43 student-athletes to graduate in December

ATHENS - A total of 43 University of Georgia student-athletes, including 15 football players, will receive undergraduate degrees at the annual December commencement exercises scheduled Saturday, Dec. 15.

ATHENS--------A total of 43 University of Georgia student-athletes, including 15 football players, will receive undergraduate degrees at the annual December commencement exercises scheduled Saturday, Dec. 15. The graduation list also includes five male swimmers, four female swimmers, four male track athletes, two baseball players, two men's tennis players, two female track athletes, two soccer players, two softball players, one equestrian rider, one male golfer, one female golfer, one gymnast and one volleyball player.

2007 Fall Graduates

Football - 15

Andy Bailey (Housing, Athens, Tenn.)

Sean Bailey (Real Estate, Alpharetta, Ga,)

Thomas Brown (Speech Communication, Tucker, Ga.)

A.J. Bryant (Housing, Fort Valley, Ga.)

Brandon Coutu (Sociology, Lawrenceville, Ga.)

Mitch Davis (Consumer Economics, Mobile, Ala.)

Thomas Flowers (Sport Studies, Austell, Ga.)

T.J. Gartrell (Consumer Economics, Lithonia, Ga.)

Chris Gaunder (Cellular Biology, Acworth, Ga.)

Mikey Henderson (Housing, Buford, Ga.)

Marcus Howard (Housing, Huger, S.C.)

Jason Johnson (Sociology, Chicago, Ill.)

Justin Lyles (Consumer Economics, Macon, Ga.)

Drew Williams (Agribusiness, Blairsville, Ga.)

Ben Wilson (Risk Management & Insurance, Lilburn, Ga.)

Men's Swimming & Diving – 5

Michael Cellini (Housing, Kennesaw, Ga.)

Cameron Hollinger (Housing, Lancaster, Pa.)

Andrew Taylor (Sport Studies, Rochester, Mich.)

Peter Verhoef (Management, Newport News, Va.)

Chris Ward (Finance, Carrollton, Ga.)

Women's Swimming & Diving – 4

Gretchen Corliss (Fashion Merchandising, Woodstock, Ga.)

Emily Hunter (Fashion Merchandising, Cincinnati, Ohio)

Melissa Klein (Speech Communication, Alpharetta, Ga.)

Kelley McCallum (Child & Family Development, Atlanta, Ga.)

Men's Track & Field – 4

Bud Bennett (Child & Family Development, Brunswick, Ga.)

David Dickens (Family Financial Planning, Marietta, Ga.)

Sam Gillespie (Exercise & Sport Science, Decatur, Ga.)

Greg Mays (Recreation & Leisure Studies, Chickamuga, Ga.)

Baseball – 2

Jon Armitage (Finance, Athens, Ga.)

Michael Hyle (Housing, Marietta, Ga.)

Men's Tennis – 2

Brad Benedict (Finance, Norcross, Ga.)

Travis Parrott (Finance, Portland, Ore.)

Women's Track & Field – 2

Shaka Dennison (Sport Studies, Jonesboro, Ga.)

Yendy Gilchrist (International Affairs, Rosedale, N.Y.)

Soccer – 2

Lena Franklin (Psychology, Leesburg, Va.)

Kelly Whitaker (Marketing, High Point, N.C.)

Softball – 2

Kasi Carroll (Early Childhood Education, Norris City, Ill.)

Kellie Middleton (Master of Public Health, Norcross, Ga.)

Equestrian – 1

Loren Buck (Biology, Pickerington, Ohio)

Men's Golf - 1

Chris Kirk (Sport Studies, Woodstock, Ga.)

Women's Golf – 1

Whitney Wade (Speech Communication, Glasgow, Ky.)

Gymnastics – 1

Kelsey Ericksen (Animal Science, Cincinnati, Ohio)

Volleyball - 1

Simona Speed (Health Promotion, Auroro, Colo.)


Dawg Post Top Stories