Iowa Remains #1 in Wrestling Polls

The Iowa Hawkeyes won a pair of dual meets last week in blowout fashion (Arizona State and Boise State) to retain the #1 ranking in this week's W.I.N. Magazine rankings. Iowa saw one of it's wrestlers move from 2nd to 1st in the individual rankings to join Brent Metcalf (149) and Mark Perry (165). Read on to learn who that was...

NEWTON, Iowa - W.I.N. Magazine has released its eleventh NCAA Division I wrestling rankings for the 2007-08 season. The team rankings are now based on dual-meet strength, with W.I.N.'s Tournament Power Index (TPI) also included.

 

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)

2007-08  NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Feb. 4, 2008)

 

DUAL TEAM RANKINGS

Rk. Team (Previous)           Record

1. Iowa (1st)                         18-1

2. Nebraska (2nd)               12-2

3. Oklahoma State (3rd)     15-2-1

4. Minnesota (4th)               13-5

5. Central Michigan (5th)    13-2

6. Ohio State (7th)               18-3

7. Iowa State (8th)               14-4

8. Penn State (9th)              11-5

9. Michigan (6th)                  15-6

10. Northwestern (10th)      6-7

11. Illinois (11th)                  10-2

12. Missouri (12th)              9-3-1

13. Cornell (13th)                 4-5

14. Wisconsin (14th)           11-4-1

15. Hofstra (15th)                12-7

16. Edinboro (17th)             8-2

17. Oklahoma (18th)           12-5

18. Old Dominion (19th)     16-3

19. Boise State (20th)        10-2     

20. Indiana (16th)                12-6

                                             

Below is WIN magazine's ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking.Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March.Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1 

 

W.I.N. Magazine's Feb. 11, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index

Rank   Team                                                   Top 8 Wrestlers                  Total Points

1          Iowa                                                      6                                              102

2          Minnesota                                            6                                              90.5

3          Northwestern                                       4                                              61.5

4          Central Michigan                                 5                                              59

5          Michigan                                              5                                              57.5

6          Oklahoma State                                  3                                              54

7          Nebraska                                             5                                              50.5

8          Iowa State                                            4                                              47.5

9          Ohio State                                            3                                              47

10T     Missouri                                               3                                              44

10T     Penn State                                           4                                              44

12        Hofstra                                                  4                                              43.5

13T     Cornell                                                  4                                              35.5

13T     Wisconsin                                            3                                              35.5

15T     Indiana                                                  2                                              28

15T     Pittsburgh                                             2                                              28

17        Illinois                                                    1                                              25

18        Navy                                                      2                                              24

19        American                                             1                                              23

20        Edinboro                                              1                                              22

21        Oklahoma                                            2                                              20

22        Cal Poly                                                1                                              16.5

23        Harvard                                                1                                              15.5

24        Michigan State                                    1                                              15

25        Stanford                                               1                                              11.5

 

 

Feb. 11, 2008 Individual Rankings

 

125 pounds

 

1. Jayson Ness (30-0), So. Minn. (1st)

2. Angel Escobedo (24-0), So. Indiana (2nd)

3. Charlie Falck (27-2), Jr. Iowa (3rd)

4. Brandon Precin (27-4), So. Northwestern (5th)

5. Tanner Gardner (34-1), Sr. Stanford (6th)

6. Paul Donahoe (15-3), Jr. Nebraska (4th)

7. Dave Tomasette (27-6), Sr. Hofstra (7th)

8. Rollie Peterkin (20-2), So. Penn (8th)

9. Mike Sees (27-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (9th)

10. Steve Mytych (30-4), Jr. Drexel (10th)

11. Gabe Flores (21-6), Sr. Illinois (11th)

12. Mark McKnight (10-6), Sr. Penn State (12th)

13. Luke Smith (19-6), Sr. C. Mich. (13th)

14. James Nicholson (28-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)

15. Boris Novochkov (15-9), Fr. Cal Poly (15th)

16. Nic Bedelyon (23-8), Fr. Kent State (16th)

17. Tyler Clark (16-8), Fr. Iowa State (20th)

18. Anthony Robles (18-8), Fr. Arizona State (17th)

19. Tyler Shinn (13-4), So. Oklahoma State (18th)

20. Joey Fio (17-7), Fr. Oklahoma (NR)

 

133 pounds

1. Joey Slaton (26-2), So. Iowa (2nd)

2. Coleman Scott (24-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)

3. Franklin Gomez (22-1), So. Michigan St. (3rd)

4. Mack Reiter (18-4), Sr. Minn. (4th)

5. Mike Grey (31-5), Fr. Cornell (5th)

6. Lou Ruggirello (29-5), So. Hofstra (6th)

7. Nick Fanthorpe (24-4), So. Iowa State (7th)

8. Kenny Jordan (13-4), So. Nebraska (8th)

9. Jimmy Kennedy (21-4), So. Illinois (9th)

10. Pat Castillo (22-5), Sr. N Illinois (10th)

11. Zach Tanelli (19-8), Sr. Wisconsin (11th)

12. Reece Humphrey (21-6), So. Ohio State (13th)

13.   Joe Baker (20-10), Sr. Navy (14th)

14. Andre Hernandez (17-7), Jr. Indiana (12th)

15. Kyle Hutter (29-11), So. Old Dominion (15th)

16. Dave Marble (19-5), So. Bucknell (16th)

17. Eric Albright (23-7), Jr. Virginia (18th)

18. Sean Clair (28-4), So. Eastern Michigan (19th)

19. Tyler McCormick (3-6), Sr. Missouri (NR)

20. TJ Dillashaw (17-7), Jr. Cal State Fullerton (20th)

 

141 pounds

1. Nathan Morgan (27-1), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)

2. Charles Griffin (28-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)

3. Chad Mendes (20-0), Sr. Cal Poly (3rd)

4. Manuel Rivera (26-4), Sr. Minn. (6th)

5. Garrett Scott (14-3), Fr. Penn State (11th)

6. Kellen Russell (23-4), Fr. Michigan (4th)

7. Kyle Ruschell (22-4), So. Wisconsin (5th)

8. Joe Caramanica (26-4), So. NC State (7th)

9. Dan LeClere (22-7), So. Iowa (8th)

10. J Jaggers (20-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)

11. Eric Kruger (20-7), Jr. Central Michigan (12th)

12. Mike Rowe (8-2), Jr. Nebraska (13th)

13. Keith Sulzer (9-5), Fr. Northwestern (14th)

14. Ryan Prater (19-6), Fr. Illinois (20th)

15. Carter Downing (16-4), Sr. Wyoming (15th)

16. Matt Kyler (33-4), So. Army (16th)

17. Cody Cleveland (21-5), Fr. UT-Chattanooga (17th)

18. Nick Gallick (18-10), So. Iowa State (18th)

19. Zack Bailey (25-8), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)

20. Kyle Borschoff (14-12), So. American (NR)

 

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (27-1), So. Iowa (1st)

2. Dustin Schlatter (14-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)

3. J.P. O'Connor (19-1), So. Harvard (3rd)

4. Jordan Burroughs (24-5), So Nebraska (4th)

5. Ryan Lang (12-3), Sr. Northwestern (6th)

6. Lance Palmer (19-6), So. Ohio St. (7th)

7. Josh Churella (21-4), Sr. Michigan (8th)

8. Bubba Jenkins (17-3), So. Penn State (5th)

9. Mike Roberts (24-6), Sr. Boston (9th)

10. Darrion Caldwell (27-3), So. NC State (10th)

11. Morgan Atkinson (27-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)

12. Josh Wagner (18-8), Jr. Missouri (15th)

13. Jake Patacsil (22-5), Jr. Purdue (14th)

14. Will Rowe (19-6), Jr. Oklahoma (13th)

15. Adam Hall (19-5), Fr. Boise State (16th)

16. Kyle Fried (13-1), Sr. Binghamton (17th)

17. Cesar Grajales (24-4), So. Penn (18th)

18. Joey Knox (17-8), So. UT Chattanooga (19th)

19. Scott Ervin (27-5), Sr. Appalachian State (20th)

20. Don Fisch, Sr. Rider (NR)

 

157 pounds

1. C.P. Schlatter (25-2), Sr. Minnesota (2nd)

2. Gregor Gillespie (25-2), Jr. Edinboro (3rd)

3. Mike Poeta (24-2), Jr. Illinois (1st)

4. Craig Henning (18-3), Sr. Wisconsin (4th)

5. Dan Vallimont (22-1), So. Penn State (5th)

6. Brandon Becker (17-3), Sr. Indiana (8th)

7. Matt Kocher (20-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (6th)

8. Jordan Leen (14-2), Sr. Cornell (7th)

9. Ryan Hluschak (26-2), Sr. Drexel (9th)

10. Cyler Sanderson (25-3), So. Iowa State (10th)

11. Ryan Morningstar (19-8), So. Iowa (11th)

12. Tyler Sherfey (22-7), Jr. Boise State (12th)

13. Chase Pami (19-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)

14. Josh Zupancic (32-5), Sr. Stanford (14th)

15. Michael Chandler (21-3), Jr. Missouri (15th)

16. Jeff Marsh (20-11), Sr. Michigan (16th)

17. Chad Terry (17-4), So. Oklahoma (NR)

18. Chris Oliver (15-6), Jr. Nebraska (17th)

19. Newly McSpadden (19-7), Jr. Oklahoma State (18th)

20. Tyler Grayson (17-12), So. Central Michigan (NR)

 

 

165 pounds

1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)

2. Nick Marable (22-2), So. Missouri (2nd)

3. Eric Tannenbaum (24-2), Sr. Michigan (3rd)

4. Mack Lewnes (28-3), Fr. Cornell (4th)

5. Jake Dieffenbach (15-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (5th)

6. Trevor Stewart (16-5), Jr. Central Michigan (7th)

7. Jon Reader (24-3), Fr. Iowa State (6th)

8. Moza Fay (14-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)

9. Stephen Dwyer (25-6), So. Nebraska (9th)

10. Colt Sponseller (15-1), Fr. Ohio State (12th)

11. Mike Cannon (19-3), So. American (11th)

12. Tyler Safratowich (23-7), Jr. Minnesota (13th)

13. Jarrod King (24-6), Jr. Edinboro (14th)

14. Kurt Gross (15-4), Sr. Kent State (16th)

15. Matt Coughlin (21-7), So Indiana (15th)

16. Kurt Swartz (24-6), Fr. Boise State (18th)

17. Keegan Mueller (23-3), Sr. North Carolina (19th)

18. Max Dean (17-6), Sr. Oklahoma (20th)

19. Pat Pitsch (14-8), Sr. Arizona St. (NR)

20. Roger Smith-Bergsrud (15-7), Fr. Illinois (NR)

 

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (22-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)

2. Jay Borschel (26-4), So. Iowa (2nd)

3. Brandon Sinnott (23-3), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)

4. Steve Luke (24-3), Jr. Michigan (4th)

5. Alton Lucas (20-3), Jr. Hofstra (5th)

6. Matt Stolpinski (31-6), Sr. Navy (6th)

7. Brandon Browne (26-2), So. Nebraska (7th)

8. Steve Anceravage (23-3), Jr. Cornell (8th)

9. Mike Letts (17-4), So. Maryland (9th)

10. Brandon Mason (23-3), Jr. Oklahoma State (11th)

11. Gabe Dretsch (22-9), Sr. Minnesota (10th)

12. Lloyd Rogers (21-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (13th)

13. Phil Moricone (18-9), Jr. Edinboro (12th)

14. John Dergo (22-8), So. Illinois (14th)

15. Nick Hayes (18-6), Sr. Northwestern (15th)

16. David Erwin (21-8), So. Penn State (16th)

17. Duke Burk (20-4), So. Northern Illinois (17th)

18. Chris Heinrich (22-6), Fr. Virginia (19th)

19. Josh Patterson (14-3), So. Binghampton (20th)

20. Nick Corpe (23-8), Jr. Purdue (NR)

 

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (21-0), So. Iowa State (1st)

2. Mike Pucillo (24-1), So. Ohio State (3rd)

3. Tyrel Todd (21-2), Jr. Michigan (2nd)

4. Raymond Jordan (21-1), Jr. Missouri (4th)

5. Christian Sinnott (20-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)

6. Josh Weitzel (21-2), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)

7. Phillip Keddy (22-6), So. Iowa (7th)

8. Roger Kish (10-5), Sr. Minnesota (8th)

9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (9th)

10. Vince Jones (20-9), So. Nebraska (10th)

11. Kirk Smith (16-2), Fr. Boise State (11th)

12. Rocco Caponi (34-2), Jr. Virginia (12th)

13. Ian Murphy (20-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (13th)

14. Phil Bomberger (15-6), Fr. Penn State (14th)

15. Doug Umbehauer (19-8), Sr. Rider (15th)

16. Chris Honeycutt (21-5), Fr. Edinboro (16th)

17. Ben Chriswell (9-5), Fr. Arizona State (17th)

18. Ryan Goodman (16-5), Jr. NC State (18th)

19. Jack Jensen (10-4), Sr. Oklahoma State (NR)

20. Josh Haines (14-6), Jr. Maryland (20th)

 

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (11-0), Sr. American (1st)

2. Mike Tamillow (23-2), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)

3. Phil Davis (14-1), Sr. Penn State (3rd)

4. Wynn Michalak (21-1), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)

5. Max Askren (19-2), So. Missouri (5th)

6. Craig Brester (18-3), So. Nebraska (6th)

7. Hudson Taylor (25-2), So. Maryland (9th)

8. Joel Flaggert (19-3), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)

9. Dallas Herbst (23-2), Jr. Wisconsin (7th)

10. Joe Rovelli (22-3), Sr. Hofstra (10th)

11. Patrick Bond (20-4), So. Illinois (13th)

12. T. J. Morrison (17-7), Sr. Rider (11th)

13. David Bertolino (19-9), Sr. Iowa State (12th)

14. Jared Villers (12-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)

15. Matt Koz (17-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)

16. Joe Williams (23-10), Sr. Michigan St. (16th)

17. Cayle Byers (31-5), Fr. George Mason (NR)

18. Clayton Foster (22-7), Fr. Oklahoma State (17th)

19. Daren Burns (27-5), Sr. UNC Greensboro (18th)

20. Anthony Biondo (23-8), Fr. Michigan (19th)

 

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox (17-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)

2. J.D. Bergman (25-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)

3. Ed Prendergast (27-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)

4. Kyle Massey (22-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)

5. Bubba Gritter (20-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)

6. Dave Zabriskie (22-4), So. Iowa State (6th)

7. Wade Sauer (24-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)

8. Mike Spaid (33-6), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)

9. Matt Fields (24-6), Sr. Iowa (9th)

10. Jared Rosholt (24-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)

11. Zach Hammond (18-7), Jr. Cornell (12th)

12. Jermail Porter (28-8), Jr. Kent St. (13th)

13. Zach Shaeffer (29-9), Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)

14. Joe Fendone (13-6), So. Edinboro (11th)

15. Dustin Rogers (6-4), Sr. West Virginia (15th)

16. John Wise (24-10), Jr. Illinois (16th)

17. Jon May (16-8), Sr. Nebraska (17th)

18. Travis Gardner (14-6), Sr. Oregon State (NR)

19. Mark Ellis (16-8), So. Missouri (18th)

20. Justin Dobies (20-6), Jr. North Carolina (20th)


Hawkeye Insider Top Stories