Bronco Men Take WAC Title; Bronco Women 3rd

Boise State came from way down to win the WAC Championship at Jackson's Track in Nampa. Once again, Coach Mike Maynard deftly maneuvered his lineup into position to take the title, and they responded. Meanwhile, the Boise State women finished with a best-ever third place, and very nearly joined their male counterparts as champions.

Maynard's Magic is alive and well.  The Boise State track team, which was projected to finish in third place, 29 points behind favorite Utah State, has won the Western Athletic Conference Indoor Track Championship.

While Boise State's stars were making news on a national front (ranked 20th in the country), Maynard quietly was developing his entire team for this moment.  He did again what he has become famous for--training his student-athletes in other events outside of their specialties and vastly improving his younger members of the team.

Once again, Maynard's Magic worked.  Boise State came from behind to win the WAC with 150 points, just 4.5 points better than the Aggies.  Idaho (121.5 points) finished third while Louisiana Tech compiled 104.  The Bronco men won five individual titles and scored five second-place finishes. 

Maynard, who easily won the award for WAC Coach of the Year, nearly did the same for the Bronco women.  Heading into this weekend, Boise State was projected to finish in sixth place with 74 points, 46.5 points behind favorite Louisiana Tech.  Making moves right and left, the master engineered the Lady Broncos to the threshold of their first-ever WAC title.  The Bronco women got contributions from throughout their team and actually led the competition with just four events to go.  But the overwhelming strength of the Tech runners prevailed as the Bulldogs finished with 120 points to 114 for second-place Idaho and 112 for Boise State.  Utah State was a distant fourth with 92.5 points, followed by Hawai'i (72.5), Nevada (57), Fresno State (48) and New Mexico State (47). The Boise State women captured three individual titles and three second-place finishes.

Make no mistake about it--this WAC Championship was an unlikely win by the Boise State men over a senior-laden Utah State team.  The stars came through, to be sure.  Senior Ryan Grinnell, who is going to make some serious noise at the NCAA Championships, scored 28 points by himself to earn honors as Outstanding Field Performer.

Grinnell soared 52-feet, 10.25 inches to win the triple jump in an NCAA automatic qualifying leap.  Teammate Zacharias Arnos placed second with a jump of 51-10.5.  The Bronco senior just missed winning three events when he was upset in the high jump by Utah State's Clint Silcock.  Grinnell also led a 1-2-3-4 Bronco sweep last night with a provisional mark in the long jump. 

Simon Wardhaugh, ranked third in the nation,  tossed an NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 71-feet, 8 inches to win the WAC by over 7 feet.  Freshman Trevor Kraychir, Boise State's hope for the future, finished fourth in his first WAC Championships with a throw of 63-5.5. 

But it takes an entire team to win a conference championship and that is where Boise State really came through.

Coach Maynard saw that no Bronco was ranked in the top eight in the 60-meters.  He called upon freshmen Eric Capelle and Per Strandquist to train in the event.  They came through big-time.  Capelle finished second to Louisiana Tech senior Mike Coleman and Strandquist finished third.  Junior Marlon Douglas ran a great race as well to take fifth as Boise State came out of nowhere to score 16 unexpected points in the event.

Another key to the win was Boise State's performance in the 800.  In an event in which they were projected to get 8 points, the Broncos scored 16.  Senior Caleb Cazier was the surprise winner over Utah State's James Allred, with Cazier covering the distance in 1:53.43.  Freshmen Dusty Klein (1:55.07 for 4th place) and Matthew Moyer (1:55.61 for 5th) came up huge for Coach Maynard's Broncos.

Freshman Sawyer Bosch headed into the Championship as the #5 seed but proceeded to capture the 3,000-meters tonight in 8:30.55, edging Utah State sophomore Chio Lopez (8:334.32) with Bronco teammate Scott Foley finishing third (8:36.48).   Bosch also took second in the 5,000-meter run Friday night.

Eleni Kafourou was the star of the Bronco women, also scoring 28 points and being named Outstanding Female Field Athlete of the Championships.  After winning the long jump Friday night, Kafourou came back this afternoon and took the triple jump by four feet with an outstanding mark of 43-feet, 7 inches.  Kafourou just missed an automatic NCAA qualifying mark but did get a great provisional distance. To top it off, the amazing Bronco senior entered the 60-meter dash for the first time and then proceeded to finish second in the WAC!  Kafourou ran a sizzling 7.63 behind Chasidee Lewis of Louisiana Tech.

Senior Kayleen McDowell won the 800 in 2:12.07 to score 10 for the Lady Broncos.  Senior Breanna Sande came through with a nice fifth place finish in the mile this afternoon, and then followed that up later tonight with a fourth-place in the grueling 3,000-meters.

In the end, the Boise State women came just a performance or two away from getting the trophy.  Nevertheless, a superb effort for the Lady Broncos!

 

 

MEN'S RESULTS

 

60-Meter Hurdles Final:

1 Nielson, Dylan FR Utah State 8.03 10

2 Walker, Billy SO Louisiana Tech 8.05 8

3 Williams, Keith SR Utah State 8.17 6

4 Shaw, Maurice SO Idaho 8.20 4

5 Dittmer, Paul SO Idaho 8.20 2

6 Karren, Nick SR Utah State 8.21 1

7 Scott, Leighton SR Louisiana Tech 8.25

8 Bolen, Blake SO Utah State 8.43

 

60-Meter Final:

1 Coleman, Mike SR Louisiana Tech 6.75

2 Capelle, Eric FR Boise State 6.84

3 Strandquist, Per FR Boise State 6.84

 4 Carter, Terry SO Louisiana Tech 6.89

5 Douglas, Marlon JR Boise State 6.89

6 Michener, Sam SR Idaho 6.94

7 Stewart, Kevin SO Louisiana Tech 8.07 -- Harvey, Josh SR Louisiana Tech FS

 

400-Meter Final:

1 Karren, Nick SR Utah State 47.56 10

2 Fullwood, Albert JR Louisiana Tech 47.61 8

 Willis, Demonte SO Louisiana Tech 47.78 6

4 MaGaha, Wade JR Louisiana Tech 48.45 4

5 Christoffersen, Kyle SR Boise State 49.05 2

6 Waller, Brandon SR Utah State 49.15 1

7 Meinburg, Spencer SO Idaho 49.80

8 Roque, Jonathan SO Louisiana Tech 51.12

 

800-Meter Final:

1 Cazier, Caleb SR Boise State 1:53.43

2 Allred, James SO Utah State 1:53.75

3 Dalton, Josh SO Idaho 1:54.59

4 Klein, Dusty FR Boise State 1:55.07

5 Moyer, Matthew FR Boise State 1:55.61

6 Clark, James FR Idaho 1:56.72

7 Wing, Heath SR Utah State 1:57.16

8 Walrath, Michael FR Boise State 2:03.15

 

Mile Run Final:

1 Lopez, Chio SO Utah State 4:12.73 10

2 Dinnel, Kinsey SR Louisiana Tech 4:13.29 8

3 Clark, James FR Idaho 4:13.75 6

4 Potratz, Steve JR Idaho 4:14.70 4

5 Pierre, Brian SO Boise State 4:16.63 2

6 Merkling, Kevin SR Idaho 4:17.22 1

7 Larson, Eric SO Utah State 4:22.36

8 Kessen, Ben SR Utah State 4:23.19

9 Holt, Jason JR Utah State 4:28.63

 

3,000-Meter Final:

1 Bosch, Sawyer SO Boise State 8:30.55

2 Lopez, Chio SO Utah State 8:34.32

3 Foley, Scott SO Boise State 8:36.48

4 Kessen, Ben SR Utah State 8:36.88

5 Howe, Daniel FR Utah State 8:36.98

6 Nelson, Hunter SO Utah State 8:39.47

7 Strickland, Steve JR Utah State 8:43.14

8 Dinnel, Kinsey SR Louisiana Tech 8:46.06

9 Schuler, Zach SR Louisiana Tech 8:47.28

10 McKenna, Brian SO Utah State 8:48.74

11 Pierre, Brian SO Boise State 8:51.93

12 Brekke, Alex FR Idaho 8:51.94

13 Geiger, Markus FR Idaho 8:56.60

14 Johnston, Jeremiah SR Idaho 9:03.97

15 Racine, Matt SR Idaho 9:09.75

16 Davis, Nathan SR Louisiana Tech 9:14.57

17 Merkling, Kevin SR Idaho 9:21.27

18 Potratz, Steve JR Idaho 9:21.43

19 Lockard, Cameron JR Boise State 9:24.50 20 Gunn, Derek FR Boise State 10:19.92

 

4 x 400-Meter Relay:

1 Louisiana Tech 3:14.36 1) MaGaha, Wade JR 2) Willis, Demonte SO 3) Coleman, Mike SR 4) Fullwood, Albert JR

2 Utah State 3:14.80 1) Waller, Brandon SR 2) Karren, Nick SR 3) Allred, James SO 4) Williams, Keith SR

3 Idaho 3:19.96 1) Meinburg, Spencer SO 2) Schmidt, Dominic SO 3) O'Connell, Shane FR

4) Dalton, Josh SO 4 Boise State 3:24.12 1) Douglas, Marlon JR 2) Cazier, Caleb SR 3) Arnos, Zacharias JR 4) Christoffersen, Kyle SR

 

High Jump Final:

1 Silcock, Clint SR Utah State 2.16mp 7-01.00 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.13 2.16 2.24 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O O O XXX

2 Grinnell, Ryan SR Boise State 2.10m 6-10.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.13 2.16 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO XO XPP XX

 3 Strang, John SR Utah State 2.05m 6-08.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 PPP PPP PPP O O O XXX

4 Parker, Casey JR Utah State J2.05m 6-08.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O XXX

5 Marler, Jonathan JR Idaho 1.95m 6-04.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 PPP PPP O O XXX

6 Goble, Jon FR Utah State 1.90m 6-02.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 PPP XO O XXX

7 Anderson, Steve FR Boise State J1.90m 6-02.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 PPP XO XO XXX

8 Blaser, Andrew SO Idaho J1.90m 6-02.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 PPP O XXO XXX

8 Roque, Jonathan SO Louisiana Tech J1.90m 6-02.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 PPP PPP XXO PPP XXX

10 Demers, Eric SR Boise State 1.85m 6-00.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 PPP XO XXX

 

Pole Vault Final:

1 Pope, Lucas JR Idaho 4.90m 16-00.75 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 PPP PPP XO O O O XXX

2 Carpenter, Mike JR Idaho 4.80m 15-09.00 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 PPP PPP XXO O O PPP PPP XXX

3 Klas, Jeremy FR Idaho 4.70m 15-05.00 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.70 4.80 PPP PPP XO O XXX

3 Johnson, John FR Utah State 4.70m 15-05.00 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.70 4.80 PPP PPP XO O XXX

5 Hansen, Max SR Utah State 4.60m 15-01.00 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.70 PPP XO XO XXX

6 Hawkins, Palmer SR Utah State 4.45m 14-07.25 4.30 4.45 4.60 PPP XXO XXX

 6 Snook, Ian SR Idaho 4.45m 14-07.25 4.30 4.45 4.60 PPP XXO XXX

 8 Loomis, David SR Utah State 4.30m 14-01.25 4.30 4.45 XO XXX

8 Thompson, Daniel SO Boise State 4.30m 14-01.25 4.30 4.45 XO XXX

 

Triple Jump Final:

1 Grinnell, Ryan SR Boise State 16.11mA 52-10.25 15.47m FOUL 16.11m PASS FOUL FOUL

2 Arnos, Zacharias JR Boise State 15.81mp 51-10.50 15.51m 15.63m FOUL 15.68m FOUL 15.81m

3 Keys, Jonathan SO Louisiana Tech 15.35m 50-04.50 14.87m 15.15m 15.35m 15.04m 15.31m 15.30m

4 Hadfield, Blake SR Utah State 14.97m 49-01.50 14.61m 14.97m FOUL 14.48m FOUL 14.56m

5 Strang, John SR Utah State 13.51m 44-04.00 12.03m 12.62m 13.51m PASS PASS PASS

6 Blaser, Andrew SO Idaho 13.24m 43-05.25 FOUL FOUL 12.29m 12.85m 13.24m FOUL

7 Demers, Eric SR Boise State 13.00m 42-08.00 12.72m 12.88m 12.73m 12.73m 12.85m 13.00m

 

Weight Throw Final:

1 Wardhaugh, Simon SR Boise State 21.84mA 71-08.00 21.16m 21.79m 21.84m 21.39m 21.68m FOUL

2 Wood, Ben JR Idaho 19.59mp 64-03.25 18.34m FOUL 18.20m 18.88m 19.59m FOUL

3 Rogan, James JR Idaho 19.39m 63-07.50 FOUL 17.15m 17.75m 19.11m 19.39m FOUL

4 Kraychir, Trevor FR Boise State 19.34m 63-05.50 19.10m 19.05m FOUL 18.54m FOUL 19.34m

5 Wauters, Matthew SR Idaho 19.21m 63-00.25 18.71m FOUL 19.21m 18.46m 19.00m 19.07m

6 Ruud, Evan SR Idaho 18.30m 60-00.50 18.23m FOUL FOUL 17.02m 18.30m 18.27m

7 Hall, Bryce FR Utah State 17.44m 57-02.75 15.90m 16.33m 16.92m FOUL 16.48m 17.44m

8 Whitney, Beau JR Idaho 17.24m 56-06.75 16.63m 16.84m FOUL FOUL FOUL

9 Nelson, Alex FR Boise State 17.01m 55-09.75 15.56m FOUL 17.01m FOUL FOUL FOUL

10 Ellis, Tyler SR Utah State 16.10m 52-10.00 15.60m PASS 16.10m

 

WOMEN'S RESULTS

 

60-Meter Hurdle Final:

1 Cobb, Antoinette JR Louisiana Tech 8.36p 10

2 Bergland, Heather SR Idaho 8.47 8

3 Gordon, Christie SR Idaho 8.47 6

4 Olivetti, Megan SR Boise State 8.52 5

5 Deckard, Gina SO Nevada 8.63 4

6 Cannon, Ashlee JR Utah State 8.67 3

7 Sautebin, Vanessa SR Fresno State 8.75 2

8 Brooks, Devin SO New Mexico St. 8.92 1

 

60-Meter Final:

1 Lewis, Chasidee SO Louisiana Tech 7.51 10

2 Kafourou, Eleni SR Boise State 7.63 8

3 Cobb, Antoinette JR Louisiana Tech 7.64 6

4 Benton, Leah JR New Mexico St. 7.70 5

5 White, Rayna SR Fresno State 7.72 4

6 Shelton, Nancy SO Louisiana Tech 7.82 3

7 Stephens, Shanelle FR Fresno State 7.82 2

8 Lowry, Nataucha SR Boise State 7.82 1

 

200-Meter Final:

1 Hanneman, Stacia FR Louisiana Tech 24.29 1

2 Lewis, Chasidee SO Louisiana Tech 24.31 1

3 Wright, Monique SO Louisiana Tech 24.33 2

4 Benton, Leah JR New Mexico St. 24.36 2

5 Stroy, Kamelia JR Louisiana Tech 24.54 2

6 Olivetti, Paige SR Boise State 24.70 2

7 Phillip, Nerisha SR Boise State 24.83 1

8 Jordan, Latrisha FR Fresno State 25.07 1

 

400-Meter Final:

1 Wright, Monique SO Louisiana Tech 54.49 2

2 Stroy, Kamelia JR Louisiana Tech 54.95 2

3 Reynolds, El Charrita SR Louisiana Tech 55.31 2

4 Olivetti, Paige SR Boise State 55.33 2

5 Jordan, Latrisha FR Fresno State 55.37 1

 6 Phillip, Nerisha SR Boise State 55.77 1

7 Thatcher, Katie SR Utah State 56.71 1

8 Jensen, Katelyn SO Utah State 56.73 1

 

800-Meter Final:

1 McDowell, Kayleen SR Boise State 2:12.07

 2 Smith, Polly SR Nevada 2:14.17

3 Works, Christy FR Nevada 2:15.10

4 Connolly, Elaine JR Utah State 2:15.21

5 Schaffer, Lauren FR Idaho 2:16.72

6 Whitehall, Samantha JR Hawaii 2:16.85

7 Avena, Katie SO Nevada 2:17.25

8 Meyer, Alexis JR Utah State 2:20.38

 

Mile Run Final:

Finals 1 Stratton, Erin JR Utah State 4:55.42 10

2 Lee-Painter, Allix SR Idaho 4:57.51 8

3 Sellick, Roxanne JR Fresno State 4:58.08 6

4 Taylor, Allison SR Utah State 5:00.00 5

5 Sande, Breanna SR Boise State 5:01.95 4

6 Chugg, Jessie FR Utah State 5:03.47 3

7 Digby, Erica SO Idaho 5:07.86 2

8 Holt, Alicia SO Utah State 5:11.90 1

9 Hanson, Shea FR Boise State 5:17.21

 

3,000-Meter Final:

1 Stratton, Erin JR Utah State 10:07.55

2 Lee-Painter, Allix SR Idaho 10:08.17

3 Avena, Christa SR Nevada 10:09.51

4 Sande, Breanna SR Boise State 10:10.32

 5 Sellick, Roxanne JR Fresno State 10:10.65

6 Schoch, Teegan FR Idaho 10:11.09

7 Gramly, Amanda SR Nevada 10:13.97

8 Hilton, Ruth FR Utah State 10:20.13

9 Arenas, Amy SO New Mexico St. 10:21.81

10 Quinn, Kim SO Utah State 10:22.58

11 Taylor, Allison SR Utah State 10:35.55

 12 Digby, Erica SO Idaho 10:36.90

13 Veseth, Julia FR Idaho 10:40.44

14 Hernandez, Kendra SR Boise State 10:42.95

15 Flores, Ingrid JR New Mexico St. 10:44.39

16 Chugg, Jessie FR Utah State 10:46.64

17 Holt, Alicia SO Utah State 10:47.32

18 Hurtado, Brittany SO New Mexico St. 10:48.82

19 Tedesco, Tava JR Hawaii 10:49.57

20 Baugh, Justine SO Utah State 10:58.14

21 Suder, Heidi SR Boise State 11:05.19

22 Braden, Melody FR Boise State 11:18

.28 -- Meyer, Alexis JR Utah State DNF

 

Triple Jump Final:

1 Kafourou, Eleni SR Boise State 13.28mp 43-07.00 12.83m 12.92m 13.28m PASS PASS PASS

2 Sheppard, Emily SR Hawaii 11.94m 39-02.25 11.46m 11.75m 11.64m 11.61m 11.94m 11.72m

3 Wichmann, Annett SR Hawaii 11.80m 38-08.75 11.36m 11.25m 11.42m 11.29m 11.80m PASS

4 Williams, Quatisha SO Louisiana Tech 11.74m 38-06.25 11.53m 10.94m 11.74m 11.40m 11.21m 11.59m

5 Brown, Saphira SO Louisiana Tech 11.67m 38-03.50 11.18m 11.25m 11.60m 11.26m 11.67m 11.27m

6 Houston, Aurelia SO Nevada 11.64m 38-02.25 FOUL 11.31m 11.64m FOUL FOUL 11.54m

7 Smith, Whitney SO Louisiana Tech 11.58m 38-00.00 11.31m 11.58m FOUL 10.92m 11.27m 11.02m

8 Tucker, Jasmine FR New Mexico St. 11.44m 37-06.50 FOUL 11.15m 11.44m FOUL FOUL PASS

9 Noyes, Ann FR Boise State 11.37m 37-03.75 FOUL 11.37m 10.74m FOUL 10.93m 11.12m


Bronco Country Top Stories