97m FOUL FOUL 6.92m 6.82m 6.93m

7 Bowen, Ryan FR Idaho 6.82m 22-04.50 FOUL 6.56m 6.82m FOUL PASS PASS

8 Keys, Jonathan SO Louisiana Tech 6.76m 22-02.25 6.29m 6.34m 6.74m 6.38m 6.68m 6.76m

9 Grogan, Matt FR Idaho 6.39m 20-11.75 6.28m 6.39m 6.19m 6.29m 5.95m FOUL

10 Demers, Eric SR Boise State 5.09m 16-08.50 FOUL FOUL 5.09m =================================================================================

Shot Put Final:

1 Rogan, James JR IDAH 16.54m

2 Wauters, Matthew SR IDAH 16.09m

3 Jones, Larry SO LTCH 15.96m

4 Wardhaugh, Simon SR BSU 15.96m

5 Hall, Bryce FR USU 15.96m

6 Whitney, Beau JR IDAH 15.73m

7 Ellis, Tyler SR USU 15.02m

8 Canavan, Joe SO USU 14.41m

9 Ruud, Evan SR IDAH 13.58m

 

60-Meter Hurdle Preliminaries:

1 Dittmer, Paul SO Idaho 7.99Q

2 Walker, Billy SO Louisiana Tech 8.15Q

3 Williams, Keith SR Utah State 8.22q

4 Shaw, Maurice SO Idaho 8.27q

4 Nielson, Dylan FR Utah State 8.27q

6 Scott, Leighton SR Louisiana Tech 8.30q

6 Karren, Nick SR Utah State 8.30q

8 Bolen, Blake SO Utah State 8.47q

 

60-Meter Preliminaries:

 1 Coleman, Mike SR Louisiana Tech 6.79Q

 2 Capelle, Eric FR Boise State 6.85Q

3 Strandquist, Per FR Boise State 6.80q

4 Harvey, Josh SR Louisiana Tech 6.89q

5 Douglas, Marlon JR Boise State 6.91q

 6 Carter, Terry SO Louisiana Tech 6.92q

7 Michener, Sam SR Idaho 6.95q

8 Stewart, Kevin SO Louisiana Tech 6.96q

 

200-Meter Preliminaries:

1 Coleman, Mike SR Louisiana Tech 21.48q

2 Harvey, Josh SR Louisiana Tech 21.55q

3 Strandquist, Per FR Boise State 21.57q

4 Carter, Terry SO Louisiana Tech 21.71q

5 Stewart, Kevin SO Louisiana Tech 21.75q

6 Karren, Nick SR Utah State 21.84q

7 Fullwood, Albert JR Louisiana Tech 21.93q

8 Capelle, Eric FR Boise State 21.94q

 

400 Meter Preliminaries:

1 Fullwood, Albert JR Louisiana Tech 47.81q

2 Willis, Demonte SO Louisiana Tech 48.20q

3 Christoffersen, Kyle SR Boise State 48.64q

4 MaGaha, Wade JR Louisiana Tech 49.20q

5 Karren, Nick SR Utah State 49.35q

6 Meinburg, Spencer SO Idaho 49.57q

7 Waller, Brandon SR Utah State 49.65q

8 Roque, Jonathan SO Louisiana Tech 50.98q

 

800-Meter Preliminaries:

1 Dalton, Josh SO Idaho 1:55.40Q

 2 Cazier, Caleb SR Boise State 1:55.50Q

3 Allred, James SO Utah State 1:55.65Q

4 Klein, Dusty FR Boise State 1:55.78Q

5 Wing, Heath SR Utah State 1:55.86q

6 Clark, James FR Idaho 1:56.01q

7 Moyer, Matthew FR Boise State 1:56.15q

8 Walrath, Michael FR Boise State 1:56.79q

 

WOMEN'S RESULTS:

Pentathlon Final:

1 Wichmann, Annett 8.98 1.71m 14.12m 5.51m 2:25.65 Hawaii 5-07.25 46-04 18-01 SR Team Points: 10 4034 (914) (867) (802) (703) (748) -------------------------------------------------

2 Goodman, Lindsay 9.16 1.56m 10.72m 5.49m 2:23.31 Idaho 5-01.25 35-02 18-00.25 JR Team Points: 8 3619 (877) (689) (577) (697) (779) -------------------------------------------------

3 Olivetti, Megan 8.67 1.56m 9.16m 5.39m 2:22.64 Boise State 5-01.25 30-00.75 17-08.25 SR Team Points: 6 3600 (980) (689) (475) (668) (788) -------------------------------------------------

4 Sheppard, Emily 9.52 1.77m 9.90m 5.47m 2:36.23 Hawaii 5-09.75 32-05.75 17-11.5 SR Team Points: 5 3576 (804) (941) (523) (691) (617) -------------------------------------------------

5 Collins, Darcy 9.20 1.59m 10.01m 5.34m 2:27.12 Idaho 5-02.5 32-10.25 17-06.25 JR Team Points: 4 3506 (869) (724) (530) (654) (729) -------------------------------------------------

6 Rouse, Ellen 9.50 1.41m 12.73m 5.36m 2:41.95 Idaho 4-07.5 41-09.25 17-07 FR Team Points: 3 3251 (808) (523) (709) (660) (551) -------------------------------------------------

7 Grabowska, Sonia 9.14 1.50m 9.76m 5.44m 2:41.97 Utah State 4-11 32-00.25 17-10.25 SO Team Points: 2 3249 (881) (621) (514) (683) (550) -------------------------------------------------

8 Boswell, Jennifer 9.42 1.47m 10.90m 4.77m 2:28.35 Nevada 4-09.75 35-09.25 15-07.75 JR Team Points: 1 3213 (824) (588) (589) (498) (714) -------------------------------------------------

9 Demers, Brooke 9.82 1.62m 8.42m 5.17m 2:39.24 Boise State 5-03.75 27-07.5 16-11.5 FR 3120 (746) (759) (427) (606) (582) -------------------------------------------------

 

 

Pole Vault Final:

1 Dahlgren, K.C.            JR Idaho                    4.07mp  13-04.25  10  
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.67 3.82 3.97 4.07 4.17                               
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O    O  XXX                               
  2 Grabowska, Sonia          SO Utah State              J4.07mp  13-04.25   8  
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.67 3.82 3.97 4.07 4.17                               
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXX                               
  3 Bertleson, Annelise       JR Boise State              3.97mp  13-00.25   6  
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.67 3.82 3.97 4.07                                    
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO   XO  XXO  XXX                                    
  4 Craig, BreAnna            SO Boise State              3.82m   12-06.25   5  
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.67 3.82 3.97                                         
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX                                         
  5 Valentine, Danielle       FR Boise State             J3.82m   12-06.25   4  
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.67 3.82 3.97                                         
      PPP  PPP    O    O    O   XO  XXX                                         
  6 Beard, Lindsay            FR Idaho                   J3.82m   12-06.25   3  
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.67 3.82 3.97                                         
      PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXO  XXX                                         
  7 Custance, Jessica         SR Hawaii                   3.67m   12-00.50   1.50
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.67 3.82                                              
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXX                                              
  7 Echaverria, Alicia        SO Nevada                   3.67m   12-00.50   1.50

 

 

Weight Throw Final:

1 Ayala, Sharon SR Fresno State 19.19mp 62-11.50 10 18.63m 18.84m FOUL 18.49m 19.19m FOUL

2 Vaisima, Mele SO Boise State 18.34m 60-02.00 8 16.73m 17.18m 17.88m 17.51m FOUL 18.34m

3 Larson, Krista SR Utah State 17.95m 58-10.75 6 17.95m FOUL FOUL FOUL 17.62m 17.53m

4 Veney, Jordan JR New Mexico St. 17.45m 57-03.00 5 15.02m 15.67m 17.45m 15.03m 16.81m 17.03m

5 McAlman, Constance JR Nevada 17.34m 56-10.75 4 17.34m 16.07m FOUL 17.25m 17.00m 16.52m

6 Xavier, Kayla SO Fresno State 16.82m 55-02.25 3 16.43m 16.82m FOUL 16.41m FOUL FOUL

7 Hale, Martha FR Idaho 16.61m 54-06.00 2 14.96m 14.54m 16.61m 15.51m 15.85m 15.93m

8 Midles, Gabby FR Idaho 15.96m 52-04.50 1

 

High Jump Final:

Finals 1 Kaufman, Amber JR Hawaii 1.76m 5-09.25 10 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 PPP PPP PPP O O O O O XXX

2 Saddleton, Sarah FR Hawaii J1.76m 5-09.25 8 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 PPP PPP PPP O O XXO O O XXX

3 Sheppard, Emily SR Hawaii 1.73m 5-08.00 6 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 PPP PPP PPP O O XO XO XXX

4 Pickett, Tara SR Utah State 1.70m 5-07.00 5 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 PPP PPP O O XO O XXX 5 Collins, Darcy JR Idaho J1.70m 5-07.00 4 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 PPP O O O XO XO XXX

6 Wichmann, Annett SR Hawaii 1.67m 5-05.75 3 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 PPP PPP O XXO O XXX

7 Boice, Amanda SR Nevada J1.67m 5-05.75 2 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 PPP O O XO XO XXX

 8 Chadez, Breeana JR Idaho 1.64m 5-04.50 0.50 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 PPP O O O XXX

8 Beasley, Cortney SO Nevada 1.64m 5-04.50 0.50 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 PPP O PPP O XXX

10 Avery, La Tijera FR Nevada J1.64m 5-04.50 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 1.67 PPP O PPP XXO XXX

11 Wood, Jordan SO New Mexico St. 1.61m 5-03.25 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 XO XO O XXX

12 Demers, Brooke FR Boise State J1.61m 5-03.25 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.64 O XXO XXO XXX

13 Burton, Antoinette SR Fresno State 1.56m 5-01.25 1.51 1.56 1.61 O XO XXX

 

5,000-Meter Final:

 

1 Lee-Painter, Allix SR Idaho 17:19.23v 10

2 Arenas, Amy SO New Mexico St. 17:35.71 8

3 Hilton, Ruth FR Utah State 17:36.72 6

4 Quinn, Kim SO Utah State 17:42.33 5

5 Moreno, Amanda SO Nevada 17:48.17 4

 6 Sande, Breanna SR Boise State 17:51.59 3

7 Gramly, Amanda SR Nevada 17:57.84 2

8 Martinez, Alma Janet SO Nevada 18:17.24 1

9 Veseth, Julia FR Idaho 18:26.68 10 Hernandez, Jennifer JR Fresno State 18:30.11

 11 Flores, Ingrid JR New Mexico St. 18:37.42 12 Gledhill, Vanessa SR Utah State 18:42.22

 

Distance Medley Relay:

 

1 Utah State 12:03.40 10 1) Taylor, Allison SR 2) Hopkins, Heidi JR 3) Stratton, Erin JR 4) Chugg, Jessie FR

2 Idaho 12:11.32 8 1) Schoch, Teegan FR 2) Hall, Keli FR 3) Schaffer, Lauren FR 4) Digby, Erica SO

3 Boise State 12:11.56 6 1) Hernandez, Kendra SR 2) Lowry, Nataucha SR 3) McDowell, Kayleen SR 4) Hanson, Shea FR

4 Nevada 12:22.93 5 1) Palmer, Kristin SO 2) Minyard, Regal JR 3) Avena, Christa SR 4) Tandy, Tiffany SR

5 Hawaii 12:25.28 4 1) Monasi, Mariana SR 2) Saleapaga, Joy SR 3) Amanakis, Thalia SR 4) Tedesco, Tava JR

6 New Mexico St. 12:47.62 3 1) Fernandez, Rayanna SO 2) Mcliechey, Derrhea SO 3) Beach, Katherine FR 4) Hurtado, Brittany SO

7 Louisiana Tech 13:51.75 2 1) Owen, Morgan FR 2) Reynolds, El Charrita SR 3) Benion, Shante SO 4) Dressle, Chelsea FR

8 Fresno State 14:34.74 1 1) Montes, Cara SO 2) Morris, Janev SO 3) Embry, Erica SR 4) Hintergardt, Maddy JR

 

 

60-Meter Hurdle Preliminaries:

1 Cobb, Antoinette JR Louisiana Tech 8.51Q

2 Gordon, Christie SR Idaho 8.55Q

3 Bergland, Heather SR Idaho 8.59q

4 Deckard, Gina SO Nevada 8.63q

5 Olivetti, Megan SR Boise State 8.67q

 6 Cannon, Ashlee JR Utah State 8.70q

 7 Brooks, Devin SO New Mexico St. 8.71q

8 Sautebin, Vanessa SR Fresno State 8.81q

 

60-Meter Preliminaries:

1 Lewis, Chasidee SO Louisiana Tech 7.53Q

2 Kafourou, Eleni SR Boise State 7.61Q

3 Benton, Leah JR New Mexico St. 7.61Q

4 Cobb, Antoinette JR Louisiana Tech 7.67q

5 White, Rayna SR Fresno State 7.68q

6 Lowry, Nataucha SR Boise State 7.68q

7 Shelton, Nancy SO Louisiana Tech 7.80q

8 Stephens, Shanelle FR Fresno State 7.81q

 

400-Meter Preliminaries:

1 Wright, Monique SO Louisiana Tech 54.82q

 2 Reynolds, El Charrita SR Louisiana Tech 55.67q

3 Olivetti, Paige SR Boise State 56.02q

4 Stroy, Kamelia JR Louisiana Tech 56.07q

5 Jordan, Latrisha FR Fresno State 56.23q

6 Phillip, Nerisha SR Boise State 56.33q

 7 Thatcher, Katie SR Utah State 56.71q

8 Jensen, Katelyn SO Utah State 57.19q

 

800-Meter Preliminaries:

s 1 Connolly, Elaine JR Utah State 2:16.01Q

2 Schaffer, Lauren FR Idaho 2:16.98Q

3 Works, Christy FR Nevada 2:16.09Q

4 McDowell, Kayleen SR Boise State 2:17.19Q

5 Smith, Polly SR Nevada 2:16.21q

6 Meyer, Alexis JR Utah State 2:18.77q

7 Avena, Katie SO Nevada 2:19.59q

8 Whitehall, Samantha JR Hawaii 2:20.16q

 

Mile Preliminaries:

1 Lee-Painter, Allix SR Idaho 5:06.68Q

2 Stratton, Erin JR Utah State 5:10.05Q

3 Sellick, Roxanne JR Fresno State 5:06.72Q

4 Holt, Alicia SO Utah State 5:10.11Q

5 Chugg, Jessie FR Utah State 5:06.82Q

 6 Sande, Breanna SR Boise State 5:10.18Q

7 Taylor, Allison SR Utah State 5:06.90q

8 Tandy, Tiffany SR Nevada 5:09.60q

9 Digby, Erica SO Idaho 5:10.45q

10 Hanson, Shea FR Boise State 5:12.55q

 

 

 


Bronco Country Top Stories