Dunham, Chrabascz Named to All-Big East Teams

Sophomore Kellen Dunham and freshman Andrew Chrabascz made the All-Big East teams.

INDIANAPOLIS (IN) - Sophomore Kellen Dunham and freshman Andrew Chrabascz were named to All-Big East teams on Sunday.

Dunham was named 2nd Team All-Big East after having an outstanding second season in Indianapolis. He averaged a team-high 16.8 points while shooting 39.5% from the field including 36.3% from three.

Not only did Dunham improve his scoring output, he also improved in a few other categories including rebounds (4.0), assists (1.7), blocks (0.3) and three point shooting over his freshman season.

Freshman forward Andrew Chrabascz was named to the Big East All Rookie Team.

Chrabascz was able to crack the starting lineup midway through the Big East schedule and then became a staple in the lineup for first year head coach Brandon Miller.

The freshman forward averaged 6.2 points, 3.0 rebounds, and 1.0 assist per game. He shot 52.1% from the field, finished 5/11 (45.5%) from three on the season, and shot 76.9% from the free throw line.

The entire Big East team list is as follows:

ALL-BIG EAST FIRST TEAM

Doug McDermott, Creighton, F, Sr., 6-8, 225, Ames, Iowa

Markel Starks, Georgetown, G, Sr., 6-2, 175, Accokeek, Md.

Bryce Cotton, Providence, G, Sr., 6-1, 165, Tucson, Ariz.

D'Angelo Harrison, St. John's, G, Jr., 6-4, 204, Missouri City, Texas

James Bell, Villanova, G, Sr., 6-6, 220, Orlando, Fla.

Semaj Christon, Xavier, G, So., 6-3, 190, Cincinnati, Ohio

ALL-BIG EAST SECOND TEAM

Kellen Dunham, Butler, G, So., 6-6, 185, Pendleton, Ind.

D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera, Georgetown, G, So., 6-3, 218, Indianapolis, Ind.

Davante Gardner, Marquette, F, Sr., 6-8, 290, Suffolk, Va.

Kadeem Batts, Providence, F, Sr., 6-9, 245, Boston, Mass.

Fuquan Edwin, Seton Hall, F/G, Sr., 6-6, 215, Paterson, N.J.

Jayvaughn Pinkston, Villanova, F, Jr., 6-7, 240, Brooklyn, N.Y.

BIG EAST HONORABLE MENTION

Ethan Wragge, Creighton, F, Sr., 6-7, 225, Eden Prairie, Minn.

Ryan Arcidiacono, Villanova, G, So., 6-3, 195, Langhorne, Pa.

Darrun Hilliard, Villanova, G, Jr., 6-6, 215, Bethlehem, Pa.

Matt Stainbrook, Xavier, C, Jr., 6-10, 263, Bay Village, Ohio

BIG EAST ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

Andrew Chrabascz, Butler, F, Fr., 6-7, 225, Portsmouth, R.I.

Billy Garrett, Jr., DePaul, G, Fr., 6-5, 194, Chicago, Ill.

Tommy Hamilton IV, DePaul, F, Fr., 6-10, 284, Chicago, Ill.

Deonte Burton, Marquette, F, Fr., 6-4, 230, Milwaukee, Wis.

Rysheed Jordan, St. John's G, Fr., 6-4, 185, Philadelphia, Pa.

Josh Hart, Villanova, G, Fr., 6-5, 202, Silver Springs, Md.


Inside The DawgPound Top Stories