2009 Pre-Summer Top 50, 20 To Watch in 2010

Yesterday it was the pre-summer top 100 for the class of 2008, today it's time to unveil a first look at the classes of 2009 and 2010.

At this point it would be hard to go much further than 50 deep in the class of 2009 and there is sure to be plenty of change and movement over the next couple of years as these guys mature and new players emerge. The choice for number one wasn’t an easy one but Xavier Henry wins out -- for now at least -- because of his excellent size, advanced game and consistency. However, a strong case could likely be made for any of the first four guys on this list.

For 2010, there will only be a list of 20 guys to watch for down the road. Some may end up as elite level players and there’s a good chance that some won’t. So, it’s important to note that the initial list of 20 isn’t any, way, shape or form a ranking of that class. It’s far too early to be ranking the class, but most of these guys have managed to generate some early attention at a fairly high level.

As always, only players that have been watched will be considered and this is just one man’s opinion. There are sure to be players that some will feel are under/over rated but the point is to take these as they are intended and that’s to maybe generate some conversation and get one person’s view.

  1. Xavier Henry, 6-6 WG, Oklahoma City (OK) Putnam City
  2. Renardo Sidney, 6-9 BF, Lakewood (CA) Artesia
  3. Derrick Favors, 6-9 C/BF, Atlanta (GA) South
  4. Lance Stephenson, 6-5 WG/WF, Brooklyn (NY) Lincoln
  5. DeMarcus Cousins, 6-9 BF, Birmingham (AL) Erwin
  6. John Riek, 7-1 C, Centerreach (NY) Our Savior New American
  7. Isaiah Armwood, 6-8 BF/WF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian
  8. Leslie McDonald, 6-4 WG, Memphis (TN) Briarcrest
  9. Dominic Cheek, 6-6 WF/WG, Jersey City (NJ) St. Anthony
  10. Deshawn Painter, 6-9 C/BF, Norfolk (VA) Booker T. Washington
  11. Jordan Hamilton, 6-6 WF, Los Angeles (CA) Dorsey
  12. Nolan Dennis, 6-4 WG, Richland Hills (TX) Richland
  13. Dexter Strickland, 6-4 WG, Elizabeth (NJ) St. Patrick
  14. Hollis Thompson, 6-7 WF, Los Angeles (CA) Loyola
  15. Kenny Boynton, 6-2 WG, Plantation (FL) American Heritage
  16. Elijah Johnson, 6-2 PG/WG, North Las Vegas (NV) Cheyenne
  17. Jamil Wilson, 6-7 BF/WF, Racine (WI) Horlick
  18. Daniel Orton, 6-9 C, Oklahoma City (OK) Bishop McGuiness
  19. DaShonte Riley, 6-11 C, Beverly Hills (MI) Detroit Country Day
  20. Ari Stewart, 6-6 WF, Marietta (GA) Wheeler
  21. Reeves Nelson, 6-7 BF, Modesto (CA) Christian
  22. Noel Johnson, 6-6 WG/WF, Fayetteville (GA) Fayette County
  23. Keith “Tiny” Gallon, 6-8 C/BF, Humble (TX) Atascocita
  24. Karron Johnson, 6-8 BF/WF, Durham (NC) Mt. Zion
  25. Peyton Siva, 5-11 PG, Seattle (WA) Franklin
  26. Durand Scott, 6-4 WG/WF, Manhattan (NY) Rice
  27. Rodney Williams, 6-5 WF/WG, New Hope (MN) Robbinsdale Cooper
  28. Shawn Williams, 6-6 WF, Duncanville (TX) High
  29. David Wear, 6-9 BF, Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei
  30. Alex Oriakhi, 6-9 C/BF, Winchendon (MA) School
  31. Greg Smith, 6-8 C/BF, Fresno (CA) Edison
  32. Christian Watford, 6-8 WF/BF, Trussville (AL) Hewitt-Trussville
  33. Travis Wear, 6-9 BF, Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei
  34. Mfon Udofia, 6-1 PG, Lithonia (GA) Miller Grove
  35. Maurice Creek, 6-4 WG, Oxon Hill (MD) High
  36. Lorenzo Brown, 6-4 WG, Roswell (GA) Centennial
  37. Tyler Griffey, 6-9 BF, Wildwood (MO) Lafayette
  38. Tristin Spurlock, 6-6 WF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian
  39. Dontae Taylor, 6-8 BF, Fort Washington (MD) National Christian
  40. John Henson, 6-9 BF, Round Rock (TX) High
  41. Richard Howell, 6-7 BF/WF, Lawrenceville (GA) Central Gwinnett
  42. Stephan Van Treese, 6-9 BF/C, Indianapolis (IN) Lawrence North
  43. Jared Cunningham, 6-2 PG, San Leandro (CA) High
  44. Shaunessy Smith, 6-5 WG, Macon (MS) Noxubee County
  45. Terrence Boyd, 6-5 WF, Norman (OK) High
  46. Avery Bradley, 6-2 WG/PG, Tacoma (WA) Bellarmine Prep
  47. Wally Judge, 6-8 BF, Bladensburg (MD) High
  48. Abdul Gaddy, 6-1 PG, Tacoma (WA) Bellarmine Prep
  49. Michael Dixon, 6-0 PG, Lee’s Summit (MO) West
  50. Victor Rudd, 6-7 WF, Sylmar (CA) High

20 TO WATCH IN 2010

C.J. Aiken, 6-9 BF, Wyndmoor (PA) LaSalle

Evan Anderson, 6-11 C, Eau Claire (WI) North

Harrison Barnes, 6-4 WG, Ames (IA) High

Daniel Broughton, 6-7 BF, Pine Bluff (AR) Watson Chapel

Reggie Bullock, 6-5 WG, Kinston (NC) High

Tony Chenault, 6-1 PG, Philadelphia (PA) Neumann-Gorretti

Flavien Davis, 6-5 WG/PG, Milwaukee (WI) Wisconsin Lutheran

Dominique Ferguson, 6-8 BF/WF, Indianapolis (IN) Lawrence North

Chad Jackson, 6-3 WG, Ashland (KY) Rose Hill

Anthony Johnson, 6-3 WG/PG, Chicago (IL) Whitney Young

Brandon Knight, 6-3 PG/WG, Fort Lauderdale (FL) Pine Crest

Doron Lamb, 6-3 PG/WG, Brooklyn (NY) Bishop Laughlin

Josh Langford, 6-5 WF/WG, Huntsville (AL) J.O. Johnson

C.J. Leslie, 6-7 WF/BF, Holly Springs (NC) High- NC STATE

Kendall Marshall, 6-1 PG, Arlington (VA) Bishop O’Connell

Ray McCallum, Jr., 5-11 PG, Bloomington (IN) North

Dwayne Polee, 6-7 WF/BF, Los Angeles (CA) Westchester- SOUTHERN CAL

Jereme Richmond, Winnetka (IL) North Shore Country Day- ILLINOIS

Ralston Turner, 6-5 WG, Muscle Shoals (AL) High

Jeremy Tyler, 6-10 C/BF, San Diego (CA) High

Phog.net Top Stories