West 2009 Final Rankings: WRs

Shaquelle Evans, Rolando Jefferson and Randall Carroll top the list of the top receivers in the West in the final class of 2009 rankings...

The 2009 class of receivers in the West is deep, and extremely talented, from the big-play ability of Jefferson and Jackson, the toughness of Simone and Marvray, the speed of Carroll and Flournoy to the all-around ability of Roberts, Thompson, Moore and Evans.  Here are the top receivers in the West. 

1. Shaquelle Evans, Inglewood (Calif.)- Notre Dame
The complete package at receiver, Evans is one of the best players to ever play at Inglewood.

2. Rolando Jefferson, Fresno (Calif.) Edison
No one has better big-play ability than Jefferson.  Academics are the only hangup and will likely send him to a JC.

3. Randall Carroll, Los Angeles (Calif.) Cathedral- USC
Hands down, the fastest football player, or prepster, in the West.

4. Devon Flournoy, Van Nuys (Calif.) Birmingham- USC
The top receiver in the City Section, is arguably the best return man in the West.

5. Diante Jackson, Walnut Creek (Calif.) Las Lomas- Colorado
May be the most explosive athlete in Northern California.

6. Jemari Roberts, Long Beach (Calif.) Wilson- Stanford
Often overshadowed by the folks at Poly, Roberts should blossom on the Farm.

7. Gino Simone, Issaquah (Calif.) Skyline- Washington State
Has great hands, runs great routes, but more importantly, is one of the toughest football players in the country.

8. Brett Thompson, El Dorado Hills (Calif.) Oak Ridge- BYU
The best offensive prospect in Sacramento, is often compared to Oak Ridge alum and BYU receiver Austin Collie.

9. Ricky Marvray, Corona (Calif.) Centennial- UCLA
Was a big part of the Huskies state championship squad, both as a receiver and return man.

10. Kirby Moore, Prosser (Wash.)- Boise State
One of the most prolific receivers in national history.

11. Jamal Smith, Oxnard (Calif.)- Utah
Tall, physical receiver committed to the Utes early.

12. Roby Toma, Honolulu (Hawaii) Punahou- UCLA
Cat-quick slot receiver was named Hawaii's offensive player of the year.

13. James Flynn, Sherman Oaks (Calif.) Notre Dame
Was one of the leading receivers in California and an all-state selection after scoring 18 touchdowns.

14. Billy Ray Stutzmann, Honolulu (Hawaii) St. Louis- Hawaii
Cat-quick receiver turned down some mainland offers to stay home and play in Warriors passing game.

15. James Johnson, Escondido (Calif.) Valley Center
Had another solid season in all facets of the game, offensively, defensively and on special teams.

16. Mitch Mathews, Beaverton (Ore.) Southridge- BYU
Tall and rangy receiver missed much of senior year but is the top playmaker in the Beaver State.

17. Travis Van Leeuwen, Provo (Utah) Timpview- Utah State
Big, tall receiver with very good hands.

18. Michael Edmunds, South Jordan (Utah) Bingham
Good size and speed, is a crisp route-runner.

19. Gianni Carter, Eugene (Ore.) Marist
Good size and speed, is a crisp route-runner.

20. James Orth, Modesto (Calif.) Central Catholic- San Jose State
Tough, physical receiver also has deceptive speed.

The Next 15 (in alphabetical order):
Alex Jefferies, Rialto (Calif.) Eisenhower- Fresno State
Brandon Chambers, San Diego (Calif.)- San Diego State
Brett Ackerman, Los Angeles (Calif.) Loyola
Darvin McCauley, Sacramento (Calif.) Grant
Delvon Purvis, Los Angeles (Calif.) Jordan
Deondre Powell, Cerritos (Calif.) Gahr- Hawaii
Kenny Cooper, Merced (Calif.)
Kevin Chandler, Mission Viejo (Calif.)
Kevin Cummings, Encino (Calif.) Crespi- Oregon State
Jake Peterson, Bakersfield (Calif.) Christian
Jerry Rice, Menlo (Calif.) Atherton
Noel Grigsby, Los Angeles (Calif.) Crenshaw
Osmond Nicholas, Oceanside (Calif.)- San Diego State
Ronald McCrory, West Hills (Calif.) Chaminade
Spencer Hagan, Sacramento (Calif.) Capital Christian- Cal
 

Other Receivers (in alphabetical order):
Alex Anthony, Victoria (B.C.) Mt. Douglas
Brett Gudim, Los Flores (Calif.) Tesoro
Brian Owusu, Westlake Village (Calif.) Oaks Christian- Harvard
Chanzell Porter, Concord (Calif.)- Utah
Chris McNeill, Sherman Oaks (Calif.) Notre Dame
Cody Hoffman, Crescent City (Calif.) Del Norte- BYU
Courtney Gardner, Reno (Nev.) Hug- Nevada
Geraldo Hiwat, Boise (Idaho) Capital- Boise State
Geshaun Harris, Corona (Calif.) Centennial
Jake Knecht- Issaquah (Wash.) Skyline
Jeffrey Taylor, Montebello (Calif.) Cantwell-Sacred Heart
Justin Veltung, Puyallup (Wash.)- Idaho
Keith Williams, Simi Valley (Calif.)
Marvin Jones, San Diego (Calif.) Kearney- San Diego State
Maurice Culpepper, Perris (Calif.) Citrus Hill
Micah Hatfield, Lake Oswego (Ore.)- Oregon State
Mitch Singler, Medford (Ore.) South Medford
Sam Knapp, Atherton (Calif.) Menlo-Atherton
Scotty Williams, Orange (Calif.) Lutheran- Army
William Chandler, Issaquah (Wash.) Skyline
Zach Gehring, Castle Rock (Wash.) Castle Rock
 


Scout Football Top Stories