International Alumni Update: Feb. 24

Tracking former Blue Devils playing their professional ball overseas

Monday action was primarily in Israel again as Alana Beard and Elitzur Ramla's other mid-season additions helped them to an 80-69 win over Hapoel Tel-Aviv.  Alana led her team with 17 points and 6 assists in 31 minutes as Amber Harris had 15 points and 12 rebounds, Michal Epstein had 14 points, and Le'Coe Willingham had 11 points and 8 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-Georgia player Sherill Baker had 22 points, ex-Tennessee player Alexis Hornbuckle had 19 points, and ex-UAB player Deanna Jackson had 14 points and 8 rebounds.  

Karima Christmas and Bnot Hasharon needed a late comeback and overtime to win 86-84 at Habikaa.  Karima led her team again with 28 points and 8 rebounds in 41 minutes as Kerri Gardin added 21 points and 15 rebounds and Ketia Swanier had 17 points, 6 rebounds, and 7 assists. In the loss, ex-UNC player Cetera Degraffenreid had 22 points and 8 assists, ex-Oklahoma player Amanda Thompson had 15 points and 13 rebounds, ex-Illinois player Jenna Smith had 14 points and 15 rebounds, and ex-Oklahoma player Nyeshia Stevenson had 12 points.

In the Czech Republic, Jasmine Thomas did not play as Frisco Sika Brno had a makeup game against Hradec Kralove and needed overtime to win 73-67.

On Tuesday, Bridgette Mitchell and Energa Torun won the second leg of their Polish Cup matchup to seal the final spot in the final four as a 69-68 final left things comfortable after a 20 point win in the first leg.  Bridgette had 16 points and 7 rebounds in 27 minutes as Julie Page had 27 points and 15 rebounds and Jazmine Sepulveda had 12 points and 7 rebounds.  In the loss, former Florida A&M and Northern Illinois player Marke Freeman had 13 points.  

On Wednesday, Daniel Ewing and Azovmash had a league game against Ferro-ZNTU and won 96-86.  Daniel had 16 points and 6 assists in 30 minutes as Jerome Randle had 21 points and 6 assists, and Radoslav Rancik had 10 points and 7 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-Baylor player R.T. Guinn had 24 points, ex-UTEP player Randy Culpepper had 20 points, and ex-Illinois player Mike Davis had 11 points and 7 rebounds.

David McClure did not play in Kedainiai's 93-83 win over Rudupis in the Baltic League.

The playoffs started in China as Shavlik Randolph and the Dongguan Leopards were the only lower seed to win the first game of the 3 game series which was at the lower seed as they defeated the Xinjiang Tigers 101-95.  Shavlik had 30 points and 14 rebounds and Josh Akognon added 24 points and 9 assists.  In the loss, ex-Florida State player Tim Pickett had 19 points and 10 rebounds, Ike Diogu had 19 points and 8 rebounds, and ex-NBA player Mengke Bateer had 18 points and 11 rebounds.

Jess Foley and the Townsville Fire won their first playoff game 85-78 over the Sydney University Flames to set up their next matchup against the 3rd place team.  Jess had game highs of 21 points and 9 rebounds as Shanavia Dowdell had 14 points and Casey Lockwood had 10 points. In the loss, ex-Arizona State player Amy Denson had 18 points and 6 rebounds and WNBA player Belinda Snell had 17 points and 8 rebounds.

Jasmine Thomas and Frisco Sika Brno continued to roll through their opponents in the second stage of the league as they beat Kara Trutnov 85-58.  Jasmine had 8 points in 33 minutes.

Jon Scheyer and Maccabi Tel Aviv had an important Euroleague game as they hosted Zalgiris Kaunas of Lithuania.  After a slow start, the hosts spent the rest of the game catching up and a 4th quarter push was enough for a 70-66 win to eliminate the visitors and leave the team waiting for results from the other game in the group to see if a quarterfinal spot could be sealed before the final game (results of that one further down).  Jon did not play, but Keith Langford had 17 points and Richard Hendrix had 11 points and 9 rebounds.  Sonny Weems had 20 points and ex-LSU and DII player DeJuan Collins had 11 points in the loss.

Kyle Singler, Marty Pocius, and Real Madrid entered knowing that a loss would eliminate them as they hosted already ousted Unicaja.  A slow start made things look tougher, but the team pulled through for the final 3 quarters and won 86-65 to keep them contending in the last round of games.  Kyle had 4 points in 15 minutes after getting the start as Marty had 6 points in 14 minutes off the bench and Jaycee Carroll had 13 points.  In the loss, ex-Kentucky player Gerald Fitch had 15 points.

The Israeli Cup quarterfinals also took place on Thursday.  Alana Beard and Elitzur Ramla pounded Elitzur Holon 94-69 with Alana scoring 19 points in 29 minutes.  Le'Coe Whittingham and Tanisha Wright had 20 points each, Katia Levitsky had 15 points, and Amber Harris had 10 points.  In the loss, ex-Pitt player Marcedes Walker had 20 points and 7 rebounds, ex-Richmond player Brittani Shells had 15 points, and ex-Alabama player Tierney Jenkins had 11 points and 6 rebounds.  

Karima Christmas did everything she could with 26 points and 9 rebounds in 35 minutes, but it was not enough as she was the only player in double figures as Bnot Hasharon fell 72-60 to Maccabi Ashdod.  There was plenty of WNBA experience on the winning side as Plenette Pierson had 18 points and 7 rebounds and Ashley Shields and Tamera Young had 15 points each.

All of the European competitions returned for this week.

Three important Euroleague games were played on Wednesday, starting in Russia, where CSKA Moscow clinched a spot in the quarterfinals after blasting Olympiakos of Greece 96-64.  Andrei Kirilenko had 11 points and 7 rebounds in the win and ex-NBA player Vassilis Spanoulis had 12 points in the loss.  Bilbao got a last second win at home over the only non Spanish team in the group as Bootsy Thornton's late score was cancelled out by a buzzer beater that prevented Montepaschi Siena of Italy from clinching their berth.  Ex-Utah Jazz player Raul Lopez had 15 points, including the game-winner while ex-Minnesota Timberwolves player Igor Rakocevic had 14 points, ex-New Orleans player Bo McCalebb had 12 points, and ex-Indiana State player David Moss had 10 points in the loss.  A battle between two Turkish teams had hosts Galatasaray eliminate Anadolu Efes 64-56.  Sasha Vujacic had 15 points and 8 rebounds in the loss.

There were more key games on Thursday as a wild game in Turkey gave UNICS Kazan of Russia the chance to seal qualification after a strong 3rd quarter only to see hosts Fenerbahce make a late comeback to send the game in overtime and win 94-87.  Ex-NBA player Roko Ukic had 18 points in the win while ex-Temple player Lynn Greer had 33 points, 6 rebounds, and 6 assists, ex-Wisconsin player Mike Wilkinson had 17 points, and ex-Eastern Illinois player Henry Domercant had 13 points in the loss.  

In Italy, Barcelona got the win in the last minute over Bennet Cantu by a 63-62 score to seal their own place in the next round and give the other spot to Maccabi Tel Aviv.  In the win, several players with brief experience in the United States were key as ex-NBA player Boniface Ndong had 13 points, ex-NBA player Juan Carlos Navarro had 12 points, and ex-Michigan State player Erazem Lorbek had 10 points and 6 rebounds as ex-Santa Clara player Doron Perkins had 12 points and 7 rebounds in the loss.  Emporio Armani Milan won 67-58 in Athens over Panathinaikos but eliminated themselves and gave the hosts qualification by not winning by a large enough margin.  Ex-NBA player Antonis Fotsis had 12 points and 9 rebounds in the win while ex-Arizona State player Mike Batiste had 11 points and 7 rebounds in the loss.

The Euroleague Women had the first game of all of its three-game series in the round of 16 on Tuesday as the higher seeds hosted.  

In Spain, 2 seed Ros Casares took care of 15 seed Polkowice of Poland 88-54.  Star power led the way in the win as Ann Wauters had 19 points and 10 rebounds, Maya Moore had 17 points and 9 rebounds, and Lauren Jackson had 13 points.  Ex-Virginia player Sharnee Zoll had 10 points and 7 assists in the loss.  

An all-Russian affair saw host and 6 seed Spartak Moscow beat 11 seed Nadezhda 93-79 in a heavy battle of star players on both sides.  Seimone Augustus had 30 points and 11 rebounds, Candice Dupree had 21 points and 8 rebounds, and Becky Hammon had 19 points in the win.  In the loss, Rebekkah Brunson had 22 points and 7 rebounds and Katie Douglas had 14 points.  Also in Russia, 8 seed UMMC Ekaterinburg had a surprisingly tough time putting away 9 seed Good Angels Kosice of Slovakia 61-55.  With their vast array of WNBA talent, only Sue Bird reached double figures in the win with 23 points as Danielle McCray had 17 points in the loss.  

In Poland, 3 seed Wisla Can-Pak Krakow beat 13 seed USK Prague of the Czech Republic 66-52.  WNBA players were key on both sides as Erin Phillips had 15 points, Nicole Powell had 14 points and 10 rebounds, and Ewelina Kobryn had 14 points and 13 rebounds in the win while Lindsay Whalen had 19 points in the loss.

In Turkey, top-seeded Fenerbahce beat Lattes Montpellier of France 83-71.  In the win, Penny Taylor had 24 points, Angel McCoughtry had 17 points, and ex-Western Illinois player Zane Tamane had 15 points and 9 rebounds while ex-UC Santa Barbara player Kristen Mann had 20 points in the loss.  

In Spain, 4 seed Rivas Ecopolis got a narrow 65-59 win over 12 seed Bourges of France as Asjha Jones had 16 points and 9 rebounds.  There was only one away team that won in Game 1 as 10 seed Beretta-Famila of Italy beat 7 seed Perfumerias Avenida in Spain 67-59.  Plenty of WNBA experience played a role in the game as Laura Macchi had 19 points and Janel McCarville had 12 points and 9 rebounds in the win and Erika DeSouza had 23 points and 17 rebounds and Marta Fernandez had 18 points in the loss.

The Eurocup Women semifinals had their first leg on Thursday.  In the matchup of two Russia sides, visiting Dynamo Kursk won 71-62 at Chevakata.  There were some WNBA players on both sides as Temeka Johnson had 13 points, Michelle Snow had 11 points and 13 rebounds, and ex-Seattle Storm player Natalia Vodopiyanova had 11 points in the win as Jessica Davenport had 12 points in the loss.  The other matchup of two Turkish sides saw the home team Kayseri beat Botas 77-65.  WNBA experience led the way again as LaToya Pringle had 20 points and 9 rebounds, Nakia Sanford had 18 points and 11 rebounds, and Barbara Turner (also known as Bahar Ozturk) had 13 points in the win while Courtney Paris had 19 points and 22 rebounds, Monica Wright had 17 points, and Quianna Chaney had 14 points in the loss.

It was the 5th game of the group stages of the Eurocup as Spain's Valencia pounded Gravelines of France 79-61 in Group I action.  The other game in the group saw Latvia's VEF Riga prevail 84-80 in overtime over their Czech hosts Nymburk.  Ex-Arizona State player Curtis Millage had 12 points and 7 assists in the win as ex-Washington player Tre Simmons had 19 points and 6 rebounds and ex-Wofford player Mike Lenzly had 13 points in the loss.

In Group J, Donetsk of Ukraine beat visiting ASVEL Basket of France 93-87.  In the win, ex-Kansas player Darnell Jackson had 20 points, ex-CSU Bakersfield player Ramel Curry had 16 points and 7 assists, and ex-St. Bonaventure's player Michael Lee had 12 points.  In the loss, ex-UCLA player Dijon Thompson had 17 points, ex-UConn player Hilton Armstrong and ex-Utah player Kim Tillie had 12 points each, and ex-Drexel player Phillip Goss had 11 points.  The other game in the group saw Russia's Khimki defeat Aris of Greece 88-72.  In the win ex-NBA player Sergey Monya had 13 points and 9 rebounds, ex-NBA player Zoran Planinic had 13 points, and ex-Washington State player Thomas Kelati had 10 points.  In the loss, former Wisconsin-Milwaukee player Ronald Davis had 14 points and ex-Western Kentucky player Sergio Kerusch had 10 points and 9 rebounds.

In Group K, Russia's Spartak St. Petersburg edged past Buducnost of Montenegro 70-64 behind 19 points from ex-Arkansas player Patrick Beverley.  The other game saw Slovenian side Krka Novo Mesto beat visiting Banvit of Turkey 78-73.  In the loss, ex-Clemson player Cliff Hammonds and ex-DePaul player Lance Williams had 14 points each and ex-Alabama player Chuck Davis had 12 points.

In Group L, Russia's Lokomotiv Kuban won in Lithuania 82-78 over Lietuvos Rytas.  In the win, ex-JC player Ali Traore had 18 points, ex-Kansas State player Jeremiah Massey had 13 points and 10 rebounds, and ex-Clemson player K.C. Rivers had 12 points.  The other game saw Alba Berlin win 83-74 in Germany over Italy's Benetton.  In the win, ex-Wright State player Dashaun Wood had 22 points, 6 rebounds, and 9 assists, ex-Washington State player Kyle Weaver had 13 points, and ex-Notre Dame player Torin Francis and ex-Oregon player Bryce Taylor had 12 points each.  In the loss, ex-West Virginia player Marcus Goree and ex-UMass player Jeffrey Viggiano had 13 points each, ex-George Mason and American player Vlad Moldoveanu had 11 points, and ex-DII player Benjamin Ortner had 10 points.

The Eurochallenge had the bulk of its games on Tuesday.  In Russia, Triumph Lyubertsy defeated Germany's Artland Dragons 87-70.  In the win, ex-Coppin State player Tywain McKee had 17 points and ex-USC player Davon Jefferson had 10 points and 11 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-DII player Anthony Hilliard and ex-Miami of Ohio player Nathan Peavy had 15 points each and ex-UMass player Brandon Thomas had 13 points.  In Turkey, Besiktas edged past visiting Nizhny Novgorod of Russia 82-80.  In the win, ex-George Washington player Pops Mensah-Bonsu had 29 points and 10 rebounds, ex-Temple player David Hawkins had 26 points and 6 rebounds, and ex-Alabama player Erwin Dudley (also known as Ersin Dagli) had 11 points and 13 rebounds.  

In Spain, Fuenlabrada beat Czech side Pardubice 85-70.  In the win, ex-Wisconsin player Kirk Penney had 12 points while in the loss, ex-Austin Peay player Maurice Hampton had 20 points, ex-Western Carolina player Corey Muirhead had 13 points, and ex-Illinois player Marcus Arnold had 12 points and 7 rebounds.  

In Germany, EWE Baskets Oldenburg snuck out an 82-80 win over Chorale Roanne of France.  In the win, ex-Cal State Fullerton player Bobby Brown had 23 points, ex-Missouri player Rickey Paulding had 17 points and 6 rebounds, former UNC-Greensboro player Ronald Burrell had 16 points, and ex-Siena player Kenny Hasbrouck had 12 points.  In the loss, ex-Wyoming player Uche Nsonwu had 24 points and 9 rebounds, ex-Boston University player John Holland had 23 points, and ex-Georgia player Rashad Wright had 12 points.  

In France, Elan Chalon beat visiting Telekom Baskets Bonn of Germany 88-66.  In the win, ex-Virginia Tech player Malcolm Delaney had 18 points and ex-Georgia Tech player Alade Aminu had 15 points and 6 rebounds while ex-UMass player Tony Gaffney had 10 points in the loss.  In Belgium, Antwerp Giants beat Pinar Karsiyaka of Turkey 89-67.  In the win, ex-DII player Timothy Black had 22 points and 8 assists, ex-Canisius player Darnell Wilson had 15 points and 7 rebounds, and ex-UCLA player Michael Roll had 14 points and 8 rebounds as ex-Texas Pan-American player Mire Chatman had 28 points in the loss.

The lone Wednesday game was in the Netherlands, where Latvia's Ventspils defeated hosts Leiden 60-57.  In the win, ex-Virginia player Mamadi Diane had 18 points and 7 rebounds and ex-Gonzaga player Steven Gray had 13 points while ex-Butler player Thomas Jackson had 11 points and 7 rebounds, and ex-Michigan player JeVohn Shepherd had 10 points and 6 rebounds in the loss.


Blue Devil Digest Top Stories