Boise State--The Place for Student-Athletes

Not only has Boise State smashed the school record for placing eight teams in the Top 25, but the Broncos continue to solidify their reputation as a strong academic school. No less than 53 Boise State student-athletes were honored by the WAC on their All-Academic team.

For prospective student-athletes looking for a place to excel academically as well as in their sport, Boise State continues to be a beacon of light.

53 student-athletes at Boise State were named to the All-Western Athletic Conference winter academic teams this week.  Although there are nine full-time WAC schools and a total of 14 that participated in winter sports, more than 1/6th of the All-WAC Academic student-athletes came from Boise State.  The Broncos have more All-WAC Academic student-athletes than any other league school.  Utah State has 46,  Nevada has 31, 30 students from Idaho and New Mexico State were honored, Fresno State has 21, Hawai'i has 19, San Jose State has 17 and Louisiana Tech has 11.  Of the affiliate conference members, Northern Arizona has 15 on the All-WAC Academic teams, San Diego 13, Southern Utah 8, Cal State-Fullerton 7 and Sacramento State 6.

Boise State's WAC Championship gymnastics team doubled as the top WAC school in academics with no less than 10 members on the All-WAC team.  San Jose State and Southern Utah had eight each, Cal State-Fullerton had 7, Sacramento State 6 and Utah State 4.

The Bronco women's basketball team, coached by Gordy Presnell, topped all other league teams in the classroom.  The Broncos placed six members on the list, compared to five for Nevada, four each for Idaho and Utah State, two each for Fresno State, Hawai'i and Louisiana Tech and one each for New Mexico State and San Jose State.

Utah State placed 20 on the All-WAC Academic team for women's track and field to top that sport.  Nevada and New Mexico State student-athletes did well also with 14 each.  Boise State placed 12, Fresno State 10, Hawai'i and Idaho placed eight each and Louisiana Tech had just four.

Utah State also topped the Academic team for men's track with 13 although Boise State was a close second with 11.  Idaho placed nine students on the list while Louisiana Tech had four.

The Aggies also led the basketball list with five members of its WAC Championship team also excelling in the classroom.  Boise State placed four members to one each for Fresno State, Idaho and Louisiana Tech.  Hawai'i, Nevada, New Mexico State and San Jose State did not place any basketball student-athletes on the All-WAC team.

New Mexico State and Northern Arizona led the All-WAC swimming list of honorees with 15.  San Diego placed 13 of its student-athletes on the team, Nevada had 12 while Boise State was right behind with 11.  Hawai'i placed nine on the list while Hawai'i and Idaho and San Jose State had eight each.

Congratulations to the 53 amazing Broncos who got it done where it counts the most--academically, and to all of the 307 members on the All-WAC Academic Team.

Here is a complete list of the Broncos on the team:

Men's Basketball
Kurt Cunningham (Jr. – Sharpsville, IN)
Paul Noonan (Jr. – Beaverton, OR)
Ike Okoye (Jr. – Sacramento, CA)
Mark Sanchez (Sr. – Tucson, AZ)

Women's Basketball
Jenna Galassi (Sr. – Yorba Linda, CA)
Stacie Gross (Fr. – Caldwell, ID)
Jamia Malone (Sr. – Peoria, IL)
Brittany Moore (Sr. – Sparks, NV)
Melissa Rima (So. – Fairbanks, AK)
Marissa Stotler (So. – Chandler, AZ)

Men's Indoor Track and Field
Zacharias Arnos (Jr. – Nicosia, Greece)
Sawyer Bosch (So. – Portland, OR)
Caleb Cazier (Sr. – Spirit Lake, ID)
Eric Demers (Sr. – Sandpoint, ID)
Marlon Douglas (Jr. – Carenage, Trinidad)
Ryan Grinnell (Jr. – Idaho Falls, ID)
Trevor Kraychir (Fr. – Twentynine Palms, CA)
Cameron Lockard (Jr. – Kootenai, ID)
Brian Pierre (So. – Laramie, WY)
Matthew Schmasow (Sr. – Missoula, MT)
Simon Wardhaugh (Jr. – Bracken Ridge, Australia)

Women's Indoor Track and Field
Annelise Bertleson (Jr. – Boise, ID)
Marygen Cardon (Fr. – American Falls, ID)
Karleigh Gempler (So. – Boise, ID)
Kendra Hernandez (Sr. – Elko, NV)
Eleni Kafourou (Sr. – Athens, Greece)
Kayleen McDowell (Sr. – Forest Grove, OR)
Megan Olivetti (Sr. – Reno, NV)
Paige Olivetti (Sr. – Reno, NV)
Nerisha Phillip (Sr. – St. Andrews, Grenada)
Heidi Suder (Jr. – Laramie, WY)
Pamila Ward (Sr. – Idaho City, ID)
Breanne Whitlock (So. – Beaverton, OR)

Gymnastics
Chelsee Apple (So. – Las Vegas, NV)
Shaniece Craft (Sr. – Littleton, CO)
Mallory Dziawura (So. – Phoenix, AZ)
Taylor Jacob (Jr. – Whittier, CA)
Kelsey Lang (So. – Langley, BC, Canada)
Yvette Leizorek (Jr. – Palm Springs, CA)
Amber Neroes (Sr. – Dallas, TX)
Ashli Rainboth (Sr. – Nampa, ID)
Hannah Redmon (So. – Sparks, NV)
Katherine Tuller (So. – Las Vegas, NV)

Swimming and Diving
Erica Christianson (So. – Las Vegas, NV)
Samantha Eichner (So. – Portland, OR)
Lauren Keele (Sr. – Idaho Falls, ID)
Kelly Knapp (Sr. – Boise, ID)
Tana Loan (So. – Lake Tapps, WA)
Rachael Meisner (So. – Kaelakekua, HI)
Kim Nelson (So. – Corpus Cristi, TX)
Erin Stotts (So. – Lander, WY)
Andrea Thiltgen (So. – Spring Valley, CA)
Johanna Wubenna (So. – Des Moines, IA)

 

 


Bronco Country Top Stories