Cal Drafts Blue and Gold Spring Game Teams

On Wednesday, Cal's six spring captains selected the Blue and Gold teams for Saturday's 11 a.m. Spring Game, and we've got the full rosters.

BLUE TEAM: 

Captains: OL Steven Moore, LB Hardy Nickerson, NB Cameron Walker

NAME – POS – HT – WT – YR – EXP – HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOLS)
Austin Aaron– WR – 6-4 – 215 – Fr.* – RS – Napa, CA (Napa HS)
Matt Anderson – PK – 6-0 – 190 – Jr.* – 1L – Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS)
Jack Austin – WR – 6-3 – 210 – Jr.* – 2L – Chino Hills, CA (Chino Hills HS)
Russell Becker  – DT – 6-4 – 270 – Jr. – JC – Maple Grove, MN (Minnesota State Community and Technical College/Maple Grove HS)
Luc Bequette – DT – 6-1 – 285 – Fr.* – RS – Little Rock, AR (Catholic HS)
Chris Borrayo – OL – 6-3 – 310 – Sr. – 3L – Paramount, CA (Paramount HS) (injured)
Ross Bowers – QB – 6-2 – 190 – Fr.* – RS – Bothell, WA (Bothell HS)
Derrick Clark – RB – 5-11 – 195 – Fr. – HS – San Diego, CA (Mission Bay HS) (injured)
Jake Curhan – OL – 6-6 – 330 – Fr. – HS – Larkspur, CA (Redwood HS) (injured)
Ashtyn Davis – CB – 5-10 – 185 – So.* – SQ – Santa Cruz, CA (Santa Cruz HS)
Ray Davison – LB – 6-2 – 225 – Jr.* – 2L – Encino, CA (Crespi Carmelite HS)
Kaodi Dike – LB – 6-2 – 210 – Jr.* – RS – Mountain House, CA (Nevada/St. Mary’s HS)
Damariay Drew – S – 5-11 – 200 – Sr.* – 2L – Livermore, CA (Butte College/Livermore HS) (injured)
Jordan Duncan – WR – 6-2 – 205 – Fr. – HS – Hattiesburg, MS (Oak Grove HS)
David Garner – S – 5-9 – 190 – Jr.* – 1L – Fort Lauderdale, FL (University School/North Broward Prep)
Grant Gluhaich – LS – 5-10 – 195 – Fr.* – RS – Morgan Hill, CA (Bellarmine Prep)
De'Zhon Grace – CB – 5-10 – 170 – Jr.* – 1L – Oakland, CA (Willamette/Bishop O’Dowd HS)
Dominic Granado - OL – 6-4 – 290 – Sr.* – 1L – Huntington Beach, CA (Golden West College/Edison HS)
J.D. Hinnant – OL – 6-4 – 295 – Jr.* – 1L – Fountain Valley, CA (Fountain Valley HS)
Trevor Howard – DE – 6-3 – 235 – Fr.* – RS – Thousand Oaks, CA (Oaks Christian HS)
Ray Hudson – TE/WR – 6-3 – 230 – Jr.* – 2L – Pleasanton, CA (Foothill HS)
Vince Johnson – OL – 6-5 – 285 – Jr.* – 2L – El Dorado Hills, CA (Christian Brothers HS)
Zeandae Johnson – DE – 6-3 – 275 – Fr.* – RS – Fresno, CA (Central HS)
Frank Kapp Kapp – TE/FB – 6-3 – 225 – Fr.* – RS – Los Altos, CA (Mountain View HS)
Zach Kline – QB – 6-2 – 215 – Sr.* – 1L – Danville, CA (Indiana State/Butte College/Cal/San Ramon Valley HS)
Dylan Klumph – P – 6-3 – 230 – So.* – RS – Malibu, CA (Golden West College/Crespi HS)
Patrick Laird – RB – 6-0 – 195 – So.* – 1L – San Luis Obispo, CA (Mission Prep HS)
Marcus Manley – DT – 6-3 – 305 – Sr.* – 2L – Los Angeles, CA (Santa Monica College/Fairfax HS)
Billy McCrary III – RB – 5-10 – 190 – Fr.* – RS – Austin, TX (Rouse HS)
Patrick Mekari – OL – 6-4 – 305 – So. – 1L – Westlake Village, CA (Westlake HS)
Steven Moore^ – OL – 6-6 – 305 – Sr.* – 3L – Elk Grove, CA (Elk Grove HS)
Khalfani Muhammad – RB – 5-9 – 170 – Sr. – 3L – Inglewood, CA (Notre Dame HS)
Alex Netherda – RB – 6-0 – 210 – Fr.* – RS – Santa Rosa, CA (Maria Carrillo HS)
Hardy Nickerson^ – LB – 6-0 – 230 – Sr.* – 3L – Oakland, CA (Bishop O’Dowd HS)
Deion Oliver – OL – 6-4 – 300 – So.* – SQ – Warminster, PA (Archbishop Wood HS/Central Bucks East HS)
David Ortega Jr. – LB – 5-10 – 215 – So.* – SQ – Moraga, CA (De La Salle HS)
Malik Psalms – CB – 6-2 – 180 – Fr.* – RS – Chino Hills, CA (Ayala HS)
Evan Rambo – S – 6-3 – 205 – So. – 1L – Los Angeles, CA (La Salle HS)
Bug Rivera – WR – 5-8 – 175 – Sr.* – 1L – Cypress, CA (San Diego/Cypress HS)
Matthew Rockett– WR – 5-9 – 185 – Jr. – 2L – Santa Ana, CA (Mater Dei HS) (injured)
Luke Rubenzer – S – 6-0 – 190 – Jr. – 2L – Scottsdale, AZ (Saguaro HS)
Cameron Saffle – DE – 6-3 – 245 – So. – 1L – Sammamish, WA (Skyline HS)
Brandon Singleton – WR – 6-0 – 175 – Fr.* – RS – Boutte, LA (Hahnville HS)
Melquise Stovall – WR – 5-9 – 185 – Fr. – HS – Lancaster, CA (Paraclete HS)
Quentin Tartabull – S – 5-11 – 190 – So.* – SQ – Mission Hills, CA (Bishop Alemany HS)
Semisi Uluave – OL – 6-5 – 330 – So. – 1L – Honolulu, HI (Punahou HS)
Khari Vanderbilt – S – 6-1  – 190 – Sr.* – 1L – San Jose, CA (San Jose City College/Independence HS)
Cameron Walker^ – NB – 5-10 – 180 – Sr. – 3L – Los Angeles, CA (Loyola HS)
Kyle Wells – TE/FB – 6-3 – 235 – So.* – SQ – Loomis, CA (Del Oro HS)
Patrick Worstell – WR – 6-2 – 190 – Sr.* – 2L – Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley HS)
*has utilized redshirt season prior to 2016; ^spring scrimmage captain
NOTE: Spring scrimmage numbers still to be assigned

Coaching/Football Staff  Both Teams
Sonny DykesArt KaufmanJake Spavital
 
Coaching/Football Staff  Blue Only
Greg BurnsGarret Chachere, Cory Castro, Colin Fry, David Gru, Spencer Hagan, Bret Huth, Brandon Jones, Mark McMillan, Abe Bunayer, Mark Tommerdahl

GOLD TEAM:

Captains:  RB Vic Enwere, WR Chad Hanse, DT James Looney 

NAME – POS – HT – WT – YR – EXP – HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOLS)
Hunter Abel – DT – 6-1 – 260 – Fr.* – RS – Piedmont, CA (Piedmont HS)
Antoine Albert – CB – 6-1 – 185 – Sr.* – 1L – Oakland, CA (Diablo Valley College/Oakland Tech HS)
Darius Allensworth – CB – 6-0 – 190 – Jr.* – 2L – Menifee, CA (Heritage HS)
Jacob Anderson – S – 6-0 – 190 – Jr.* – RS – Tustin, CA (Golden West College/Tustin HS)
Hamilton Anoa'i – LB – 6-2 – 245 – Jr. – 2L – Daly City, CA (Serra HS) (injured)
Jake Ashton – WR – 6-4 – 220 – So.* – SQ – Indio, CA (Xavier College Prep)
Greyson Bankhead – WR – 5-10 – 160 – Fr. – HS – Corona, CA (Centennial HS)
Henry Bazakas– OL – 6-6 – 290 – Fr.* – RS – Berkeley, CA (Berkeley HS)
Noah Beito – PK/P – 6-0 – 185 – Sr.* – 1L – Scotts Valley, CA (Scotts Valley HS)
Kamryn Bennett – OL – 6-3 – 295 – So.* – 1L – Peoria, AZ (Centennial HS)
Derron Brown – LB – 6-1 – 200 – Jr. – 1L – Oakland, CA (Mesa Community College/Betty H. Fairfax HS)
Drew Bryant – LB – 6-2 – 215 – So.* – SQ – Sparks, NV (Reed HS)
Joe Castignani – LB – 6-2 – 225 – So.* – 1L – San Jose, CA (Bellarmine Prep)
Franklyn Cervenka – PK – 5-10 – 165 – Sr.* – SQ – La Cañada Flintridge, CA (Pasadena City College/Wagner/La Cañada HS)
Aaron Cochran – OL – 6-8 – 350 – Jr.* – 1L – Atwater, CA (Buhach Colony HS)
Caleb Coleman – NB – 6-0 – 190 – Jr.* – 2L – Berkeley, CA (St. Mary’s College HS) (injured)
Devante Downs – LB – 6-3 – 240 – Jr. – 2L – Mountlake Terrace, WA (Mountlake Terrace HS)
Justin Dunn – WR – 6-3 – 195 – So.* – SQ – Lafayette, CA (Campolindo HS)
Kennedy Emesibe – DE – 6-3 – 255 – So.* – SQ – Hesperia, CA (Oak Hills HS)
Vic Enwere^ – RB – 6-1 – 235 – Jr. – 2L – Missouri City, TX (Fort Bend Austin HS)
Chase Forrest – QB – 6-2 – 205 – So.* – 1L – Santa Ana, CA (Mater Dei HS)
Ryan Gibson – OL – 6-1 – 280 – Fr.* – RS – Bay St. Louis, MS (St. Stanislaus HS)
Max Gilliam  – QB – 6-2 – 195 – Fr. – HS – Thousand Oaks, CA (Thousand Oaks HS)
A.J. Greathouse – LB – 6-0 – 195 – Jr. – 1L – Chandler, AZ (Hamilton HS)
Fabiano Hale – FB – 5-11 – 205 – Jr.* – 1L – Santa Cruz, CA (Soquel HS)
Chad Hansen^ – WR – 6-2 – 195 – Jr.* – 1L – Fillmore, CA (Idaho State/Moorpark HS)
Jaylinn Hawkins – S – 6-1 – 200 – Fr.* – RS – Buena Park, CA (Buena Park HS) (injured)
James Looney^ – DT – 6-3 – 275 – Jr.* – 1L – Lake Worth, FL (Wake Forest/Lake Worth HS)
Harrison Mayo – LB – 6-3 – 220 – Fr.* – RS – Pleasanton, CA (Amador Valley HS)
Jonathan McDonald – S – 5-11 – 190 – So.* – SQ – Orinda, CA (Miramonte HS)
Malik McMorris – FB – 5-11 – 305 – So. – 1L – Santa Ana, CA (Mater Dei HS)
Tony Mekari – DT – 6-1 – 280 – Jr.* – 2L – Westlake Village, CA (Westlake HS)
Kanawai Noa – WR – 6-0 – 175 – So. – 1L – Honolulu, HI (Punahou HS) (injured)
Justin Norbeck – TE/FB – 6-2 – 230 – So.* – RS – Irvine, CA (Golden West College/Mater Dei HS)
Bradley Northnagel – LS – 6-3 – 240 – Sr.* – 1L – San Carlos, CA (Junipero Serra HS)
Chibuzo Nwokocha – CB – 6-1 – 205 – So.* – SQ – Elk Grove, CA (Cosumnes Oaks HS)
Addison Ooms – OL – 6-4 – 295 – So.* – 1L – Laguna Niguel, CA (Mater Dei HS)
Chris Palmer – OL – 6-4 – 305 – So.* – SQ – Lawrenceville, GA (Naval Academy Preparatory School/Collins Hill HS)
Benji Palu – OL – 6-0 – 305 – Jr.* – RS – Burlingame, CA (College of San Mateo/Burlingame HS)
Griffin Piatt – S – 6-3 – 200 – Sr.* – 2L – Moraga, CA (Campolindo HS) (injured)
Carlos Strickland – WR – 6-4 – 215 – Fr.* – RS – Dallas, TX (Skyline HS)
Aisea Tongilava – LB – 6-0 – 225 – So.* – 1L – Garden Grove, CA (Orange Lutheran HS)
Michael Trani – OL – 6-3 – 300 – So.* – SQ – La Mirada, CA (La Mirada HS)
Trey Turner – NB – 6-0 – 190 – So. – 1L – Mobile, AL (Murphy HS)
Russell Ude – DE – 6-3 – 260 – Fr.* – RS – Atlanta, GA (The Westminster School)
Jordan Veasy – WR – 6-3 – 220 – Jr.* – JC – Gadsden, AL (Golden West College/Faulkner/Gadsden City HS)
Dwayne Wallace – OL – 6-5 – 340 – Jr.* – JC – Riverside, CA (Riverside City College/King HS
Tre Watson – RB – 5-10 – 190 – Jr. – 2L – Corona, CA (Centennial HS)
Noah Westerfield – DE – 6-3 – 250 – Jr. – 2L – Frisco, TX (Wakeland HS)
Vic Wharton – WR – 6-0 – 200 – So.* – RS – Spring Hill, TN (Tennessee/Independence HS)
DeVante Wilson – DE – 6-5 – 265 – Sr.* – 1L – Corona, CA (Riverside City College/USC/Corona HS)

*has utilized redshirt season prior to 2016; ^spring scrimmage captain
NOTE: Spring scrimmage numbers still to be assigned    

Coaching/Football Staff  Gold Only
Damien Alvarado, Cheryl Cox, Brian Hamilton, Damon Harrington, John Lovett, Kevin Parker, Jacob Peeler, Casey Petree, Adam Potts, Fred Tate


BearTerritory.net Top Stories