Eboss Hoops 2007 Top 100

Now that the class of 2006 has moved on, it's time to turn our attention to the class of 2007. Here's an early stab at the top 100 prospects in the class of 2007. Undoubtedly, there will be some changes to this list by the time summer ends and there is certainly plenty of opportunity for players to move up or down, or be added to the list.

As always, the list is done in fun and for purposes of discussion and players who haven’t been watched will not be ranked.

A pre-summer list of the top 50 kids in 2008 and 20 players to watch (not ranked) in the class of 2009 is soon to follow.

2007 PRE-SUMMER TOP 100

  1. O.J. Mayo, 6-5 WG/PG, Cincinnati (OH) North College Hill
  2. Kevin Love, 6-9 BF/C, Lake Oswego (OR) High
  3. Derrick Rose, 6-3 PG, Chicago (IL) Simeon
  4. Mike Beasley, 6-9 BF, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
  5. Kyle Singler, 6-9 WF/BF, Medford (OR) South
  6. Jerryd Bayless, 6-2 WG, Phoenix (AZ) St. Mary’s- ARIZONA
  7. Eric Gordon, 6-4 WG, Indianapolis (IN) North Central- ILLINOIS
  8. Anthony Randolph, 6-10 BF/WF, Dallas (TX) Wilson
  9. Billy Walker, 6-6 WF, Cincinnati (OH) North College Hill
  10. Donte Greene, 6-8 BF, Towson (MD) Catholic- SYRACUSE
  11. Herb Pope, 6-8 BF, Aliquippa (PA) High
  12. Chris Wright, 6-0 PG, Washington (DC) St. John’s
  13. Nolan Smith, 6-3 WG/PG, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill- DUKE
  14. Kalin Lucas, 5-11 PG, Orchard Lake (MI) St. Mary’s- MICHIGAN STATE
  15. DeAndre Jordan, 6-11 C, Houston (TX) Episcopal
  16. Gary Johnson, 6-6 BF, Houston (TX) Aldine
  17. Jamelle Horne, 6-6 WF, San Diego (CA) High- ARIZONA
  18. Austin Freeman, 6-3 WG, Hyattsville (MD) DeMatha- GEORGETOWN
  19. Nick Calathes, 6-4 WG/PG, Winter Park (FL) Lake Howell- FLORIDA
  20. Gani Lawal, 6-8 BF, Norcross (GA) High- GEORGIA TECH
  21. Durrell Summers, 6-5 WG/WF, Redford (MI) Covenant- MICHIGAN STATE
  22. Taylor King, 6-7 WF/BF, Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei- DUKE
  23. Blake Griffin, 6-8 BF, Edmond (OK) Oklahoma Christian- OKLAHOMA
  24. Corey Stokes, 6-5 WG, Newark (NJ) St. Benedict’s
  25. E’Twaun Moore, 6-3 PG/WG, East Chicago (IN) Central
  26. Kosta Koufos, 7-0 C/BF, Canton (OH) Glenoak- OHIO STATE
  27. Patrick Patterson, 6-8 BF, Huntington (WV) High
  28. J.J. Hickson, 6-8 BF, Marietta (GA) Wheeler
  29. Alex Legion, 6-5 WG, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
  30. LaceDarius Dunn, 6-3 WG/PG, Monroe (LA) Excelsior Christian- BAYLOR
  31. James Harden, 6-4 WG, Lakewood (CA) Artesia
  32. Chris Allen, 6-3 WG, Norcross (GA) Meadowcreek MICHIGAN STATE
  33. Evan Turner, 6-6 WF, Westchester (IL) St. Joseph’s
  34. Alex Tyus, 6-8 BF, Cincinnati (OH) Harmony Prep
  35. Cole Aldrich, 6-11 C, Bloomington (MN) Jefferson- KANSAS
  36. Johnny Flynn, 5-10 PG, Niagara Falls (NY) High- SYRACUSE
  37. Corey Fisher, 5-11 PG, Elizabeth (NJ) St. Patrick’s- VILLANOVA
  38. James Anderson, 6-6 WF, Junction City (AR) High
  39. Julian Vaughn, 6-9 BF/C, Reston (VA) South Lakes
  40. Laron Dendy, 6-8 BF, Pickens (SC) Prince Avenue Prep- CLEMSON
  41. Tyrel Reed, 6-3 PG, Burlington (KS) High
  42. Solomon Alabi, 7-0 C, Montverde (FL) Academy
  43. Dorenzo Hudson, 6-4 WG, Marshville (NC) Forest Hills
  44. George Goode, 6-8 BF/WF, Raytown (MO) South
  45. Billy White, 6-7 WF, Las Vegas (NV) Green Valley
  46. Jai Lucas, 5-9 PG, Bellaire (TX) High
  47. Leonard Washington, 6-6 BF/WF, Lake Charles (LA) Washington
  48. Senario Hillman, 6-2 WG, Irwinton (GA) Wilkinson County- ALABAMA
  49. Anthony McClain, 6-10 C, Ft. Washington (MD) National Christian
  50. Chace Stanback, 6-6 WF, Los Angeles (CA) Fairfax- UCLA
  51. Craig Brackins, 6-9 BF, Wolfeboro (NH) Brewster Academy
  52. Corperryale Harris, 6-4 WG, Detroit (MI) Redford
  53. Scott Martin, 6-7 WF/BF, Valparaiso (IN) High
  54. Jamelle McMillan, 6-2 PG, Seattle (WA) O’Dea
  55. Darnell Gant, 6-8 BF, Los Angeles (CA) Crenshaw
  56. Darrington Hobson, 6-6 WF, La Verne (CA) Calvary Christian
  57. Robbie Hummel, 6-7 WF, Valparaiso (IN) High
  58. Corey Chandler, 6-2 PG, Newark (NJ) Eastside
  59. JaJuan Johnson, 6-9 BF/C, Indianapolis (IN) Franklin Central
  60. Jeff Jones, 6-3 WG, Drexel Hill (PA) Monsignor Bonner
  61. Ravern Johnson, 6-6 WF, Clarksdale (MS) Coahoma County- MISSISSIPPI STATE
  62. Rick Jackson, 6-7 BF, Philadelphia (PA) Neumann- SYRACUSE
  63. Braxton Dupree, 6-7 C/BF, Towson (MD) Calvert Hall- MARYLAND
  64. Dallas Lauderdale, 6-9 C/BF, Solon (OH) High- OHIO STATE
  65. Rakim Sanders, 6-5 WG/WF, Barrington (RI) St. Andrew’s- BOSTON COLLEGE
  66. Kodi Augustus, 6-7 WF, Lee (ME) Academy
  67. Malcolm White, 6-7 BF, Millersburg (KY) Military
  68. Darquavis Tucker, 6-5 WF, Saginaw (MI) Arthur Hill
  69. Eshaunte Jones, 6-3 WG/PG, Ft. Wayne (IN) North Side
  70. Martavius Adams, 6-8 BF/C, Irwinton (GA) Wilkinson County
  71. Brandon McGee, 6-7 BF, Chicago (IL) Crane
  72. Drew Viney, 6-6 WF, Villa Park (CA) High
  73. Daniel Hackett, 6-4 WG, Bellflower (CA) St. John Bosco- SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  74. Dominique Sutton, 6-5 WF, Lenoir (NC) Patterson
  75. Trevor Mbakwe, 6-7 BF, Mendota Heights (MN) Henry Sibley
  76. Dante Jackson, 6-5 WG/WF, Greenfield (OH) McClain
  77. Mike Holmes, 6-7 BF, Bishopville (SC) Lee Central- SOUTH CAROLINA
  78. Antonio Jardine, 6-2 WG, Philadelphia (PA) Neumann- SYRACUSE
  79. Matthew Bryan-Amaning, 6-9 BF, South Kent (CT) Prep
  80. Rico Pickett, 6-4 WG, Decatur (AL) High- ALABAMA
  81. Tyrone Shelley, 6-6 WF, San Diego (CA) Crawford
  82. Nayal “Mac” Koswal, 6-8 BF, Chicago (IL) Boys to Men
  83. Gary Clark, 6-4 WG, Sarasota (FL) Booker- FLORIDA
  84. Jeff Allen, 6-7 BF, Chatham (VA) Hargrave- VIRGINIA TECH
  85. Eric Wallace, 6-6 WF, Chatham (VA) Hargrave
  86. DeJuan Blair, 6-6 BF, Pittsburgh (PA) Schenley
  87. Kenton Walker, 6-8 BF, San Diego (CA) Scripps Ranch
  88. Jeremy Jacob, 6-6 WF, Millersburg (KY) Military
  89. Tracy Smith, 6-7 BF, Durham (NC) Mt. Zion
  90. Chris Early, 6-6 WF, Huntington (WV) High
  91. Chris Barnes, 6-8 BF, Riverdale (GA) High
  92. A.J. Stewart, 6-8 BF/WF, Jacksonville (FL) Arlington Country Day
  93. Chris Wright, 6-6 BF/WF, Trotwood (OH) Madison- DAYTON
  94. Jeremy Price, 6-8 C/BF, Decatur (GA) Columbia- GEORGIA
  95. Josh Southern, 6-9 C, Saginaw (MI) High
  96. Demetri McCamey, 6-2 WG, Westchester (IL) St. Joseph
  97. Maurice Miller, 6-2 PG, Memphis (TN) Raleigh-Egypt
  98. Gaby Ngoundjo, 6-7 BF, Little Rock (AR) Christian
  99. Tony Neysmith, 6-4 WG/PG, Norcross (GA) High
  100. Isaiah Thomas, 5-9 PG, University Place (WA) Curtis- WASHINGTON

Phog.net Top Stories