TSN Mid-Major All Americans

Here is the complete list of BCS mid-major All-Americans announced by The Sports Network. were also named to TSN's All-BCS team.

2007 Sports Network Mid-Major & Independent
All-America Team

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE


Pos Player            School            Ht. Wt. Class
QB  Josh Johnson      San Diego         6-3 200 SR*
RB  Jason Butler      Wagner            6-1 180 SR
RB  David McCarty     Albany            6-0 190 SO
FB  Jo Jo Freeman      Central Conn.
                      State            5-11 215 JR
WR  Wes Doyle         San Diego         6-4 205 SR
WR  -->Bruce Hocker   Duquesne          6-4 190 SR
TE  Matt Champa       Dayton            6-3 219 SR***
C   Jordan Paopao     San Diego         6-0 290 SR
G   Gabe DeAnda       San Diego         6-0 275 SR
G   Sam Pagano        Albany            6-3 290 SR
T   Jim Croghan       Dayton            6-5 280 SR
T   Grant Jennings    Morehead State    6-4 276 SR
T   Deene Kabiling    San Diego         6-3 217 JR

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE  Eric Bakhtiari    San Diego         6-4 260 SR***
DE  Robert Brown      Wagner            6-1 230 JR
DE  Scott Vossler     Dayton            6-2 237 SR
DT  Michael Dungey    Albany            6-2 275 JR
DT  Kalen Hemmelgarn  Dayton            6-1 249 JR
LB  Bryan Brand       Wagner            6-1 215 JR
LB  Thadeus Griffin   Winston-Salem 
                      State             6-2 255 SR
LB  Scott Lewis       St. Francis      5-11 200 FR
LB  -->Derron Thomas  Duquesne          6-1 235 SR
CB  David Hyland      Morehead State    6-1 185 SR
CB  Alfred Phillips   Wagner           5-11 195 SR
SS  Andy Green        Dayton            6-4 200 JR
FS  Javorris Jackson  Savannah State    6-4 216 JR

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K  
AND
P   Piotr Czech        Wagner           6-5 210 SR
KR  J.T. Rogan         San Diego       5-10 190 SR***
PR  Mario Hines        Robert Morris   5-11 175 SR

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB  Kevin Hoyng        Dayton           6-2 192 SR
RB  Scott Phaydavong   Drake            5-7 165 SR
RB  Dane Samuels       Iona            5-10 200 SR
RB  David Sinisi       Monmouth        5-10 180 SO
FB  Ben Shappie        Dayton           6-1 202 SR
WR  Terrance Butler    Presbyterian     5-9 193 JR
WR  John Matthews      San Diego        6-1 200 SR
TE  Daniel Marx        Drake            6-5 240 SR
G   -->Hatim Chafi     Duquesne         6-4 295 SR
G   David Locander     Jacksonville     6-2 330 SR
C   Brian Bikowski     Dayton           6-0 234 SR
C   Ryne Nutt          Central Conn.
                       State            6-4 305 SR
T   Dan Cooper         Marist           6-2 250 SR
T   George Zoeckler    Davidson         6-3 260 SR

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE  Ernie Greywacz     Central Conn.
                       State            6-3 215 JR
DE  William Hayes      Winston-Salem 
                       State            6-3 260 SR
DE  Rob Wright         Iona             6-3 250 SR
DT  Andrew Asbell      Drake            6-3 233 SO
DT  Dan Walters        Iona             6-1 230 SR
LB  Colin Disch        Albany           6-1 225 SR
LB  Adam Lipski        Iona            5-10 195 SO
LB  Ronnie Pentz       San Diego        6-3 230 SR
LB  Chris Stimmel      Central Conn.
                       State            6-2 210 SR
LB  Chad Wengert       Robert Morris    6-0 235 SR
CB  Ben Hannula        San Diego        6-2 205 SR
CB  Mike Niklos        Robert Morris   5-10 175 SR
SS  Bryan Gray         Morehead State   6-0 200 SR
FS  John Wilson        Sacred Heart     6-1 200 SR

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K   Hutch Parker       San Diego        6-1 185 SR
P   Nick Schirtzinger  Robert Morris    5-8 240 FR
P   -->David Kovalcik  Duquesne        5-10 185 SR
KR  Justin Babb        Savannah State   5-9 174 SR
KR  Alfred Phillips    Wagner          5-11 195 SR
PR  Nate Conner        Jacksonville     6-0 200 SR 


Codes

   *** BCS First Team
   *   BCS Third Team

DukesSports Top Stories