Cook & Hood invited to Team USA tryouts

USA Basketball today announced the roster for the 2013 USA Basketball Men's World University Games Team training camp.

Including three players with prior USA Basketball national team experience and 29 collegiate athletes overall, USA Basketball today announced the roster for the 2013 USA Basketball Men's World University Games Team training camp, which will take place June 24-30 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The USA Basketball Men's Junior National Team Committee issued the invitations.

Attending training camp will be: Eric Atkins (Notre Dame/Columbia, Md.); Markel Brown (Oklahoma State/Alexandria, La.); Deonte Burton (Nevada/Los Angeles, Calif.); Quinn Cook (Duke/Washington, D.C.); Bryce Cotton (Providence/Tucson, Ariz.); Spencer Dinwiddie (Colorado/Woodland Hills, Calif.); C.J. Fair (Syracuse/Baltimore, Md.); Yogi Ferrell (Indiana/Indianapolis, Ind.); Davante Gardner (Marquette/Suffolk, Va.); Treveon Graham (Virginia Commonwealth/Temple Hills, Md.); Jerian Grant (Notre Dame/Bowie, Md.); P.J. Hairston (North Carolina/Greensboro, N.C.); A.J. Hammons (Purdue/Gary, Ind.); Luke Hancock (Louisville/ Roanoke, Va.); Joe Harris (Virginia/Chelan, Wash.); Tyler Haws (BYU/Alpine, Utah); Andre Hollins (Minnesota/ Memphis, Tenn.); Rodney Hood (Duke/Meridian, Miss.); Josh Huestis (Stanford/Great Falls, Mont.); Cory Jefferson (Baylor/Killeen, Texas); Sean Kilpatrick (Cincinnati/Yonkers, N.Y.); Alex Kirk (New Mexico/Los Alamos, N.M.); Devyn Marble (Iowa/Southfield, Mich.); Doug McDermott (Creighton/Ames, Iowa); Adreian Payne (Michigan State/Dayton, Ohio); Chasson Randle (Stanford/Rock Island, Ill.); Will Sheehey (Indiana/Stuart, Fla.); Aaron White (Iowa/Strongsville, Ohio); and Kendall Williams (New Mexico/Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.).

"The committee has assembled one of the strongest World University Games training camp rosters USA Basketball has ever had," said Jim Boeheim, head coach at Syracuse University and chair of the USA Men's Junior National Team Committee. "It includes some of the top players in college basketball, several of whom have international experience. Selecting the players for the final roster is going to be a real challenge."

The 2013 World University Games (WUGs) men's basketball competition is scheduled to be played July 7-16 in Kazan, Russia. Finalists for the team are expected to be announced on June 27 or 28, and the 12-member roster will be announced prior to the team's departure for Russia on July 1.

Davidson College's Bob McKillop will lead the USA, with assistant coaches John Beilein of the University of Michigan and Frank Martin of the University of South Carolina. Additionally, Tad Boyle of the University of Colorado, Jim Kessler of Grace College (NAIA) and Matt Matheny from Elon University were tabbed as court coaches for training camp.

Cook and Randle are two-time USA Basketball gold medalists, having helped the USA to a 5-0 record at the inaugural 2009 FIBA Americas U16 Championship in Mendoza, Argentina, and an 8-0 record in the first FIBA U17 World Championship in 2010 in Hamburg, Germany.

Cook also helped the USA Junior National Select Team to a 92-80 win over the World Select Team in the 2011 Nike Hoop Summit in Portland, Ore.

Additionally, McDermott was a member of the 2011 USA Basketball Men's U19 World Championship Team that finished in fifth place with a 7-2 record in the 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship in Latvia.

McDermott is a two time Associated Press (AP) All-American (2012 and 2013), who also earned 2013 All-America first team honors from the NABC, USBWA and Basketball Times.

Williams was a 2013 AP All-America honorable mention.

At the 2013 NCAA Tournament, Hancock earned Final Four Most Outstanding Player and All-Final Four, while Fair and Gardner listed on the East Regional All-Tournament Team.

Twenty-four players took home end of the year conference honors, including McDermott, the Missouri Valley Conference Player of the Year and an all-conference first-team selection, and Williams, who listed as the Mountain West Conference Player of the Year and on its first team.

Additionally, Gardner earned Big East Conference Sixth Man of the Year; Huestis (Pac-12 Conference) and Kirk (Mountain West Conference) listed on their conference all-defensive teams; and Ferrell and Hammons listed on the Big Ten Conference All-Freshman Team.

Also taking home first-team recognition were: Cotton (Big East), Dinwiddie (Pac-12), Harris (Atlantic Coast Conference) and Haws (West Coast Conference).

Named to all-conference second teams were: Brown (Big 12 Conference), Fair (Big East), Graham (Atlantic-10 Conference), Grant (Big East), Kilpatrick (Big East), Kirk (Mountain West) and Payne (Big Ten).

Burton (Mountain West), Cook (ACC), Hollins (Big Ten) and White (Big Ten) earned third-team selections.

Listing as honorable mentions were: Gardner (Big East), Jefferson (Big 12), Hairston (ACC), White (Big Ten), Hollins (Big Ten), Ferrell (Big Ten) and Marble (Big Ten).

The 29 players represent 23 schools and feature teammates from Duke (Cook and Hood), Indiana (Ferrell and Sheehy), Iowa (Marble and White), New Mexico (Kirk and Williams), Notre Dame (Atkins and Grant) and Stanford (Huestis and Randle).

The Big East has six schools with players expected to compete at training camp; five schools from the Big Ten list on the roster; the ACC is represented by three schools; the Big 12, Mountain West and Pac-12 each feature two schools with players at training camp; and represented by one school apiece are the Atlantic-10, Missouri Valley and West Coastconferences.

In addition to chair and NCAA representative Boeheim, the 2013-16 USA Men's Junior National Team Committee includes NCAA appointees McKillop, Matt Painter (Purdue University) and Lorenzo Romar (University of Washington), as well as athlete representative Curtis Sumpter, a member of the 2011 USA Pan American Games Team and the 2004 USA U20 National Team.


The Devils Den Top Stories