Chicago South Suburban Fall League – Playoffs

In this report, we take a look at the first playoff week of action at the Original South Suburban Fall Hoops Showcase at St. Rita High School.

Playoff Week 1 MVP Award

L.J. McIntosh – 6-1 Sophomore Guard - Marist / Lakers – 23 points and three steals in a 73-65 semifinal win for the Lakers.

Playoff Week 1 Outstanding Performers

Kenneth Williams – 6-4 Senior Guard – Rich East / Bucks – 29 points

Blaise Houston – 6-4 Senior Guard – Providence / Celtics – 28 points, seven rebounds

Tony Hicks – 6-1 Junior Guard – St. Rita / Clippers – 24 points, five rebounds, three assists

Julian Lewis – 6-4 Senior swingman – Homewood-Flossmoor / Nuggets – 22 points, 11 rebounds, two assists

Tony Core – 6-7 Senior Center – Tinley Park / Cavs – 19 points, eight rebounds

Joe Kuligoski – 6-4 Junior swingman – Sandburg / Suns– 19 points, eight rebounds

Steve White - 6-3 Senior Guard – Tinley Park / Cavs - 18 points

Jalen Jones – 6-4, 190 lb. Senior swingman - Lincoln Way East / Hawks – 18 points

Tevin Harris – 6-3 Senior Guard – Providence St. Mel / Hawks – 16 points, eight rebounds

Dominique Gaddis – 6-2 Senior Guard – Richards / Magic – 16 points, five rebounds, six steals

Robert DeMeyers – 6-5 Junior Forward – Aurora Central Catholic / Mavericks – 16 points, 12 rebounds

Jubril Adekoya – 6-6 Sophomore Forward – Andrew / Lakers – 14 points, 10 rebounds

Demetrius Mobley – 6-2 Senior Guard - Immaculate Conception / Bucks – 14 points

News and Notes

- College Coaches present –Kirkwood, North Central, Rock Valley and Roosevelt

- NEW!! Follow us on Twitter for game and player updates!
- http://twitter.com/showcaseleague

*See SouthSuburbanLeague.com for more information.

Scores

Hawks 64, Nuggets 49

Clippers 67, Magic 54

Lakers 73, Cavs 65

Heat 58, Mavericks 55

Celtics 70, Suns 62

Bucks 83, Warriors 40

Standings

Western Conference

Lakers 6-1
Mavericks 4-3
Clippers 5-2
Nuggets 3-4
Suns 2-5
Warriors 0-7

Eastern Conference

Heat 5-2
Cavs 4-3
Hawks 4-3
Magic 3-4
Celtics 4-3
Bucks 3-4

Playoff Schedule for 10/31

12 pm - 9th Place: Celtics vs. Bucks

1 pm - 7th Place: Nuggets vs. Magic

2 pm - 3rd Place: Cavs vs. Mavericks

3 pm - Championship: Heat vs. Lakers

4 pm - 5th Place: Clippers vs. Hawks

5 pm - 11th Place: Suns vs. Warriors


We Are DePaul Top Stories