South Suburban League – Championship

In this report, we take a look at the final week of playoff action at the Chicago South Suburban Fall Hoops Showcase at Richards High School in Oak Lawn.

Scores

Championship Game

Raptors (4-4) 83, Bucks (7-1) 55

The Raptors, who had gone just 1-4 going into the playoffs, pulled off the big upset in dominating fashion as they put away the previously undefeated Bucks. The Raptors were led by the play of Colin Altenburg (15 points), Jay Harris (13 points), Adonis Bailey (13 points), and Marvin Gwyn, Jr. (13 points).

3rd Place Game

Pacers (4-4) 82, Clippers (3-5) 79

5th Place Game

Hawks (6-2) 71, Suns (4-4) 67

7th Place Game

Blazers (4-4) 96, Warriors (0-8) 80

This Week's MVP

Colin Altenburg – Oak Lawn – 6-3 senior forward – 15 points

This Week's Outstanding Performers

Wes Koral – Joliet Catholic – 6-2 junior guard - 36 points

Matt Funkhouser – Oak Forest – 6-3 senior wing - 33 points

Breshion Tucker – Joliet Catholic – 5-11 junior guard - 23 points, seven assists

James Fleming III – Glenbard North – 5-11 senior guard – 23 points

Mike Marotta – Lincoln Way West – 6-4 junior swingman -23 points

Rahjan Muhammad – Neuqua Valley – 6-0 senior guard – 22 points

Randall Rushing – Richards – 6-0 senior guard – 21 points

Kyle Pembrook – Neuqua Valley – 6-2 senior guard – 20 points

Lane Barlow – St. Rita – 6-0 senior guard – 19 points

Tevin Harris – Providence St. Mel – 6-4 junior forward - 19 points

Godfrey Brown – Argo – 6-5 senior wing – 18 points

Tim McGinty – St. Laurence - 6-5 senior forward – 17 points

Gerald Dorsey – Tinley Park - 6-0 senior guard - 16 points

Gino Manzella – Lincoln Way West – 6-1 sophomore forward - 16 points

ALL-LEAGUE AWARDS

All-League MVP – Adonis Bailey

All-League 1st Team

G - James Fleming

G – Lane Barlow

G - Rahjan Muhammad

F - Brandon Snowden

F - Adonis Bailey

All-League 2nd Team

G – Wes Koral

G – Dean Danos

G – Gerald Dorsey

F – Kareem Amedu

F – Dwayne Evans

All-League 3rd Team

G – Dominic Jackson

G – Kelvin Wilson

G – Breshion Tucker

F – Mike Marotta

F – Kyle Pembrook

Honorable Mention

Devin Powell, Darius Welch, Josh Fleming, Matt Funkhouser, Gino Manzella, Jay Harris, Godfrey Brown, Demetrius Mobley, Mario Redmond.

Special Mention

Robert Robinson, Randall Rushing, Callen Moore, Tevin Harris, Darius Draper, Marshall Bennett, Colin Altenburg, Jon Calhoun.

Media present –

Scout.com

SLAM Magazine

College Coaches present –

Moraine Valley Junior College

Parkland Junior College

North Central College

Roosevelt University

* See SouthSuburbanLeague.com for more information.


We Are DePaul Top Stories