2008 All-Golden State Football Team

Tyler Gaffney, Usua Amanam and Vontaze Burfict head the list of Californians on the All-Golden State Football Team for 2008...

For the first time, GoldenStatePreps.com is doing an "All-Golden State" All-State Team, which includes sophomores, juniors and seniors.

Here is a look at the All-Golden State Football Team for 2008:

Our State Player of the Year is San Diego Central Catholic running back Tyler Gaffney.  The all-everything back, Gaffney ran for almost 2,900 yards and scored 56 touchdowns and led Cathedral to the CIF-San Diego Section D-III title and then ended his career with a memorable five touchdown, 329-yard game to lead CC to the CIF State Division III title.

Our Offensive Player of the Year is San Jose Bellarmine Prep's Usua Amanam, who led the Bells to the CIF-CCS Open Division Title. Amanam ran for 1,828 yards and 29 touchdowns, and scored eight other times, either by return or receiving. He also picked off four passes, and was named the West Catholic Athletic League Player of the Year for the second straight season.

The Defensive Player of the Year is Corona Centennial linebacker Vontaze Burfict. The top middle linebacker in the country, Burfict led a stout Centennial defense that helped the Huskies go 15-0 and end the season ranked #2 nationally.  He finished the year with 146 tackles.

2008 Player of the Year

Tyler Gaffney, San Diego Cathedral Catholic 


FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Joe Southwick, Danville San Ramon Valley
RB- Usua Amanam, San Jose Bellarmine Prep (Offensive Player of the Year)
RB- Tyler Gaffney, San Diego Cathedral Catholic
RB- Ricky Seale, Escondido (Jr.)
WR- Diante Jackson, Walnut Creek Las Lomas
WR- James Flynn, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
TE- Zach Ertz, Danville Monte Vista
OL- Kevin Danser, San Jose Bellarmine Prep
OL- Kevin Graf, Agoura
OL- Charles Leno, San Leandro
OL- Erik Kohler, Westlake Village Oaks Christian (Jr.)
OL- Greg Capella, Visalia El Diamante
AP- Robert Woods, Gardena Serra

DEFENSE

DL- Chris Martin, Oakland Bishop O'Dowd (Jr.)
DL- James Boyd, Los Angeles Jordan
DL- Iuta Tepa, Long Beach Poly
DL- Will Sutton, Corona Centennial
LB- Steven Fanua, Milpitas
LB- Vontaze Burfict, Corona Centennial (Defensive Player of the Year)
LB- Travis Brown, Fresno Clovis West
DB- Patrick Hall, Ventura St. Bonaventure
DB- T.J. McDonald, Fresno Edison
DB- Byron Moore, Harbor City Narbonne
DB- Avery Patterson, Pittsburg
AP- Preston King, Los Flores Tesoro

SPECIAL TEAMS

P/K- Eric Stern, Whittier

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Taylor Martinez, Corona Centennial
RB- Dasarte Yarnway, San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral
RB- Jontell Reedom, Tulare Union
WR- Kenny Stills, Encinitas La Costa Canyon
WR- James Johnson, Valley Center
TE-  Morrell Presley, Carson
OL- Josh Cabral, Los Flores Tesoro
OL- Jacob Gowan, Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman
OL- Lars Bramer, Clovis Buchanan
OL- Jordan Dombrowsky, Los Gatos
OL- Michael Philipp, San Bernardino Arroyo Valley
AP- Anthony Barr, Los Angeles Loyola

DEFENSE

DL- Travis Johnson, Sunnyvale The King's Academy
DL- Kevin Greene, San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral
DL- Cassius Marsh, Westlake Village Oaks Christian (Jr.)
LB- Michael Clay, San Jose Bellarmine Prep
LB- Hayes Pullard, Los Angeles Crenshaw (Jr.)
LB- Eric Martin, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde
LB- Jordan Wallace, Sacramento Grant
DB- Noah Perio, Concord De La Salle
DB- Marlon Pollard, San Bernardino Cajon
DB- Stanjarivus McKay, Long Beach Poly
DB- Bijon Samoodi, Anaheim Servite
AP- Jonathan Brown, Encinal

SPECIAL TEAMS

P/K- Stephen Picchini, Moorpark

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

QB- Ryan Kasdorf, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
RB- DeAnthony Thomas, Los Angeles Crenshaw (Soph.)
RB- Stefphon Jefferson, Visalia El Diamante
WR- Darvin McCauley, Sacramento Grant
WR- Ricky Marvray, Corona Centennial
WR- Roman Runner, Oakley Freedom
OL- Alesana Laban, Sacramento Grant
OL- Trevor Fox, Temecula Chaparral
OL- Nik Abele, Irvine
OL- Brian Schwenke, Oceanside
OL- Everett Benyard, San Diego Cathedral Catholic
AP- Malcolm Jones, Westlake Village Oaks Christian (Jr.)

DEFENSE

DL- Justin Clayton, Napa Justin-Siena
DL- Gerard Everette, San Jose Oak Grove
DL- Josh Shirley, Fontana Kaiser (Jr.)
LB- Robert Franco, San Pedro
LB- Patrick Sua, Bakersfield Highland
LB- Jeff Badger, Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman
LB- Sam Foster, Esparto
DB- Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, Chino Hills (Soph.)
DB- Devin Brown, Piedmont
DB- Brandon Sermons, Pomona Diamond Ranch
DB- Sean Parker, Harbor City Narbonne (Jr.)
AP- Omari Carr, San Jose Oak Grove

SPECIAL TEAMS

P/K- Jake Van Ginkel, Upland (Soph.)

Now Playing
Class of 2019 Watch List
1:05
Seven 4-stars In East's Inaugural 2019 Rating
Auburn Lands No. 7 ATH Tray Bishop
2:18
4-star CB Redd Breaks Down Top Eight
0:22
Super Cade Never Ever Giving Up

Scout Football Top Stories