Warrior Volleyball: Opens season against Lewis

Hawaii opens defense of their national title versus Lewis on Wednesday night at the Stan Sheriff Center.

2003 Warrior Volleyball Roster

No. Player Pos. Ht. Class Home Town Last School
1 Matt Motter S/L/OH 6-4 Fr. San Diego, CA La Costa Canyon H.S.
3 Kimo Tuyay S 6-2 Jr. San Diego, CA F. Parker H.S.
4 Arri Jeschke OH/L 6'2 Jr. Santa Barbara, CA Santa Barbara C.C.
5 Jake Muise Libero 6'0 Jr. Halifax, Nova Scotia Canada Eastern Shore H.S.
6 Eyal Zimet OH 6-2 Sr. Kibbutz Ein Hamifratz, Israel Naaman H.S.
7 Jose Delgado OH 6-3 So. San Juan, Puerto Rico Colegio Colasonz
8 Eric Kalima L 5-9 Fr. Honolulu, HI Kamehameha Schools
9 Costas Theocharidis Outside Hitter 6-3 Sr. Orestiada, Greece Second High School
11 Shaun Frederick MB 6-8 Jr. Waianae, HI LONG BEACH C.C.
12 Pedro Azenha OH 6-5 Fr. Sao Paolo, Brazil Logos H.S.
13 Matt Bender OH 6-3 Fr. Tucson, AZ Canyon Del Oro H.S.
14 Ryan Woodward OH 6-3 Sr. Mililani, HI University H.S.
15 Tony Ching Outside Hitter 6'1 Sr. Honolulu, HI Kamehameha Schools
16 Brian Nordberg MB 6-5 Sr. Milwaukee , WI UC Santa Barbara
17 Delano Thomas MB 6-7 So. Sacramento, CA John F. Kennedy H.S.
18 Daniel Rasay S 6-2 So. Kailua-Kona, HI Konawaena H.S.
19 Dio Dante MB 6-7 Fr. Kula, HI Maui High School
22 Joshua Stanhiser MB 6-10 Jr. Loma Linda, CA Columbia Union College

lewis

2003 Lewis University Roster

No. Name  Pos.  Ht.  Wt.  Yr.  Hometown (High School)  
2 Enrique Escalante MB 6-6 200 Fr. Bayamon, Puerto Rico (Marista)
3 Jose Castellano L 5-11 170 Fr. Toa Baja, Puerto Rico (Discipulos)
4 Victor Bird OH 6-5 190 So. Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico (Calasanz)
5 Alex Karjavine Opp 6-4 190 Fr. Richmond, Va. (Governors)
6 Weyni Johnson OH 6-2  185 Sr.  Chicago, Ill.
7 Jeff Soler   OH  6-6  180  So.  Delray Beach, Fla.
8 Matt Mueller Opp 6-5  175  Jr.  Whitefish Bay, Wis. (Whitefish Bay)
9 Ryan Stuntz   L 5-10 150  Jr. Redondo Beach, Calif.
10 Fabiano Barreto Opp 6-6  205  Jr.  Campinas, Brazil
11 Gustavo Meyer OH 6-4 190 So. Mexico City, Mexico
12 Kevin Miller   MB 6-8  205 Sr.  Racine, Wis. (Case)
14 Brandon Sisk S 6-3 190 Fr. Palos Heights, Ill. (Stagg)
15 Marco Quintana OH 6-3 190 Jr. Hoffman Estates, Ill. (Morton/Morton College)
16 Greg Pochopien MB 6-5 200 So. Orland Park, Ill. (Sandburg)
17 James Elsea   MB  6-6  210  Jr.  Clovis, Calif. (Clovis)
18 Jose Martins (C) 6-4  200 Jr.  Campinas, Brazil
Head Coach: Dave Deuser  Assistant Coach: Jorge Perez


Warrior Sports Network Top Stories