Student Sports Hot 100 Preseason Football Recruits

Here is the preseason Student Sports Hot 100 Football Recruit List. This list is based on evaluation and college potential, not on high school achievement, accomplishment or honors. Players are ranked by position.

PRESEASON CLASS OF 2004 HOT 100 FOOTBALL RECRUITS

QUARTERBACKS

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Rhett Bomar 6-3 195 Grand Prairie Grand Prairie TX OKLAHOMA
2. Kirby Freeman 6-2 190 Brownwood Brownwood TX MIAMI
3. Matt Tuiasosopo 6-2 205 Woodinville Woodinville WA  
4. Anthony Morelli 6-4 210 Penn Hills Pittsburgh PA PITTSBURGH
5. Drew Weatherford 6-2 195 Land O'Lakes Land O'Lakes TX FLORIDA STATE
6. Chad Henne 6-4 225 Wilson West Lawn PA PENN STATE
7. Bobby Reid 6-3 220 North Shore Houston TX OKLAHOMA STATE
8. Xavier Lee 6-3 210 Seabreeze Daytona Beach FL  
9. A.J. Bryant 6-1 185 Peach County Fort Valley GA GEORGIA
10. Nate Longshore 6-4 230 Canyon Country Canyon Country CA CAL
11. Cornelius Ingram 6-4 195 Hawthorne Hawthorne FL  
12. Brian Brohm 6-4 205 Trinity Louisville KY  

 

RUNNING BACKS

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Adrian Peterson 6-2 210 Palestine Palestine TX  
2. Andrew Johnson 5-11 200 North Hills Pittsburgh PA PITTSBURGH
3. Thomas Brown 5-11 185 Tucker Tucker GA GEORGIA
4. Jerald Watson 5-11 205 Central Catholic Morgan City LA LSU
5. Bobby Washington 6-1 200 Killian Miami FL MIAMI
6. Markus Manson 6-0 190 Hillcrest Tuscaloosa AL FLORIDA
7. Charlie Jones 5-11 200 South Dade Homestead FL  
8. Andre Brown 6-2 210 Rose Greenville NC  
9. Ja'Kouri Williams 5-11 180 Plaquemine Plaquemine LA  
10. Darius Walker 5-11 195 Buford Buford GA  
11. Jamaal Edwards 6-0 195 Dudley Greensboro NC FLORIDA STATE
12. Justin Hoskins 5-10 185 Creston Grand Rapids MI NOTRE DAME
13. Samson Taylor 5-11 200 The Woodlands The Woodlands TX  
14. Tony Temple 5-9 190 Rockhurst Kansas City MO  

 

WIDE RECEIVERS

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Early Doucet 6-1 210 St. Martinsville St. Martinsville LA  
2. Xavier Carter 6-3 195 Palm Bay Melbourne FL  
3. Cameron Colvin 6-1 190 De La Salle Concord CA  
4. Nikita Stover 6-2 190 Hartselle Hartselle AL ALABAMA
5. Dwayne Jarrett 6-4 205 New Brunswick New Brunswick NJ  
6. Lavelle Hawkins 5-11 165 Edison Stockton CA  
7. Fred Davis 6-4 200 Rogers Toledo OH  
8. Calvin Johnson 6-4 200 Sandy Creek Tyrone GA  
9. George Walker 6-2 190 Westbury Houston TX TEXAS
10. Derrick Jones 5-11 160 Poly Long Beach CA  
11. Nathan Jones 6-1 180 Texarkana Texarkana TX TEXAS
12. Adrian Arrington 6-4 180 Washington Cedar Rapids IA  
13. Brandon Barrett 6-0 175 Martinsburg Martinsburg WV  
14. Eddie Royal 5-10 165 Westfield Chantilly VA  
15. Morgan Trent 6-1 180 St. Mary's Orchard Lake MI MICHIGAN

 

TIGHT ENDS

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Zach Miller 6-4 240 Desert Vista Phoenix AZ  

 

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Jeff Byers 6-4 270 Loveland Loveland CO USC
2. Greg Harrison 6-4 300 Shenandoah Valley Shenandoah Valley PA PENN STATE
3. Calvin Darity 6-3 270 Lincoln Tallahassee FL  
4. Alex Fletcher 6-3 270 St. Anthony's Melville NY STANFORD
5. Glen Davis 6-7 345 LSU Lab Baton Rouge LA  
6. Herman Johnson 6-7 340 Denton Denton TX  
7. Thomas Herring 6-6 290 Fremont Los Angeles CA  
8. Drew Miller 6-5 290 Riverview Sarasota FL  
9. Leon Hart 6-4 290 Spring Valley Columbia SC  
10. Jeremy Ciulla 6-5 270 Kennesaw Mountain Kennesaw GA MICHIGAN
11. Brett Gallimore 6-5 290 Park Hill South Riverside MO  
12. Ben Person 6-4 290 Xenia Xenia OH OHIO STATE
13. Aaron Klovas 6-6 295 Bethel Spanaway WA  
14, Jeremy Zuttah 6-4 290 Stevens Edison NJ  

 

DEFENSIVE ENDS

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Jeff Schweiger 6-4 240 Valley Christian San Jose CA  
2. Charles Johnson 6-3 240 Hawkinsville Hawkinsville GA GEORGIA
3. Dwayne Hendricks 6-3 250 Millville Millville NJ  
4. Brigham Harwell 6-1 245 Los Altos Hacienda Heights CA UCLA
5. Derrick Harvey 6-4 225 Eleanor Roosevelt Greenbelt MD  
6. Rhyan Anderson 6-5 260 Oak Creek Oak Creek WI  
7. Calais Campbell 6-7 225 South Denver CO MIAMI
8. Chris Smith 6-4 250 Allen Allen TX TEXAS A&M

 

DEFENSIVE TACKLES

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Demario Pressley 6-4 290 Dudley Greensboro NC  
2. Franklin Okam 6-5 300 Lake Highlands Dallas TX  
3. Demonte Bolden 6-4 295 Tyner Chattanooga TN TENNESSEE
4. William Morrisey 6-1 275 Silsbee Silsbee TX TEXAS A&M
5. Eric McClendon 6-5 285 Vidalia Vidalia GA  
6. Glenn Dorsey 6-2 280 East Ascension Gonzales LA LSU
7. A.Q. Shipley 6-2 290 Moon Area Coroapolis PA PENN STATE
8. Phillip Mbakagu 6-2 260 Hayward Hayward CA  
9. Chris Long 6-4 260 St. Anne Belfield Charlottesville VA VIRGINIA
10. Will Johnson 6-5 280 Lake Orion Lake Orion MI MICHIGAN

 

LINEBACKERS

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Dan Connor 6-2 220 Strath Haven Wallingford PA PENN STATE
2. Willie Williams 6-2 220 Carol City Miami FL  
3. Brandon Miller 6-3 220 Miller County Colquitt GA  
4. Keith Rivers 6-3 220 Lake Mary Lake Mary FL  
5. Kyle Williams 6-2 220 Bolingbrook Bolingbrook IL IOWA
6. James Bryant 6-3 235 Reading Reading PA  
7. Marcus Freeman 6-1 235 Wayne Huber Heights OH OHIO STATE
8. Chris Patterson 6-3 220 Hubbard Chicago IL OKLAHOMA
9. Rory Johnson 6-1 210 Vicksburg Vicksburg MS  
10. Luke Sanders 6-4 220 West Monroe West Monroe LA  
11. Brandon Siler 6-2 205 Evans Orlando FL  
12. Chad Hoobler 6-4 230 Carrollton Carrollton OH OHIO STATE
13. Tyrell Sales 6-3 230 Butler Butler PA PENN STATE
14. Jae Thaxton 6-3 225 Hart County Hartwell GA  

 

CORNERBACKS

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Ted Ginn 6-0 170 Glenville Cleveland OH  
2. Tony Carter 5-10 160 Mandarin Tallahassee FL  
3. Terrell Jackson 5-10 180 Puckett Puckett MS  
4. Cortney Grixby 5-10 165 Central Omaha NE  
5. Willie Glasper 5-11 170 De La Salle Concord CA  
6. J.R. Bryant 6-0 165 Killian Miami FL MIAMI
7. Marcus Walker 5-11 185 Waco Waco TX  

 

SAFETIES

  Name HT WT School City ST Committed To:
1. Randy Estes 6-1 185 Los Alamitos Los Alamitos CA  
2. D.J. Davis 6-1 190 Dunbar Ft. Worth TX  
3. Bobby Tatum 6-1 195 Dunbar Ft. Worth TX TEXAS
4. Kyle Jackson 6-1 185 Fletcher Neptune Beach FL  
5. Spencer Ridenhour 6-0 210 White Plains White Plains NY PENN STATE

Dawg Post Top Stories