Rob Schumacher, USA Today

Rio Olympics: IU athlete daily schedule

Want to know when the Indiana University athletes are competing in the Rio Olympics? We have the complete schedule

This year 15 former and current Indiana University athletes and two current IU coaches are part of the Rio Olympic Games that kick-off with tonight's opening ceremonies.

With that in mind we've put together a day-by-day schedule by competition for the 15 athletes so you can watch them on television or online at NBCOlympics.com.

RELATEDNBC Streaming Schedule

Be ready as the biggest threats for medals come this weekend in the breaststroke competition for women's and men's swimming with Lilly King and Cody Miller. King is one of the clear gold medal favorites and has the fastest time in the world this year coming into Sunday's 100 meter breaststroke final.

Athletes in swimming and track and field will have to get through qualification heats and semifinals to get to the finals and we've got all your heat information in our daily schedule below. In bold are some of the events where IU athletes have a real shot to medal.

Saturday, August 6

Men's Swimming

400m freestyle (heats) - Marwan Ismail El Kamash (Egypt)  1:06 pm: Heat 4, Lane 5

100m breaststroke (heats, semis) - Cody Miller (USA)  2:13 pm: Heat  4, Lane 5, Semis begin at 10:08 pm

Women's Soccer

Columbia vs. New Zealand - Orianica Velasquez (Columbia)  6:00 pm (NBCOlympics.com)

Sunday, August 7

Men's Swimming

200m freestyle (heats, semis )- Anze Tavcar (Slovenia) 12:19 pm: Heat 1, Lane 5 - Marwan Ismail El Kamash (Egypt)  12:29 pm: Heat 3, Lane 8, Semis begin at 9:11 pm

4 x 100M freestyle relay (heats) - Blake Pieroni (USA) - Alternate 2:21 pm: Heat 3, Lane 7

100m breaststroke (finals) - Cody Miller (USA) 9:53 pm

4 x 100M freestyle relay (final) - Blake Pieroni (USA) - Alternate 10:52 pm

Women's Swimming

100m breaststroke (heats, semis) - Lilly King (USA) 1:11 pm: Heat 6, Lane 4, Semis begin at 9:29 pm

Monday, August 8

Women's Swimming

100m breaststroke (final) - Lilly King (USA) 9:54 pm

Tuesday, August 9

Men's Swimming

100m freestyle (heats, semis) - Anze Tavcar (Slovenia) 12:14 pm: Heat 5, Lane 8. Semis begin at 9:03 pm

Women's Diving

10m Platform Synchro Final - Jessica Parratto (USA), Amy Cozad (USA) 3 pm start

Women's Soccer

Columbia vs. United States - Orianica Velasquez (Columbia) - 6 p.m. (NBCSN, NBC Universo, NBC Olympic Soccer Channel)

Wednesday, August 10

Women's Swimming

4 X 200m freestyle relay (heats, final) - Kennedy Goss (Canada) 1:31 pm: Heat 1, Lane 7, Finals begin at 10:55 pm

200m breaststroke (heats, semis) - Lilly King (USA) 12:57 pm, Heat 3, Lane 2, Semis begin at 10:20 pm

Men's Diving

3m Springboard Synchro Final - Michael Hixon (USA) 3 pm start

Thursday, August 11

Men's Swimming

50m freestyle (heats, semis) - Ali Khalafalla (Egypt) 12:14 pm: Heat 7, Lane 2, Semis begin at 9:03 pm

Friday, August 12

Men's Swimming

4 x 100m Medley Relay (heats) - Cody Miller (USA) 2:58 pm: Heat 2, Lane 4

Women's Swimming

4 x 100m Medley Relay (heats) - Lilly King (USA) 2:38 pm: Heat 2, Lane 5

Saturday, August 13

Men's Swimming

4 x 100m Medley Relay (final) - Cody Miller (USA) 10:04 pm

Women's Swimming

4 x 100m Medley Relay (final) - Lilly King (USA) 9:49 pm

Sunday, August 14

Men's Track and Field

High Jump (Qualifications) - Derek Drouin (Canada) 7:30 pm

Monday, August 15

Men's Diving

3m springboard (prelims)- Michael Hixon (USA) 2:15 pm start

Men's Track and Field

Triple Jump (Qualfications) - Olu Olamigoke (Nigeria) 8:30 am

Tuesday, August 16

Men's Diving

3m springboard (semis and finals)- Michael Hixon (USA) Semis start at 9:00 am, finals at 5:00 pm

Men's Track and Field

Triple Jump (Finals) - Olu Olamigoke (Nigeria) 8:50 am

High Jump (Finals) - Derek Drouin (Canada) 7:30 pm

Women's Track and Field

Pole Vault (Qualifications) - Kelsie Ahbe (Canada) 8:45 am

Wednesday, August 17

Women's Diving

10m Platform (prelims)- Jessica Parratto (USA) 2:00 pm start

Thursday, August 18

Women's Diving

10m Platform (semis and finals)- Jessica Parratto (USA) Semis start at 9:00 am, finals at 3:00 pm

Friday, August 19

Men's Diving

10m Platform (prelims) - James Connor (Australia) 3:00 pm start

Women's Track and Field

Pole Vault (Finals) - Kelsie Ahbe (Canada) 7:30 pm

Saturday, August 20

Men's Diving

10m Platform (semis and finals) - James Connor (Australia) Semis start at 10 am, finals at 3:30 pm


Peegs.com Top Stories