eBoss Hoops Post Summer 2009 & 2010

After unveiling a post summer top 100 earlier in the week, it's time to move on to the classes of 2009 and 2010. The rankings for the class of 2009 have been extended to a top 75 after only releasing a pre-summer top 50 during July and for the class of 2010 there aren't any rankings yet, just a list of 25 young guys to keep an eye on down the road.

Just like the class of 2008 where Tyreke Evans jumped to the top of the list, there’s a new number one in 2009 as Atlanta’s Derrick Favors moves to the top based on a strong summer, dominant low post defense and much improved offensive skill. However, he’ll continue to face strong challenges from Lance Stephenson, Xavier Henry, Renardo Sidney and perhaps even mystery man John Riek.

The same rules apply as always and it’s important to remember that it’s still pretty early in the development of these young players so things are likely to change quite a bit over the next few years.

POST SUMMER CLASS OF 2009 TOP 75

  1. Derrick Favors, 6-9 C/BF, Atlanta (GA) South
  2. Lance Stephenson, 6-5 WG/WF, Brooklyn (NY) Lincoln
  3. Xavier Henry, 6-6 WG, Oklahoma City (OK) Putnam City
  4. Renardo Sidney, 6-9 BF, Lakewood (CA) Artesia
  5. DeMarcus Cousins, 6-9 BF, Pinson (AL) Clay-Chalkville
  6. John Riek, 7-1 C, Centerreach (NY) Our Savior New American
  7. Jordan Hamilton, 6-7 WF, Los Angeles (CA) Dorsey
  8. Dexter Strickland, 6-4 WG/PG, Elizabeth (NJ) St. Patrick
  9. Kenny Boynton, 6-2 WG/PG, Plantation (FL) American Heritage
  10. Hollis Thompson, 6-7 WF, Los Angeles (CA) Loyola
  11. Dominic Cheek, 6-6 WF/WG, Jersey City (NJ) St. Anthony’s
  12. Isaiah Armwood, 6-8 BF/WF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian
  13. Deshawn Painter, 6-9 C/BF, Norfolk (VA) Booker T. Washington
  14. DaShonte Riley, 6-11 C, Beverly Hills (MI) Detroit Country Day
  15. Leslie McDonald, 6-3 WG, Memphis (TN) Briarcrest
  16. Ari Stewart, 6-6 WF, Marietta (GA) Wheeler
  17. Elijah Johnson, 6-2 PG/WG, North Las Vegas (NV) Cheyenne
  18. Nolan Dennis, 6-4 WG, Richland Hills (TX) Richland
  19. Daniel Orton, 6-9 C, Oklahoma City (OK) Bishop McGuiness
  20. Jamil Wilson, 6-7 BF/WF, Racine (WI) Horlick
  21. Wally Judge, 6-8 BF/WF, Bladensburg (MD) High
  22. Noel Johnson, 6-6 WF/WG, Fayetteville (GA) Fayette County
  23. John Wall, 6-2 PG/WG, Raleigh (NC) Word of God
  24. Christian Watford, 6-8 WF/BF, Pinson (AL) Clay-Chalkville
  25. Alex Oriakhi, 6-9 C/BF, Winchendon (MA) School- CONNECTICUT
  26. Abdul Gaddy, 6-2 PG, Tacoma (WA) Bellarmine Prep- ARIZONA
  27. Keith Gallon, 6-8 C/BF, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
  28. Karron Johnson, 6-8 BF/WF, Durham (NC) Mt. Zion
  29. Reeves Nelson, 6-7 BF, Modesto (CA) Christian
  30. Peyton Siva, 5-11 PG, Seattle (WA) Franklin
  31. Lorenzo Brown, 6-4 WG, Roswell (GA) Centennial
  32. Dante Taylor, 6-8 BF, Fort Washington (MD) National Christian
  33. Durand Scott, 6-4 WG/WF, Manhattan (NY) Rice
  34. David Wear, 6-9 BF, Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei
  35. Rodney Williams, 6-5 WG/WF, New Hope (MN) Robbinsdale Cooper
  36. John Henson, 6-9 BF, Round Rock (TX) High
  37. Travis Wear, 6-9 BF, Santa Ana (CA) Mater Dei
  38. Stephan Van Treese, 6-9 BF, Indianapolis (IN) Lawrence North
  39. Marshawn Powell, 6-8 BF, Newport News (VA) Menchville
  40. Tristin Spurlock, 6-6 WF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian
  41. Tyler Griffey, 6-9 BF, Wildwood (MO) Lafayette
  42. Maalik Wayns, 5-11 PG, Philadelphia (PA) Roman Catholic- VILLANOVA
  43. Shawn Williams, 6-6 WF/WG, Duncanville (TX) High
  44. Greg Smith, 6-8 C/BF, Fresno (CA) Edison
  45. Richard Howell, 6-7 BF/WF, Lawrenceville (GA) Central Gwinnett
  46. Michael Dixon, 6-0 PG, Lee’s Summit (MO) West
  47. Quincy Acy, 6-8 BF, Mesquite (TX) Horn
  48. Maurice Creek, 6-4 WG, Oxon Hill (MD) High
  49. Mfon Udofia, 6-1 PG/WG, Lithonia (GA) Miller Grove
  50. Kyle Hardrick, 6-8 BF/C, Norman (OK) High- OKLAHOMA
  51. Michael Snaer, 6-5 WG, Moreno Valley (CA) Rancho Verde
  52. Shaunessy Smith, 6-5 WG, Macon (MS) Noxubee County
  53. Brendan Lane, 6-8 BF, Rocklin (CA) High
  54. Royce White, 6-6 BF/WF, Minneapolis (MN) DeLaSalle
  55. Jared Cunningham, 6-2 PG, San Leandro (CA) High
  56. James Still, 6-9 C/BF, Detroit (MI) Community
  57. Avery Bradley, 6-2 WG/PG, Tacoma (WA) Bellarmine Prep
  58. Terrance Shannon, 6-7 BF/WF, Forsyth (GA) Mary Persons
  59. Victor Rudd, 6-7 WF, Sylmar (CA) High
  60. Tevin Baskin, 6-7 BF/WF, Stamford (CT) Trinity Catholic
  61. Earnest Ross, 6-5 WG/WF, Cary (NC) Panther Creek
  62. Terrence Boyd, 6-5 WF, Jacksonville (FL) Arlington Country Day
  63. Brian Oliver, 6-6 WF, New Castle (DE) William Penn
  64. Chris Colvin, 6-2 PG/WG, Chicago (IL) Whitney Young
  65. Devin Booker, 6-8 BF, Union (SC) High- CLEMSON
  66. Torrin Walker, 6-10 C, Columbus (GA) Northside
  67. Clarence Trent, 6-7 BF, Henderson (NV) Findlay Prep
  68. Lamar Patterson, 6-5 WF/WG, Lancaster (PA) McCaskey
  69. Cory Jefferson, 6-9 BF/C, Killeen (TX) High- BAYLOR
  70. Darius Morris, 6-1 PG, Los Angeles (CA) Windward
  71. Aaron Dotson, 6-4 WG/WF, Seattle (WA) Rainier Beach
  72. Rodney Magruder, 6-4 WF, Washington (DC) Archbishop Carroll
  73. Terrell Vinson, 6-7 BF/WF, Rockville (MD) Montrose Christian
  74. Greg Echenique, 6-9 C, Newark (NJ) St. Benedict
  75. Jerry Brown, 6-6 WF, Atherton (CA) Sacred Heart

25 TO WATCH FROM THE CLASS OF 2010


Phog.net Top Stories