South Suburban Fall League Championship Week

If you're going to win a league championship, you might as well do it in style with a Lexus. The Lexus in this case was Marist sophomore point guard Lexus Williams, who led the Lakers to the championship of the Original South Suburban Fall Hoops Showcase at St. Rita High School.

After trailing by as many as 16 points in the first half, Lexus Williams led the Lakers to a 70-69 win over the Heat to earn the league championship title on Sunday afternoon at St. Rita. Congratulations to coach Walt Woghiren and the Lakers!

Championship Playoff Week MVP Award

Lexus Williams – 5-11 Sophomore Guard - Marist / Lakers – 20 points, three rebounds, three assists, three steals

Championship Playoff Week Outstanding Performers

Kenneth Williams – 6-4 Senior Guard – Rich East / Bucks – 30 points including seven 3-pointers

Wes Koral – 6-3 Senior Guard - Wheaton Academy / Magic – 28 points, four steals

Julian Lewis – 6-4 Senior swingman – Homewood-Flossmoor / Nuggets – 22 points, 11 rebounds, two assists

Elliott Vaughn – 6-6 Senior Forward – Batavia / Bucks – 20 points, 12 rebounds

Kevin Bridges – 6-1, 170 lb. Senior Guard – Wheaton Warrenville-South – 20 points, five rebounds, four assists, two steals

Mike Scannell – 6-1 Sophomore Guard – Sandburg / Suns – 20 points

Blaise Houston – 6-4 Senior Guard – Providence / Celtics – 19 points, six rebounds

Jerry Davis – 5-10 Sophomore Guard – Gordon Tech / Bucks – 17 points, three steals

Jim Stocki -6-5 Senior swingman – Neuqua Valley / Mavericks – 17 points, five rebounds

Luke Johnson – 6-8 Senior Center – Wheaton Academy / Magic – 16 points, 10 rebounds, five blocks

Jubril Adekoya – 6-6 Sophomore Forward – Andrew / Lakers – 15 points, nine rebounds

Jalen Jones – 6-4, 190 lb. Senior swingman - Lincoln Way East / Hawks – 15 points, four rebounds

Steve White - 6-3 Senior Guard – Tinley Park / Cavs - 15 points

Tevin Harris – 6-3 Senior Guard – Providence St. Mel / Hawks – eight points, 14 rebounds

Alex Foster – 6-7, 175 lb. Sophomore Forward – DeLaSalle / Mavericks – four points, 10 rebounds

News and Notes

- College Coaches present – North Central and Roosevelt

- Scouting Services present – Illinois Prep Bullseye and Scout.com

- NEW!! Follow us on Twitter for game and player updates!
- http://twitter.com/showcaseleague

*See SouthSuburbanLeague.com for more information.

Scores

Championship: Lakers 70, Heat 69

3rd Place: Mavericks 52, Cavs 42

5th Place: Clippers 52, Hawks 50

7th Place: Nuggets 80, Magic 77

9th Place: Bucks 89, Celtics 73

11th Place: Suns 64, Warriors 45

Final Standings

Western Conference

Lakers 7-1
Clippers 6-2
Mavericks 5-3
Nuggets 4-4
Suns 3-5
Warriors 0-8

Eastern Conference

Heat 5-3
Cavs 4-4
Hawks 4-4
Celtics 4-4
Bucks 4-4
Magic 3-5

LEAGUE AWARDS

First Team, Most Outstanding Player

Demetrius Mobley – 6-2 Senior Guard - Immaculate Conception / Bucks

First Team

Julian Lewis – 6-4 Senior swingman – Homewood-Flossmoor / Nuggets

Wes Koral – 6-3 Senior Guard - Wheaton Academy / Magic

Tevin Harris – 6-3 Senior Guard – Providence St. Mel / Hawk

Alex Foster – 6-7, 175 lb. Sophomore Forward – DeLaSalle / Mavericks

Second Team

Jim Stocki -6-5 Senior swingman – Neuqua Valley / Mavericks

Jubril Adekoya – 6-6 Sophomore Forward – Andrew / Lakers

Lexus Williams – 5-11 Sophomore Guard - Marist / Lakers

L.J. McIntosh – 6-1 160 lb. Sophomore Guard – Marist / Lakers

Tony Core – 6-7 Senior Forward – Tinley Park / Cavs

Underclassmen Team

Lexus Williams – 5-11 Sophomore Guard - Marist / Lakers

Kevin Kozan – 5-11 Sophomore Guard – Providence / Celtics

L.J. McIntosh – 6-1 160 lb. Sophomore Guard – Marist / Lakers

Dominique Matthews – 6-0 Freshman Guard – St. Rita / Clippers

Alex Foster – 6-7, 175 lb. Sophomore Forward – DeLaSalle / Mavericks

Jubril Adekoya – 6-6 Sophomore Forward – Andrew / Lakers

Defensive Team

Elliott Vaughn – 6-6 Senior Forward – Batavia / Bucks

Jon Calhoun – 6-0 Junior Guard – Tinley Park / Cavs

R.J. Miller – 6-0, 175 lb. Junior Guard – Neuqua Valley / Mavericks

Robert DeMeyers – 6-5, 205 lb. Junior swingman – Aurora Central Catholic / Mavericks

Alex Foster – 6-7, 175 lb. Sophomore Forward – DeLaSalle / Mavericks

Honorable Mention

Jalen Jones – 6-4, 190 lb. Senior swingman - Lincoln Way East / Hawks

Blaise Houston – 6-4 Senior Guard – Providence

Elliott Vaughn – 6-6 Senior Forward – Batavia / Bucks

Kenneth Williams – 6-4 Senior Guard – Rich East / Bucks

Steve White - 6-3 Senior Guard – Tinley Park / Cavs

Cordero Rudder – 6-2 Junior Guard – Tinley Park / Cavs

Joe Kuligoski - 6-4 180 lb. Junior swingman – Sandburg / Suns

Kevin Kozan – 5-11 Sophomore Guard – Providence / Celtics

Robert DeMeyers – 6-5, 205 lb. swingman – Aurora Central Catholic / Mavericks

A.J. Avery - 6-6 Junior Forward – St. Rita / Clippers

Marty Tabb – 6-2 Junior Guard – St. Rita / Clippers

Dominique Matthews – 6-0 Freshman Guard – St. Rita / Clippers


We Are DePaul Top Stories