eBoss: 2008 and 2009 Post Summer Rankings

After releasing an updated post summer top 100 list for the class of 2007 a few weeks ago, it's time to look ahead to the classes of 2008 and 2009. Here's a look at the EBoss Hoops post summer top 75 for the class of 2008 and a top 15 for 2009.

Keep in mind, that both classes are still in the developmental stages and there are likely to be numerous changes as kids develop. Some will simply be passed up, some will come out of nowhere once they get exposure and any number of a variety of other things can happen along the way. The point is this, please take these rankings for what they are meant for and that’s for entertainment and to get one person’s current take on the top players in the country.

As always, only players who have been watched will be included and discussion is always welcomed on the message boards.

CLASS OF 2008 POST SUMMER TOP 75

  1. Greg Monroe, 6-9 BF, Harvey (LA) Helen Cox
  2. Tyreke Evans, 6-4 WG, Aston (PA) American Christian
  3. Brandon Jennings, 6-1 PG, Mouth Of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
  4. Delvon Roe, 6-8 BF/WF, Lakewood (OH) St. Edward
  5. Jrue Holliday, 6-3 WG, North Hollywood (CA) Campbell Hall
  6. Ed Davis, 6-8 BF, Richmond (VA) Benedictine
  7. Al-Farouq Aminu, 6-8 BF/WF, Norcross (GA) High
  8. Devin Ebanks, 6-8 WF, Oakdale (CT) St. Thomas More
  9. Samardo Samuels, 6-8 BF/C, Newark (NJ) St. Benedict
  10. B.J. Mullens, 7-0 C, Canal Winchester (OH) High- OHIO STATE
  11. Drew Gordon, 6-9 BF, San Jose (CA) Archishop Mitty
  12. Travis Releford, 6-4 WG, Shawnee Mission (KS) Bishop Miege
  13. Howard Thompkins, 6-8 BF, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
  14. Larry Drew, Jr., 5-11 PG, Woodland Hills (CA) Taft
  15. Chris Braswell, 6-8 BF, Hyattsville (MD) DeMatha
  16. Malcolm Lee, 6-3 PG, Riverside (CA) North
  17. Yancy Gates, 6-9 BF/C, Cincinnati (OH) Withrow
  18. J’Covan Brown, 6-3 PG/WG, Port Arthur (TX) Memorial
  19. Xavier Gibson, 6-9 BF, Dothan (AL) Northview
  20. Willie Warren, 6-4 WG, Ft. Worth (TX) North Crowley
  21. Troy Gillenwater, 6-8 BF, Tiera Rejada (CA) Stoneridge Prep
  22. Nate Miles, 6-6 WG/WF, San Antonio (TX) Cornerstone Christian
  23. Andrew Steele, 6-3 PG/WG, Birmingham (AL) John Carroll
  24. William Buford, 6-5 WG, Toledo (OH) Libbey
  25. Luke Babbitt, 6-9 BF, Reno (NV) Galena
  26. Anthony Jones, 6-9 BF, Houston (TX) Yates
  27. Terrelle Pryor, 6-6 WF/BF, Jeannette (PA) High
  28. Jeff Withey, 6-11 C, San Diego (CA) Horizon
  29. Kenny Frease, 6-10 C, Massillon (OH) Perry
  30. Chris Singleton, 6-7 BF/WF, Canton (GA) Cherokee
  31. Tony Woods, 6-10 C/BF, Rome (GA) High
  32. Clarence Trent, 6-6 WF/BF, Gig Harbor (WA) High
  33. Elston Turner, Jr., 6-4 WG/PG, Roseville (CA) High
  34. JaMychal Green, 6-8 BF, Montgomery (AL) St. Jude
  35. Darius Miller, 6-6 WF, Maysville (KY) Mason County
  36. Jerime Anderson, 6-1 PG, Anaheim (CA) Canyon
  37. Romero Osby, 6-7 WF/BF, Meridian (MS) Northeast Lauderdale
  38. Ty Walker, 6-11 C/BF, Wilmington (NC) New Hanover
  39. Michael Dunigan, 6-10 C, Chicago (IL) Farragut
  40. Anthony Crater, 5-11 PG, Flint (MI) Southwestern
  41. John Brandenburg, 6-10 C, St. Louis (MO) DeSmet
  42. Scott Suggs, 6-6 WG/WF, Washington (MO) High
  43. Matt Simpkins, 6-8 BF, Sacramento (CA) Capital Christian
  44. DeAndre Liggins, 6-6 WF, Chicago (IL) Washington
  45. Cordell Passley, 6-2 WG/PG, Indianapolis (IN) Pike- TENNESSEE
  46. Scotty Hopson, 6-5 WF/WG, Hopkinsville (KY) Heights
  47. Brandon Moore, 6-8 BF, Little Rock (AR) Episcopal
  48. Matt Humphrey, 6-5 WG, Chicago (IL) Hales Franciscan
  49. Malik Story, 6-5 WF/WG, Lakewood (CA) Artesia- SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  50. Jarrett Mann, 6-4 WG/PG, Middletown (DE) High
  51. Verdell Jones, Jr., 6-2 PG, Champaign (IL) Central
  52. Henry Sims, 6-10 C, Baltimore (MD) Mt. St. Joseph’s
  53. Andy Poling, 6-10 C, Portland (OR) Westview- GONZAGA
  54. Leonard “L.A.” Pomlee, 6-8 BF, Davenport (IA) Central
  55. Korie Lucious, 5-10 WG/PG, Milwaukee (WI) Piux X
  56. Demar DeRozan, 6-5 WF, Compton (CA) High
  57. Matt Gatens, 6-4 WG, Iowa City (IA) High- IOWA
  58. Olu Ashalou, 6-6 WF/BF, Humble (TX) Christian Life
  59. J’Mison Morgan, 6-10 C, Dallas (TX) South Oak Cliff
  60. Will Brown, 6-8 BF, Dallas (TX) Wilson
  61. Beas Hamga, 6-10 C, Decatur (IL) Christian- IOWA
  62. Antoine Young, 5-10 PG, Bellevue (NE) West- CREIGHTON
  63. Sean Mosely, 6-4 WF/WG, Baltimore (MD) St. Francis
  64. Danarius Robinson, 6-9 BF, Columbia (SC) Spring Valley
  65. Michael Harthun, 6-3 WG/PG, Medford (OR) South
  66. Nick Williams, 6-4 WG, LeFlore (AL) High- MARQUETTE
  67. Kevin Foster, 6-8 BF, Lakeland (FL) Kathleen
  68. Murphy Holloway, 6-6 WF/BF, Irmo (SC) Dutch Fork
  69. Steve Tchiengang, 6-9 BF, Cypress (TX) Christian
  70. Andre Jones, 6-2 PG/WG, Suffolk (VA) Namesmond River
  71. Bawa Maniru, 6-10 C, Madison (AL) Academy
  72. Travon Woodall, 5-10 PG, Jersey City (NJ) St. Anthony’s
  73. Dashan Harris, 6-1 PG, Montverde (FL) Academy
  74. Lashay Page, 6-1 WG/PG, Latta (SC) High
  75. Ray Shipman, 6-4 WF/WG, Miami (FL) Pace

CLASS OF 2009 POST SUMMER TOP 15

  1. Renardo Sidney, 6-9 BF, Lakewood (CA) Artesia
  2. DeMarcus Cousins, 6-9 BF, Birmingham (AL) Irwin
  3. Derrick Favors, 6-9 BF, Atlanta (GA) South
  4. Lance Stephenson, 6-4 WG, Brooklyn (NY) Lincoln
  5. Xavier Henry, 6-6 WG/WF, Oklahoma City (OK) Putnam City
  6. Jordan Hamilton, 6-7 WF, Los Angeles (CA) Dorsey
  7. DaShonte Riley, 6-10 C, Detroit (MI) Cass
  8. Leslie McDonald, 6-4 WG/PG, Memphis (TN) Briarcrest
  9. Alex Oriakhi, 6-8 BF, Winchendon (MA) School- CONNECTICUT
  10. Karron Johnson, 6-7 BF/WF, Lenoir (NC) Patterson
  11. Dexter Strickland, 6-3 WG, Elizabeth (NJ) St. Patrick’s
  12. Travis Wear, 6-9 BF, Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei
  13. Shawn Williams, 6-6 WG/WF, Duncanville (TX) High
  14. Kenny Boynton, 6-2 WG, Pompano Beach (FL) Ely
  15. Stephan Van Treese, 6-9 BF, Indianapolis (IN) Lawrence North

Phog.net Top Stories