eBoss' Post-Summer 2006 Top 100

It's that time of year again. That's right, now is the time to take a stab at ranking the top 100 members of the class of 2006. After spending the summer traveling across the country watching the nation's top prep ballers, I've been able to take some time and collect my thoughts.

After several drafts and taking into consideration as many factors as possible, this is the set of rankings that I’ve settled on. As always, these rankings are done for fun and to spark a little bit of conversation. If somebody was overrated, underrated, or left off please don’t read too much into it. They are just my personal thoughts after a long summer and aren’t done for anything other than fun.

With that being said, I present my post-summer ranking of the top 100 players in the class of 2006. Tomorrow, I’ll release my top 50 from the class of 2007 as well as 25 to watch in 2008.

  1. Greg Oden, 7-0 C, Indianapolis (IN) Lawrence North- OHIO STATE
  2. Kevin Durant, 6-10 WF/BF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian- TEXAS
  3. Brandan Wright, 6-10 BF, Nashville (TN) Brentwood Academy
  4. Thaddeus Young, 6-7 WF, Memphis (TN) Mitchell
  5. Wayne Ellington, 6-4 WG/PG, Merion Station (PA) Episcopal- N. CAROLINA
  6. Spencer Hawes, 6-11 C/BF, Seattle (WA) Prep
  7. Davon Jefferson, 6-7 WF, Lenoir (NC) Patterson School (?)
  8. Brook Lopez, 6-11 C/BF, Fresno (CA) San Joaquin Memorial- STANFORD
  9. Chase Budinger, 6-7 WF, Carlsbad (CA) La Costa Canyon- ARIZONA
  10. Sherron Collins, 5-10 PG, Chicago (IL) Crane
  11. Tywon Lawson, 5-11 PG, Mouth Of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill- N. CAROLINA
  12. Darrell Arthur, 6-9 BF, Dallas (TX) South Oak Cliff
  13. Gerald Henderson, 6-5 WG/WF, Merion Station (PA) Episcopal- DUKE
  14. Vernon Macklin, 6-9 BF, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military- GEORGETOWN
  15. Derrick Caracter, 6-9 BF, Elizabeth (NJ) St. Patrick’s- LOUISVILLE
  16. Earl Clark, 6-8 WF, Rahway (NJ) High
  17. Daequan Cook, 6-5 WG, Dayton (OH) Dunbar- OHIO STATE
  18. Paul Harris, 6-4 WG/WF, Fitchburg (MA) Notre Dame- SYRACUSE
  19. Mike Conley, Jr., 6-1 PG, Indianapolis (IN) Lawrence North- OHIO STATE
  20. Robin Lopez, 6-11 C/BF, Fresno (CA) San Joaquin Memorial- STANFORD
  21. Javaris Crittenton, 6-4 PG, Atlanta (GA) Southwest Atlanta Christian- G. TECH
  22. David Lighty, 6-5 WG, Cleveland (OH) St. Joseph- OHIO STATE
  23. Quincy Pondexter, 6-7 WF, Fresno (CA) San Joaquin Memorial
  24. Lance Thomas, 6-8 BF/WF, Newark (NJ) St. Benedict’s
  25. Damion James, 6-7 WF, Nacogdoches (TX) High- OKLAHOMA
  26. James Keefe, 6-8 BF, Rancho Santa Margarita (CA) High- UCLA
  27. Stanley Robinson, 6-7 WF, Birmingham (AL) Huffman
  28. Ramar Smith, 6-2 WG, Detroit (MI) King- UCONN
  29. Curtis Kelly, 6-9 BF, Manhattan (NY) Rice- UCONN
  30. Deon Thompson, 6-8 BF/C, Torrance (CA) High
  31. Jon Scheyer, 6-5 WG, Northbrook (IL) Glenbrook North- DUKE
  32. Willie Kemp, 6-2 PG/WG, Bolivar (TN) Central
  33. DeShawn Sims, 6-7 WF, Detroit (MI) Pershing- MICHIGAN
  34. Alex Stepheson, 6-9 BF, North Hollywood (CA) Harvard Westlake
  35. Jason Bennett, 7-2 C, Jacksonville (FL) Arlington Country Day
  36. Jerome Dyson, 6-2 PG, Andover (NH) Proctor
  37. DaJuan Summers, 6-8 BF, Owings Mills (MD) McDonough- GEORGETOWN
  38. Raymar Morgran, 6-7 WF, Canton (OH) McKinley
  39. Patrick Christopher, 6-4 WG, Compton (CA) Dominguez
  40. Brian Carlwell, 6-10 C, Maywood (IL) Proviso East- ILLINOIS
  41. Mike Washington, 6-9 BF, Cleveland (TX) Heritage Christian- ARKANSAS
  42. Mike Jones, 6-6 WF, Hopkins (SC) Lower Richland
  43. Bryan Davis, 6-8 BF, Grand Prairie (TX) High
  44. Duke Crews, 6-6 BF, Hampton (VA) Bethel
  45. D.J. Augustin, 5-10 PG, New Orleans (LA) Brother Martin
  46. Derrick Jasper, 6-5 WG/PG, Paso Robles (CA) High
  47. Obi Muonelo, 6-4 WG, Edmond (OK) Sante Fe
  48. Anthony Gurley, 6-3 WG, Newtonville (MA) Newton North- WAKE FOREST
  49. Wayne Chism, 6-8 BF/C, Bolivar (TN) Central- TENNESSEE
  50. Doug Wiggins, 5-11 PG, Hartford (CT) East- ST. JOHN’S
  51. Jon Kreft, 7-0 C, Parkland (FL) Douglas- FLORIDA STATE
  52. Keith Clark, 6-8 BF/WF, Oklahoma City (OK) Putnam City- OKLAHOMA
  53. Landon Milbourne, 6-7 WF, Alpharetta (GA) St. Francis- MARYLAND
  54. Jerry Smith, 6-2 WG, Wauwatosa (WI) East- LOUISVILLE
  55. Scotty Reynolds, 6-0 PG/WG, Herndon (VA) High- OKLAHOMA
  56. Taj Gibson, 6-8 BF, Tierra Rejada (CA) Stoneridge Prep
  57. Perry Stevenson, 6-9 BF, Lafayette (LA) Northside
  58. Jason Bohannon, 6-3 WG/PG, Marion (IA) Lin-Mar- WISCONSIN
  59. Brian Zoubek, 7-0 C, Cherry Hill (NJ) Haddonfield Memorial- DUKE
  60. Isaiah Dahlman, 6-6 WG, Braham (MN) High
  61. Gary Flowers, 6-8 BF, Mendenhall (MS) Genesis One- TEXAS A&M
  62. Donald Sloan, 6-3 WG, Dallas (TX) Seagoville
  63. Marques Johnson, 6-4 WG, Ft. Wayne (IN) Snider- TENNESSEE
  64. Tyler Smith, 6-6 WF, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
  65. Josh Chichester, 6-8 BF, Westchester (OH) Lakota West- OHIO STATE (FB)
  66. Daniel Deane, 6-8 BF, Salt Lake City (UT) Judge Memorial
  67. Kodi Augustus, 6-8 WF/BF, Ft. Bend (TX) Willowridge
  68. Leon Freeman, 6-4 WG, Belleville (MI) High
  69. Tory Jackson, 5-11 PG, Saginaw (MI) Buena Vista
  70. Jodie Meeks, 6-4 WG/PG, Norcross (GA) High
  71. Phil Nelson, 6-7 WF, Kaiser (OR) McNary
  72. L.D. Williams, 6-4 WG, Montverde (FL) Academy- WAKE FOREST
  73. Jamie Skeen, 6-7 BF, Huntersville (NC) North Mecklenburg- WAKE FOREST
  74. Jordan Hill, 6-9 BF, Lenoir (NC) Patterson School- ARIZONA
  75. Marreese Speights, 6-10 C, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military- FLORIDA
  76. Curtis Eatmon, 6-3 PG, Los Osos (CA) High- UTAH
  77. Matt Bouldin, 6-5 WG, Highlands Ranch (CO) Thunder Ridge
  78. Edgar Sosa, 6-2 WG, Manhattan (NY) Rice- LOUISVILLE
  79. Adrion Graves, 6-4 WG, Cincinnati (OH) Hughes
  80. Trevon Hughes, 6-0 PG, Delafield (WI) St. John’s- WISCONSIN
  81. Brandon Powell, 6-4 WG, Memphis (TN) Mitchell- FLORIDA
  82. John Mandeldove, 7-0 C, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military
  83. Tom Herzog, 7-0 C, Flint (MI) Powers
  84. Dwayne Collins, 6-8 BF, Miami (FL) Senior- MIAMI
  85. Cameron Tatum, 6-5 WF, Tucker (GA) High
  86. JuJuan Jones, 6-5 WG, Douglasville (GA) Douglas Co.
  87. Antonio Pena, 6-8 BF, Oakdale (CT) St. Thomas More- VILLANOVA
  88. Jamil Tucker, 6-8 BF, Gary (IN) West Side
  89. Solomon Tat, 6-5 WG, Stockbridge (GA) Community Christian
  90. Avery Jukes, 6-8 BF, Snellville (GA) South Gwinnett- ALABAMA
  91. Larry Davis, 6-4 WG, Middle Village (NY) Christ the King- N.C. STATE
  92. Harrison Smith, 6-3 WG, Houston (TX) Jones
  93. Isacc Miles, 6-2 PG/WG, Mission (KS) Bishop Miege
  94. James Dews, 6-4 WG, Middletown (OH) Lakota East- MIAMI
  95. Hamady N’Diaye, 6-9 BF, Lake Suzy (FL) Florida Prep
  96. Casey Crawford, 6-9 BF, Overland Park (KS) Blue Valley North
  97. Keaton Grant, 6-4 WG, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military- MISSOURI
  98. Bryce Webster, 6-9 C/BF, Mendota Heights (MN) St. Thomas- MINNESOTA
  99. Matt Hill, 6-10 BF/C, Lincoln (NE) Southeast
  100. Armon Bassett, 6-1 PG, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Military- MISSOURI

Phog.net Top Stories