International Alumni Update: March 2

Tracking former Blue Devils playing their professional ball overseas.

On Monday, Jon Scheyer and Maccabi Tel Aviv were in action against Hemofarm of Serbia in the Adriatic League and won 85-64.  Jon got some early playing time and ended up with 3 points and 4 steals in 20 minutes as Richard Hendrix had 25 points and 8 rebounds.  Here is the boxscore

Also in Israel, Karima Christmas finally got some help from teammates in Bnot Hasharon's 79-65 win over Hapoel Rishon.  Karima had 10 points and 7 rebounds in 29 minutes as Ketia Swanier had 20 points and 6 rebounds, Kerri Gardin had 17 points and 19 rebounds, and Shimrit Gigi had 10 points.  In the loss, ex-Indiana player Jori Davis had 21 points and 7 rebounds and ex-Cal player Alexis Gray-Lawson had 19 points.  Here is the boxscore.  

Alana Beard and Elitzur Ramla were shocked by Habikaa 64-54 at home.  Alana had 8 points and 6 rebounds in 34 minutes as Tanisha Wright had 15 points and Le'coe Willingham had 14 points and 9 rebounds.  In the win, ex-UNC player Cetera DeGraffenreid had 21 points, ex-Indiana player Jenna Smith had 17 points and 9 rebounds, and ex-Oklahoma player Amanda Thompson had 11 points and 12 rebounds.  Here is the boxscore.

On Tuesday, Daniel Ewing and Azovmash returned from their All-Star break with a game against Halychyna and won 85-69.  Daniel had 11 points in 25 minutes as Jerome Randle had 16 points and 7 assists and Joe Crispin had 15 points.  The latest American member of the team, ex-Florida player Matt Walsh, also made his debut.

David McClure dressed but did not play in Kedainiai's 86-78 win over Sakalai in domestic action.

On Wednesday, Shavlik Randolph and the Dongguan Leopards extended their season after winning Game 4 of their series with the Xinjiang Tigers 111-103 and setting up a Game 5.  Shavlik had 26 points and 6 rebounds in 31 minuts and Josh Akognon had 39 points and 7 assists.  In the loss, Ike Diogu had 29 points and 7 rebounds and Mengke Bateer had 19 points, 9 rebounds, and 6 assists.  

Jon Scheyer and Maccabi Tel Aviv had a meaningless Euroleague game in Barcelona and it went down to the wire before they lost 70-67.  Jon had a quiet 7 minutes off the bench as Richard Hendrix had 24 points and 10 rebounds and Keith Langford had 15 points and 6 rebounds.  Ex-Cincinnati player Pete Mickeal had 20 points and 7 rebounds in the win.  

In the Czech Republic, Jasmine Thomas and Frisco Sika Brno had another game in the second phase of the league as they got a 74-68 win at Kara Trutnov.  Jasmine had 21 points and 6 rebounds in 39 minutes.  Here is the boxscore.

  On Thursday, Kyle Singler, Marty Pocius, and Real Madrid went to Italy to face Montepaschi Siena knowing that they would have to win and possibly win big to stay in the competition.  Once the result was set in the other game, they needed to win by 23 points to advance (a result that would actually have been perfectly fine for the hosts as well), but as high-scoring as the game was, it settled at a 12 point margin to finish at 102-90.  Now the two former Duke players will shift their focus to the domestic league as they look to add to their trophy haul for the year. Marty had 15 points in 23 minutes off the bench and Kyle had 8 points and 6 rebounds in 19 minutes.  In the loss, ex-Texas A&M player Tomas Ress and ex-New Orleans player Bo McCalebb had 15 points each, ex-Indiana State player David Moss had 14 points and ex-NBA player Igor Rakocevic and David Andersen had 11 points each.

There was another heavy week of European games.

The round of 16 in the Euroleague finished up with the first set of games on Wednesday.  Fenerbahce of Turkey fell 85-72 in Italy to already eliminated Emporio Armani Milan to eliminate themselves.  In the win, ex-Oregon player Malik Hairston had 27 points, ex-St. John's player Omar Cook had 10 points and 8 assists, and ex-St. Bonaventure player Ernest Bremer had 10 points.  In the loss, ex-Maryland player James Gist had 12 points and 9 rebounds and ex-NBA player Roko Ukic had 12 points.  This result made the other game in the group only meaningful because the winner would secure first place and the resulting home-court advantage in the quarterfinals.  Panathinaikos of Greece grabbed that spot by winning 68-63 in Russia over UNICS Kazan.  Ex-Arizona State player Mike Batiste had 12 points and ex-Maryland player Sarunas Jasikevicius had 10 points in the win.  In the loss, ex-Eastern Illinois player Henry Domercant had 19 points, ex-Southern Miss player Kelly McCarty had 11 points and 6 rebounds, ex-Wisconsin player Mike Wilkinson had 10 points and 7 rebounds, and ex-JC and brief NBA player Nathan Jawai had 10 points.  The final game was completely meaningless as Italy's Bennet Cantu beat Lithuania's Zalgiris Kaunas 77-71 on the road.  Ex-JC player Marko Popovic had 15 points in the loss.

  The first game Thursday was completely meaningless as already qualified CSKA Moscow went to Turkey to faced eliminated Anadolu Efes and won 82-65.  In the win, Andrei Kirilenko had 15 points, ex-Mississippi State player Jamont Gordon had 14 points, and Nenad Krstic had 13 points.  In the loss, Sasha Vujacic had 17 points and ex-NBA player Esteban Batista had 10 points and 11 rebounds.  In Greece, hosts Olympiakos needed to defeat Galatasaray of Turkey by at least 2 points to advance and did so 88-81.  In the win, ex-NBA player Vassilis Spanoulis had 20 points and 8 assists and Acie Law added 14 points.  In the loss, ex-Virginia Tech player Jamon Gordon had 13 points, ex-UCLA player Josh Shipp had 12 points and ex-Syracuse player Preston Shumpert had 11 points.  In Malaga, the all-Spanish matchup between already eliminated Unicaja and still alive Gescrap Bilbao was edgy and low-scoring as the game came down to the end with the visitors winning 59-55 and forcing them to wait for the score of the other game to find out whether they would advance.  Ex-Duquesne player Aaron Jackson had 10 points in the win.

  The quarterfinals are now set with the group winner listed first and getting to host Games 1, 2, and 5.  The top two pairings will result in one semifinal matchup while the bottom two will be in the other game:

CSKA Moscow (Russia) vs Gescrap Bilbao (Spain)
Panathinaikos Athens (Greece) vs Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
Montepaschi Siena (Italy) vs Olympiakos Piraeus (Greece)
FC Barcelona (Spain) vs UNICS Kazan (Russia)

All of the final group games in the Eurocup took place Tuesday and quarterfinal matchups were decided.  In Group I, Czech team Nymburk needed to win in France over eliminated Gravelines and get some help from the other game and they did their part by winning 91-61.  Ex-Troy State player Lamayne Wilson had 22 points and 9 rebounds and ex-Texas player A.J. Abrams had 14 points in the win.  They got the help they needed as already-qualified Valencia took their game in Latvia seriously enough to win 82-71.  In the win, ex-Vanderbilt player A.J. Ogilvy had 20 points as ex-Pitt player Donatas Zavackas had 17 points and 8 rebounds in the loss.

In Group J, the two teams moving on had already been decided but Ukraine's Donetsk needed to win in Greece over Aris to seal the top spot and did so by a 77-66 margin.  In the win, former CSU Bakersfield player Ramel Curry had 15 points while former Wisconsin-Milwaukee player Ronald Davis had 19 points and ex-South Carolina player Sam Muldrow had 13 points in the loss.  That result left the other game meaningless and Russia's Khimki did fade late in France against ASVEL Basket but held on for an 83-79 win.  Ex-Washington State player Thomas Kelati had 17 points in the win as ex-UCLA player Dijon Thompson and ex-Utah player Kim Tillie had 22 points each and ex-Drexel player Phillip Goss had 12 points in the loss.

In Group K, Buducnost of Montenegro would qualify with a win and did so after beating Krka Novo Mesto of Slovenia 63-58.  Banvit of Turkey needed help from the other game to advance and did not get it despite beating already-qualified Spartak St. Petersburg at home 68-61.  Ex-Michigan State player Kalin Lucas had 18 points and ex-Alabama player Chuck Davis had 12 points in the win while ex-Arkansas player Patrick Beverley had 16 points in the loss.

In Group L, Lokomotiv Kuban of Russia needed to win to seal a spot in the next round and did so after edging past their German visitors ALBA Berlin 73-70.  Ex-Kansas State player Jeremiah Massey had 23 points, 12 rebounds, and 6 assists and ex-South Carolina State player Roderick Blakney had 13 points in the win.  In the loss, ex-Wright State player Dashaun Wood had 19 points, ex-Oregon player Bryce Taylor had 18 points and 11 rebounds, and ex-Washington State player Kyle Weaver had 13 points and 7 rebounds.  With that result, it became winner-takes-all in Italy for the final spot and Lithuania's Lietuvos Rytas got the away win 80-74 over Benetton.  Former Tennessee-Chattanooga player Mindaugas Katelynas had 15 points and ex-Boston College player Tyrese Rice had 12 points in the win.  In the loss, ex-UMass player Jeffrey Viggiano had 17 points, ex-West Virginia player Marcus Goree had 12 points, and ex-George Mason and American player Vlad Moldoveanu had 10 points.

Those games set the matchups for the two-legged quarterfinal (team listed first won their group and host the second game, winners of first two quarterfinals and last two quarterfinals face one another in semifinals):

Valencia (Spain) vs Buducnost (Montenegro)
Spartak St. Petersburg (Russia) vs Nymburk (Czech Republic)
Donetsk (Ukraine) vs Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania)
Lokomotiv Kuban (Russia) vs Khimki (Russia)

The final group games and quarterfinals were set in the EuroChallenge as well.  In Group I, the game in Latvia between Ventspils and Chorale Roanne of France would grant the winner a spot in the next round.  The game went into overtime before the hosts won 94-92.  In the win, ex-New Mexico State player Jahmar Young had 25 points, ex-Ole Miss player Todd Abernethy had 18 points and 6 assists, ex-Virginia player Mamadi Diane had 13 points, and ex-Gonzaga player Steven Gray had 11 points.  In the loss, ex-Wyoming player Uche Nsonwu had 28 points and 6 rebounds, ex-Boston University player John Holland had 21 points, and former Wisconsin-Milwaukee player Dylan Page ha 17 points and 7 rebounds.  The losing team got a reprieve from the other game as already eliminated Leiden won 76-71 in the Netherlands over EWE Baskets Oldenburg of Germany.  In the win, ex-Michigan player Jevohn Shepherd and ex-Butler player Thomas Jackson had 13 points each and ex-Portland State player Seamus Boxley had 10 points and 8 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-Cal State Fullerton player Bobby Brown had 26 points and former UNC Greensboro player Ronald Burrell had 14 points.

  In Group J, the bizarre happened and results conspired to create a 4 way tie among the 4 teams.  After all the tiebreakers were sorted out the two teams to move on were involved in the same game as Szolnoki Olaj of Hungary won 96-94 at home over Telekom Baskets Bonn of Germany.  In the win, ex-Alabama A&M player Obie Trotter had 18 points, ex-Ball State player Julien Mills had 13 points, and ex-San Diego player Brandon Gay had 11 points.  In the loss, ex-TCU player Zvonko Buljan had 26 points, ex-DII player Benas Veikalas had 12 points and 7 assists, ex-Valparaiso player Chris Ensminger had 12 points and 7 rebounds, and ex-Penn State player Talor Battle had 12 points and 8 assists.  The other game saw Belgium's Okapi Aalstar beat France's Elan Chalon 84-64.  In the win, ex-Colorado player Christopher Copeland had 25 points, ex-Michigan player Christopher Young had 18 points, and ex-UTEP player Stefon Jackson had 12 points and 6 rebounds as ex-Loyola(Illinois) player Blake Schilb had 25 points in the loss.  

In Group K, Fuenlabrada of Spain won 78-77 in Turkey over Besiktas to seal the top spot and a perfect record.  Ex-George Washington player Mike Hall had 11 points and 8 rebounds in the win while another George Washington player Pops Mensah-Bonsu had 24 points and 10 rebounds as ex-Temple player David Hawkins added 15 points and Adam Morrison had 11 points and 7 rebounds.  A meaningless game saw Russia's Nizhny Novgorod beat Czech side Pardubice 86-65.  

In Group L, Triumph Lyubertsy of Russia beat Belgium's Antwerp Giants 79-60 in a game that eliminated the loser.  Ex-USC player Davon Jefferson had 28 points and 10 rebounds in the win as ex-SMU player Bryan Hopkins had 14 points and ex-Canisius player Darnell Wilson had 11 points and 7 rebounds in the loss.  The result of the other game would determine the result and already-qualified Artland Dragons of Germany helped out with a 95-88 win to eliminate Turkey's Pinar Karsiyaka.  In the win, ex-UMass player Brandon Thomas had 27 points, ex-Miami of Ohio player Nathan Peavy had 18 points, ex-William & Mary player Adam Hess had 17 points and 8 rebounds, and ex-Canisius player Darren Fenn had 12 points while former Texas-Pan American player Mire Chatman had 12 points, 9 rebounds, and 7 assists in the loss.

  This leaves the following matchups for the quarterfinal 3 game series as the first team listed won their group and host Games 1 and 3:

Ventspils (Latvia) vs Szolnoki Olaj (Hungary)
Elan Chalon (France) vs Chorale Roanne (France)
Fuenlabrada (Spain) vs Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia)
Artland Dragons (Germany) vs Besiktas (Turkey)
 
The final two Euroleague Women series were decided on Wednesday as Spain's Rivas Ecopolis edged past Bourges of France 64-56.  Essence Carson had 20 points and 8 rebounds and Asjha Jones had 13 points and 8 rebounds in the win as ex-George Washington player Cathy Joens had 18 points in the loss.  The all-Russian series went to Spartak Moscow after they defeated Nadezhda 82-67.  The star trio did their work again as Seimone Augustus had 23 points and 9 rebounds and Becky Hammon and Candice Dupree had 16 points each in the loss. Rebekkah Brunson had 18 points and 11 rebounds and Katie Douglas had 12 points in the loss.

  The two groups for the finals are now set as the 7 winners of the last series and the hosts Galatasaray were sorted for their games in Istanbul.  The qualifiers get ranked using the same standings that created the last pairings with the surviving teams ranked 1, 4, 5, and 8 in one group and teams ranked 2, 3, 6, and 7 in the other group.  Here they are:  

Group A:
1 Fenerbahce (Turkey)
4 Rivas Ecopolis (Spain)
5 Galatasaray (Turkey)
8 Beretta-Famila Schio (Italy)

  Group B:
2 Ros Casares Valencia (Spain)
3 Wisla Can-Pak Krakow (Poland)
6 Spartak Moscow (Russia)
7 UMMC Ekaterinburg (Russia)
 
The second leg of the Eurocup Women semifinals also took place this week as the Russian series concluded on Wednesday with Dynamo Kursk winning 59-51 at home over Chevakata to win the overall matchup 130-113 on aggregate as they got 18 points and 8 rebounds from Temeka Johnson.


Blue Devil Digest Top Stories