eBoss' Class of 2006 Final Top 100

Although the class of 2006 has now moved on, it's time to take one last look at the class before releasing a pre-summer top 100 and top 50 for the classes of 2007 and 2008. With that in mind, it's time to release the final top 100 for the class of 2006. As always, a player has to have been seen to be ranked and the rankings are done for fun and should never be taken too seriously.

CLASS OF 2006 FINAL TOP 100

  1. Greg Oden, 7-0 C, Indianapolis (IN) Lawrence North- OHIO STATE
  2. Kevin Durant, 6-10 WF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian- TEXAS
  3. Thaddeus Young, 6-8 WF, Memphis (TN) Mitchell- GEORGIA TECH
  4. Chase Budinger, 6-8 WF, Carlsbad (CA) La Costa Canyon- ARIZONA
  5. Brandan Wright, 6-9 BF, Brentwood (TN) Academy- NORTH CAROLINA
  6. Spencer Hawes, 6-11 C/BF, Seattle (WA) Prep- WASHINGTON
  7. Gerald Henderson, 6-5 WG, Merion Station (PA) Episcopal- DUKE
  8. Sherron Collins, 5-11 PG, Chicago (IL) Crane- KANSAS
  9. Tywon Lawson, 5-11 PG, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill- NORTH CAROLINA
  10. Darrell Arthur, 6-9 BF, Dallas (TX) South Oak Cliff- KANSAS
  11. Wayne Ellington, 6-5 WG, Merion Station (PA) Episcopal- NORTH CAROLINA
  12. Davon Jefferson, 6-7 WF, Lynwood (CA) correspondence – SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  13. Brook Lopez, 7-0 BF/C, Fresno (CA) San Joaquin Memorial- STANFORD
  14. Earl Clark, 6-9 WF, Rahway (NJ) High- LOUISVILLE
  15. Paul Harris, 6-5 WG/WF, Fitchburg (MA) Notre Dame- SYRACUSE
  16. Daequan Cook, 6-5 WG, Dayton (OH) Dunbar- OHIO STATE
  17. Javaris Crittenton, 6-4 PG/WG, Atlanta (GA) Southwest Atlanta Christian- GEORGIA TECH
  18. Quincy Pondexter, 6-7 WF, Fresno (CA) San Joaquin Memorial- WASHINGTON
  19. Stanley Robinson, 6-9 WF/BF, Birmingham (AL) Huffman- CONNECTICUT
  20. Lance Thomas, 6-8 BF, Newark (NJ) St. Benedict’s- DUKE
  21. Damion James, 6-7 WF/BF, Nacogdoches (TX) High- TEXAS
  22. Robin Lopez, 7-0 C, Fresno (CA) San Joaquin Memorial- STANFORD
  23. Jon Scheyer, 6-5 WG, Northbrook (IL) Glenbrook North- DUKE
  24. Vernon Macklin, 6-9 BF/C, Chatham (VA) Hargrave- GEORGETOWN
  25. Derrick Caracter, 6-9 BF, Fitchburg (MA) Notre Dame- LOUISVILLE
  26. Mike Conley, Jr., 6-0 PG, Indianapolis (IN) Lawrence North- OHIO STATE
  27. David Lighty, 6-5 WF/WG, Cleveland (OH) St. Joseph- OHIO STATE
  28. Alex Stepheson, 6-9 BF/C, North Hollywood (CA) Harvard Westlake- NORTH CAROLINA
  29. James Keefe, 6-8 BF, Rancho Santa Margarita (CA) High- UCLA
  30. Jerome Dyson, 6-3 WG/PG, Andover (NH) Proctor- CONNECTICUT
  31. Deon Thompson, 6-8 C/BF, Torrance (CA) High- NORTH CAROLINA
  32. DeShawn Sims, 6-7 BF/WF, Detroit (MI) Pershing- MICHIGAN
  33. Ramar Smith, 6-2 WG, Detroit (MI) King- TENNESSEE
  34. DaJuan Summers, 6-8 BF/WF, Owings Mills (MD) McDonough- GEORGETOWN
  35. Raymar Morgan, 6-7 WF, Canton (OH) McKinley- MICHIGAN STATE
  36. Curtis Kelly, 6-9 BF, Manhattan (NY) Rice- CONNECTICUT
  37. Willie Kemp, 6-2 PG/WG, Bolivar (TN) Central- MEMPHIS
  38. D.J. Augustin, 5-11 PG, Sugarland (TX) Hightower- TEXAS
  39. Mike Washington, 6-9 BF, Mendenhall (MS) Genesis One- ARKANSAS
  40. Brian Carlwell, 6-11 C, Maywood (IL) Proviso East- ILLINOIS
  41. Patrick Christopher, 6-4 WG, Compton (CA) Dominguez- CALIFORNIA
  42. Duke Crews, 6-6 BF, Hampton (VA) Bethel- TENNESSEE
  43. Derrick Jasper, 6-5 WG/PG, Paso Robles (CA) High- KENTUCKY
  44. Bryan Davis, 6-9 BF, Grand Prairie (TX) High- TEXAS A&M
  45. Wayne Chism, 6-9 BF/C, Bolivar (TN) Central- TENNESSEE
  46. Mike Jones, 6-6 WF, Hopkins (SC) Lower Richland- SYRACUSE
  47. Keith Clark, 6-8 BF, Oklahoma City (OK) Putnam City- OKLAHOMA
  48. Obi Muonelo, 6-4 WG, Edmond (OK) Sante Fe- OKLAHOMA STATE
  49. Anthony Gurley, 6-3 WG, Newtonville (MA) Newton North- WAKE FOREST
  50. Eugene Harvey, 5-11 PG, Newark (NJ) St. Benedict’s- SETON HALL
  51. Jamil Tucker, 6-8 BF/WF, Gary (IN) West Side- VIRGINIA
  52. Jason Bennett, 7-2 C, Jacksonville (FL) Arlington Country Day- KANSAS STATE
  53. Scotty Reynolds, 6-0 WG, Herndon (VA) High- VILLANOVA
  54. Jerry Smith, 6-3 WG, Wauwatosa (WI) East- LOUISVILLE
  55. Doug Wiggins, 5-11 PG, Hartford (CT) East- CONNECTICUT
  56. Jon Kreft, 7-0 C, Parkland (FL) Douglas- Junior college/Jail
  57. Taj Gibson, 6-9 BF, La Verne (CA) Calvary Baptist- SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  58. Leon Freeman, 6-4 WG, Belleville (MI) High- Prep/JUCO
  59. Jason Bohannon, 6-3 WG/PG, Marion (IA) Linn-Mar- WISCONSIN
  60. Brian Zoubek, 7-1 C, Cherry Hill (NJ) Haddonfield Memorial- DUKE
  61. Perry Stevenson, 6-9 BF, Lafayette (LA) Northside- KENTUCKY
  62. Tyler Smith, 6-6 WF, Chatham (VA) Hargrave- IOWA
  63. Lazar Hayward, 6-5 WG/WF, Fitchburg (MA) Notre Dame- MARQUETTE
  64. Gilbert Brown, 6-5 WF, South Kent (CT) Prep- PITTSBRGH
  65. Isaiah Dahlman, 6-6 WF/WG, Braham (MN) High- MICHIGAN STATE
  66. Phil Nelson, 6-8 WF/BF, Kaiser (OR) McNary- WASHINGTON
  67. Jodie Meeks, 6-3 WG/PG, Norcross (GA) High- KENTUCKY
  68. Jamie Skeen, 6-7 BF/WF, Huntersville (NC) North Mecklenburg- WAKE FOREST
  69. Nigel Munson, 6-0 PG, Hyattsville (MD) DeMatha- VIRGINIA TECH
  70. Hasheem Thabeet, 7-2 C, Cypress (TX) Christian- Undecided
  71. Donald Sloan, 6-3 WG, Seagoville (TX) High- TEXAS A&M
  72. Marques Johnson, 6-4 WG/PG, Ft. Wayne (IN) Snider- TENNESSEE
  73. Tory Jackson, 5-10 PG, Saginaw (MI) Buena Vista- NOTRE DAME
  74. Keaton Grant, 6-3 WG/PG, Bridgton (ME) Prep- PURDUE
  75. Tyrone Appleton, 6-2 WG/PG, Cincinnati (OH) Harmony- VIRGINIA TECH
  76. Demond Carter, 5-10 PG/WG, Laplace (LA) Reserve Christian- BAYLOR
  77. Josh Lomers, 7-0 C, Boerne (TX) High- BAYLOR
  78. Russell Westbrook, 6-2 WG/PG, Los Angeles (CA) Leuzinger- UCLA
  79. Patrick Beverly, 6-2 WG, Chicago (IL) Marshall- ARKANSAS
  80. Daniel Deane, 6-8 BF, Salt Lake City (UT) Judge Memorial- UTAH
  81. Bryce Webster, 6-9 BF/C, Mendota Heights (MN) St. Thomas- MINNESOTA
  82. Marreese Speights, 6-10 BF, Chatham (VA) Hargrave- FLORIDA
  83. Curtis Eatmon, 6-3 PG/WG, Los Osos (CA) High- UTAH
  84. Matt Bouldin, 6-5 WG, Highlands Ranch (CO) Thunder Ridge- GONZAGA
  85. Edgar Sosa, 6-2 WG/PG, Manhattan (NY) Rice- LOUISVILLE
  86. Doneal Mack, 6-4 WG, Statesville (NC) Christian- FLORIDA
  87. Dan Werner, 6-7 WF, Lincroft (NJ) Christian Brothers- Undecided
  88. Adrion Graves, 6-4 WG/WF, Cincinnati (OH) Hughes- XAVIER
  89. Jordan Hill, 6-9 BF/C, Lenoir (NC) Patterson School- ARIZONA
  90. L.D. Williams, 6-4 WG/WF, Montverde (FL) Academy- WAKE FOREST
  91. Tom Herzog, 7-0 C, Flint (MI) Powers- MICHIGAN STATE
  92. Rob Thomas, 6-6 WF/BF, South Kent (CT) Prep- ST. JOHN’S
  93. Matt Hill, 6-10 BF, Lincoln (NE) Southeast- TEXAS
  94. DeSean Butler, 6-6 WF, Bloomfield (NJ) Tech- WEST VIRGINIA
  95. Djibril Thiam, 6-8 WF, Tierra Rejada (CA) Stoneridge Prep- BAYLOR
  96. Nic Wise, 5-9 PG, Kingwood (TX) High- ARIZONA
  97. Antonio Pena, 6-8 BF, Oakdale (CT) St. Thomas More- VILLANOVA
  98. Bobby Maze, 6-2 WG/PG, Lenoir (NC) Patterson- OKLAHOMA
  99. John Mandeldove, 6-11 C, Chatham (VA) Hargrave- CONNECTICUT
  100. Isacc Miles, 6-2 PG/WG, Shawnee Mission (KS) Bishop Miege- CREIGHTON

Phog.net Top Stories