Breakdown: Ohio's Corners and Safeties

Were almost there in a quest for Ohio's Super 50 senior football prospects in the Class of 2006. Today we breakdown Corners and Safeties and then we will release Ohio's Super 50.

Corner Backs

Kurt Coleman – Clayton Northmont

Jeremy: The top defensive back prospect in Ohio this year, excellent size coupled with his top playmaking ability. Is an interception machine that could also play Safety.

Dave: When I watched Northmont play Dayton CJ last year in the opening game my eyes didn't believe what I saw. Coleman made a name for himself by sticking with Javon Ringer (Michigan State) and several college coaches took notice. Coleman waited for his top school to offer (Ohio State) and after talking with his coach and family made his verbal during OSU summer camp. Has the total package and should be able to help the Buckeyes as they fight for future Big Ten titles.

Royce Adams – Cleveland Glenville

Jeremy: Great athlete, who like Coleman is a playmaker, and will be nice fit for a college looking for a DB who can also be a factor on the special teams.

Dave: Another in a long like of Glenville defensive backs. Is Adams as good? Only time will tell us the answer. But Adams is a very good athlete with many of the skills college coaches love. Will play as a freshman on at least special teams and in the right program could push for playing time by mid-season.


Ray Small – Cleveland Glenville

Jeremy: Excellent speed and can play wide receiver as well, plays the ball well in the air. Nice player with a large upside due to his playmaking abilities.

Dave: What's not to like about Small. Great looking athlete with speed who is built ready for the college game. Coach Ginn talks very high about Small who like Adams comes from a long line of top athletes. In long run could be the number one guy at this position in this class.


Jovani Chappel – Trotwood Madison

Jeremy: Excellent cover corner, one the best corners in Ohio when it comes to covering one on one. Chappell is undersized which will hurt but plays bigger than he looks.

Dave: I've been watching Jovani for two years now. Great athlete who is different than the others in this group. Jovani is a true cover guy with great hips and speed. Undersized in the height area but plays much bigger. Great student of the game who is being coached by a former NFL player Coach Mo Douglass. Also a great student in the classroom. Who ever gets this kid is getting a good one.



Brandon MillerCincinnati Withrow

Jeremy: Large and physical prospect that is often looking for the big hit, and puts the fear into opposing wide receivers that come over the middle. Underrated prospect who has committed to Cincinnati.

Dave: Big, Physical and ready to explode on the college scene. Will not play senior season due to age rules in Ohio. Miller turns 19 just before the cutoff date but has never been held back or had academic problems. Parents just started him late in school. Suffered a broken wrist and didn't camp anywhere, but Cincinnati saw enough on his junior tape to make Miller a main target. He verbal and is looking forward to taking the field in 2006.


Peris Edwards – Toledo Rodgers

Jeremy: Smooth player who is almost always looking for the interception. The ideal center fielder you look for in a free safety. Will come up to tackle, but prefers to play the pass.

Dave: Not as high on Edwards but still is a player who should find a home in the MAC. Needs to show more physical play but does a great job of lurking in the shadows and making picks.


Jordan Gafford – Worthington Kilborne

Jeremy: Nice combination safety that is slightly better in the run game, but will be a nice strong safety for someone. Offers from Cincinnati, Marshall, and Miami (Oh) are what Gafford holds currently.

Dave: Watched Gafford during Kilborne's game against state champion Colerain. Weather was bad but Gafford showed his athletic ability. Has size you look for in a safety and will play at least in the MAC at the college level.


Armand Robinson - Reynoldsburg

Jeremy: Like Gafford a combination players who is more of a balanced player than the other safeties. Boasts three very nice offers from North Carolina, Minnesota, and Wisconsin.

Dave: A great looking prospect with long arms who will cause many problems for wide receivers at the college level. Will hit and be physical like Miller and could well be the top safety in this years class. Remember the name because he's going to be a good one in college.

Other Names: Here are a few other names I've see who I feel will find homes when signing day comes along.

Brian Lainhart: Cincinnati Colerain

Jeremy: Sound player who's well coached but not getting the talk he should be getting. Sleeper prospect that someone will take a chance one.

Dave: Good size and speed for one of the players you don't here about from the defending state champion. Watched during UC camp and saw a player who will find a home in the MAC.

Angelo Babbaro: Canfield

Jeremy: Speed, Speed and more speed is what I saw when I watched Babbaro during camp this year. Sleeper player who should get more respect.

Dave: Undersized player with great athletic ability. Very good speed and feet who should be getting more interest from colleges. Showed very well during camps and opened some eyes.

Jesse Kontras: Jonathan Alder

Jeremy: Tough hard nosed kid who may miss out on a scholarship but should be considered for walk-on status. Special team's demon who could work himself into a scholarship athlete.

Dave: Underrated player who's done everything you would ask for during the summer camp season. Tough hard nosed player who's got speed. MAC prospect at worst.

Bearcat Insider Top Stories