2 Vandals Named First Team All-SBC

Two Vandals, junior quarterback <b>Brian Lindgren</b> and senior linebacker <b>Jordan Kramer</b> earn First Team honors on the All Sun Belt Team. Senior wide receiver <b>Josh Jelmberg</b> and junior kick-off return specialist <b>Cedric Thompson</b> named to second team.

A hearty congrats from all of us to the 4 Vandals that made the All Sun Belt Team this year.

Read More:

From the Offical Idaho Athletic Site

From the official Sun Belt Website




FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

OL *Shalimar Jackson, Sr., New Mexico State
OL Garry Johnson, Sr., Arkansas State
OL Brandon Westbrook, Jr., Middle Tennessee
OL J.R. Randle, Sr., North Texas
OL Nick Zuniga, Jr., North Texas
TE *Jeff Muenchow, Sr., North Texas
WR Fred Stamps, Jr., Louisiana-Lafayette
WR Mack Vincent, Jr., Louisiana-Monroe
QB Brian Lindgren, Jr., Idaho
RB *Danny Smith, Sr., Arkansas State
RB *Kevin Galbreath, Sr., North Texas

DEFENSE

DL *Brandon Kennedy, Jr., North Texas
DL John Bradley, Sr., Arkansas State
DL Corey Williams, Sr., Arkansas State
DL Darrell Daniels, Sr., North Texas
LB Jordan Kramer, Sr., Idaho
LB Taylor Casey, Jr., North Texas
LB Cody Spencer, Jr., North Texas
DB *Charles Tillman, Sr., Louisiana-Lafayette
DB *Siddeeq Shabazz, Sr., New Mexico State
DB Craig Jones, Jr., North Texas
DB Don McGee, Sr., North Texas


SPECIAL TEAMS

K *Dario Aguiniga, Jr., New Mexico State
P Robert Billings, Jr., Middle Tennessee
RS James Hickenbotham, Sr., Arkansas State
All-Purpose: ReShard Lee, So., Middle Tennessee



SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

OL John Crossley, Sr., Arkansas State
OL Jonathon Raush, Sr., Louisiana-Lafayette
OL Glen Elarbee, Sr., Middle Tennessee
OL B.J. Van Briesen, Sr., New Mexico State
OL Matt Turney, Sr., North Texas
TE Josh Joerg, Jr., Louisiana-Lafayette
WR Josh Jelmberg, Sr., Idaho
WR Tyrone Calico, Sr., Middle Tennessee
QB Paul Dombrowski, Fr., New Mexico State
RB Dwone Hicks, Sr., Middle Tennessee
RB Bryant Jacobs, Sr., Louisiana-Monroe

DEFENSE

DL Walter Sampson, Sr., Louisiana-Lafayette
DL John Thompson, Jr., Louisiana-Monroe
DL Adrian Awasom, So., North Texas
DL Chris McIver, Sr., North Texas
LB Les Echols, Jr., Arkansas State
LB Carlos Hughes, Sr., Louisiana-Monroe
LB Rich Glover, So., New Mexico State
DB Chuck Allen, Sr., Arkansas State
DB Jonathan Burke, Jr., Arkansas State
DB Chris Harris, So., Louisiana-Monroe
DB Jonas Buckles, So., North Texas

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Brian Kelly, Jr., Middle Tennessee
P Brad Kadlubar, So., North Texas
RS Cedric Thompson, Jr., Idaho
All-Purpose: Ja'Mel Branch, So., North Texas



Player of the Year: Brandon Kennedy, DT, Jr., North Texas

Offensive Player of the Year: Danny Smith, RB, Sr., Arkansas State

Defensive Player of the Year: Brandon Kennedy, DT, Jr., North Texas

Newcomer of the Year: Jonathan Burke, DB, Jr., Arkansas State

Freshman of the Year: Paul Dombrowski, QB, Fr., New Mexico State

Coach of the Year: Darrell Dickey, North Texas




ALL Vandals Top Stories