UF Student-Athletes Graduate Saturday

Thirty-eight student-athletes will be among the University of Florida students taking part in the commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 4.

Football leads the pack with graduating nine while women's track will have six. Men's track follows its female counterpart with four while baseball and softball both have three. Of the remaining student athletes volleyball, both swimming and diving teams and soccer have two while men's golf and gymnastics each have one apiece. In addition, 11 members of the athletic association's support staff will also receive their degrees on Saturday.

Commencement ceremonies will begin at 9 a.m. in the Stephen C. O'Connell Center.

Spring 2002 Graduating Student-Athletes

Ben Banks M. Golf BA - English

Paul Baur M. Track BA - General Business Administration

Katy Berger Softball BS - Recreation

Ashley Boone Softball BS - Telecommunications

Kris Bova Volleyball BA - Elementary Education

Donnell Bowen M. Track BS - Zoology

Pat Browning Football BA - Sociology

Benjamin Buchanan M. Manager-MBB BS - Building Construction

Monique Cardenas W. Basketball BA - Criminology

Emily Carlsten W. Track BS - Exercise and Sport Sciences

J. Clay Carter M. Manager-MBB BS - Exercise and Sport Sciences

Eric Castaldo Baseball MD

Johnie Church Football BS - Human Resource Development

Kevin Coleman Baseball BS - Zoology

Lindsey DeLoach W. Basketball BS - Decision and Information Sciences

Matt Douglas M. Manager-FB BA - General Business Administration

Craig Dudley Football BS - Recreation

Chris Duncan M. Track BS - Recreation

Scott Edson M. Manager-FB BA - History

Kelli Frye Athletic Trainer-FB MS - Exercise and Sport Sciences

Christine Hall W. Track BS - Food Sciences and Human Nutrition

Brian Hatzel Athletic Trainer-SB Ph.D. - Athletic Training

Nicole Hartley Volleyball BA - English

Daniel Heard Football Walkon BS - Exercise and Sport Sciences

M. Tommy Hillard Football BS - Recreation

Philip Humphreys W. Manager-WTE BA - Environmental Science

Mike Jansen M. Swimming BS - Microbiology

Emily Jones OSL BS - Exercise and Sport Sciences

Maurice Lewis M. Track BS - Advertising

Mary Manikowski Athletic Trainer MS - Exercise and Sport Sciences

Emily Marino Softball BS - Recreation

Jennifer McGranahan W. Track BS - Exercise and Sport Sciences

Erin Merten W. Track BS - Exercise and Sport Sciences

Thomas Moody Football BA - Sociology

Natalie Nickson W. Swimming BA - English

Robert Pozatek M. Manager-MBB ME - Exercise and Sport Sciences

Jimmy Ramshaw Baseball BS - Psychology

Greg Reeves M. Swimming BS - Chemical Engineering

Rob Roberts Football BA - English

Sharon Rzadkowolsky W. Swimming BS - Health Science Education

Angela Selga W. Manager-Gym BS - Psychology

Teddy Sims Football BS - Recreation

Whitney Singer Soccer BS - Marketing

Matthew Sitter Football Walkon BS - Advertising

Jill Stevens Soccer BS - Advertising

Erik Strange Football BS - Recreation

Katie Sydes Gymnastics BS - Zoology

Alaina Velasquez OSL BS - Health Science Education

Alicia Weber W. Track Walkon BS - Telecommunication

Megan Westfall W. Track BS - Zoology

Fightin Gators Top Stories