SC Shrine Bowl Roster Announced

The rosters for the 66th Shrine Bowl have been announced. The game is scheduled for December 21st at 1 PM in Rock Hill at the District 3 Stadium and will feature the top players in both South and North Carolina. Tickets are available by calling 1-800-648-BOWL.

The rosters for the 66th Shrine Bowl have been announced. The Shrine Bowl faxed out the rosters before the official 4pm press conference.

The game is scheduled for December 21st at 1 p.m. in Rock Hill at the District 3 Stadium. Tickets are available at 1-800-648-BOWL.

South Carolina has won three of the past four games, taking the 2001 game 17-0. South Carolina also leads the overall series 37-24-4.

2002 South Carolina Shrine Bowl Roster
NAMEPOSHIGH SCHOOL CITYHT WT
Brandon Sims QB Spartanburg Spartanburg 6-3 184
Eric McCollum QB Camden Camden 6-0 160
Patrick Capers FB Goose Creek Goose Creek 5-9 230
Devito Johnson FB Batesburg-Leesville Batesburg 6-2 232
Josh Faulkner G Clover Clover 6-2 310
Jerome Dunbar G South Aiken Aiken 6-2 330
Brett Potterfield G Spring Valley Columbia 6-1 285
Brian Jones G James Island Charleston 6-2 265
Eric Young T Union Union 6-5 270
Parez Riley T Lakewood Sumter 6-2 255
Marion Dukes T Pinkens Pinkens 6-5 295
Josh Beasley N Northwestern Rock Hill 5-9 229
Noah Whitesides WR Greenville Greenville 5-11 170
Antwan Surratt WR Spartanburg Spartanburg 5-8 168
Eddie Cohen WR Hilton Head Hilton Head 6-0205
Cedric Gipson TB Lakewood Pinewood 5-10 190
Charles Brandon WR Union Union 6-1 175
Terrell Allen WR Byrnes Duncan 6-0 185
Ryan Brown TE Berkeley Moncks Corner 6-1 270
Jake Ravan C Byrnes Duncan 6-1 270
Yukota Simpson S Rock Hill Rock Hill 6-1/2 180
Sergio Geiger C Spring Valley Columbia 5-9 165
Recardo Sinklar DT Fort Dorchester North Charleston 6-1 215
Tobias Wigfall DT Batesburg-Leesville Batesburg 6-2240
Tony McDaniel DT Keenan Columbia 6-7 265
Josh Dorr DT Pickens Pickens 6-2 230
Trey Rogers DE Irmo Columbia 6-1 206
John Lindsey DE Greenville Greenville 6-2 210
Allen Patrick DE Conway Conway 6-2 190
Danzel Hinton DE Northwestern Rock Hill 6-1 217
Tremaine Mitchell TE Camden Camden 6-2 212
Grant Lockridge TE TL Hanna Anderson 6-3 230
Rob Brannon C Lexington Lexington 6-0 280
Dan Hudacko C Dutch Fork Irmo 6-4 260
Duran Mills LB Spartanburg Spartanburg 5-10 200
Jada Ross LB Summerville Summerville 5-11 200
Jonathan Hefney C Rock Hill Rock Hil 5-9 175
Sergio Gilliam C Greer Greer 6-3 175
Brandon Isaac SS Blackville-Hilda Blackville6-1 165
DeAngelo Bryant DE Silver Bluff Aiken 6-2 215
Nick Leone LB Dutch Fork Irmo 6-2 235
Justin Durant LB Wilson Florence 6-1 226
Calvin Guinyard S Edisto Cordova 6-3 170
JoJo McFadden C Fairfield Central Winnsboro 5-11 190
Chris Windham P Lamar Lamar 5-11 137
Jad Dean K Greenwood Greenwood 5-11 175
Rodney Kinlaw RB Stratford Goose Creek 5-10 185



2002 North Carolina Shrine Bowl Roster
NAMEPOSHIGH SCHOOL CITY HT WT
Chris Leak QB Independence Charlotte 6-1 205
Brad Roach QB Williamston Williamston 6-6 205
Drew Williamson QB Cummings Burlington 6-1 175
Travis Mitchell FB Lee County Sanford 6-1 234
Matt Seivlio FB SW Onslow Jacksonville 5-10 255
C. J. Gaddis RB Hoke County Raeford 6-1 195
Jed Bines RB Parkland Winston Salem 5-10 200
Reggie Hall RB Vance Charlotte 5-11 192
Mike Mason WR Rocky Mount Rocky Mount 6-1 175
Emmanuel Byers WR RagsdaleJamestown 5-10 181
Travis Lee WR Crest Shelby 6-0 185
Justin Bridges WR Reidsville Reidsville 6-0 180
Bryan Manning WR Cummings Burlington 6-2 195
Kenny Moore WR Butler Matthews 5-11 180
Robert Dowdy TEPine Forest Fayetteville 6-2 220
Mike Moody OL Scotland County Laurinburg 6-3 302
Pat Hope OL Richmond County Rockingham 6-2260
William Brown OL Starmount Booneville 6-5 270
Kyndreas Guy OL South View Hope Mills 6-3 265
Isiah Thomas OL Carver Winston Salem 6-3 320
Matt Isenhour OL Maiden Maiden 6-2 283
Matt Brim OL Carver Winston Salem 6-6 318
Demarcus Tyler DL E.E. Smith Fayetteville 6-3 300
Robbie Goins DL Scotland County Laurinburg 6-3 255
Brandon Smith DL South Columbus Tabor City 5-11 256
Terry Hunter DL East Wake Wendell 6-4 250
Brandon Setzer DL Thomasville Thomasville 6-5 275
Dre Moore DL Independence Charlotte 6-4 282
Marcus Hands DE Laney Wilmington 6-6 250
Mario Williams DE Richlands Richlands 6-6 256
Montrel Brown OLB Purnell Swett Pembroke 6-3 233
Drew Fowler OLB Clayton Clayton 6-5215
Nate Biggs OLB Riverside Durham 5-10 180
Ryan Nesby DBT. C. Roberson Asheville 6-0 180
Donald Brown DB Freedom Morganton 5-9 180
Robert Tillman DB South Robeson Rowland 6-0 183
Keenan Little DB Crest Shelby 6-0 180
Chuck Beamon DB East Mecklenburg Charlotte 5-10 180
Brian Howard DB Clinton Clinton 6-5 160
Pierre Parker DB Beddingfield Wilson 6-2 205
Tony Braswell DB Eastern Randolph Ramseur 6-0 180
Robert Claitt ILB East Mecklenburg Charlotte 6-0 225
Jeff Romanelli ILB Independence Charlotte 6-0 205
Ernest Jones ILB Southern Vance Henderson 6-3 220
Tiaquan Collins ILB New Bern New Bern 6-3234
Stuart Mull K Freedom Morganton 6-1 175
Zack Burnop K Avery County Newland 6-0 190
Neill Belk OL Mooresville Mooresville 6-0 280

CUTigers.com Top Stories